List of members of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Solothurn
This is a list of members of both houses of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Solothurn.[1]
Members of the Council of States[]
Councillor (Party) |
Election | Councillor (Party) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Josef Burki Free Democratic Party 1848–1856 |
Appointed | Martin Josef Munzinger Free Democratic Party 1848–1855 | ||
Simon Lack Liberal Party 1849–1853 | ||||
Friedrich Schenker Swiss Democrats 1853–1856 | ||||
Jos. Wilhelm V. Vigier Free Democratic Party 1856–1886 |
Amanz Kaspar Affolter Free Democratic Party 1856–1861 | |||
Amanz Jecker Free Democratic Party 1862–1874 | ||||
Albert Brosi Liberal Party 1875–1881 | ||||
Franz Joh. Trog Free Democratic Party 1881–1887 | ||||
Oskar Munzinger Free Democratic Party 1886–1917 | ||||
Casimir von Arx Free Democratic Party 1887–1922 | ||||
Robert Schöpfer Free Democratic Party 1917–1939 | ||||
Hugo Dietschi Free Democratic Party 1922–1937 | ||||
Iwan Bally Free Democratic Party 1938–1943 | ||||
Paul Haefelin Free Democratic Party 1939–1959 |
1939 | |||
1943 | Gottfried Klaus Social Democratic Party 1943–1963 | |||
1947 | ||||
1951 | ||||
1955 | ||||
Karl Obrecht Free Democratic Party 1959–1967 |
1959 | |||
1963 | Werner Vogt Social Democratic Party 1963–1971 | |||
Ulrich Luder Free Democratic Party 1967–1979 |
1967 | |||
1971 | Walter Weber Social Democratic Party 1971–1987 | |||
1975 | ||||
Max Affolter Free Democratic Party 1979–1991 |
1979 | |||
1983 | ||||
1987 | Rosemarie Simmen Christian Democratic People's Party 1987–1999 | |||
Rolf Büttiker Free Democratic Party 1991–2011 |
1991 | |||
1995 | ||||
1999 | Ernst Leuenberger Social Democratic Party 1999–2009 | |||
2003 | ||||
2007 | ||||
2010 | Roberto Zanetti Social Democratic Party 2010–present | |||
Pirmin Bischof Christian Democratic People's Party 2011–present |
2011 | |||
2015 | ||||
2019 |
Members of the National Council[]
Election | Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1848 | Benjamin J. Brunner (Liberal) |
Niklaus Pfluger (Liberal) |
Johann Jakob Trog (Liberal) |
3 seats 1848–1872 | ||||||||||
1851 | ||||||||||||||
1854 | Simon Lack (Liberal) | |||||||||||||
1857 | Franz Bünzli(y) (Conservative) |
Simon Kaiser (FDP/PRD) |
Bendicht von Arx (Grut*) | |||||||||||
1860 | ||||||||||||||
1863 | ||||||||||||||
1866 | ||||||||||||||
1869 | ||||||||||||||
1872 | Josef Bläsi (Liberal) |
Albert Brosi (Liberal) |
4 seats 1872–1902 | |||||||||||
1875 | Bonaventura Baumgartner (SD/DS) | |||||||||||||
1875 | Carl Franz Bally (FDP/PRD) |
Hermann Dietler (FDP/PRD) |
Leo Jos. Weber (Liberal) | |||||||||||
1878 | ||||||||||||||
1879 | Oskar Munzinger (Liberal) |
Franz Joh. Trog (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1881 | Albert Brosi (Liberal) | |||||||||||||
1882 | Urs Schild (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1884 | ||||||||||||||
1885 | Urs V. A. Heutschi (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1886 | Wilhelm Vigier (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1887 | Joseph Gisi (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1888 | Fridolin Roth (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1890 | Joh. Bernhard Hammer (Liberal) | |||||||||||||
1893 | ||||||||||||||
1896 | Josef Anton Glutz (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1899 | Franz Josef Hänggi (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1902 | Eduard Bally (FDP/PRD) |
Jakob Zimmermann (FDP/PRD) |
5 seats 1902–1911 | |||||||||||
1905 | ||||||||||||||
1908 | Max Studer (FDP/PRD) |
Siegfried E. Hartmann (Conservative) |
Adrian sen. von Arx (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||
1911 | Hans Affolter (SP/PS) |
6 seats 1911–1922 | ||||||||||||
1914 | ||||||||||||||
1917 | Josef August Kurer (Conservative) |
Hermann Obrecht (FDP/PRD) |
Jacques Schmid (SP/PS) |
Friedrich Stuber (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||
1919 | Adrian jun. von Arx (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1922 | Jonas Burki (Conservative) |
Josef August Kurer (Conservative) | ||||||||||||
1923 | August Jäggi (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1925 | Oliv Jeker (FDP/PRD) |
Otto Walter (Conservative) | ||||||||||||
1928 | Friedrich Stuber (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1931 | Robert Schild (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1931 | Ernst Flückiger (FDP/PRD) |
Albert Helbling (FDP/PRD) |
Walter Stampfli (FDP/PRD) |
Arnold Kamber (SP/PS) | ||||||||||
1935 | Adolf Furrer (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1939 | Adolf Boner (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1940 | Jean Meier (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1943 | Urs Dietschi (FDP/PRD) |
Alban Müller (Conservative) | ||||||||||||
1947 | Ernst Flückiger (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1947 | Willy Arni (FDP/PRD) |
Karl Obrecht (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1951 | ||||||||||||||
1955 | Willi Ritschard (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1959 | Josef Grolimund (FDP/PRD) |
Leo Schürmann (CCS) |
Josef Hofstetter (FDP/PRD) |
Pius Stebler (CCS) | ||||||||||
1963 | Hermann Berger (SP/PS) |
Otto Stich (SP/PS) | ||||||||||||
1967 | Daniel Müller (FDP/PRD) |
Louis Rippstein (CCS) | ||||||||||||
1971 | Eduard Rothen (SP/PS) |
Franz Eng (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1974 | Josef Ziegler (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||
1975 | Cornelia Füeg (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1979 | Urs Nussbaumer (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||
1983 | Christian Wanner (FDP/PRD) |
Willy Pfund (FDP/PRD) |
Rudolf Ruch (SP/PS) |
Ernst Leuenberger (SP/PS) | ||||||||||
1987 | Rolf Büttiker (FDP/PRD) |
Peter Hänggi (CVP/PDC) |
Ursula Ulrich-Vögtlin (SP/PS) |
Urs Scheidegger (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||
1991 | Roland F. Borer (SVP/UDC) |
Ruth Grossenbacher-Schmid (CVP/PDC) |
Marguerite Misteli (GPS/PES) |
Paul Jäggi (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||
1993 | Rudolf Steiner (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1995 | Peter Kofmel (FDP/PRD) |
Boris Banga (SP/PS) |
Walter Straumann (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||
1997 | Alex Heim (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||
1999 | Elvira Bader (CVP/PDC) |
Roberto Zanetti (SP/PS) | ||||||||||||
2003 | Kurt Fluri (FDP/PRD) |
Bea Heim (SP/PS) |
Walter Wobmann (SVP/UDC) | |||||||||||
2007 | Pirmin Bischof (CVP/PDC) |
Brigit Wyss (GPS/PES) | ||||||||||||
2011 | Urs Schläfli (CVP/PDC) |
Stefan Müller-Altermatt (CVP/PDC) |
Philipp Hadorn (SP/PS) | |||||||||||
2015 | Christian Imark (SVP/UDC) |
6 seats 2015-present | ||||||||||||
2019 | Felix Wettstein (GP/PV) |
Franziska Roth (SP/PS) |
References[]
- ^ "Search Council Members". parlament.ch. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
Categories:
- Canton of Solothurn
- Lists of Swiss politicians
- Lists of Members of the Swiss Federal Assembly by canton