List of members of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden
This is a list of members of both houses of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden. As one of the cantons defined until 1999 as "half-cantons", Appenzell Ausserrhoden elects only one member to the Council of States
Members of the Council of States[]
Election | Councillor (Party) | |
---|---|---|
Appointed | Johann Konrad Oertli Free Democratic Party 1848–1849 | |
Johann Jakob Free Democratic Party 1849–1849 | ||
Johannes Roth Free Democratic Party 1849–1859 | ||
Johann Jakob Sutter Free Democratic Party 1859–1866 | ||
Johannes Hohl Free Democratic Party 1866–1868 | ||
Johannes Roth Free Democratic Party 1868–1871 | ||
Arnold Roth Party unknown 1871–1877 | ||
Johann Jakob Hohl Free Democratic Party 1877–1911 | ||
Johannes Baumann Free Democratic Party 1911–1934 | ||
Hans-Konrad Sonderegger Independent 1934–1935 | ||
1935 | Walter Ackermann Free Democratic Party 1935–1963 | |
1939 | ||
1943 | ||
1947 | ||
1951 | ||
1955 | ||
1959 | ||
1963 | Hans Nänny Free Democratic Party 1963–1975 | |
1967 | ||
1971 | ||
1975 | Hans Ulrich Baumberger Free Democratic Party 1975–1983 | |
1979 | ||
1983 | Otto Schoch Free Democratic Party 1983–1997 | |
1987 | ||
1991 | ||
1995 | ||
1997 | Hans-Rudolf Merz Free Democratic Party 1997–2003 | |
1999 | ||
2003 | ||
2004 | Hans Altherr Free Democratic Party 2004–2019 | |
2007 | ||
2011 | ||
2015 | ||
2019 | FDP.The Liberals 2019–present |
Members of the National Council[]
Election | Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1848 | Johann Heinrich Heim (Seele der Bewegung) |
Johann Jakob Sutter (FDP/PRD) |
2 seats 1848–1881 | |||
1851 | Johann Heinrich Tanner (Liberal) | |||||
1853 | Jakob Kellenberger (Ind) |
Johann Konrad Oertli (FDP/PRD) | ||||
1854 | Titus Tobler (Ind) | |||||
1857 | Johann Konrad Oertli (FDP/PRD) |
Adolf Friedrich Zürcher (Liberal) | ||||
1859 | Johannes Roth (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1860 | ||||||
1863 | ||||||
1866 | Johann Ulrich Meyer (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1868 | Johann Ulrich Sutter (Liberal) | |||||
1869 | Johannes Hohl (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1872 | ||||||
1873 | Christian Graf (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1875 | Johann Georg Tanner (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1878 | Johann Fässler (FDP/PRD) |
Daniel Hofstetter (Liberal) | ||||
1881 | Johann Conrad Sonderegger (FDP/PRD) |
Johann Ulrich Schiess (Liberal) | ||||
1883 | Johann Jakob Sturzenegger (Liberal) |
Johann Ulrich Eisenhut (Liberal) | ||||
1884 | ||||||
1887 | ||||||
1890 | Johannes Zuberbühler (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1893 | Joh. Konrad Eisenhut (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1896 | Johann Jakob Sonderegger (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1899 | Jakob Konrad Lutz (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1902 | Arthur Eugster (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1905 | Hermann Altherr (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1908 | Howard Eugster (SP/PS) | |||||
1911 | Johannes Eisenhut (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1914 | ||||||
1917 | ||||||
1919 | ||||||
1921 | Alfred Hofstetter (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1922 | ||||||
1925 | ||||||
1928 | ||||||
1931 | Gustav Altherr (FDP/PRD) |
2 seats 1931–2003 | ||||
1932 | Peter Flisch (SP/PS) | |||||
1935 | Albert Keller (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1939 | ||||||
1943 | ||||||
1947 | ||||||
1951 | Jakob Bruderer (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1955 | Jakob Langenauer (FDP/PRD) |
Erwin Schwendinger (SP/PS) | ||||
1959 | ||||||
1963 | ||||||
1967 | ||||||
1971 | Hans Ulrich Baumberger (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1974 | Christian Merz (SP/PS) | |||||
1975 | Hans-Rudolf Früh (FDP/PRD) | |||||
1979 | ||||||
1983 | Herbert Maeder (LDU/LdI) | |||||
1987 | ||||||
1991 | ||||||
1995 | Dorle Vallender (FDP/PRD) |
Jakob Freund (SVP/UDC) | ||||
1999 | ||||||
2003 | Marianne Kleiner (FDP/PRD) |
1 seat 2003-present | ||||
2007 | ||||||
2011 | Andrea Caroni (FDP/PLR) | |||||
2015 | David Zuberbühler (SVP/UDC) | |||||
2019 |
References[]
- "Search Council Members". parlament.ch. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
Categories:
- Lists of Members of the Swiss Federal Assembly by canton