From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia list article
This is a dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by with reliable sources .
The list of ship launches in 1960 includes a chronological list of all ships launched in 1960.
18 January
United Kingdom
Cook, Welton & Gemmell
Beverley , East Yorkshire
764 ton side trawler
First diesel -engined trawler built for , Hull
30 January
United States
Bath Iron Works
Bath, Maine
John King
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
13 February
Japan
Onami
Ayanami -class destroyer
27 February
United States
New York Shipbuilding
Camden, New Jersey
Lawrence
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
29 February
United Kingdom
Cook, Welton & Gemmell
Beverley , East Yorkshire
Arctic Corsair
764 ton side trawler
for , Hull
6 March
United States
Philadelphia Naval Shipyard
Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
William V. Pratt
Farragut -class destroyer
16 March
United Kingdom
Cook, Welton & Gemmell
Beverley , East Yorkshire
Royalist
228 ton trawler
for Hewett Fishing Company, Fleetwood
16 March
United States
Philadelphia Naval Shipyard
Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
Dahlgren
Farragut -class destroyer
16 March
United States
Newport News Shipbuilding
Newport News, Virginia
Shark
Skipjack -class submarine
16 March
United Kingdom
Harland and Wolff
Belfast , Northern Ireland
Canberra
Ocean liner
For P&O
20 March
United Kingdom
J. Samuel White
Cowes , Isle of Wight
Eskimo
Tribal-class frigate
26 March
West Germany
H. C. Stülcken Sohn
Hamburg
Hamburg
Hamburg -class destroyer
For German Navy
31 March
United States
Ingalls Shipbuilding
Pascagoula, Mississippi
Sculpin
Skipjack -class submarine
5 April
Denmark
Aalborg Værft A/S
Ålborg
Prinsesse Anne-Marie
ferry
For Danske Statsbaner [1]
25 April
Japan
Makinami
Ayanami -class destroyer
27 April
United States
Defoe Shipbuilding Company
Bay City, Michigan
Robison
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
27 April
United States
Electric Boat
Groton, Connecticut
Tullibee
Unique nuclear-powered submarine
28 April
West Germany
Hitzler Werft
Lauenburg
Eisvogel
Eisvogel -class Icebreaker
For German Navy
5 May
West Germany
Schlieker-shipyard
Hamburg
Elbe
For German Navy
10 May
United Kingdom
Vickers-Armstrongs
Empress of Canada
Ocean liner
For Canadian Pacific Steamships
11 May
United States
Todd Pacific Shipyards
Seattle , Washington
Buchanan
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
11 May
France
Chantiers de l'Atlantique
Saint-Nazaire
France
Ocean liner
For French Line
14 May
United States
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
Kittery, Maine
Abraham Lincoln
George Washington -class submarine
14 May
France
Direction des Constructions et Armes Navales
Cherbourg
Daphné -class submarine
For French Navy
21 May
United States
New York Shipbuilding
Camden, New Jersey
Kitty Hawk
Kitty Hawk -class aircraft carrier
21 May
United States
Bath Iron Works
Bath, Maine
Sampson
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
9 June
West Germany
Hitzler Werft
Lauenburg
Eisbär
Eisvogel -class icebreaker
For German Navy
10 June
United Kingdom
Cammell Laird
Birkenhead
Devonshire
County-class destroyer
14 June
United States
New York Shipbuilding
Camden, New Jersey
Claude V. Ricketts
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
9 July
United States
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
Kittery, Maine
Thresher
Thresher -class submarine
11 July
United Kingdom
John I. Thornycroft & Company
Southampton , England
Gurkha
Tribal-class frigate
23 July
France
Foch
Clemenceau -class aircraft carrier
Second launching
4 August
United States
Defoe Shipbuilding Company
Bay City, Michigan
Hoel
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
19 August
United States
Philadelphia Naval Shipyard
Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
Okinawa
Iwo Jima -class amphibious assault ship
20 August
West Germany
H. C. Stülcken Sohn
Hamburg
Schleswig-Holstein
Hamburg -class destroyer
For German Navy
6 September
United Kingdom
Portsmouth Dockyard
Portsmouth , England
Nubian
Tribal-class frigate
9 September
United States
Bath Iron Works
Bath, Maine
Sellers
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
16 September
West Germany
Büsumer Schiffswerft W. & E. Sielaff
Büsum
Amrum'
ferry
For Amrumer Schiffahrts AG[2]
17 September
United States
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
Bremerton, Washington
Iwo Jima
Iwo Jima -class amphibious assault ship
17 September
United Kingdom
William Osborne
Littlehampton , England
Alexandra
Watson Lifeboat
Royal National Lifeboat Institution [3]
19 September
United Kingdom
Devonport Dockyard
Devonport , England
Tartar
Tribal-class frigate
24 September
United States
Newport News Shipbuilding
Newport News, Virginia
Enterprise
Unique nuclear-powered aircraft carrier
28 September
West Germany
Büsumer Schiffswerft W. & E. Sielaff
Büsum
Amrum
passenger motor ship
For Amrumer Schiffahrts-AG IMO 5015311[4]
4 October
France
Dubigeon
Nantes
Diane
Daphné -class submarine
For French Navy
8 October
United States
Mare Island Naval Shipyard
Vallejo, California
Scamp
Skipjack -class submarine
8 October
United States
New York Navy Yard
Brooklyn, New York
Constellation
Kitty Hawk -class aircraft carrier
21 October
United Kingdom
Vickers Armstrong
Barrow-in-Furness
Dreadnought
Unique nuclear-powered submarine
31 October
United States
Ingalls Shipbuilding
Pascagoula, Mississippi
Snook
Skipjack -class submarine
22 November
United States
Electric Boat
Groton, Connecticut
Ethan Allen
Ethan Allen -class submarine
21 December
France
Direction des Constructions et Armes Navales
Cherbourg
Daphné -class submarine
For French Navy
10 December
United States
New York Shipbuilding
Camden, New Jersey
Barney
Charles F. Adams -class destroyer
References [ ]
See also [ ]
Categories :
Lists of ship launches 1960 in transport 1960 ships Hidden categories:
Articles with short description Short description is different from Wikidata Dynamic lists