List of SC East Bengal wins against Foreign teams
East Bengal Football Club is an Indian association football club based in Kolkata, West Bengal, which competes in the top tier of Indian football. The club was formed when the vice-president of Jorabagan, Suresh Chandra Chaudhuri, resigned when Jorabagan sent out their starting eleven but with the notable exclusion of defender Sailesh Bose who was dropped from the squad for reasons not disclosed when they were about to face Mohun Bagan in the Coochbehar Cup Semi-Final on 28 July 1920. He along with Raja Manmatha Nath Chaudhuri, Ramesh Chandra Sen, and Aurobinda Ghosh, formed East Bengal, in Jorabagan home of Suresh Chandra on 1 August 1920; 99 years ago.[1] East Bengal started playing in the Calcutta Football League 2nd division from 1921 and in 1925 they qualified for the first division for the first time and since then they have won numerous titles in Indian Football.[1]
East Bengal joined the National Football League since its inception in 1996[2] and is the only club to play all seasons till date, even after its name change to I-League in 2007. East Bengal have won the National Football League thrice: 2000–01, 2002–03 and 2003–04 and became runners up 7 times, the most number of times by any Indian football club. Among other trophies, East Bengal have won the Calcutta Football League 39 times, IFA Shield 28 times, Federation Cup 8 times and the Durand Cup 16 times. Since the establishment in 1920, East Bengal FC has won several trophies, both in the domestic as well as in the international arena and the record against foreign opponents has been very impressive for the Red and Gold Brigade.
Overall Record[]
East Bengal FC Overall Record against Foreign Opponents in Competitive Matches | |||
Played | Win | Draw | Loss |
---|---|---|---|
202 | 84 | 34 | 84 |
Last updated: 16 November 2018
Source: East Bengal against Foreign Opponents
Here is a list of all the famous wins against foreign opponents for East Bengal FC
List of Wins against Foreign Opponents in Competitive Matches[]
- As of 3 December 2020
List of wins against Foreign Opponents in Competitive Matches | |||||||
Sl no. | Competition | Round | Date | Opposition | Score | Scorers for EB | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | World Youth Festival | Group Stage | 6 August 1953 | Grazer AK | 2-0 | Thangaraj (2) | Stadionul August 23, Bucharest |
2 | World Youth Festival | Group Stage | 8 August 1953 | Lebanon XI | 6-1 | Thangaraj (3), Ahmed Khan, Venkatesh, Masood Fakhri | Stadionul August 23, Bucharest |
3 | IFA Shield[3][4] | Final | 25 September 1970 | PAS Tehran F.C. | 1-0 | Parimal Dey | Eden Gardens, Kolkata |
4 | Bordoloi Trophy | Final | 1 September 1972 | Dhaka XI | 5-1 | Mohammed Habib (3), Latifuddin, Mohammed Akbar | Nehru Stadium, Guwahati |
5 | IFA Shield | Semi Final | 12 September 1972 | Selangor FA | 2-0 | Sambhu Mitra (2) | East Bengal Ground, Kolkata |
6 | IFA Shield | Group Stage | 21 September 1973 | Terengganu F.C. | 3-0 | Mohammed Akbar (2), Subhash Bhowmick | East Bengal Ground, Kolkata |
7 | IFA Shield[5] | Final | 27 September 1973 | Pyongyang City SC | 3-1 | Mohammed Akbar (2), Subhash Bhowmick | East Bengal Ground, Kolkata |
8 | DCM Trophy[6] | Final (Replay) | 29 October 1973 | Dok Ro Gang | 0-0[A] | — | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
9 | IFA Shield | Semi Final | 27 September 1974 | Abahani Krira Chakra | 7-0 | Sadek (o.g.), Subhash Bhowmick (2), Mohammed Akbar (2), Surajit Sengupta, Samaresh Chowdhury | East Bengal Ground, Kolkata |
10 | DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 13 October 1974 | Chohung Bank FC | 3-2 | Goutam Sarkar, Surajit Sengupta, Mohammed Habib | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
11 | DCM Trophy[6] | Semi Final | 16 October 1974 | Port Authority Bangkok | 2-0 | Surajit Sengupta (2) | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
12 | DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 26 November 1975 | Port Authority Bangkok | 4-0 | Shyam Thapa (2), Surajit Sengupta, Kajol Mukherjee | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
13 | Bordoloi Trophy | Group Stage | 5 September 1978 | Port Authority Bangkok | 4-2 | Surajit Sengupta (2), Mihir Bose (2) | Nehru Stadium, Guwahati |
14 | IFA Shield | Semi Final | 11 September 1979 | South Korea XI | 1-1 (4-3) | Surajit Sengupta | East Bengal Ground, Kolkata |
15 | DCM Trophy[6] | Semi Final | 17 November 1983 | Spearwood Dalmats | 1-0 | Krishnagopal Chowdhury | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
16 | IFA Shield | Group Stage | 25 September 1984 | Bangkok Bank F.C. | 1-0 | Biswajit Bhattacharya | Eden Gardens, Kolkata |
17 | Coca-Cola Cup[B] | Group Stage | 2 August 1985 | New Road Team | 7-0 | Biswajit Bhattacharya (4), Debasish Roy (2), Birbhadra Pradhan (o.g.) | Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo |
18 | Coca-Cola Cup | Group Stage | 5 August 1985 | Abahani Krira Chakra | 1-0 | Debasish Roy | Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo |
19 | Coca-Cola Cup | Group Stage | 7 August 1985 | PIA FC | 2-0 | Debasish Roy, Biswajit Bhattacharya | Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo |
20 | Coca-Cola Cup | Group Stage | 10 August 1985 | Club Valencia | 9-0 | Debasish Roy (3), Jamshid Nassiri (2), Monojit Das (2), Samir Chowdhury, Debasish Mishra | Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo |
21 | Coca-Cola Cup | Group Stage, | 14 August 1985 | Saunders SC | 1-0 | Jamshid Nassiri | Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo |
22 | Governor's Gold Cup | Group Stage | 16 October 1986 | Thimpu XI | 1-0 | Chibuzor | Paljor Stadium, Gangtok |
23 | IFA Shield | Group Stage | 10 December 1986 | Abahani Krira Chakra | 1-0 | Emeka Ezeugo | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
24 | IFA Shield | Semi Final | 17 December 1986 | Leventis United F.C. | 3-1 | Biswajit Bhattacharya, Sudip Chatterjee, Ranjit Karmakar | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
25 | J.C. Guha Trophy | Group Stage | 10 May 1988 | Dhaka Mohammedan | 5-0 | Chima Okorie (3), Bikash Panji, Uttam Mukherjee | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
26 | DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 31 October 1990 | Royal Nepal Airlines | 2-0 | Sudip Chatterjee, Bikash Panji | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
27 | Rovers Cup | Group Stage | 17 November 1990 | East Riffa Club | 1-0 | Chima Okorie | Cooperage Ground, Mumbai |
28 | BTC Club Cup | Group Stage | 31 May 1991 | Brothers Union | 1-0 | Bikash Panji | Bangabandhu Stadium, Dhaka |
29 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | First Round | 8 September 1991 | Abahani Krira Chakra | 1-0 | Bikash Panji | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
30 | Bordoloi Trophy | Group Stage | 15 September 1992 | Abahani Krira Chakra | 1-0 | Chibuzor | Nehru Stadium, Guwahati |
31 | Tea Planters' Association Trophy | Group Stage | 24 September 1992 | Royal Nepal Airlines | 1-0 | Sudip Chakraborty | Jorhat Stadium, Jorhat |
32 | DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 26 December 1992 | Royal Nepal Airlines | 3-0 | Kuljit Singh (3) | Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi |
33 | All Airlines Gold Cup | Group Stage | 2 April 1993 | Victoria Sporting Club | 6-0 | Kuljit Singh, Tausif, Bhaichung Bhutia, Chibuzor, Subir, Golam (o.g.) | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
34 | Wai Wai Cup | Group Stage | 5 June 1993 | RCT | 3-0 | Sisir Ghosh (2), Kiron Khongsei | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
35 | Wai Wai Cup | Semi Final | 12 June 1993 | Terengganu F.C. | 1-0 | Kiron Khongsei | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
36 | Wai Wai Cup | Final | 15 June 1993 | RCT | 1-0 | Sumon Enjon (o.g.) | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
37 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | First Round | 1 October 1993 | Al-Zawra | 6-2 | Carlton Chapman (3), Shishir Ghosh, Aqueel Ansari, Kumaresh Bhawal | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
38 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | First Round | 4 August 1994 | Club Lagoons | 4-0 | Carlton Chapman (2), Shishir Ghosh, Sanjay Majhi | Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo |
39 | All Airlines Gold Cup | Group Stage | 7 April 1995 | Nepal MDA | 4-0 | Kiron Khongsei, Bhaichung Bhutia (2), Monoharan | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
40 | All Airlines Gold Cup | Group Stage | 15 April 1995 | Abahani Krira Chakra | 5-1 | Sisir Ghosh (3), Munna, Monoharan | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
41 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | First Round | 22 October 1995 | New Radiant | 2-0 | Biswanath Mondal, Bhaichung Bhutia | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
42 | IFA Shield | Group Stage | 30 January 1996 | Friends Club | 3-0 | Mijanur Rehman (3) | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
43 | IFA Shield[5] | Final | 8 February 1996 | Dhaka Mohammedan | 1-1, 3-1 | Ranjan Dey | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
44 | Coca-Cola Cup | Group Stage | 24 September 1996 | Nepal Army Football Club | 2-1 | Tausif Jamal, Sergei Kutov | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
45 | Rovers Cup | Group Stage | 30 November 1996 | Nepal XI | 3-1 | Debjit Ghosh, Sarvanan, Tausif Jamal | Cooperage Ground, Mumbai |
46 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | First Round | 15 August 1997 | Tribhuban Club | 8-0 | Bhaichung Bhutia (2), Somatai Shaiza, Sarvanan, Naushad Musa, Garcia, Nazimul Haq, Falguni Dutta | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
47 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | First Round | 15 September 1997 | Tribhuban Club | 3-0 | Bhaichung Bhutia, Garcia, Sammy Omollo | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
48 | Governor's Gold Cup | Group Stage | 28 October 1997 | Bhutan XI | 3-0 | Debnarayan Chowdhury, Bhaichung Bhutia, Garcia | Paljor Stadium, Gangtok |
49 | Asian Cup Winners' Cup | Second Round | 1 November 1997 | Verdy Kawasaki | 1-0 | Sammy Omollo | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
50 | All Airlines Gold Cup | Group Stage | 1998 | RCT | 2-0 | Manjit Singh (2) | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
51 | IFA Shield[7] | Group Stage | 15 November 1998 | Jurong FC | 3-0 | Emanuel Opoku (2), Suley Musah | Kanchenjunga Stadium, Siliguri |
52 | IFA Shield[8] | Group Stage | 16 November 1999 | Badda Jagarani | 1-0 | Saroj Das | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
53 | Durand Cup[9] | Group Stage | 1 November 2000 | Muktijoddha KC | 3-1 | Dipendu Biswas (3) | Ambedkar Stadium, Kolkata |
54 | All Airlines Gold Cup[10] | Group Stage | 22 November 2001 | Nepal XI | 3-0 | Isiyaka, Amit Das, Srikanta Das | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
55 | All Airlines Gold Cup | Final | 28 November 2001 | Nepal XI | 2-0 | Bijen Singh (2) | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
56 | ASEAN Club Championship[11] | Group Stage | 16 July 2003 | Philippine Army | 6-0 | Bhaichung Bhutia (6) | Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta |
57 | ASEAN Club Championship[11] | Quarter Final | 20 July 2003 | Persita Tangerang | 2-1 | Bhaichung Bhutia, Bijen Singh | Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta |
58 | ASEAN Club Championship[11] | Semi Final | 24 July 2003 | Petrokimia Putra | 1-1, 7-6 | Bhaichung Bhutia | Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta |
59 | ASEAN Club Championship[11] | Final | 26 July 2003 | BEC Tero Sasana | 3-1 | Mike Okoro, Bhaichung Bhutia, Alvito D'Cunha | Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta |
60 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 10 February 2004 | Geylang United FC | 3-2 | Cristiano Junior (2), Bijen Singh | Mong Kok Stadium, Hong Kong |
61 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 25 February 2004 | Negeri Sembilan FA | 4-2 | Mike Okoro, Cristiano Junior (2), Bhaichung Bhutia | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
62 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 7 April 2004 | Island FC | 2-1 | Bhaichung Bhutia, Mike Okoro | National Stadium, Malé |
63 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 21 April 2004 | Island FC | 3-0 | Douglas Da Silva, Cristiano Junior, Mike Okoro | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
64 | IFA Shield[12] | Group Stage | 1 October 2004 | Muktijoddha KC | 3-0 | Paolo Roberto da Silva (2), Dipankar Roy | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
65 | San Miguel Cup | Group Stage | 27 December 2004 | Farasgunj FC | 2-1 | Chandan Das, Alvito D'Cunha | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
66 | San Miguel Cup | Semi Final | 31 December 2004 | Nepal Blue | 1-0 | Paolo Roberto da Silva | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
67 | San Miguel Cup[13] | Final | 2 January 2005 | Hannam University FC | 0-0, 4-2 | — | Dasarath Stadium, Kathmandu |
68 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 21 April 2004 | Muktijoddha KC | 1-0 | Bijen Singh | Bangabandhu Stadium, Dhaka |
69 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 25 May 2004 | Nebitçi Balkanabat | 3-2 | Ernest Jeremiah (3) | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
70 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 18 March 2008 | Al-Ahli San‘a’ | 1-0 | Edmilson Marques Pardal | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
71 | AFC Cup[14] | Group Stage | 3 April 2008 | Al-Wahdat | 2-0 | Alvito D'Cunha, Ikechukwu Gift Ibe | Prince Mohammad International Stadium, Zarqa |
72 | IFA Shield[15] | Group Stage | 25 March 2011 | Shandong Luneng | 3-1 | Baljit Sahni, Ravinder Singh, Reisangmei Vashum | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
73 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 27 February 2013 | Selangor FA | 1-0 | Lalrindika Ralte | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
74 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 3 April 2013 | Tampines Rovers | 4-2 | Anaz Hadee (o.g.), Andrew Barisic (2), Chidi Edeh | Jalan Besar Stadium, Singapore |
75 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 9 April 2013 | Tampines Rovers | 2-1 | Chidi Edeh, Lalrindika Ralte | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
76 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 30 April 2013 | Sai Gon Xuan Thanh | 2-1 | Chidi Edeh, Andrew Barisic, Penn Orji (2) | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
77 | AFC Cup | Round of 16 | 15 May 2013 | Yangon United F.C. | 5-1 | Penn Orji, Chidi Edeh (3), Mehtab Hossain | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
78 | AFC Cup | Quarter Final | 17 September 2013 | Semen Padang F.C. | 1-0 | Ryuji Sueoka | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
79 | IFA Shield[16] | Group Stage | 1 February 2014 | Geylang International FC | 2-0 | Seiminlen Doungel, Chidi Edeh | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
80 | AFC Cup | Group Stage | 14 April 2015 | Balestier Khalsa FC | 3-0 | Baldeep Singh, Nurullah Hussein (o.g.), Ranti Martins | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
81 | Sheikh Kamal Cup | Group Stage | 20 October 2015 | Chittagong Abahani | 2-1 | Mohammed Rafique, Prohlad Roy | M. A. Aziz Stadium, Chittagong |
82 | Sheikh Kamal Cup | Group Stage | 22 October 2015 | K-Electric F.C. | 3-1 | Orok Essien, Mohammed Rafique, Ranti Martins | M. A. Aziz Stadium, Chittagong |
83 | Sheikh Kamal Cup | Semi Final | 28 October 2015 | Dhaka Mohammedan | 3-0 | Ranti Martins (2), Mohammed Rafique | M. A. Aziz Stadium, Chittagong |
84 | Bordoloi Trophy[17] | Group Stage | 22 September 2016 | Bongobi Agragami | 6-0 | Adelaja, Do Dong-hyun (2), Jiten Murmu, Prohlad Roy, Nikhil Poojari | Nehru Stadium, Guwahati |
- ^ Dok Ro Gang denied to play extra time, match forfeited, East Bengal announced winners
- ^ The Coca-Cola Cup was the Preliminary Tournament held as qualifiers for Central Asia zone with teams from India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Pakistan for the 1985–86 Asian Club Championship. The tournament was organised at Colombo, Sri Lanka.
List of Other Notable matches against Foreign Opponents[]
- As of matches played 1 June 2019
Win Draw Loss
List of Other Notable matches against Foreign Opponents | |||||||
Competition | Round | Date | Opposition | Score | Scorers for EB | Venue | City |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friendly[18] | — | 14 July 1948 | China Olympic Team | 2-0 | Apparao, PBA Saleh | East Bengal Ground | Kolkata |
Friendly[19] | — | 22 November 1951 | FC Gothenburg | 1-0 | PBA Saleh | Calcutta Ground | Kolkata |
Friendly[20] | — | 20 June 1953 | Kickers Offenbach | 0-1 | — | East Bengal Ground | Kolkata |
Friendly[21] | — | 21 August 1953 | FC Torpedo Moscow | 3-3 | Thangaraj, P Venkatesh (2) | Central Dynamo Stadium | Moscow |
Friendly[22] | — | 5 March 1955 | USSR | 0-3 | — | East Bengal Ground | Kolkata |
DCM Trophy[23] | Final | 28 October 1973 | Dok Ro Gang | 0-0 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
DCM Trophy[6] | Final | 2 November 1975 | Hanyang University FC | 0-2 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
DCM Trophy[24] | Group Stage | 11 October 1977[25] | Terengganu F.C. | 1-1 | na | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
IFA Shield[26] | Semi Final | 14 November 1978 | FC Ararat Yerevan | 0-1 | — | Eden Gardens | Kolkata |
DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 21 December 1982 | Incheon University FC | 1-1 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 13 November 1983 | Myongji University FC | 2-2 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
IFA Shield[27] | Group Stage | 10 December 1985 | Centro Atlético Fénix | 0-0 | — | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
IFA Shield[28] | Semi Final | 13 December 1985 | Peñarol | 1-1, 2-4 | Aloke Mukherjee | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
DCM Trophy[6] | Final | 27 December 1985 | South Australia | 0-0, 4-5 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
Friendly | — | 14 November 1988 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 0-2 | — | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
DCM Trophy[6] | Final | 18 November 1988 | POSCO Atoms | 0-1 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
DCM Trophy[6] | Group Stage | 5 November 1989 | Esteghlal F.C. | 0-1 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
DCM Trophy[6] | Semi Final | 7 November 1989 | POSCO Atoms | 0-2 | — | Ambedkar Stadium | Delhi |
Friendly | — | 1992 | Vietnam | 1-0 | Arindam Deb | DSA Stadium | Malda |
Asian Club Championship[A] | First Round | 12 September 1998 | Dalian Wanda FC | 0-0 | — | Kanchenjunga Stadium | Siliguri |
Pepsi Max Challenge Cup[29] | Semi Final | 31 July 2004 | Leicester City | 0-1 | — | King Power Stadium | Leicester |
Pepsi Max Challenge Cup[29] | Third place play-off | 1 August 2004 | C.S. Marítimo | 0-3 | — | King Power Stadium | Leicester |
AFC Cup | Quarter Final | 14 September 2004 | Al-Jaish SC[B] | 0-0 | — | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
IFA Shield[30] | Group Stage | 3 March 2008 | Santos F.C. | 1-1 | Edmilson Marques Pardal | Sailen Manna Stadium | Howrah |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 30 April 2008 | Safa SC[C] | 0-0 | — | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
Friendly[31] | — | 17 January 2009 | FC Bayern Munich II | 0-1 | — | Barasat Stadium | Kolkata |
Friendly[32] | — | 19 January 2009 | FC Bayern Munich II | 1-5 | Sunil Chhetri | East Bengal Ground | Kolkata |
Friendly[33] | — | 16 August 2009 | Yadanarbon F.C. | 1-2 | Harmanjot Khabra | Bahtoo Stadium | Mandalay |
Friendly[34] | — | 19 August 2009 | Yangon United F.C. | 3-1 | Harmanjot Khabra, Edmilson Marques Pardal (2) | Aung San Stadium | Yangon |
Friendly | — | 21 August 2009 | Okktha United FC | 1-0 | Omar Sebastián Monesterolo | Aung San Stadium | Yangon |
Friendly[35] | — | 23 August 2009 | Magwe F.C. | 2-2 | Omar Sebastián Monesterolo, Beikhokhei Beingaichho | Thuwunna Stadium | Yangon |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 2 March 2011 | Chonburi F.C. | 4-4 | Tolgay Ozbey (2), Baljit Sahni, Ravinder Singh | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 26 April 2011 | South China AA | 3-3 | Tolgay Ozbey (2), Baljit Sahni | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 10 May 2011 | Persipura Jayapura | 1-1 | Baljit Sahni | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
BTV Becamex IDC Cup[36] | Group Stage | 7 October 2011 | SHB Da Nang FC | 2-2 | Khanthang Paite, Reisangmei Vashum | Gò Đậu Stadium | Thu Dau Mot |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 13 March 2013 | Sai Gon Xuan Thanh | 0-0 | — | Thống Nhất Stadium | Ho Chi Minh City |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 13 March 2013 | Selangor | 2-2 | Penn Orji, Lalrindika Ralte | Shah Alam Stadium | Shah Alam |
AFC Cup | Quarter Final | 24 September 2013 | Semen Padang | 1-1 | James Moga | Haji Agus Salim Stadium | Padang |
AFC Cup | Semi Final | 1 October 2013 | Al-Kuwait[D] | 2-4 | Uga Okpara, Lalrindika Ralte | Al Kuwait Stadium | Kuwait City |
AFC Cup | Semi Final | 22 October 2013 | Al-Kuwait | 0-3 | — | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
IFA Shield[37] | Group Stage | 19 January 2014 | Busan Kyotong | 1-1 | James Moga | Barasat Stadium | Kolkata |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 10 March 2015 | Kitchee | 1-1 | Ranti Martins | Salt Lake Stadium | Kolkata |
AFC Cup | Group Stage | 15 May 2015 | Kitchee | 2-2 | Ranti Martins, Cavin Lobo | Mong Kok Stadium | Kong Kong |
Friendly[38][39] | — | 7 October 2018 | UiTM F.C. | 4-1 | Yami Longvah, Enrique Esqueda, Mahmoud Amnah, Jobi Justin | UiTM Stadium | Shah Alam |
Friendly[40] | — | 13 October 2018 | Terengganu F.C. | 0-0 | — | USIM Mini Stadium | Nilai |
Friendly[41] | — | 17 October 2018 | PDRM FA | 6-2 | Surabuddin Mollick, Enrique Esqueda, Brandon Vanlalremdika, Bidyashagar Singh, Jobi Justin (2) | USIM Mini Stadium | Nilai |
- ^ Known as AFC Champions League since 2003.
- ^ Al-Jaish SC became Champions of 2004 AFC Cup.
- ^ Safa SC became runners' up in 2008 AFC Cup.
- ^ Al-Kuwait became Chammpions of 2013 AFC Cup.
See also[]
- East Bengal F.C. in Asian football
References[]
- ^ a b "THE RISE OF EAST BENGAL CLUB". East Bengal Football Club. Archived from the original on 18 August 2012. Retrieved 10 August 2012.
- ^ "India 1996/97". rsssf.com. Archived from the original on 11 June 2009. Retrieved 2 November 2019.
- ^ "THROWBACK: When East Bengal FC became the first Indian team to defeat a foreign opponent to win a trophy post Independence!". BADGEB.com. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
- ^ "HIGH-FIVE: MEMORABLE IFA SHIELD ENCOUNTERS – The Hard Tackle". www.thehardtackle.com.
- ^ a b "India - List of IFA Shield Finals – rsssf.com". www.rsssf.com.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "India - D.C.M. Trophy – rsssf.com". www.rsssf.com.
- ^ "104th "Tata Tea" IFA Shield 1998: – IndianFootball.de". www.indianfootball.de.
- ^ "105th IFA Shield 1999: – IndianFootball.de". www.indianfootball.de.
- ^ "113th "Allwyn" Durand Cup 2000: – IndianFootball.de". www.indianfootball.de.
- ^ "17th Airlines Gold Cup 2001: – IndianFootball.de". www.indianfootball.de.
- ^ a b c d "ASEAN Club Championship 2003 – rsssf.com". www.rsssf.com.
- ^ "110th IFA Shield 2004: – IndianFootball.de". www.indianfootball.de.
- ^ "EAST BENGAL BEAT HANNAM, WIN SAN MIGUEL CUP – The Himalayantimes". www.thehimalayantimes.com.
- ^ "East Bengal shock top Jordan club 2-0". The Indian Express. Retrieved 13 May 2020.
- ^ "IFA Shield: Churchill Finish On Top, East Bengal Crush Shandong – Goal.com". www.goal.com.
- ^ "118th IFA Shield: East Bengal score late to win 2-0 over Geylang International FC". Sportskeeda. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
- ^ "East Bengal annihilate Bongobir Ogrogami". Khel Now. Retrieved 11 September 2019.
- ^ "98 Years of Glory : East Bengal – goalbold.com". www.goalbold.com.
- ^ "The saga of East Bengal – The Hindu". www.thehindu.com.
- ^ Neil Morrison (12 November 2015). "Kickers Offenbach (West Germany) Asian tour 1953". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ "Soccer Barefoot 1953 (21.08) Torpedo (Ussr) - East Bengal Club (India)- 3-3. Aleks Chistogan – thewikihow". www.thewikihow.com.
- ^ "1955 USSR national team tour of India". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 20 January 2021.
- ^ "When East Bengal stopped Dok Ro Gang in 1973: Excerpt from Novy Kapadia's 'Barefoot to Boots' – Goal.com". www.goal.com.
- ^ "East Bengal friendly in Malaysia abandoned, next friendly fixed!". Arunfoot.com. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
- ^ "India - D.C.M. Trophy". rsssf.com. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
- ^ "India 1978 – rsssf.com". www.rsssf.com.
- ^ "India 1985 – rsssf.com". www.rsssf.com.
- ^ "India 1985 – rsssf.com". www.rsssf.com.
- ^ a b "EB a hit in Leicester – Telegraph". www.telegraphindia.com.
- ^ "India Cup Tournaments 2007/08". RSSSF. Retrieved 22 August 2019.
- ^ "East Bengal lose 0-1 to Bayern Munich II". Zee News. 17 January 2009. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "Bayern II Sweep Aside East Bengal". Goal.com. 19 January 2009. Retrieved 23 February 2020.
- ^ "East Bengal lose in Myanmar". Goal.com. 18 August 2009. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "East Bengal favourite against Yangon United at AFC Cup". Times of India. 14 May 2013. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "East Bengal end Myanmar tour with a draw". Goal.com. 24 August 2009. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "BTV Cup - Becamex IDC 2011: Competent, balanced". Baomoi.com.
- ^ "EAST BENGAL PLAY DRAW WITH BUSAN". Kingfisher East Bengal. 14 Jan 2014. Archived from the original on 3 Feb 2014. Retrieved 9 Jul 2021.
- ^ "East Bengal win 4-1 against UiTM FC in pre-season friendly in Malaysia!". Arunfoot.com. 7 October 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "East Bengal thrash UiTM Football Club 4-1 in their first pre-season friendly in Malaysia". Xtra Time. 7 October 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "East Bengal play out goalless draw against Terengganu FC in friendly!". Arunfoot.com. 13 October 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
- ^ "East Bengal beat PDRM FA 6-2 in Malaysia friendly!". Arunfoot.com. 17 October 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
External links[]
- SC East Bengal related lists