List of Louisiana high school athletic districts
A list of the high school athletic districts in Louisiana (Fall 2019–Spring 2021 sports seasons):
LHSAA athletic districts[]
LHSAA athletic districts in Louisiana | |
---|---|
District | Schools |
District 1-5A | Airline High School, Bossier City Benton High School, Benton C. E. Byrd High School, Shreveport Captain Shreve High School, Shreveport Haughton High School, Haughton Natchitoches Central High School, Natchitoches Parkway High School, Bossier City Southwood High School, Shreveport |
District 2-5A | Alexandria Senior High School, Alexandria Ouachita Parish High School, Monroe Pineville High School, Pineville Ruston High School, Ruston West Monroe High School, West Monroe West Ouachita High School, West Monroe |
District 3-5A | Acadiana High School, Lafayette A. M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles Lafayette High School, Lafayette New Iberia Senior High School, New Iberia Ovey Comeaux High School, Lafayette Sam Houston High School, Moss Bluff Southside High School, Youngsville Sulphur High School, Sulphur |
District 4-5A | Central High School, Central Denham Springs High School, Denham Springs Live Oak High School, Watson Scotlandville Magnet High School, Baton Rouge Walker High School, Walker Zachary High School, Zachary |
District 5-5A | Baton Rouge High School, Baton Rouge Catholic High School, Baton Rouge Dutchtown High School, Geismar East Ascension High School, Gonzales McKinley High School, Baton Rouge St. Amant High School, St. Amant St Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge Woodlawn High School, Baton Rouge |
District 6-5A | Covington High School, Covington Fontainebleau High School, Mandeville Hammond High School, Hammond Mandeville High School, Mandeville Northshore High School, Slidell Ponchatoula High School, Ponchatoula St. Paul's School, Covington Slidell High School, Slidell |
District 7-5A | Central Lafourche High School, Raceland Destrehan High School, Destrehan East St. John High School, Reserve Hahnville High School, Boutte H. L. Bourgeois High School, Gray Terrebonne High School, Houma Thibodaux High School, Thibodaux |
District 8-5A | Alfred Bonnabel High School, Kenner Chalmette High School, Chalmette East Jefferson High School, Metairie Grace King High School, Metairie John Ehret High School, Marrero L.W. Higgins High School, Marrero Riverdale High School, Jefferson West Jefferson High School, Harvey |
District 9-5A (New Orleans Catholic League) |
Archbishop Chapelle High School, Metairie Archbishop Rummel High School, Metairie Archbishop Shaw High School, Marrero Brother Martin High School, New Orleans Holy Cross High School, New Orleans Jesuit High School, New Orleans John Curtis Christian High School, River Ridge Mount Carmel Academy, New Orleans St. Augustine High School, New Orleans St. Mary's Dominican High School, New Orleans |
District 1-4A | Booker T. Washington High School, Shreveport Caddo Magnet High School, Shreveport Evangel Christian Academy, Shreveport Huntington High School, Shreveport Minden High School, Minden North DeSoto High School, Stonewall , Shreveport Woodlawn High School, Shreveport |
District 2-4A | Bastrop High School, Bastrop Franklin Parish High School, Winnsboro Neville High School, Monroe |
District 3-4A | Bolton High School, Alexandria DeRidder High School, DeRidder Leesville High School, Leesville Peabody Magnet High School, Alexandria , Tioga |
District 4-4A | Eunice High School, Eunice LaGrange High School, Lake Charles , Maurice Rayne High School, Rayne Washington-Marion Magnet High School, Lake Charles |
District 5-4A | Carencro High School, Lafayette Northside High School, Lafayette St. Thomas More School, Lafayette Teurlings Catholic High School, Lafayette Westgate High School, New Iberia |
District 6-4A | Beau Chene High School, Arnaudville Breaux Bridge High School, Breaux Bridge Cecilia High School, Cecilia Livonia High School, Livonia Opelousas Senior High School, Opelousas |
District 7-4A | Belaire High School, Baton Rouge Broadmoor High School, Baton Rouge Istrouma High School, Baton Rouge Lee Magnet High School, Baton Rouge Plaquemine Senior High School, Plaquemine St. Michael the Archangel High School, Baton Rouge Tara High School, Baton Rouge |
District 8-4A | Assumption High School, Napoleonville Ellender Memorial High School, Houma Morgan City High School, Morgan City South Lafourche High School, Galliano South Terrebonne High School, Bourg Vandebilt Catholic High School, Houma |
District 9-4A | Franklinton High School, Franklinton Lakeshore High School, Mandeville Pearl River High School, Pearl River St. Scholastica Academy, Covington Salmen High School, Slidell |
District 10-4A | Academy of Our Lady, Marrero Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse Edna Karr High School, New Orleans Helen Cox High School, Harvey Landry-Walker College and Career Preparatory High School, New Orleans , New Orleans |
District 11-4A | Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans Cabrini High School, New Orleans Eleanor McMain Secondary School, New Orleans , New Orleans John F. Kennedy High School, New Orleans , New Orleans Lusher Charter School, New Orleans Warren Easton High School, New Orleans |
District 1-3A | , Bossier City Green Oaks High School, Shreveport Loyola College Prep, Shreveport Mansfield High School, Mansfield North Webster High School, Springhill |
District 2-3A | Carroll High School, Monroe Richwood High School, Monroe Sterlington High School, Sterlington Union Parish High School, Farmerville Wossman High School, Monroe |
District 3-3A | Buckeye High School, , Columbia , Dry Prong Jena High School, Jena Marksville High School, Marksville |
District 4-3A | , Iowa Jennings High School, Jennings , Lake Charles St. Louis Catholic High School, Lake Charles South Beauregard High School, Longville Westlake High School, Westlake |
District 5-3A | Church Point High School, Church Point Iota High School, Iota , Mamou Northwest High School, Opelousas Pine Prairie High School, Pine Prairie Ville Platte High School, Ville Platte, Louisiana |
District 6-3A | Abbeville High School, Abbeville , Crowley , Erath , Kaplan St. Martinville Senior High School, St. Martinville , Lafayette |
District 7-3A | Baker High School, Baker Brusly High School, Brusly , Baton Rouge Glen Oaks High School, Baton Rouge Madison Preparatory Academy, Baton Rouge Mentorship Academy of Digital Arts, Baton Rouge Parkview Baptist High School, Baton Rouge University Laboratory High School, Baton Rouge West Feliciana High School, St. Francisville |
District 8-3A | Albany High School, Albany Archbishop Hannan High School, St. Benedict Bogalusa High School, Bogalusa , Tangipahoa , Loranger |
District 9-3A | Berwick High School, Berwick Donaldsonville High School, Donaldsonville Edward Douglas White Catholic High School, Thibodaux Lutcher High School, Lutcher Patterson High School, Patterson St. James High School, St. James |
District 10-3A | Abramson Sci Academy, New Orleans Booker T. Washington High School, New Orleans Dr. King Charter School, New Orleans Frederick A. Douglass High School, New Orleans International High School of New Orleans, New Orleans McDonogh 35 High School, New Orleans Sophie B. Wright Charter School, New Orleans |
District 11-3A | Academy of the Sacred Heart, New Orleans De La Salle High School, New Orleans Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Metairie , Kenner Patrick F. Taylor Science and Technology Academy, Jefferson Thomas Jefferson High School, Gretna Ursuline Academy, New Orleans |
District 1-2A | , Farmerville Jonesboro-Hodge High School, Jonesboro , Sibley North Caddo High School, Vivian |
District 2-2A | , Bastrop , Delhi Ferriday High School, Ferriday , Lake Providence , Tallulah , Mangham , Rayville Vidalia High School, Vidalia |
District 3-2A | Lakeview High School, Campti Many High School, Many Red River Senior High School, Coushatta , Winnfield |
District 4-2A | Avoyelles High School, Moreauville Avoyelles Public Charter School, Mansura Bunkie High School, Bunkie , Alexandria , Lecompte |
District 5-2A | DeQuincy High School, DeQuincy , Kinder Oakdale High School, Oakdale Pickering High School, Rosepine High School, Rosepine , Vinton |
District 6-2A | , Lafayette Lake Arthur High School, Lake Arthur Notre Dame High School, Crowley Port Barre High School, Port Barre Welsh High School, Welsh |
District 7-2A | Ascension Episcopal School, Lafayette Catholic High School, New Iberia Delcambre High School, Delcambre , Franklin , Houma Jeanerette Senior High School, Jeanerette Loreauville High School, Loreauville West St. Mary High School, Baldwin |
District 8-2A | Capitol High School, Baton Rouge Cristo Rey Baton Rouge Franciscan High School, Baton Rouge The Dunham School, Baton Rouge , Jackson Episcopal High School, Baton Rouge Northeast High School, Zachary , Port Allen |
District 9-2A | Amite High School, Amite Independence High School, Independence Kentwood High School, Kentwood Pine Senior High School, Franklinton , Greensburg , Varnado |
District 10-2A | Doyle High School, Livingston , French Settlement Northlake Christian School, Covington Pope John Paul II High School, Slidell St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Hammond Springfield High School, Springfield |
District 11-2A | Cohen College Prep High School, New Orleans , New Orleans Fisher High School, Jean Lafitte Isidore Newman School, New Orleans McGehee School, New Orleans , New Orleans South Plaquemines High School, Port Sulphur St. Charles Catholic High School, Laplace St. Katharine Drexel Preparatory School, New Orleans St. Mary's Academy, New Orleans |
District 1-1A | Arcadia High School, Arcadia Calvary Baptist Academy, Shreveport , Haynesvile Homer High School, Homer Lincoln Preparatory School, Grambling , Shreveport , Plain Dealing Ringgold High School, Ringgold |
District 2-1A | Cedar Creek School, Ruston , Delhi , Ferriday , Oak Grove Ouachita Christian School, Monroe St. Frederick High School, Monroe , Sicily Island Tensas High School, St. Joseph |
District 3-1A | , Jonesville , Olla , Logansport , Montgomery , Lena St. Mary's High School, Natchitoches |
District 4-1A | , Basile , Dry Creek Elton High School, Elton Grand Lake High School, Grand Lake , Gueydan Hamilton Christian Academy, Lake Charles Merryville High School, Merryville , Oberlin |
District 5-1A | Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee, New Roads North Central High School, Lebeau Opelousas Catholic School, Opelousas Sacred Heart High School, Ville Platte St. Edmund High School, Eunice Westminster Christian Academy, Opelousas |
District 6-1A | Central Private School, Central False River Academy, New Roads , Slaughter , Baton Rouge , Addis , Baton Rouge |
District 7-1A | Ascension Catholic High School, Donaldsonville , Gonzales East Iberville High School, St. Gabriel St. John High School, Plaquemine , White Castle |
District 8-1A | , Centerville Central Catholic High School, Morgan City , Houma Hanson Memorial High School, Franklin , New Iberia Vermilion Catholic High School, Abbeville |
District 9-1A | Crescent City Christian School, Metairie Ecole Classique, Metairie Metairie Park Country Day School, Metairie Ridgewood Preparatory School, Metairie Riverside Academy, Reserve St. Martin's Episcopal School, Metairie West St. John High School, Edgard |
District 1-B | , Castor , Dodson , Doyline , Saline |
District 2-B | Choudrant High School, Choudrant , Quitman Simsboro High School, Simsboro , Weston |
District 3-B | , Winnsboro , Forest , Monroe |
District 4-B | , Converse , Florien Negreet High School, Negreet , Logansport , Zwolle |
District 5-B | , Anacoco , Elizabeth Fairview High School, Grant Pitkin High School, Pitkin , Singer |
District 6-B | , Glenmora , Alexandria , Monterey Oak Hill High School, Hineston , Alexandria |
District 7-B | Academy of the Sacred Heart, Grand Coteau Bell City High School, Bell City Episcopal School of Acadiana, Cade Hathaway High School, Hathaway , Opelousas Lacassine High School, Lacassine Midland High School, Midland |
District 8-B | , Covington , Holden , Maurepas , Mount Hermon , Baton Rouge |
District 1-C | Gibsland-Coleman Complex, Gibsland , Ruston Summerfield High School, Summerfield |
District 2-C | , West Monroe Downsville High School, Downsville , Epps , Kilbourne |
District 3-C | , Ebarb , Evans , Leesville Hornbeck High School, Hornbeck , Pleasant Hill , Simpson |
District 4-C | Atlanta High School, Atlanta , Calvin , Jonesville , Georgetown , Harrisonburg |
District 5-C | , Glenmora Reeves High School, Reeves St. Joseph School, Plaucheville |
District 6-C | Hackberry High School, Hackberry , Johnson Bayou , Crowley South Cameron High School, Creole Starks High School, Starks |
District 7-C | , Baton Rouge the, Baton Rouge , Slidell , Baton Rouge Louisiana School for the Deaf, Baton Rouge Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired, Baton Rouge , Baton Rouge |
District 8-C | , Grand Isle Holy Rosary High School, New Orleans , Metairie Phoenix High School, Braithwaite |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Basic Districts – Final Plan for 2019-20 and 2020-21" (PDF). lhsaa.org. 2018-11-29. Retrieved 2019-08-12.
- ^ "Final Basic Districts for 2017-18 and 2018-19" (PDF). lhsaa.org. 2017-02-16. Retrieved 2017-03-08.
- ^ "Basic LHSAA districts for 2017-18, 2018-19". theadvocate.com. 2016-12-14. Retrieved 2017-03-08.
- ^ "Final Basic Districts for 2015-16 and 2016-17" (PDF). lhsaa.org. 2015-06-30. Retrieved 2015-10-02.
- ^ "LHSAA districts for 2015-16 and 2016-17 school years approved by Executive Committee". nola.com. 2015-03-18. Retrieved 2015-03-20.
External links[]
Categories:
- Louisiana high school sports conferences
- High school sports conferences and leagues in the United States
- Louisiana education-related lists
- Louisiana sports-related lists