List of members of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Basel-Landschaft
This is a list of members of both houses of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Basel-Landschaft. As one of the cantons defined until 1999 as "half-cantons", Basel-Landschaft elects only one member to the Council of States[1]
Members of the Council of States[]
Election | Councillor (Party) | |
---|---|---|
Appointed | Stephan Gutzwiller Free Democratic Party 1848–1851 | |
Eugen Madeux Free Democratic Party 1851–1855 | ||
August Gysin Free Democratic Party 1855–1856 | ||
Rudolf Riggenbach Free Democratic Party 1856–1862 | ||
Anton von Blarer Free Democratic Party 1862–1864 | ||
Emil Remig. Frey Free Democratic Party 1864–1868 | ||
Emanuel Löw Free Democratic Party 1868–1869 | ||
Martin Birmann Liberal Party 1869–1890 | ||
Johann Jakob Stutz Free Democratic Party 1890–1913 | ||
Jakob Buser Free Democratic Party 1913–1914 | ||
Gustav Joh. Schneider Free Democratic Party 1914–1932 | ||
Emil Rudin Free Democratic Party 1932–1935 | ||
1935 | Walter Schaub Social Democratic Party 1935–1947 | |
1939 | ||
1943 | ||
1947 | Paul Brodbeck Free Democratic Party 1947–1955 | |
1951 | ||
1955 | Emil Müller Social Democratic Party 1955–1967 | |
1959 | ||
1963 | ||
1967 | Werner Jauslin Free Democratic Party 1967–1979 | |
1971 | ||
1975 | ||
1979 | Eduard Belser Social Democratic Party 1979–1987 | |
1983 | ||
1987 | René Rhinow Free Democratic Party 1987–1999 | |
1991 | ||
1995 | ||
1999 | Hans Fünfschilling Free Democratic Party 1999–2007 | |
2003 | ||
2007 | Claude Janiak Social Democratic Party 2007–present | |
2011 | ||
2015 |
Members of the National Council[]
Election | Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) |
Councillor (Party) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1848 | Emil Remig. Frey (FDP/PRD) |
Johannn Jakob Matt (FDP/PRD) |
2 seats 1848–1863 | |||||||||||
1849 | Joh. Heinrich Plattner (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1851 | Stephan Gutzwiller (FDP/PRD) |
Johann Mesmer (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1854 | Johann Bussinger (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1857 | Daniel Bieder (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1860 | ||||||||||||||
1863 | Jakob Josef Adam (FDP/PRD) |
Jakob B. Graf (FDP/PRD) |
3 seats 1863–1911 | |||||||||||
1866 | Johann Jakob Baader (Liberal) | |||||||||||||
1868 | Martin Bider (Liberal) | |||||||||||||
1869 | Emanuel Löw (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1872 | Emil Joh. Rud. Frey (FDP/PRD) |
Jakob B. Graf (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1875 | Gedeon Thommen (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1878 | ||||||||||||||
1881 | ||||||||||||||
1882 | Ambrosius Rosenmund (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1884 | ||||||||||||||
1887 | Johann Jakob Stutz (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1890 | Jakob Buser (FDP/PRD) |
Emil Joh. Rud. Frey (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1891 | Johannes Suter (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1893 | ||||||||||||||
1894 | Walter F. Meyer (BAB*) | |||||||||||||
1896 | ||||||||||||||
1899 | Stephan Gschwind (Grut&PS*) | |||||||||||||
1902 | ||||||||||||||
1904 | Albert Schwander (proc Soc*) | |||||||||||||
1905 | ||||||||||||||
1908 | ||||||||||||||
1911 | Hermann Straumann (FDP/PRD) |
4 seats 1911–1963 | ||||||||||||
1912 | Albert Grieder (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1914 | Gustav Adolf Seiler (FDP/PRD) |
Heinrich O. Strub (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1917 | ||||||||||||||
1919 | Karl Adolf Brodtbeck (SP/PS) |
Karl Stohler (FDP/PRD) |
Carl Tanner (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||
1922 | Adolf Ast (PAB) | |||||||||||||
1924 | Johann Surbeck (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1925 | ||||||||||||||
1928 | Karl von Blarer (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1931 | Karl Stohler (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1932 | Arnold Meyer (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1935 | Rudolf Scheibler (FDP/PRD) |
Leo Mann (SP/PS) | ||||||||||||
1939 | Hugo Gschwind (Conservative) |
Hans-Konrad Sonderegger (Ind.) | ||||||||||||
1943 | Ernst Boerlin (FDP/PRD) |
Walter Hilfiker (SP/PS) |
Kurt Leupin (SD/DS) | |||||||||||
1945 | Albert Ryser (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1947 | Walter Degen (PAB) | |||||||||||||
1951 | Albert Ryser (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1952 | Josef Tschopp (Conservative) | |||||||||||||
1955 | Leo Lejeune (SP/PS) |
Fritz Waldner (SP/PS) | ||||||||||||
1959 | Walter Degen (PAB) | |||||||||||||
1963 | Fritz Maurer (FDP/PRD) |
Paul Wagner (SP/PS) |
5 seats 1963–1971 | |||||||||||
1967 | Karl Flubacher (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||
1971 | Claudius Alder (LDU/LdI) |
Felix Auer (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||
1975 | Hans-Rudolf Feigenwinter (CVP/PDC) |
Hans-Rudolf Nebiker (SVP/UDC) | ||||||||||||
1979 | Heinrich Ott (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1983 | Angeline Fankhauser (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1987 | Hans Rudolf Gysin (FDP/PRD) |
Susanne Leutenegger Oberholzer (POCH) | ||||||||||||
1990 | Theo Meyer (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||
1991 | Ruth Gonseth (GPS/PES) |
Rudolf Keller (SD/DS) |
Christian Miesch (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||
1995 | Rudolf Imhof (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||
1998 | Caspar Baader (SVP/UDC) | |||||||||||||
1999 | Claude Janiak (SP/PS) |
Paul Kurrus (FDP/PRD) |
Susanne Leutenegger Oberholzer (SP/PS) | |||||||||||
2001 | Maya Graf (GPS/PES) | |||||||||||||
2003 | 6 seats 2003–2011 |
Christian Miesch (SVP/UDC) |
Walter Jermann (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||
2007 | Eric Nussbaumer (SP/PS) |
Kathrin Amacker-Amann (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||
2010 | Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||
2011 | Daniela Schneeberger (FDP/PLR) |
Thomas de Courten (SVP/UDC) | ||||||||||||
2014 | Christian Miesch (SVP/UDC) | |||||||||||||
2015 | Sandra Sollberger (SVP/UDC) | |||||||||||||
2019 | Samira Marti (SP/PS) |
References[]
- ^ "Search Council Members". parlament.ch. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
Categories:
- Lists of Members of the Swiss Federal Assembly by canton