List of ship launches in 1941
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2019) |
The list of ship launches in 1941 includes a chronological list of ships launched in 1941. In cases where no official launching ceremony was held, the date built or completed may be used instead.
Date | Country | Builder | Location | Ship | Class | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 January | United Kingdom | Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Govan | Oribi | O-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
15 January | United Kingdom | James Pollock & Sons | Faversham, Kent | Empire Creek | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
28 January | United Kingdom | Hawthorn Leslie & Co. | Hebburn-on-Tyne | Pakenham | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
29 January | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird & Co Ltd. | Birkenhead | Lively | L-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
30 January | United Kingdom | Alexander Stephen & Sons | Govan | Croome | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
11 February | United Kingdom | Sir James Laing & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Coral | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
12 February | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Newcastle upon Tyne | Penn | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
13 February | United Kingdom | Harland and Wolff | Govan | Empire Shoal | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
15 February | United Kingdom | Yarrow Shipbuilders | Govan | Laforey | L-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
26 February | United Kingdom | W. J. Yarwood & Sons | Northwich | Empire Bridge | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
1 March | United States | Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. | Chester, Pennsylvania | Rio de la Plata | Type C3-class cargo ship | For United States Maritime Commission |
4 March | United Kingdom | Barclay Curle | Scotstoun | Empire Faith | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
10 March | United Kingdom | Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Greenock | Chiddingfold | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
11 March | United Kingdom | Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Govan | Offa | O-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
12 March | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Exmoor | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
13 March | United Kingdom | James Pollock & Sons | Faversham | Empire Crag | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
15 March | United Kingdom | James Pollock & Sons | Faversham | Empire Foam | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
17 March | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird & Co Ltd | Birkenhead | Badsworth | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
27 March | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Walker-on-Tyne | Petard | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
27 March | United Kingdom | Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Greenock | Empire Cape | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
27 March | United Kingdom | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Day | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
29 March | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Empire Flint | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
31 March | United Kingdom | John Brown & Company | Clydebank | Onslow | O-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
1 April | United Kingdom | Alexander Stephen & Sons | Govan | Dulverton | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
10 April | United Kingdom | Hawthorn Leslie & Co. | Hebburn-on-Tyne | Pathfinder | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
10 April | United Kingdom | West Hartlepool | Empire Brook | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport | |
12 April | United States | Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. | Chester, Pennsylvania | Rio de Janeiro | Type C3-class cargo ship | For United States Maritime Commission |
12 April | United Kingdom | Henry Scarr Ltd | Hessle | Empire Bank | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
16 April | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Wallsend | Hurworth | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
17 April | United Kingdom | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Noble | N-class destroyer | Transferred to Royal Netherlands Navy before completion, completed as Van Galen. |
22 April | United Kingdom | Philip & Son Ltd | Dartmouth, Devon | Minelayer | For Royal Navy.[1] | |
26 April | United Kingdom | William Pickersgill & Sons Ltd | Sunderland | Empire Eve | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
28 April | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Calpe | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
28 April | United Kingdom | John Readhead and Sons | South Shields | Empire Franklin | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
11 May | Japan | Kawaminami | Nagasaki | Kizugawa Maru | tanker | For Imperial Japanese Navy |
12 May | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Wallsend | Middleton | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
12 May | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird | Birkenhead | Empire Flame | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
13 May | United Kingdom | William Gray & Company | West Hartlepool | Empire Darwin | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
13 May | United Kingdom | Clelands (Successors) Ltd | Wallsend | Empire Maple | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
26 May | United Kingdom | Lithgows Ltd | Port Glasgow | Empire Dell | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
28 May | United Kingdom | Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Govan | Panther | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
29 May | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Grove | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
29 May | United Kingdom | J. Samuel White | East Cowes | Southwold | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
29 May | United Kingdom | Short Bros. Ltd | Pallion | Empire Burton | CAM ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
29 May | United Kingdom | R Dunston Ltd | Thorne | Empire Willow | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
7 June | United Kingdom | Yarrow Shipbuilders | Govan | Wheatland | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
7 June | United States | New York Shipbuilding | Camden, New Jersey | South Dakota | South Dakota-class battleship | For United States Navy |
9 June | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird & Co Ltd | Birkenhead | Beaufort | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
10 June | United Kingdom | Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Greenock | Empire Pine | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
10 June | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Wallsend | Porcupine | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
11 June | United Kingdom | John Brown & Company | Clydebank | Paladin | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
11 June | United Kingdom | Sir J Laing & Sons Ltd | Sunderland | Empire Bruce | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
25 June | United Kingdom | William Denny and Brothers | Dumbarton | Nonpareil | N-class destroyer | Transferred to Royal Netherlands Navy before completion, completed as Tjerk Hiddes |
26 June | United Kingdom | G Brown & Co (Marine) Ltd | Greenock | Empire Ruby | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
26 June | United Kingdom | A & J Inglis Ltd | Glasgow | Empire Spinney | coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
8 July | United Kingdom | Furness Shipbuilding Ltd | Haverton Hill-on-Tees | Empire Amethyst | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
8 July | United Kingdom | J.L. Thompson and Sons | Sunderland | Empire Cranmer | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
8 July | United Kingdom | William Pickersgill & Sons Ltd | Sunderland | Empire Cromwell | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
9 July | United Kingdom | William Gray & Company | West Hartlepool | Empire Cabot | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
10 July | United Kingdom | Harland & Wolff | Belfast | Empire Diamond | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
10 July | United Kingdom | Rowhedge Ironworks Ltd | Rowhedge | Empire Garnet | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
12 July | United Kingdom | Ardrossan Dockyard Ltd | Ardrossan | Empire Atoll | Refrigerated coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
22 July | Germany | Friedrich Krupp Germaniawerft | Kiel | U-117 | Type XB submarine | For Kriegsmarine |
22 July | United Kingdom | Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Greenock | Cowdray | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
23 July | United Kingdom | Hawthorn Leslie & Co | Hebburn-on-Tyne | Bedale | Hunt-class destroyer | Transferred to Polish Navy before completion, completed as Ślązak |
23 July | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Newcastle upon Tyne | Bleasdale | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
23 July | Hong Kong | Taikoo Dockyard & Engineering Co Ltd | Hong Kong | Empire Almond | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
25 July | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Hursley | Hunt-class destroyer | Transferre to Royal Hellenic Navy before completion, completed as Kriti |
26 July | United States | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | San Diego | Atlanta-class cruiser | For United States Navy |
28 July | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird & Co Ltd | Birkenhead | Empire Clive | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
5 August | United Kingdom | Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Govan | Partridge | P-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
5 August | United Kingdom | John I. Thornycroft and Company | Woolston | Lauderdale | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
8 August | United Kingdom | Richards Ironworks Ltd | Lowestoft | Empire Sound | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
9 August | United Kingdom | Henry Scarr Ltd | Hessle | Empire Birch | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
12 August | United Kingdom | John Brown and Company | Greenock | Airedale | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
12 August | United Kingdom | J. Samuel White | East Cowes | Tetcott | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
13 August | United Kingdom | Cochrane & Sons | Selby | Empire Ash | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
22 August | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Barrow-in-Furness | Derwent | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
26 August | United Kingdom | Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd | Haverton Hill-on-Tees | Empire Emerald | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
27 August | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird & Co Ltd | Birkenhead | Aldenham | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
28 August | United Kingdom | Lithgows Ltd | Port Glasgow | Empire Baffin | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
2 September | Canada | Marine Industries Ltd. | Sorel | Fredericton | Flower-class corvette | For Royal Canadian Navy |
4 September | United Kingdom | Alexander Stephen and Sons | Linthouse | Matchless | M-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
5 September | United Kingdom | Hawthorn Leslie & Co | Hebburn-on-Tyne | Bicester | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
6 September | United States | Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | South Kearny, New Jersey | Atlanta | Atlanta-class cruiser | For United States Navy |
6 September | United States | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | San Juan | Atlanta-class cruiser | For United States Navy |
8 September | United Kingdom | J S Watson Ltd | Gainsborough | Empire River | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
10 September | United Kingdom | Sir James Laing & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Druid | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
23 September | United Kingdom | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Cowper | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
23 September | United Kingdom | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Field | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
23 September | United States | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy | Massachusetts | South Dakota-class battleship | For United States Navy |
24 September | United Kingdom | Scott & Sons Ltd | Bowling | Empire Beacon | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
24 September | United Kingdom | Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd | Goole | Empire Bracken | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
26 September | United Kingdom | R Dunston Ltd | Thorne | Empire Cedar | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
27 September | United Kingdom | John I. Thornycroft and Company | Woolston | Ledbury | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
27 September | United States | Pusey and Jones | Wilmington, Delaware | C1-A Cargo ship, converted to WSA troop transport 1944[2][3] | ||
27 September | United States | Ingalls Shipbuilding | Pascagoula, Mississippi | African Planet | Cargo ship | Transferred to United States Navy before completion, completed as George Clymer. |
27 September | United States | Consolidated Steel Corporation | Wilmington, California | Cargo ship | ||
27 September | United States | Bethlehem Sparrows Point Shipyard | Sparrows Point, Maryland | Cargo ship | ||
27 September | United States | California Shipbuilding Corporation | Terminal Island, Los Angeles, California | Cargo ship | ||
27 September | United States | Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation | Tacoma, Washington | Fredrick Funston | Frederick Funston-class attack transport | For United States Navy |
27 September | United States | Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | South Kearny, New Jersey | Louise Lykes | Type C2-F cargo ship | For Lykes Brothers Steamship Company |
27 September | United States | Todd-California Shipbuilding | Richmond, California | Ocean ship | For United States Maritime Commission | |
27 September | United States | Todd-California Shipbuilding | Richmond, California | Ocean ship | For United States Maritime Commission | |
27 September | United States | Bethlehem Fairfield Shipyard | Baltimore, Maryland | Patrick Henry | Liberty ship | For Lykes Brothers Steamship Company |
27 September | United States | Oregon Shipbuilding Corporation | Portland, Oregon | Star of Oregon | Cargo ship | For War Shipping Administration |
27 September | United States | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | Cargo ship | ||
27 September | United States | Western Pipe and Steel Company | San Francisco, California | Steel Artisan | Type C3-class cargo ship | Transferred to United States Navy before completion, completed as Barnes. |
27 September | United States | Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. | Chester, Pennsylvania | Cargo ship | ||
27 September | United States | Boston Naval Yard | Boston, Massachusetts | Cowie | Gleaves-class destroyer | For United States Navy |
27 September | United States | Boston Naval Yard | Boston, Massachusetts | Knight | Gleaves-class destroyer | For United States Navy |
6 October | United Kingdom | Bartram & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Byron | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
6 October | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Quality | Q-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
7 October | United Kingdom | Furness Shipbuilding Company | Haverton Hill | Empire Celt | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
8 October | United Kingdom | Naval Construction Yard | Barrow-in-Furness | Empire Baxter | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
8 October | United Kingdom | Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Greenock | Loyal | L-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
9 October | United Kingdom | Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Govan | Onslaught | O-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
11 October | United Kingdom | John Brown and Company | Greenock | Albrighton | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
17 October | United Kingdom | Yarrow Shipbuilders | Wilton | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy | |
20 October | United Kingdom | William Gray & Company | West Hartlepool | Empire Carey | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
21 October | United States | Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation | Tacoma, Washington | Steel Architect | Type C3-class cargo ship | Transferred to United States Navy before completion, completed as Copahee |
21 October | United Kingdom | Harland and Wolff | Govan | Empire Ballantyne | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
21 October | United Kingdom | Clelands Shipbuilding Company | Willington Quay | Empire Thistle | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
22 October | United Kingdom | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Dryden | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
22 October | United Kingdom | Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd | Goole | Empire Ivy | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
23 October | United Kingdom | Blythswood Shipbuilders | Glasgow | Empire Bairn | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
23 October | United Kingdom | Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd | Sunderland | Empire Drayton | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
25 October | United States | Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | South Kearny, New Jersey | Juneau | Atlanta-class cruiser | For United States Navy |
1 November | United States | New York Shipbuilding Corporation | Camden, New Jersey | Cleveland | Cleveland-class cruiser | For United States Navy |
3 November | United Kingdom | Alexander Stephen and Sons | Linthouse | Meteor | M-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
5 November | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Bolebroke | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
5 November | United Kingdom | J. Samuel White | East Cowes | Quentin | Q-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
9 November | United Kingdom | R Dunston Ltd | Thorne | Empire Plane | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
18 November | United Kingdom | Cammell Laird & Co Ltd | Birkenhead | Belvoir | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
18 November | United Kingdom | Sir James Laing & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Airman | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
18 November | United Kingdom | Furness Shipbuilding Company | Haverton Hill | Empire Metal | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
19 November | United Kingdom | William Gray & Company | West Hartlepool | Empire Builder | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
19 November | United Kingdom | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Drum | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
19 November | United Kingdom | Grangemouth Dockyard Company | Grangemouth | Empire Dunstan | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
21 November | United States | Newport News Shipbuilding | Newport News, Virginia | Indiana | South Dakota-class battleship | For United States Navy |
22 November | United Kingdom | Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd | Goole | Empire Harp | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
22 November | United States | Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | South Kearny, New Jersey | Aaron Ward | Gleaves-class destroyer | For United States Navy |
29 November | United Kingdom | Hawthorn Leslie & Co. | Hebburn-on-Tyne | Quilliam | Q-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
2 December | United Kingdom | Alexander Stephen & Sons | Govan | Blackmore | Hunt-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
2 December | United Kingdom | Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company | Govan | Musketeer | M-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
4 December | United Kingdom | John I. Thornycroft & Company | Woolston | Norseman | N-class destroyer | Transferred to Royal Australian Navy before completion. Completed as Nepal |
6 December | Hong Kong | Hong Kong and Whampoa Dock | Hong Kong | Empire Dragon | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
10 December | United States | Boston Naval Yard | Boston, Massachusetts | Doran | Gleaves-class destroyer | For United States Navy |
11 December | Germany | Blohm & Voss | Hamburg | U-607 | Type VIIC submarine | For Kriegsmarine |
17 December | United States | New York Shipbuilding Corporation | Camden, New Jersey | Columbia | Cleveland-class cruiser | For United States Navy |
17 December | United Kingdom | Bartram & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Ballad | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
18 December | United Kingdom | Vickers-Armstrongs | Newcastle upon Tyne | Hatherleigh | Hunt-class destroyer | Transferred to Royal Hellenic Navy before completion, completed as Kanaris |
18 December | United Kingdom | Hall, Russell & Company | Aberdeen | Sir Galahad | Minesweeper | For Royal Navy |
21 December | United Kingdom | Richard Dunston | Hessle | Empire Teak | Tug | For Ministry of War Transport |
30 December | United Kingdom | Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Company | Greenock | Milne | M-class destroyer | For Royal Navy |
30 December | United Kingdom | John I. Thornycroft & Company | Woolston | Magpie | Black Swan-class sloop | For Royal Navy |
30 December | United Kingdom | Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Company | Dundee | Empire Bard | Heavy lift ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
31 December | United Kingdom | Lithgows | Glasgow | Empire Addison | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
Unknown date | Soviet Union | Kaliningrad | seaplane tender | For Luftwaffe | ||
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Isaac Pimblott & Sons | Northwich | Empire Kyle | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
Unknown date | Germany | Norderwerft Koser und Meyer | Hamburg | seaplane tender | For Luftwaffe | |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | William Hamilton and Company | Port Glasgow | Michael E | CAM Ship | For Bury Hill Shipping Co Ltd. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | John I. Thornycroft & Company | Woolston | MTB 345 | Motor torpedo boat | Experimental vessel for Royal Navy |
Unknown date | Germany | Swine | Coaster tanker | For Kriegsmarine |
References[]
- ^ "M/S Miner VI". Retrieved 2016-07-10.
- ^ Maritime Administration. "Adabelle Lykes". Ship History Database Vessel Status Card. U.S. Department of Transportation, Maritime Administration. Retrieved 1 October 2021.
- ^ Charles, Roland W. (1947). Troopships of World War II (PDF). Washington: The Army Transportation Association. p. 150. LCCN 47004779. Retrieved 1 October 2021.
Ship events in 1941 | |||||||||||
Ship launches: | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 |
Ship commissionings: | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 |
Ship decommissionings: | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | |
Shipwrecks: | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 |
Categories:
- Lists of ship launches
- 1941 in transport
- 1941 ships