List of Olympic medalists in weightlifting
This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in weightlifting.
Current program[]
Men[]
Bantamweight[]
- –56 kg (1948–1968)
- 52–56 kg (1972–1992)
- 54–59 kg (1996)
- –56 kg (2000–2016)
- –61 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1948 London |
Joseph DePietro United States |
Julian Creus Great Britain |
Richard Tom United States |
1952 Helsinki |
Ivan Udodov Soviet Union |
Mahmoud Namjoo Iran |
Ali Mirzaei Iran |
1956 Melbourne |
Charles Vinci United States |
Vladimir Stogov Soviet Union |
Mahmoud Namjoo Iran |
1960 Rome |
Charles Vinci United States |
Yoshinobu Miyake Japan |
Esmaeil Elmkhah Iran |
1964 Tokyo |
Aleksey Vakhonin Soviet Union |
Imre Földi Hungary |
Shiro Ichinoseki Japan |
1968 Mexico City |
Mohammad Nassiri Iran |
Imre Földi Hungary |
Henryk Trębicki Poland |
1972 Munich |
Imre Földi Hungary |
Mohammad Nassiri Iran |
Gennady Chetin Soviet Union |
1976 Montreal |
Norair Nurikyan Bulgaria |
Grzegorz Cziura Poland |
Kenkichi Ando Japan |
1980 Moscow |
Daniel Núñez Cuba |
Yurik Sarkisyan Soviet Union |
Tadeusz Dembonczyk Poland |
1984 Los Angeles |
Wu Shude China |
Lai Runming China |
Masahiro Kotaka Japan |
1988 Seoul |
Oksen Mirzoyan Soviet Union |
He Yingqiang China |
Liu Shoubin China |
1992 Barcelona |
Chun Byung-kwan South Korea |
Liu Shoubin China |
Luo Jianming China |
1996 Atlanta |
Tang Lingsheng China |
Leonidas Sabanis Greece |
Nikolay Peshalov Bulgaria |
2000 Sydney |
Halil Mutlu Turkey |
Wu Wenxiong China |
Zhang Xiangxiang China |
2004 Athens |
Halil Mutlu Turkey |
Wu Meijin China |
Sedat Artuç Turkey |
2008 Beijing |
Long Qingquan China |
Hoang Anh Tuan Vietnam |
Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia |
2012 London |
Om Yun-chol North Korea |
Wu Jingbiao China |
Tran Le Quoc Toan Vietnam |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Long Qingquan China |
Om Yun-chol North Korea |
Sinphet Kruaithong Thailand |
2020 Tokyo |
Li Fabin China |
Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia |
Igor Son Kazakhstan |
Featherweight[]
- –60 kg (1920–1936)
- 56–60 kg (1948–1992)
- 59–64 kg (1996)
- 56–62 kg (2000–2016)
- 61–67 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp |
Frans De Haes Belgium |
Alfred Schmidt Estonia |
Eugène Ryter Switzerland |
1924 Paris |
Pierino Gabetti Italy |
Andreas Stadler Austria |
Arthur Reinmann Switzerland |
1928 Amsterdam |
Franz Andrysek Austria |
Pierino Gabetti Italy |
Hans Wölpert Germany |
1932 Los Angeles |
Raymond Suvigny France |
Hans Wölpert Germany |
Anthony Terlazzo United States |
1936 Berlin |
Anthony Terlazzo United States |
Saleh Soliman Egypt |
Ibrahim Shams Egypt |
1948 London |
Mahmoud Fayad Egypt |
Rodney Wilkes Trinidad and Tobago |
Jafar Salmasi Iran |
1952 Helsinki |
Rafael Chimishkyan Soviet Union |
Nikolay Saksonov Soviet Union |
Rodney Wilkes Trinidad and Tobago |
1956 Melbourne |
Isaac Berger United States |
Yevgeni Minaev Soviet Union |
Marian Zieliński Poland |
1960 Rome |
Yevgeny Minayev Soviet Union |
Isaac Berger United States |
Sebastiano Mannironi Italy |
1964 Tokyo |
Yoshinobu Miyake Japan |
Isaac Berger United States |
Mieczysław Nowak Poland |
1968 Mexico City |
Yoshinobu Miyake Japan |
Dito Shanidze Soviet Union |
Yoshiyuki Miyake Japan |
1972 Munich |
Norair Nurikyan Bulgaria |
Dito Shanidze Soviet Union |
János Benedek Hungary |
1976 Montreal |
Nikolay Kolesnikov Soviet Union |
Georgi Todorov Bulgaria |
Kazumasa Hirai Japan |
1980 Moscow |
Viktor Mazin Soviet Union |
Stefan Dimitrov Bulgaria |
Marek Seweryn Poland |
1984 Los Angeles |
Chen Weiqiang China |
Gelu Radu Romania |
Tsai Wen-Yee Chinese Taipei |
1988 Seoul |
Naim Süleymanoğlu Turkey |
Stefan Topurov Bulgaria |
Ye Huanming China |
1992 Barcelona |
Naim Süleymanoğlu Turkey |
Nikolay Peshalov Bulgaria |
He Yingqiang China |
1996 Atlanta |
Naim Süleymanoğlu Turkey |
Valerios Leonidis Greece |
Xiao Jiangang China |
2000 Sydney |
Nikolaj Pešalov Croatia |
Leonidas Sabanis Greece |
Gennady Oleshchuk Belarus |
2004 Athens |
Shi Zhiyong China |
Le Maosheng China |
Israel José Rubio Venezuela |
2008 Beijing |
Zhang Xiangxiang China |
Diego Salazar Colombia |
Triyatno Indonesia |
2012 London |
Kim Un-guk North Korea |
Óscar Figueroa Colombia |
Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Óscar Figueroa Colombia |
Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia |
Farkhad Kharki Kazakhstan |
2020 Tokyo |
Chen Lijun China |
Luis Javier Mosquera Colombia |
Mirko Zanni Italy |
Lightweight[]
- 60–67.5 kg (1920–1992)
- 64–70 kg (1996)
- 62–69 kg (2000–2016)
- 67–73 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp |
Alfred Neuland Estonia |
Louis Williquet Belgium |
Florimond Rooms Belgium |
1924 Paris |
Edmond Decottignies France |
Anton Zwerina Austria |
Bohumil Durdis Czechoslovakia |
1928 Amsterdam |
Hans Haas Austria |
None awarded | Fernand Arnout France |
Kurt Helbig Germany | |||
1932 Los Angeles |
René Duverger France |
Hans Haas Austria |
Gastone Pierini Italy |
1936 Berlin |
Robert Fein Austria |
None awarded | Karl Jansen Germany |
Anwar Mesbah Egypt | |||
1948 London |
Ibrahim Shams Egypt |
Attia Hamouda Egypt |
James Halliday Great Britain |
1952 Helsinki |
Tommy Kono United States |
Yevgeny Lopatin Soviet Union |
Vern Barberis Australia |
1956 Melbourne |
Ihor Rybak Soviet Union |
Ravil Khabutdinov Soviet Union |
Kim Chang-hee South Korea |
1960 Rome |
Viktor Bushuev Soviet Union |
Tan Howe Liang Singapore |
Abdul-Wahid Aziz Iraq |
1964 Tokyo |
Waldemar Baszanowski Poland |
Vladimir Kaplunov Soviet Union |
Marian Zieliński Poland |
1968 Mexico City |
Waldemar Baszanowski Poland |
Parviz Jalayer Iran |
Marian Zieliński Poland |
1972 Munich |
Mukharby Kirzhinov Soviet Union |
Mladen Kuchev Bulgaria |
Zbigniew Kaczmarek Poland |
1976 Montreal |
Petro Korol Soviet Union |
Daniel Senet France |
Kazimierz Czarnecki Poland |
1980 Moscow |
Yanko Rusev Bulgaria |
Joachim Kunz East Germany |
Mincho Pashov Bulgaria |
1984 Los Angeles |
Yao Jingyuan China |
Andrei Socaci Romania |
Jouni Grönman Finland |
1988 Seoul |
Joachim Kunz East Germany |
Israel Militosyan Soviet Union |
Li Jinhe China |
1992 Barcelona |
Israel Militosyan Unified Team |
Yoto Yotov Bulgaria |
Andreas Behm Germany |
1996 Atlanta |
Zhan Xugang China |
Kim Myong-Nam North Korea |
Attila Feri Hungary |
2000 Sydney |
Galabin Boevski Bulgaria |
Georgi Markov Bulgaria |
Siarhei Laurenau Belarus |
2004 Athens |
Zhang Guozheng China |
Lee Bae-young South Korea |
Nikolaj Pešalov Croatia |
2008 Beijing |
Liao Hui China |
Vencelas Dabaya France |
Yordanis Borrero Cuba |
2012 London |
Lin Qingfeng China |
Triyatno Indonesia |
Răzvan Martin Romania |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Shi Zhiyong China |
Daniyar Ismayilov Turkey |
Luis Javier Mosquera Colombia |
2020 Tokyo |
Shi Zhiyong China |
Julio Mayora Venezuela |
Rahmat Erwin Abdullah Indonesia |
Middleweight[]
- 67.5–75 kg (1920–1992)
- 70–76 kg (1996)
- 69–77 kg (2000–2016)
- 73–81 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp |
Henri Gance France |
Pietro Bianchi Italy |
Albert Pettersson Sweden |
1924 Paris |
Carlo Galimberti Italy |
Alfred Neuland Estonia |
Jaan Kikkas Estonia |
1928 Amsterdam |
Roger François France |
Carlo Galimberti Italy |
Guus Scheffer Netherlands |
1932 Los Angeles |
Rudolf Ismayr Germany |
Carlo Galimberti Italy |
Karl Hipfinger Austria |
1936 Berlin |
Khadr El-Touni Egypt |
Rudolf Ismayr Germany |
Adolf Wagner Germany |
1948 London |
Frank Spellman United States |
Pete George United States |
Kim Seong-jip South Korea |
1952 Helsinki |
Pete George United States |
Gerry Gratton Canada |
Kim Seong-jip South Korea |
1956 Melbourne |
Fyodor Bogdanovsky Soviet Union |
Pete George United States |
Ermanno Pignatti Italy |
1960 Rome |
Aleksandr Kurynov Soviet Union |
Tommy Kono United States |
Győző Veres Hungary |
1964 Tokyo |
Hans Zdražila Czechoslovakia |
Viktor Kurentsov Soviet Union |
Masushi Ouchi Japan |
1968 Mexico City |
Viktor Kurentsov Soviet Union |
Masushi Ouchi Japan |
Károly Bakos Hungary |
1972 Munich |
Yordan Bikov Bulgaria |
Mohamed Tarabulsi Lebanon |
Anselmo Silvino Italy |
1976 Montreal |
Yordan Mitkov Bulgaria |
Vardan Militosyan Soviet Union |
Peter Wenzel East Germany |
1980 Moscow |
Asen Zlatev Bulgaria |
Aleksandr Pervi Soviet Union |
Nedelcho Kolev Bulgaria |
1984 Los Angeles |
Karl-Heinz Radschinsky West Germany |
Jacques Demers Canada |
Dragomir Cioroslan Romania |
1988 Seoul |
Borislav Gidikov Bulgaria |
Ingo Steinhöfel East Germany |
Aleksandar Varbanov Bulgaria |
1992 Barcelona |
Fedor Kassapu Unified Team |
Pablo Lara Cuba |
Kim Myong-Nam North Korea |
1996 Atlanta |
Pablo Lara Cuba |
Yoto Yotov Bulgaria |
Jon Chol-ho North Korea |
2000 Sydney |
Zhan Xugang China |
Viktor Mitrou Greece |
Arsen Melikyan Armenia |
2004 Athens |
Taner Sağır Turkey |
Sergey Filimonov Kazakhstan |
Reyhan Arabacıoğlu Turkey |
2008 Beijing |
Sa Jae-hyouk South Korea |
Li Hongli China |
Gevorg Davtyan Armenia |
2012 London |
Lü Xiaojun China |
Lu Haojie China |
Iván Cambar Cuba |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Nijat Rahimov Kazakhstan |
Lü Xiaojun China |
Mohamed Ihab Egypt |
2020 Tokyo |
Lü Xiaojun China |
Zacarías Bonnat Dominican Republic |
Antonino Pizzolato Italy |
Middle heavyweight[]
- 82.5 kg–90 kg (1952–1992)
- 83–91 kg (1996)
- 85–94 kg (2000–2016)
- 81–96 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1952 Helsinki |
Norbert Schemansky United States |
Grigory Novak Soviet Union |
Lennox Kilgour Trinidad and Tobago |
1956 Melbourne |
Arkady Vorobyov Soviet Union |
David Sheppard United States |
Jean Debuf France |
1960 Rome |
Arkady Vorobyov Soviet Union |
Trofim Lomakin Soviet Union |
Louis Martin Great Britain |
1964 Tokyo |
Vladimir Golovanov Soviet Union |
Louis Martin Great Britain |
Ireneusz Paliński Poland |
1968 Mexico City |
Kaarlo Kangasniemi Finland |
Jaan Talts Soviet Union |
Marek Gołąb Poland |
1972 Munich |
Andon Nikolov Bulgaria |
Atanas Shopov Bulgaria |
Hans Bettembourg Sweden |
1976 Montreal |
David Rigert Soviet Union |
Lee James United States |
Atanas Shopov Bulgaria |
1980 Moscow |
Péter Baczakó Hungary |
Rumen Aleksandrov Bulgaria |
Frank Mantek East Germany |
1984 Los Angeles |
Nicu Vlad Romania |
Dumitru Petre Romania |
David Mercer Great Britain |
1988 Seoul |
Anatoly Khrapaty Soviet Union |
Nail Mukhamedyarov Soviet Union |
Slawomir Zawada Poland |
1992 Barcelona |
Kakhi Kakhiashvili Unified Team |
Sergey Syrtsov Unified Team |
Sergiusz Wolczaniecki Poland |
1996 Atlanta |
Aleksey Petrov Russia |
Leonidas Kokas Greece |
Oliver Caruso Germany |
2000 Sydney |
Akakios Kakiasvilis Greece |
Szymon Kołecki Poland |
Aleksey Petrov Russia |
2004 Athens |
Milen Dobrev Bulgaria |
Khadzhimurat Akkaev Russia |
Eduard Tyukin Russia |
2008 Beijing |
Szymon Kołecki Poland |
Arsen Kasabiev Georgia |
Yoandry Hernández Cuba |
2012 London |
Saeid Mohammadpour Iran |
Kim Min-jae South Korea |
Tomasz Zieliński Poland |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Sohrab Moradi Iran |
Vadzim Straltsou Belarus |
Aurimas Didžbalis Lithuania |
2020 Tokyo |
Fares El-Bakh Qatar |
Keydomar Vallenilla Venezuela |
Anton Pliesnoi Georgia |
Heavyweight[]
- +82.5 kg (1920–1948)
- +90 kg (1952–1968)
- 90–110 kg (1972–1976)
- 100–110 kg (1980–1992)
- 99–108 kg (1996)
- 94–105 kg (2000–2016)
- 96–109 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp |
Filippo Bottino Italy |
Joseph Alzin Luxembourg |
Louis Bernot France |
1924 Paris |
Giuseppe Tonani Italy |
Franz Aigner Austria |
Harald Tammer Estonia |
1928 Amsterdam |
Josef Straßberger Germany |
Arnold Luhaäär Estonia |
Jaroslav Skobla Czechoslovakia |
1932 Los Angeles |
Jaroslav Skobla Czechoslovakia |
Václav Pšenička Czechoslovakia |
Josef Straßberger Germany |
1936 Berlin |
Josef Manger Germany |
Václav Pšenička Czechoslovakia |
Arnold Luhaäär Estonia |
1948 London |
John Davis United States |
Norbert Schemansky United States |
Abraham Charité Netherlands |
1952 Helsinki |
John Davis United States |
James Bradford United States |
Humberto Selvetti Argentina |
1956 Melbourne |
Paul Anderson United States |
Humberto Selvetti Argentina |
Alberto Pigaiani Italy |
1960 Rome |
Yury Vlasov Soviet Union |
James Bradford United States |
Norbert Schemansky United States |
1964 Tokyo |
Leonid Zhabotinsky Soviet Union |
Yury Vlasov Soviet Union |
Norbert Schemansky United States |
1968 Mexico City |
Leonid Zhabotinsky Soviet Union |
Serge Reding Belgium |
Joseph Dube United States |
1972 Munich |
Jaan Talts Soviet Union |
Aleksandar Kraychev Bulgaria |
Stefan Grützner East Germany |
1976 Montreal |
Yury Zaitsev Soviet Union |
Krastyu Semerdzhiev Bulgaria |
Tadeusz Rutkowski Poland |
1980 Moscow |
Leonid Taranenko Soviet Union |
Valentin Khristov Bulgaria |
György Szalai Hungary |
1984 Los Angeles |
Norberto Oberburger Italy |
Stefan Tasnadi Romania |
Guy Carlton United States |
1988 Seoul |
Yury Zakharevich Soviet Union |
József Jacsó Hungary |
Ronny Weller East Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
Ronny Weller Germany |
Artur Akoyev Unified Team |
Stefan Botev Bulgaria |
1996 Atlanta |
Timur Taymazov Ukraine |
Sergey Syrtsov Russia |
Nicu Vlad Romania |
2000 Sydney |
Hossein Tavakkoli Iran |
Alan Tsagaev Bulgaria |
Said Saif Asaad Qatar |
2004 Athens |
Dmitry Berestov Russia |
Ihor Razoronov Ukraine |
Gleb Pisarevskiy Russia |
2008 Beijing |
Andrei Aramnau Belarus |
Dmitry Klokov Russia |
Marcin Dołęga Poland |
2012 London |
Navab Nassirshalal Iran |
Bartłomiej Bonk Poland |
Ivan Efremov Uzbekistan |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan |
Simon Martirosyan Armenia |
Aleksandr Zaychikov Kazakhstan |
2020 Tokyo |
Akbar Djuraev Uzbekistan |
Simon Martirosyan Armenia |
Artūrs Plēsnieks Latvia |
Super heavyweight[]
- +110 kg (1972–1992)
- +108 kg (1996)
- +105 kg (2000–2016)
- +109 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich |
Vasily Alekseyev Soviet Union |
Rudolf Mang West Germany |
Gerd Bonk East Germany |
1976 Montreal |
Vasily Alekseyev Soviet Union |
Gerd Bonk East Germany |
Helmut Losch East Germany |
1980 Moscow |
Sultan Rakhmanov Soviet Union |
Jürgen Heuser East Germany |
Tadeusz Rutkowski Poland |
1984 Los Angeles |
Dean Lukin Australia |
Mario Martinez United States |
Manfred Nerlinger West Germany |
1988 Seoul |
Aleksandr Kurlovich Soviet Union |
Manfred Nerlinger West Germany |
Martin Zawieja West Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
Aleksandr Kurlovich Unified Team |
Leonid Taranenko Unified Team |
Manfred Nerlinger Germany |
1996 Atlanta |
Andrei Chemerkin Russia |
Ronny Weller Germany |
Stefan Botev Australia |
2000 Sydney |
Hossein Rezazadeh Iran |
Ronny Weller Germany |
Andrei Chemerkin Russia |
2004 Athens |
Hossein Rezazadeh Iran |
Viktors Ščerbatihs Latvia |
Velichko Cholakov Bulgaria |
2008 Beijing |
Matthias Steiner Germany |
Evgeny Chigishev Russia |
Viktors Ščerbatihs Latvia |
2012 London |
Behdad Salimi Iran |
Sajjad Anoushiravani Iran |
Ruslan Albegov Russia |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Lasha Talakhadze Georgia |
Gor Minasyan Armenia |
Irakli Turmanidze Georgia |
2020 Tokyo |
Lasha Talakhadze Georgia |
Ali Davoudi Iran |
Man Asaad Syria |
Women[]
Flyweight[]
- 48 kg (2000–2016)
- 49 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Tara Nott United States |
Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia |
Sri Indriyani Indonesia |
2004 Athens |
Nurcan Taylan Turkey |
Li Zhuo China |
Aree Wiratthaworn Thailand |
2008 Beijing |
Chen Wei-ling Chinese Taipei |
Im Jyoung-hwa South Korea |
Pensiri Laosirikul Thailand |
2012 London |
Wang Mingjuan China |
Hiromi Miyake Japan |
Ryang Chun-hwa North Korea |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Sopita Tanasan Thailand |
Sri Wahyuni Agustiani Indonesia |
Hiromi Miyake Japan |
2020 Tokyo |
Hou Zhihui China |
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu India |
Windy Cantika Aisah Indonesia |
Featherweight[]
- 53 kg (2000–2016)
- 55 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Yang Xia China |
Li Fengying Chinese Taipei |
Winarni Binti Slamet Indonesia |
2004 Athens |
Udomporn Polsak Thailand |
Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia |
Mabel Mosquera Colombia |
2008 Beijing |
Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon Thailand |
Yoon Jin-hee South Korea |
Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia |
2012 London |
Hsu Shu-ching Chinese Taipei |
Citra Febrianti Indonesia |
Iulia Paratova Ukraine |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Hsu Shu-ching Chinese Taipei |
Hidilyn Diaz Philippines |
Yoon Jin-hee South Korea |
2020 Tokyo |
Hidilyn Diaz Philippines |
Liao Qiuyun China |
Zulfiya Chinshanlo Kazakhstan |
Lightweight[]
- 58 kg (2000–2016)
- 59 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Soraya Jiménez Mexico |
Ri Song Hui North Korea |
Khassaraporn Suta Thailand |
2004 Athens |
Chen Yanqing China |
Ri Song Hui North Korea |
Wandee Kameaim Thailand |
2008 Beijing |
Chen Yanqing China |
O Jong Ae North Korea |
Wandee Kameaim Thailand |
2012 London |
Li Xueying China |
Pimsiri Sirikaew Thailand |
Rattikan Gulnoi Thailand |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Sukanya Srisurat Thailand |
Pimsiri Sirikaew Thailand |
Kuo Hsing-chun Chinese Taipei |
2020 Tokyo |
Kuo Hsing-chun Chinese Taipei |
Polina Guryeva Turkmenistan |
Mikiko Ando Japan |
Middleweight[]
- 63 kg (2000–2016)
- 64 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Chen Xiaomin China |
Valentina Popova Russia |
Ioanna Khatziioannou Greece |
2004 Athens |
Nataliya Skakun Ukraine |
Hanna Batsiushka Belarus |
Tatsiana Stukalava Belarus |
2008 Beijing |
Pak Hyon-suk North Korea |
Lu Ying-chi Chinese Taipei |
Christine Girard Canada |
2012 London |
Christine Girard Canada |
Milka Maneva Bulgaria |
Luz Acosta Mexico |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Deng Wei China |
Choe Hyo-sim North Korea |
Karina Goricheva Kazakhstan |
2020 Tokyo |
Maude Charron Canada |
Giorgia Bordignon Italy |
Chen Wen-huei Chinese Taipei |
Light heavyweight[]
- 69 kg (2000–2016)
- 76 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Lin Weining China |
Erzsébet Márkus Hungary |
Karnam Malleswari India |
2004 Athens |
Liu Chunhong China |
Eszter Krutzler Hungary |
Zarema Kasaeva Russia |
2008 Beijing |
Oksana Slivenko Russia |
Leydi Solís Colombia |
Abeer Abdelrahman Egypt |
2012 London |
Rim Jong-sim North Korea |
Roxana Cocoș Romania |
Anna Nurmukhambetova Kazakhstan |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Xiang Yanmei China |
Zhazira Zhapparkul Kazakhstan |
Sara Ahmed Egypt |
2020 Tokyo |
Neisi Dajomes Ecuador |
Katherine Nye United States |
Aremi Fuentes Mexico |
Heavyweight[]
- 75 kg (2000–2016)
- 87 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
María Isabel Urrutia Colombia |
Ruth Ogbeifo Nigeria |
Kuo Yi-hang Chinese Taipei |
2004 Athens |
Pawina Thongsuk Thailand |
Natalya Zabolotnaya Russia |
Valentina Popova Russia |
2008 Beijing |
Alla Vazhenina Kazakhstan |
Lidia Valentín Spain |
Damaris Aguirre Mexico |
2012 London |
Lidia Valentín Spain |
Abeer Abdelrahman Egypt |
Madias Nzesso Cameroon |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Rim Jong-sim North Korea |
Darya Naumava Belarus |
Lidia Valentín Spain |
2020 Tokyo |
Wang Zhouyu China |
Tamara Salazar Ecuador |
Crismery Santana Dominican Republic |
Super heavyweight[]
- +75 kg (2000–2016)
- +87 kg (2020–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Ding Meiyuan China |
Agata Wróbel Poland |
Cheryl Haworth United States |
2004 Athens |
Tang Gonghong China |
Jang Mi-ran South Korea |
Agata Wróbel Poland |
2008 Beijing |
Jang Mi-ran South Korea |
Ele Opeloge Samoa |
Mariam Usman Nigeria |
2012 London |
Zhou Lulu China |
Tatiana Kashirina Russia |
Jang Mi-ran South Korea |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Meng Suping China |
Kim Kuk-hyang North Korea |
Sarah Robles United States |
2020 Tokyo |
Li Wenwen China |
Emily Campbell Great Britain |
Sarah Robles United States |
Discontinued events[]
Men[]
One hand lift[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Launceston Elliot Great Britain |
Viggo Jensen Denmark |
Alexandros Nikolopoulos Greece |
Two hand lift[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Viggo Jensen Denmark |
Launceston Elliot Great Britain |
Sotirios Versis Greece |
1900 Paris | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1904 St. Louis |
Perikles Kakousis Greece |
Oscar Osthoff United States |
Frank Kugler United States |
All-around dumbbell contest[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Oscar Osthoff United States |
Frederick Winters United States |
Frank Kugler United States |
Flyweight[]
- –52 kg (1972–1992)
- –54 kg (1996)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich |
Zygmunt Smalcerz Poland |
Lajos Szűcs Hungary |
Sándor Holczreiter Hungary |
1976 Montreal |
Aleksandr Voronin Soviet Union |
György Kőszegi Hungary |
Mohammad Nassiri Iran |
1980 Moscow |
Kanybek Osmonaliyev Soviet Union |
Ho Bong-chol North Korea |
Han Gyong-si North Korea |
1984 Los Angeles |
Zeng Guoqiang China |
Zhou Peishun China |
Kazushito Manabe Japan |
1988 Seoul |
Sevdalin Marinov Bulgaria |
Chun Byung-kwan South Korea |
He Zhuoqiang China |
1992 Barcelona |
Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria |
Lin Qisheng China |
Traian Cihărean Romania |
1996 Atlanta |
Halil Mutlu Turkey |
Zhang Xiangsen China |
Sevdalin Minchev Bulgaria |
Light heavyweight[]
- 75–82.5 kg (1920–1992)
- 76–83 kg (1996)
- 77–85 kg (2000–2016)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp |
Ernest Cadine France |
Fritz Hünenberger Switzerland |
Erik Pettersson Sweden |
1924 Paris |
Charles Rigoulot France |
Fritz Hünenberger Switzerland |
Leopold Friedrich Austria |
1928 Amsterdam |
El Sayed Nosseir Egypt |
Louis Hostin France |
Jan Verheijen Netherlands |
1932 Los Angeles |
Louis Hostin France |
Svend Olsen Denmark |
Henry Duey United States |
1936 Berlin |
Louis Hostin France |
Eugen Deutsch Germany |
Ibrahim Wasif Egypt |
1948 London |
Stanley Stanczyk United States |
Harold Sakata United States |
Gösta Magnusson Sweden |
1952 Helsinki |
Trofim Lomakin Soviet Union |
Stanley Stanczyk United States |
Arkady Vorobyov Soviet Union |
1956 Melbourne |
Tommy Kono United States |
Vasilijs Stepanovs Soviet Union |
Jim George United States |
1960 Rome |
Ireneusz Palinski Poland |
Jim George United States |
Jan Bochenek Poland |
1964 Tokyo |
Rudolf Plyukfelder Soviet Union |
Géza Tóth Hungary |
Győző Veres Hungary |
1968 Mexico City |
Boris Selitsky Soviet Union |
Vladimir Belyaev Soviet Union |
Norbert Ozimek Poland |
1972 Munich |
Leif Jenssen Norway |
Norbert Ozimek Poland |
György Horváth Hungary |
1976 Montreal |
Valery Shary Soviet Union |
Trendafil Stoychev Bulgaria |
Péter Baczakó Hungary |
1980 Moscow |
Yurik Vardanyan Soviet Union |
Blagoy Blagoev Bulgaria |
Dušan Poliačik Czechoslovakia |
1984 Los Angeles |
Petre Becheru Romania |
Robert Kabbas Australia |
Ryoji Isaoka Japan |
1988 Seoul |
Israil Arsamakov Soviet Union |
István Messzi Hungary |
Lee Hyung-kun South Korea |
1992 Barcelona |
Pyrros Dimas Greece |
Krzysztof Siemion Poland |
none awarded |
1996 Atlanta |
Pyrros Dimas Greece |
Marc Huster Germany |
Andrzej Cofalik Poland |
2000 Sydney |
Pyrros Dimas Greece |
Marc Huster Germany |
Giorgi Asanidze Georgia |
2004 Athens |
Giorgi Asanidze Georgia |
Andrei Rybakou Belarus |
Pyrros Dimas Greece |
2008 Beijing |
Lu Yong China |
Tigran Martirosyan Armenia |
Jadier Valladares Cuba |
2012 London |
Adrian Zieliński Poland |
Kianoush Rostami Iran |
Tarek Yehia Egypt |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Kianoush Rostami Iran |
Tian Tao China |
Denis Ulanov Kazakhstan |
First heavyweight[]
- 90–100 kg (1980–1992)
- 91–99 kg (1996)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1980 Moscow |
Ota Zaremba Czechoslovakia |
Igor Nikitin Soviet Union |
Alberto Blanco Cuba |
1984 Los Angeles |
Rolf Milser West Germany |
Vasile Groapa Romania |
Pekka Niemi Finland |
1988 Seoul |
Pavel Kuznetsov Soviet Union |
Nicu Vlad Romania |
Peter Immesberger West Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
Viktor Tregubov Unified Team |
Timur Taymazov Unified Team |
Waldemar Malak Poland |
1996 Atlanta |
Akakios Kakiasvilis Greece |
Anatoly Khrapaty Kazakhstan |
Denys Gotfrid Ukraine |
See also[]
- List of Asian Games medalists in weightlifting
- Weightlifting at the 1906 Intercalated Games — these Intercalated Games are no longer regarded as official Games by the International Olympic Committee
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by sport
- Olympic medalists in weightlifting
- Medalists in weightlifting
- Lists of weightlifters
- Weightlifting at the Summer Olympics