List of moths of Zambia
The moths of Zambia represent about 465 known moth species. The moths (mostly nocturnal) and butterflies (mostly diurnal) together make up the taxonomic order Lepidoptera.
This is a list of moth species which have been recorded in Zambia.
Arctiidae[]
- Acantharctia atriramosa Hampson, 1907
- Alpenus dollmani (Hampson, 1920)
- Alpenus intacta (Hampson, 1916)
- Alpenus maculosa (Stoll, 1781)
- Amata chariessa (Jordan, 1936)
- Amata croceizona (Hampson, 1910)
- Amata miozona (Hampson, 1910)
- Amerila bubo (Walker, 1855)
- Amerila lupia (Druce, 1887)
- Amsacta aureolimbata Rothschild, 1910
- Amsacta grammiphlebia Hampson, 1901
- Anaphosia eurygrapha Hampson, 1910
- Balacra elegans Aurivillius, 1892
- Balacra rubrostriata (Aurivillius, 1892)
- Bergeria haematochrysa Kiriakoff, 1952
- Binna scita (Walker, 1865)
- Creatonotos leucanioides Holland, 1893
- Creatonotos punctivitta (Walker, 1854)
- Eilema elegans (Butler, 1877)
- Eilema heterogyna (Hampson, 1910)
- Estigmene ansorgei Rothschild, 1910
- Estigmene neuriastis Hampson, 1907
- Estigmene sabulosa Romieux, 1943
- Estigmene trivitta (Walker, 1855)
- Eyralpenus diplosticta (Hampson, 1900)
- Eyralpenus meinhofi (Bartel, 1903)
- (Hampson, 1920)
- Eyralpenus scioana (Oberthür, 1880)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Metarctia lateritia Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
- Metarctia robusta (Kiriakoff, 1973)
- Micralarctia punctulatum (Wallengren, 1860)
- Nyctemera itokina (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Paralpenus flavicosta (Hampson, 1909)
- Paramelisa dollmani Hampson, 1920
- Pseudlepista atrizona Hampson, 1910
- Secusio atrizonata Hampson, 1910
- Spilosoma latiradiata (Hampson, 1901)
- Spilosoma lentifasciata (Hampson, 1916)
- Walker, 1855
- Teracotona rhodophaea (Walker, 1865)
- Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brahmaeidae[]
- Dactyloceras lucina (Drury, 1872)
Cossidae[]
- Phragmataecia irrorata Hampson, 1910
Crambidae[]
- Agathodes musivalis Guenée, 1854
- Classeya quadricuspis (Hampson, 1919)
- Crocidophora caffralis Hampson, 1910
- Euclasta varii Popescu-Gorj & Constantinescu, 1973
- Nomophila brevispinalis Munroe, 1973
- Pilocrocis dichocrosialis Hampson, 1912
Drepanidae[]
- Watson, 1965
- Negera natalensis (Felder, 1874)
Eupterotidae[]
- Epijana cosima (Plötz, 1880)
- Hibrildes crawshayi Butler, 1896
- Jana eurymas Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
- Phiala aurivillii (Bethune-Baker, 1915)
Gelechiidae[]
- Anarsia agricola Walsingham, 1891
Geometridae[]
- Warren, 1901
- (Warren, 1901)
- (Prout, 1922)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Holland, 1892)
- (Guenée, 1858)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Prout, 1932)
- (Prout, 1932)
- (Prout, 1932)
- D. S. Fletcher, 1967
- Warren, 1897
- Cyclophora inaequalis (Warren, 1902)
- (Warren, 1902)
- (Guenée, 1857)
- (Butler, 1875)
- (Boisduval, 1833)
- (Warren, 1902)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Butler, 1896)
- (Warren, 1899)
- (Wallengren, 1872)
- (Warren, 1899)
- Scopula argentidisca (Warren, 1902)
- Scopula concurrens (Warren, 1897)
- Scopula curvimargo (Warren, 1900)
- Scopula natalica (Butler, 1875)
- Prout, 1934
- (Guenée, 1858)
- Prout, 1921
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1912
- Mabille, 1900
- Warren, 1914
- Prout, 1922
- Zamarada differens Bastelberger, 1907
- Prout, 1922
- Bethune-Baker, 1913
- Warren, 1901
- D. S. Fletcher, 1958
- Bastelberger, 1909
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1915
- Prout, 1912
- Bastelberger, 1909
- Prout, 1932
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1912
- Pinhey, 1962
- Swinhoe, 1904
- Bastelberger, 1909
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
Gracillariidae[]
- Aristaea onychota (Meyrick, 1908)
Himantopteridae[]
- Pedoptila nigrocristata Joicey & Talbot, 1921
Lasiocampidae[]
- (Butler, 1895)
- (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- Tams, 1930
- Tams, 1931
- Tams, 1930
- (Aurivillius, 1909)
- (Walker, 1865)
- (Walker, 1855)
- (Hering, 1932)
- Hampson, 1910
- Grammodora nigrolineata (Aurivillius, 1895)
- (Aurivillius, 1902)
- Tams, 1929
- (Tams, 1925)
- Tams, 1930
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Tams, 1925)
- (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Tams, 1925
- (Druce, 1899)
- Tams, 1925
- Zolotuhin & Prozorov, 2010
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Aurivillius, 1909
- (Tams, 1936)
- (Kiriakoff, 1963)
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- (Aurivillius, 1902)
- (Strand, 1912)
- (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- (Aurivillius, 1914)
- Trabala charon Druce, 1910
Lemoniidae[]
- Sabalia barnsi Prout, 1918
- Sabalia picarina Walker, 1865
Limacodidae[]
- Hering, 1937
- (Bethune-Baker, 1915)
- (Pinhey, 1968)
- West, 1940
- Bethune-Baker, 1915
- West, 1940
- West, 1937
Lymantriidae[]
- Collenette, 1931
- Collenette, 1939
- (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- (Tams, 1930)
- (Distant, 1897)
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Tamsita ochthoeba (Hampson, 1920)
Metarbelidae[]
- Arbelodes claudiae Lehmann, 2010
- Arbelodes prochesi Lehmann, 2010
- Mountelgonia abercornensis Lehmann, 2013
Noctuidae[]
- Achaea catella Guenée, 1852
- Hampson, 1913
- Hampson, 1918
- Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008
- (Hampson, 1909)
- Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008
- Wallengren, 1856
- Agoma trimenii (Felder, 1874)
- Hampson, 1910
- Andrhippuris caudaequina Karsch, 1895
- Asota speciosa (Drury, 1773)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Attatha ethiopica Hampson, 1910
- Audea humeralis Hampson, 1902
- Carpostalagma signata Talbot, 1932
- Chrysodeixis acuta (Walker, [1858])
- Hampson, 1910
- Colpocheilopteryx operatrix (Wallengren, 1860)
- Hampson, 1910
- (Hampson, 1909)
- Crameria amabilis (Drury, 1773)
- Ctenusa pallida (Hampson, 1902)
- Cyligramma amblyops Mabille, 1891
- Cyligramma latona (Cramer, 1775)
- Hampson, 1926
- Digama aganais (Felder, 1874)
- Dysgonia erectata (Hampson, 1902)
- Dysgonia macrorhyncha (Hampson, 1913)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Dysgonia proxima (Hampson, 1902)
- Dysgonia torrida (Guenée, 1852)
- Guenée, 1852
- Erebus walkeri (Butler, 1875)
- Hampson, 1910
- Hampson, 1910
- Pinhey, 1968
- (Distant, 1898)
- (Walker, 1866)
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1902
- Grammodes geometrica (Fabricius, 1775)
- Grammodes microgonia (Hampson, 1910)
- Heliophisma xanthoptera (Hampson, 1910)
- (Westwood, 1881)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Bartel, 1903)
- (Strand, 1909)
- (Hampson, 1901)
- Hespagarista caudata (Dewitz, 1879)
- Jordan, 1915
- Hoplarista haemaplaga Hampson, 1910
- Hypopyra capensis Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Rothschild, 1897)
- Lophoptera litigiosa (Boisduval, 1833)
- Masalia albipuncta (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1903)
- Masalia galatheae (Wallengren, 1856)
- Masalia sublimis (Berio, 1962)
- Masalia transvaalica (Distant, 1902)
- Hampson, 1910
- Hampson, 1910
- Jordan, 1913
- Mocis frugalis (Fabricius, 1775)
- Mocis mayeri (Boisduval, 1833)
- Mocis mutuaria (Walker, 1858)
- Mocis persinuosa (Hampson, 1910)
- Ochropleura leucogaster (Freyer, 1831)
- Ophisma albitermia (Hampson, 1910)
- (Holland, 1894)
- Hampson, 1910
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Ophiusa tettensis (Hopffer, 1857)
- Ophiusa tumiditermina Hampson, 1910
- (Strand, 1909)
- Hampson, 1910
- Ozarba hemimelaena Hampson, 1910
- Hampson, 1910
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Holland, 1894)
- (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- Phaegorista similis Walker, 1869
- Hampson, 1910
- (Hampson, 1926)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Holland, 1897)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Pseudospiris paidiformis Butler, 1895
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1910
- Thyas parallelipipeda (Guenée, 1852)
- Thyatirina achatina (Weymer, 1896)
- (Hampson, 1909)
Nolidae[]
- Aiteta thermistis (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1905)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Strand, 1909)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Poole, 1989
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Hampson, 1912
- Hampson, 1910
Notodontidae[]
- Gaede, 1928
- Kiriakoff, 1968
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Kiriakoff, 1955
- Kiriakoff, 1968
- Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Tams, 1930
- Kiriakoff, 1975
- Kiriakoff, 1959
- Kiriakoff, 1975
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Kiriakoff, 1962
- Kiriakoff, 1962
- Gaede, 1928
Psychidae[]
- Druce, 1887
Pterophoridae[]
- Lantanophaga pusillidactylus (Walker, 1864)
Pyralidae[]
- Aphomia argentia Whalley, 1964
- Hypsopygia mauritialis (Boisduval, 1833)
Saturniidae[]
- (Sonthonnax, 1899)
- Antistathmoptera daltonae Tams, 1935
- Argema kuhnei Pinhey, 1969
- (Sonthonnax, 1902)
- (Sonthonnax, 1904)
- Rougeot, 1962
- (Le Cerf, 1918)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Jordan, 1908)
- (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)
- (Guérin-Méneville, 1849)
- Bunaeopsis phidias (Weymer, 1909)
- Pinhey, 1972
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- (Westwood, 1881)
- Cirina forda (Westwood, 1849)
- Hering, 1929
- Decachorda pomona (Weymer, 1892)
- Aurivillius, 1898
- (Oberthür, 1880)
- (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Epiphora rectifascia Rothschild, 1907
- Vinciguerra, 2009
- (Sonthonnax, 1899)
- Gonimbrasia tyrrhea (Cramer, 1775)
- (Walker, 1865)
- Sonthonnax, 1904
- Strand, 1911
- Gynanisa maja (Klug, 1836)
- (Cramer, 1779)
- (Rogenhofer, 1891)
- (Karsch, 1896)
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Rebel, 1904
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Lobobunaea phaedusa (Drury, 1782)
- (Sonthonnax, 1899)
- Karsch, 1892
- Rothschild, 1907
- (Weymer, 1896)
- (Rothschild, 1907)
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Bouvier, 1936
- Westwood, 1849
- Janse, 1918
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- (Staudinger, 1872)
- Rebel, 1917
- (Rothschild, 1906)
- Karsch, 1892
- Rougeot, 1962
- Pseudaphelia apollinaris (Boisduval, 1847)
- Pseudimbrasia deyrollei (J. Thomson, 1858)
- (Jordan, 1910)
- (Weymer, 1896)
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Rohaniella pygmaea (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)
- (Butler, 1883)
- (Druce, 1886)
- Karsch, 1900
- Usta terpsichore (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)
Sesiidae[]
- Chamanthedon chrysopasta Hampson, 1919
- Homogyna sanguicosta Hampson, 1919
- Homogyna spadicicorpus Prout, 1919
- Lepidopoda pictipes Hampson, 1919
- Megalosphecia callosoma Hampson, 1919
- Melittia aureosquamata (Wallengren, 1863)
- Melittia chrysobapta Hampson, 1919
- Melittia natalensis Butler, 1874
- Melittia oedipus Oberthür, 1878
- Paranthrene chalcochlora Hampson, 1919
- Paranthrene propyria Hampson, 1919
- Synanthedon cyanescens (Hampson, 1910)
- Synanthedon flavipalpis (Hampson, 1910)
- Thyranthrene obliquizona (Hampson, 1910)
Sphingidae[]
- Acanthosphinx guessfeldti (Dewitz, 1879)
- Afroclanis calcareus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1907)
- Afrosphinx amabilis (Jordan, 1911)
- Andriasa mitchelli Hayes, 1973
- Antinephele lunulata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Basiothia aureata (Karsch, 1891)
- Chaerocina dohertyi Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Dovania poecila Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Euchloron megaera (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Hippotion roseipennis (Butler, 1882)
- Hippotion stigma (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Leptoclanis pulchra Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Leucophlebia afra Karsch, 1891
- Likoma apicalis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Neoclanis basalis (Walker, 1866)
- Neopolyptychus convexus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Nephele lannini Jordan, 1926
- Nephele rosae Butler, 1875
- Pantophaea oneili (Clark, 1925)
- Phylloxiphia formosa (Schultze, 1914)
- Phylloxiphia metria (Jordan, 1920)
- Phylloxiphia punctum (Rothschild, 1907)
- Phylloxiphia vicina (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915)
- Polyptychoides grayii (Walker, 1856)
- Polyptychoides niloticus (Jordan, 1921)
- Polyptychus baxteri Rothschild & Jordan, 1908
- Polyptychus coryndoni Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Polyptychus hollandi Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Polyptychus murinus Rothschild, 1904
- Praedora marshalli Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Praedora plagiata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Rhodafra marshalli Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Rufoclanis numosae (Wallengren, 1860)
- Sphingonaepiopsis ansorgei Rothschild, 1904
- Temnora albilinea Rothschild, 1904
- Temnora burdoni Carcasson, 1968
- Temnora elegans (Rothschild, 1895)
- Temnora funebris (Holland, 1893)
- Temnora griseata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Temnora iapygoides (Holland, 1889)
- Temnora livida (Holland, 1889)
- Temnora natalis Walker, 1856
- Temnora pylades Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Temnora scitula (Holland, 1889)
- Temnora spiritus (Holland, 1893)
- Theretra capensis (Linnaeus, 1764)
Thyrididae[]
- Hampson, 1910
- (Mabille, 1893)
- Whalley, 1971
- (Jordan, 1907)
- Warren, 1908
- (Walker, 1865)
- (Walker, 1865)
- Whalley, 1971
- Whalley, 1971
- (Hampson, 1910)
Tineidae[]
- (Meyrick, 1915)
- (Meyrick, 1938)
- (Meyrick, 1921)
- Ceratophaga vastellus (Zeller, 1852)
- (Gozmány, 1967)
- Gozmány & Vári, 1973
- (Gozmány, 1965)
- (Gozmány, 1967)
- (Gozmány, 1967)
- Walker, 1963
- Meyrick, 1908
- Meyrick, 1914
- Meyrick, 1908
- Gozmány, 1967
- Gozmány, 1967
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- (Meyrick, 1908)
- Meyrick, 1908
- (Walker, 1864)
- Gozmány, 1965
- (Walker, 1863)
- Gozmány & Vári, 1975
- (Meyrick, 1931)
- Meyrick, 1917
- (Meyrick, 1921)
- Gozmány, 1967
- (Meyrick, 1918)
- Meyrick, 1908
- (Meyrick, 1908)
- Stainton, 1867
Tortricidae[]
- Cornesia ormoperla Razowski, 1981
- Eccopsis incultana (Walker, 1863)
Zygaenidae[]
- Gaede, 1914
- (Plötz, 1880)
References[]
External links[]
- De Prins, J. & De Prins, W. (2017). "Afromoths, online database of Afrotropical moth species (Lepidoptera)". Afromoths.
Categories:
- Lepidoptera of Zambia
- Lists of biota of Zambia
- Moths of Africa
- Lists of moths by country