List of ship launches in 1940
The list of ship launches in 1940 includes a chronological list of some ships launched in 1940.
Country | Builder | Location | Ship | Class | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 January | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Fernie | Hunt-class destroyer | |
24 January | United States | Sun Shipbuilding | Mormacmail | Merchant | Converted to escort carrier USS Long Island in 1941 | |
24 January | UK | Smiths Dock Company | River Tees | Gladiolus | Flower-class corvette | |
25 January | UK | Vickers-Armstrongs | Tyneside | Exmoor | Hunt-class destroyer | |
29 January | UK | Cammel Laird | Birkenhead | Berkeley | Hunt-class destroyer | |
8 February | UK | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Holderness | Hunt-class destroyer | |
13 February | UK | Scotts | Greenock | Pytchley | Hunt-class destroyer | |
14 February | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Garth | Hunt-class destroyer | |
22 February | UK | Yarrow | Glasgow | Cattistock | Hunt-class destroyer | |
24 February | UK | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Anson | King George V-class battleship | |
28 February | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Duke of York | King George V-class battleship | |
February | Germany | G. Seebeck A.G. | Wesermünde | Malangen | Trawler | Captured by Norway 13 April 1940 and renamed HNoMS Honningsvåg |
4 March | United States | Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | Kearny, New Jersey | Markay | Maritime Commission Type N tanker | |
6 March | France | Chantiers de la Loire and Chantiers de Penhoët | Saint-Nazaire | Jean Bart | Richelieu-class battleship | |
27 March | UK | J. Samuel White | Cowes | Quorn | Hunt-class destroyer | |
9 April | UK | Fairfield | Govan | Howe | King George V-class battleship | |
9 April | UK | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Mendip | Hunt-class destroyer | |
22 April | UK | Scotts | Greenock | Quantock | Hunt-class destroyer | |
22 April | UK | Hawthorn Leslie | Newcastle | Lightning | L-class destroyer | |
24 April | UK | Yarrow | Glasgow | Cleveland | Hunt-class destroyer | |
7 May | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Nerissa | N-class destroyer | To Poland as Piorun 1940, returned as HMS Noble 1946, sold for scrap in 1955 |
9 May | UK | Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd | Goole, Yorkshire | Fiddown | Coaster | For S Morris Ltd, Dublin |
22 May | UK | Fairfield | Govan | Napier | N-class destroyer | For Royal Australian Navy |
1 June | United States | Philadelphia Navy Yard | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Washington | North Carolina-class battleship | |
5 June | UK | Alexander Stephens and Sons | Glasgow | Tynedale | Hunt-class destroyer | |
7 June | UK | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Meynell | Hunt-class destroyer | |
9 June | Kingdom of Italy | Cantieri Riuniti dell'Adriatico | Trieste | Roma | Littorio-class battleship | For Regia Marina |
13 June | United States | New York Naval Shipyard | Brooklyn, New York | North Carolina | North Carolina-class battleship | |
4 July | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Nizam | N-class destroyer | For Royal Australian Navy |
5 July | UK | J. Samuel White | Cowes | Southdown | Hunt-class destroyer | |
8 July | UK | Cammel Laird | Birkenhead | Gurkha | L-class destroyer | |
9 July | UK | Fairfield | Govan | Nestor | N-class destroyer | For Royal Australian Navy |
16 July | UK | Alexander Stephens and Sons | Glasgow | Whaddon | Hunt-class destroyer | |
18 July | UK | Yarrow | Glasgow | Cotswold | Hunt-class destroyer | |
23 July | UK | Scotstoun | Empire Oil | Dale-class oiler | For the Ministry of Shipping | |
29 July | Germany | Schichau | Königsberg | seaplane tender | For the Luftwaffe | |
1 August | Australia | Cockatoo Island Dockyard | Sydney | Bathurst | Bathurst-class corvette | |
5 August | UK | Barrow-in-Furness | Erne | Black Swan-class sloop | ||
6 August | UK | Cammel Laird | Birkenhead | Blencathra | Hunt-class destroyer | |
10 August | Australia | Mort's Dock and Engineering Co | Sydney | Lismore | Bathurst-class corvette | |
19 August | UK | R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd | Newcastle upon Tyne | Empire Bronze | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport |
19 August | UK | Vickers-Armstrongs | Newcastle upon Tyne | Liddesdale | Hunt-class destroyer | |
20 August | UK | Swan Hunter | Tyne and Wear | Eridge | Hunt-class destroyer | |
22 August | Finland | Wärtsilä Crichton-Vulcan | Turku | Ruotsinsalmi | Minelayer | For Finnish Navy |
24 August | Germany | Blohm & Voss | Hamburg | Vaterland | passenger ship | For HAPAG |
2 September | UK | Lithgows | Greenock | Empire Frost | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
2 September | Germany | Schichau | Königsberg | light seaplane tender | For the Luftwaffe | |
5 September | UK | Yarrow | Glasgow | Cottesmore | Hunt-class destroyer | |
15 September | UK | Cochrane & Sons | Selby | Celia | Shakespearian-class trawler | For Royal Navy |
30 September | UK | Cammel Laird | Birkenhead | Brocklesby | Hunt-class destroyer | |
30 September | UK | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Farndale | Hunt-class destroyer | |
1 October | India | William Denny and Brothers | Sutlej | Black Swan-class sloop | ||
2 October | Germany | Ch. de St. Nazaire Penhoet | Saint-Nazaire | light seaplane tender | Former French Sans Souci | |
3 October | UK | J L Thompson & Sons Ltd | Sunderland | Empire Breeze | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
16 October | UK | Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd | Goole | Empire Cliff | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
20 October | UK | Swan Hunter | Tyne and Wear | Heythrop | Hunt-class destroyer | |
23 October | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Avon Vale | Hunt-class destroyer | |
25 October | Australia | Mort's Dock and Engineering Co | Sydney | Burnie | Bathurst-class corvette | |
30 October | Germany | Ch. de St. Nazaire Penhoet | Saint-Nazaire | light seaplane tender | Former French Sans Reproche | |
30 October | UK | John I. Thornycroft & Company | Southampton | Norman | N-class destroyer | For Royal Australian Navy |
4 November | UK | Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering | Greenock | Lookout | L-class destroyer | |
13 November | UK | A & J Inglis Ltd | Glasgow | Empire Deep | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
13 November | UK | A & J Inglis Ltd | Glasgow | Empire Gat | Coaster | For Ministry of War Transport |
16 November | Australia | Cockatoo Island Dockyard | Sydney | Goulburn | Bathurst-class corvette | |
16 November | India | William Denny and Brothers | Jumna | Black Swan-class sloop | ||
21 November | UK | Lithgows Ltd | Port Glasgow | Empire Comet | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
21 November | UK | Lithgows Ltd | Port Glasgow | Empire Dew | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
27 November | United States | Sun Shipbuilding | Chester, Pennsylvania | Rio Hudson | C3 merchant freighter | Converted to escort carrier HMS Avenger in 1942 |
28 November | UK | Furness Shipbuilding Co. Ltd | Ibis | Black Swan-class sloop | ||
28 November | UK | Yarrow Shipbuilders | Scotstoun | Lance | L-class destroyer | |
30 October | Germany | Ch. de St. Nazaire Penhoet | Saint-Nazaire | light seaplane tender | Former French Sans Peur | |
30 October | Germany | Ch. de St. Nazaire Penhoet | Saint-Nazaire | light seaplane tender | Former French Sans Pareil | |
30 October | UK | Vickers-Armstrong | Walker, Newcastle | Marne | M-class destroyer | Transferred to Turkey 1959 as Maresal Fevzi Cakmak |
30 October | UK | Vickers-Armstrong | River Tyne | Oakley | Hunt-class destroyer | To the Polish Navy as Kujawiak in 1941 |
4 December | UK | J. Samuel White | Cowes | Silverton | Hunt-class destroyer | To the Polish Navy as Krakowiak in 1941 |
10 December | Australia | Williamstown Naval Dockyard | Williamstown, Victoria | Ballarat | Bathurst-class corvette | |
10 December | United States | Bethlehem Steel | Sparrows Point, Maryland | Robin Doncaster | Type C2-S cargo ship | Built for Robin Line, but requisitioned on completion and delivered to Ministry of War Transport as Empire Curlew. |
12 December | UK | Vickers-Armstrong | Walker, Newcastle | Martin | M-class destroyer | |
14 December | UK | William Doxford & Sons | Sunderland | Empire Dawn | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
14 December | UK | Swan Hunter | Tyne and Wear | Lamerton | Hunt-class destroyer | Sold to Indian Navy; commissioned as INS Gomati (D93) in 1953 |
14 December | United States | Newport News Shipbuilding | Newport News, Virginia | Hornet | Yorktown-class aircraft carrier | |
18 December | United States | Sun Shipbuilding | Chester, Pennsylvania | Rio Parana | C3 merchant freighter | Converted to escort carrier HMS Biter in 1942 |
19 December | UK | John Brown and Company | Clydebank | Blankney | Hunt-class destroyer | |
27 December | UK | William Pickersgill & Sons Ltd | Sunderland | Empire Cloud | Cargo ship | For Ministry of War Transport |
Date uncertain | Germany | D W Kremer Sohn | Elmshorn | Else | coastal Tanker | For Kriegsmarine |
Date uncertain | Germany | Lübecker Maschinenbau Gesellschaft | Lübeck | Friedrich Bischoff | Cargo ship | For Argo Reederei Richard Adler & Co |
Date uncertain | Germany | Nobiskrug Werft | Rendsburg | Justinian | Cargo ship | For Hilmar Reksten, Bergen, Norway. Seized on completion in May 1942 |
Date uncertain | Germany | Hamburg | seaplane tender | For the Luftwaffe | ||
Date uncertain | Germany | Hamburg | seaplane tender | For the Luftwaffe | ||
Date uncertain | Netherlands | Van Diepen Scheepswerf Gebroeders NV | Caribe II | Cargo ship | For S G Hallstrom, Amsterdam. |
Ship events in 1940 | |||||||||||
Ship launches: | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 |
Ship commissionings: | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 |
Ship decommissionings: | 1935 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | |
Shipwrecks: | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 |
Categories:
- Lists of ship launches
- 1940 in transport
- 1940 ships