Name |
Honour |
Citation |
Notes
|
Tim Anderson |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community through local beautification schemes and ex-Service organisations |
[1]: 4
|
Ian Armstrong |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the agricultural and livestock sectors, and to the community |
[1]: 5
|
Officer of the Order of the British Empire |
In recognition of service to primary industry
|
Centenary Medal |
For service to the New South Wales Parliament and to international trade
|
Bruce Bagley |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the pharmacy profession, particularly through the development of education programs for pharmacy students, and to the community |
[1]: 7
|
Keith Bagley |
Member of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the community |
[1]: 7
|
Alexander Baykitch |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For significant service to the law in the field of international commercial arbitration, and to professional legal organisations |
[1]: 11
|
Bob Baxt |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
For service to the law, particularly as a leading spokesperson in the areas of trade practice, competition, taxation and corporate law, and in the field of legal education |
[1]: 11
|
Richard Benn |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to medicine, particularly as a practitioner and educator in the fields of clinical microbiology and infectious diseases |
[1]: 13
|
Peter Blundell |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly through support for Indigenous students and Rotary International |
[1]: 16
|
Keith Bradley |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the National Heart Foundation, athletics and the Angelman Syndrome Association |
[1]: 20
|
Cliff Butcher |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the community of Gundagai |
[1]: 26
|
John Carter |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
For service to medicine, particularly through research and policy development on diabetes, and through endocrinology |
[1]: 30
|
Gerry Carwardine |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the Royal Australian Navy as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff, Personnel |
[1]: 30
|
Barry Collins |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the Australasian Native Orchid Society, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW, and amateur basketball |
[1]: 39
|
Peter Cowie |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the chiropractic profession |
[1]: 343
|
Howard Croker |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the sport of rowing |
[1]: 42
|
Dr George Davidson |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to medicine, particularly in the fields of anaesthesia and intensive care |
[1]: 48
|
Dr Roger Davidson |
Australian Sports Medal |
Initiated the most comprehensive injury surveillance study at schoolboy level over a 30 year period |
[1]: 48
|
Robert (Bob) Denner |
Centenay Medal |
For outstanding service to the veterans community of Dorrigo and district |
[1]: 50
|
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community of Dorrigo, and to veterans.
|
Garry Downes |
Member of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the law as a barrister, educator and executive officer of many legal organisations, including President of the International Association of Lawyers |
[1]: 54
|
Henry Drew |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the community, particularly through the fundraising project Cans for Kids |
[1]: 55
|
Alwyn Druce |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the community, particularly through fire and emergency services |
[1]: 55
|
Sir Talbot Duckmanton |
Commander of the Order of the British Empire |
In recognition of service as the General Manager of the ABC |
[1]: 56
|
Knight Bachelor |
In recognition of service to broadcasting
|
Phillip Dutton |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games 1996 |
[1]: 56
|
John Everett |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute and other organisations in the areas of fundraising, management support, and raising awareness of the needs of charitable organisations |
[1]: 61
|
Nick Farr-Jones |
Member of the Order of Australia |
In recognition of service to the sport of Rugby Union football |
<[1]: 62
|
Centenary Medal |
For service to Australian society through the sport of rugby union
|
Claude Fay |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to Kidsafe, the church, education, retirement villages and sporting organisations, and to the environment |
[1]: 62
|
John Foster |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the recording of Australian naval history and the search for the submarine HMAS AE1 lost during World War I |
[1]: 67
|
Ross Fowler |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to local government, and to the community of Penrith through a range of service and disabled care organisations |
[1]: 67
|
Grahame Ginn |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to education, particularly through the promotion of educational opportunities in Hervey Bay |
[1]: 73
|
Roger Gyles QC |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
For service to the legal profession and the judiciary, particularly as a Royal Commissioner and Special Prosecutor, and to the community |
[1]: 80
|
James Harrowell |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to international relations, particularly the development of legal and business links with China |
[1]: 84
|
Marshall Hatch |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For public service in the field of plant metabolism |
[1]: 84
|
Ray Hille |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to education as Principal of The Peninsula School, and to professional organisations |
[1]: 89
|
Albert Himmelhoch |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to medicine, particularly medical education through the introduction and establishment of training programmes for general practitioners |
[1]: 89
|
Frank Hinder |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to art |
[1]: 89
|
Hal Holman |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the arts as a designer and sculptor |
[1]: 91
|
Mervyn Horton |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the visual arts |
[1]: 92
|
Cecil Hoskins |
Knight Bachelor |
For service as Chairman of the AMP Society |
[1]: 93
|
Mick Jackes |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For public service through the Civil Aviation Authority |
[1]: 98
|
Mac Knowles |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the banking industry |
[1]: 109
|
Colin Laverty |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to medicine in the fields of gynaecological cytology and histopathology, particularly through the advancement of cervical screening services in Australia and through developments in establishing the role of the human papillomavirus in the genesis of cervical cancer; and to art, particularly Indigenous art both in Australia and overseas |
[1]: 113
|
Richard Lennon |
Centenary Medal |
For service to the Ku-ring-gai community through civic affairs |
[1]: 116
|
John Lincoln |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly in the field of prisoner rehabilitation |
[1]: 118
|
David Lo |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to medicine in the Northern Territory as a specialist physician and through the development of medical services, improving access for Indigenous Australians to health services |
[1]: 119
|
Bert Locke |
Officer of the Order of the British Empire |
For service as chairman of the Outward Bound Foundation |
[1]: 120
|
Alan Loxton |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to education and the law |
[1]: 121
|
Peter Lynn |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community through the Uniting Church in Australia |
[1]: 122
|
David Manton |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community through a range of ministries within the Uniting Church in Australia |
[1]: 125
|
Charles Marshall |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
For service to the mining industry |
[1]: 126
|
Ken Marslew |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community as the founder of the Enough is Enough Anti-Violence Movement, and by raising awareness of issues relating to the prevention of crime and anti-social behaviour |
[1]: 127
|
Alan McGilvray |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the sport of cricket |
[1]: 131
|
Member of the Order of the British Empire |
Cricket
|
Leycester Meares |
Companion of the Order of Australia |
For distinguished public service to the Australia Honours System and for continued service in the field of social welfare for the handicapped |
[1]: 133
|
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George |
For service to community, particularly the handicapped
|
Jim Millner |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to industry and the community |
[1]: 136
|
Peter Moffitt |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community of Weddin |
[1]: 138
|
Michael Morgan |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to rowing as a coach, competitor and administrator |
[1]: 139
|
John Moore |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For significant service to the commemoration of Australian military and sporting events as a radio broadcaster and television presenter |
[1]: 139
|
John Moulton |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to surgery and medical education, particularly in relation to sports medicine through the NSW Institute of Sports Medicine at Concord Hospital |
[1]: 140
|
Aubrey Murphy |
Member of the Order of the British Empire |
For service to the community as Mayor of Blue Mountains City Council in NSW |
[1]: 142
|
Peter Neve |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the preservation of Australian rail heritage |
[1]: 145
|
Angelo Notaras |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the Greek community, particularly through the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia |
[1]: 148
|
Spiro Notaras |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community of Grafton |
[1]: 148
|
Sandy Pearson |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
AO (MIlitary Division) 1975, DSO 1969, OBE (MIlitary Division) 1964, MC 1945 |
[1]: 154
|
Warren Pearson |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community through leadership roles with the National Australia Day Council, to the promotion of the celebration of the Australian identity and citizenship, and to reconciliation |
[1]: 154
|
Tim Peken |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the law, and to the community through a range of executive and voluntary roles with alumni, business and sporting organisations |
[1]: 155
|
Neville Perkins |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to Aboriginal welfare |
[1]: 155
|
Roger Pysden |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to industry particularly in the building materials sector |
[1]: 161
|
Tony Ranson |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to business as a stockbroker, accountant and company director, and to the community through health and social welfare organisations |
[1]: 163
|
Barry Raymond |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly through Lifeline Central Coast |
[1]: 163
|
John Rees |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to local government and the community |
[1]: 164
|
Alex Rigby |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the building industry and to the community |
[1]: 166
|
Christopher Roper |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the development of continuing legal education |
[1]: 169
|
Barry Rose |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to harness racing, and to local government |
[1]: 170
|
Bruce Ruston |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International, and to the sign writing industry |
[1]: 172
|
Cedric Savage |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service in the field of youth welfare |
[1]: 174
|
Jim Service |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
For service to business and to the community particularly through support for arts, cultural and charitable organisations |
[1]: 177
|
Centenary Medal |
For service in developing Australia's construction industry
|
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community
|
Richard Staniland |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to aged care, and to the community of Ku-ring-gai |
[1]: 187
|
Max Solling |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly through researching, recording and publishing the history of Glebe |
[1]: 185
|
Ben Swane |
Member of the Order of Australia |
For service to horticulture and to business, to the development and promotion of the Australian native plants export trade, and through executive roles with a range of industry-based organisations |
[1]: 192
|
John Turtle |
Officer of the Order of Australia |
For service to endocrinology and to education |
[1]: 202
|
Gloster Udy |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly through Lifeline and the Parramatta Regional Methodist Mission |
[1]: 203
|
Allan Warby |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to primary industry through the Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland, and to horse-racing in Surat and Dalby |
[1]: 207
|
Wallace Ward |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community and to the welfare of ex service personnel |
[1]: 208
|
Garnet Webster |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to the community, particularly through the Anglican Church in the Diocese of Canberra and Goulburn |
[1]: 211
|
Stephen Wilson |
Medal of the Order of Australia |
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Paralympic Games Sydney 2000 |
[1]: 218
|