This is a list of Mexican football clubs in international competitions . Mexican clubs have participated in competitive international soccer competitions since at least 1963 for the first CONCACAF Champions' Cup .
Mexican teams have traditionally dominated the CONCACAF Champions League tournament, winning 37 of the 56 tournaments. Additionally, Mexican clubs have won 3 of the 4 North American SuperLigas . Mexican clubs have also participated in the CONMEBOL 's Copa Sudamericana , where Pachuca won the title in 2006.
Since 1963, Mexican football clubs have won 37 CONCACAF Champions' Cup/Champions League titles, and finished runners-up 19 times.
Who qualifies for CONCACAF competitions [ ]
For the CONCACAF Champions League , four Mexican football clubs are eligible for entry into the competition.
Apertura winners and runners-up
Clasura winners and runners-up
Cups and finals [ ]
FIFA Club World Championship / Club World Cup [ ]
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
UANL
0
1
2020
Copa Interamericana (defunct) [ ]
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
América
2
0
1978, 1991
UNAM
1
1
1981
1990
Atlético Español
0
1
1976
Puebla
0
1
1992
CONCACAF Champions' Cup / Champions League [ ]
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
América
7
1
1977 , 1987 , 1990 , 1992 , 2006 , 2015 , 2016
2021
Cruz Azul
6
2
1969 , 1970 , 1971 , 1996 , 1997 , 2014
2009 , 2010
Pachuca
5
0
2002 , 2007 , 2008 , 2010 , 2017
Monterrey
5
0
2011 , 2012 , 2013 , 2019 , 2021
UNAM
3
1
1980 , 1982 , 1989
2005
Toluca
2
3
1968 , 2003
1998 , 2006 , 2014
Guadalajara
2
3
1962 , 2018
1963 , 1984 [A] , 2007
Atlante
2
1
1983 , 2009
1994
UANL
1
3
2020
2016 , 2017 , 2019
Necaxa
1
1
1999
1996
Atlético Español
1
0
1975
UDG
1
0
1978 [B]
Puebla
1
0
1991
Morelia
0
2
2002 , 2003
Santos Laguna
0
2
2012 , 2013
León
0
1
1993
North American SuperLiga (defunct) [ ]
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
Pachuca
1
0
2007
UANL
1
0
2009
Morelia
1
0
2010
CONCACAF Cup Winners Cup / Giants Cup (defunct) [ ]
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
Necaxa
2
0
1994 , 1997 [C]
América
1
0
2001
Monterrey
1
0
1993
Tecos
1
0
1995
Leagues Cup [ ]
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
Cruz Azul
1
0
2019
León
1
0
2021
UANL
0
1
2019
Copa Libertadores [ ]
Main article: Copa Libertadores
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Years won
Years runner-up
Cruz Azul
0
1
2001
Guadalajara
0
1
2010
UANL
0
1
2015
Copa Sudamericana [ ]
Main article: Copa Sudamericana
Full international record [ ]
FIFA Club World Championship / FIFA Club World Cup [ ]
Copa Interamericana (defunct) [ ]
Year
Team
Progress
Aggregate
Opponents
Results
Toluca
Runners-up
3–3 (0–3 PO)
Estudiantes
2–1 at home, 1–2 away, 0–3 in playoff
1972
Cruz Azul
Runners-up
2–3
Nacional
1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Atlético Español
Runners-up
2–2 (4–5 p )
Independiente
2–2 at home, 0–0 away
América
Winners
1–3
Boca Juniors
1–0 at home, 0–3 away, 2–1 in playoff
UNAM
Winners
4–4
Nacional
3–1 at home, 1–3 away, 2–1 in playoff
1991
América
Winners
3–2
Olimpia
1–1 at home, 2–1 away
1992
Puebla
Runners-up
2–7
Colo-Colo
1–3 at home, 1–4 away
CONCACAF Champions' Cup / Champions League [ ]
Year
Team
Progress
Aggregate
Opponents
Results
Champions' Cup Era (1962–2008)
1962
Guadalajara
Winners
6–0
Comunicaciones
5–0 at home, 1–0 away
1963
Guadalajara
Final
N/A
Racing
Withdrew
Oro
First round
4–5
New York Hungaria
2–3 at home, 2–2 away
1967
None entered
1968
Toluca
Winners
N/A
Transvaal
Series cancelled after Transvaal were disqualified.
1969
Cruz Azul
Winners
1–0
Comunicaciones
1–0 at home, 0–0 away
Toluca
Second round
0–1
Cruz Azul
0–1 at home, 0–0 away
1970
Cruz Azul
Winners
N/A
Saprissa , Transvaal
1971
Cruz Azul
Winners
5–1
Alajuelense
1972
América
First round
N/A
Olimpia
Scores unknown
Toluca
Second round
1–2
Olimpia
0–1 at home, 1–1 away[D]
1973
None entered
1974
1975
Atlético Español
Winners
5–1
Transvaal
3–0 at home, 2–1 away
Monterrey
Second round
1–2
Atlético Español
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1976
León
Semi-finals
1–3
Águila
0–2 at home (fft.), 1–1 away
Toluca
Second round
N/A
Serbian White Eagles
Withdrew
1977
América
Winners
2–1
Robinhood
1–1 at home, 0–1 away[E]
1978
UDG
Co-Winners
N/A
Comunicaciones , Defence Force
UNAM
Second round
0–2
UDG
0–1 at home, 0–1 away
1979
UANL
Semi-finals
0–1
FAS
0–0 at home, 0–1 away
1980
Cruz Azul
Third round
1–4
UNAM
0–1 at home, 1–3 away
UNAM
Winners
2–0
UNAH
1981
Cruz Azul
Second round
2–4
Marathón
1–1 at home, 1–3 away
UANL
Second round
1–2
Atlético Marte
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
1982
Cruz Azul
First round
N/A
Xelajú
Withdrew
UNAM
Winners
3–2
Robinhood
3–2 at home, 0–0 away[F]
1983
Atlante
Winners
6–1
Robinhood
5–0 at home, 1–1 away
UANL
Second round
1–4
Suchitepéquez
1–1 at home, 0–3 away
1984
Guadalajara
Final
N/A
Violette
Withdrew
Puebla
Second round
2–2 (2–4 p )
New York Pancyprian-Freedoms
0–0 at home, 2–2 away
1985
América
Third round
2–3
Olimpia
2–2 at home, 0–1 away
Guadalajara
First round
2–4
América
1–1 at home, 1–3 away
1986
None entered
1987
América
Winners
3–1
Defence Force
2–0 at home, 1–1 away
Monterrey
Semi-finals
3–5
América
3–3 at home, 0–2 away
1988
Cruz Azul
Quarter-finals
1–2
Olimpia
0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Morelia
Quarter-finals
N/A
Alajuelense
Withdrew
1989
UDG
Quarter-finals
2–3
Herdiano
1–1 at home, 1–2 away
UNAM
Winners
4–2
Pinar del Río
3–1 at home, 1–1 away
1990
América
Winners
8–2
Pinar del Río
6–0 at home, 2–2 away
1991
Puebla
Winners
4–2
Police
3–1 at home, 1–1 away
UDG
Third round
0–2
Puebla
0–0 at home, 0–2 away
1992
América
Winners
1–0
Alajuelense
UNAM
First round
0–1
Firpo
0–1 at home, 0–0 away[G]
1993
León
Final round
2nd
, Municipal , Robinhood , Saprissa
Puebla
First round
1–1 (5–6 p )
Saprissa
0–0 at home, 1–1 away
1994
Atlante
Final
2–3
Cartaginés
Monterrey
First round
4–6
Petrotela
3–2 at home, 1–4 away
1995
Santos Laguna
Second round
0–2
FAS
0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Tecos
Third round
3–4
Alajuelense
2–1 at home, 1–3 away
1996
Cruz Azul
Final round
1st
Comunicaciones , Necaxa , Seattle Sounders
Necaxa
Final round
2nd
Comunicaciones , Cruz Azul , Seattle Sounders
1997
Cruz Azul
Winners
5–3
LA Galaxy
Guadalajara
Third place
2–2[H]
D.C. United
Santos Laguna
Preliminary round
1–4
LA Galaxy
1998
Cruz Azul
Quarter-finals
1–1 (3–5 p )
Saprissa
León
Fourth place
0–2
Saprissa
Toluca
Final
0–1
D.C. United
1999
Necaxa
Winners
2–1
Alajuelense
Toluca
Quarter-finals
0–1
Alajuelense
2000
Pachuca
Third place
2–1
D.C. United
Toluca
Quarter-finals
0–1
Olimpiua
2002
América
Round of 16
0–3
Alajuelense
0–0 at home, 0–3 away
Morelia
Final
0–1
Pachuca
[I]
Pachuca
Winners
1–0
Morelia
[I]
Santos Laguna
Quarter-finals
2–3
Kansas City Wizards
2–1 at home, 0–2 away
2003
América
Semi-finals
4–5
Toluca
0–4 at home, 4–1 away
Morelia
Final
4–5
Toluca
3–3 at home, 1–2 away
Necaxa
Semi-finals
0–6
Morelia
0–0 at home, 0–6 away
Toluca
Winners
5–4
Morelia
2–1 at home, 3–3 away
2004
Monterrey
Semi-finals
1–2
Alajuelense
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Pachuca
Quarter-finals
2–2 (2–3 p )
Saprissa
2–0 at home, 0–2 away
2005
Monterrey
Semi-finals
3–3 (3–5 p )
Saprissa
1–1 at home, 2–2 away
UNAM
Final
2–3
Saprissa
2–1 at home, 0–2 away
2006
América
Winners
2–1
Toluca
2–1 at home, 0–0 away
Toluca
Final
1–2
América
0–0 at home, 1–2 away
2007
Guadalajara
Final
2–2 (6–7 p )
Pachuca
2–2 at home, 0–0 away
Pachuca
Winners
2–2 (7–6 p )
Guadalajara
0–0 at home, 2–2 away
2008
Atlante
Quarter-finals
2–4
Saprissa
2–1 at home, 0–3 away
Pachuca
Winners
3–2
Saprissa
2–1 at home, 1–1 away
Champions League Era (2008–present)
2008–09
Atlante
Winners
2–0
Cruz Azul
0–0 at home, 2–0 away
Cruz Azul
Final
0–2
Atlante
0–2 at home, 0–0 away
Santos Laguna
Semi-finals
3–4
Atlante
2–1 at home, 1–3 away
UNAM
Quarter-finals
0–2
Cruz Azul
0–1 at home, 0–1 away
2009–10
Cruz Azul
Final
2–2 (a )
Pachuca
2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Pachuca
Winners
2–2 (a )
Cruz Azul
1–0 at home, 1–2 away
Toluca
Semi-finals
1–2
Pachuca
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
UNAM
Semi-finals
1–5
Cruz Azul
1–0 at home, 0–5 away
2010–11
Cruz Azul
Semi-finals
2–3
Monterrey
1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Monterrey
Winners
3–2
Real Salt Lake
2–2 at home, 1–0 away
Santos Laguna
Quarter-finals
1–5
Cruz Azul
1–3 at home, 0–2 away
Toluca
Quarter-finals
0–2
Monterrey
0–1 at home, 0–1 away
2011–12
Monterrey
Winners
3–2
Santos Laguna
2–0 at home, 1–2 away
Morelia
Quarter-finals
2–7
Monterrey
1–3 at home, 1–4 away
Santos Laguna
Final
2–3
Monterrey
2–1 at home, 0–2 away
UNAM
Semi-finals
1–4
Monterrey
1–1 at home, 0–3 away
2012–13
Guadalajara
2nd in group stage
N/A
W Connection , Xelajú
Monterrey
Winners
4–2
Santos Laguna
4–2 at home, 0–0 away
Santos Laguna
Final
2–4
Monterrey
0–0 at home, 2–4 away
UANL
Quarter-finals
2–3
Seattle Sounders
1–0 at home, 1–3 away
2013–14
América
2nd in group stage
N/A
Alajuelense , Sporting San Miguelito
Cruz Azul
Winners
1–1 (a )
Toluca
0–0 at home, 1–1 away
Tijuana
Semi-finals
1–2
Cruz Azul
1–0 at home, 0–2 away
Toluca
Final
1–1 (a )
Cruz Azul
1–1 at home, 0–0 away
2014–15
América
Winners
5–3
Montreal Impact
1–1 at home, 4–2 away
Cruz Azul
2nd in group stage
N/A
Alajuelense , Chorrillo
León
2nd in group stage
N/A
Isidro Metapán , Herediano
Pachuca
Quarter-finals
3–3 (a )
Montreal Impact
2–2 at home, 1–1 away
2015–16
América
Winners
4–1
UANL
2–1 at home, 2–0 away
Querétaro
Semi-finals
0–2
UANL
0–0 at home, 0–2 away
Santos Laguna
Semi-finals
0–1
América
0–0 at home, 0–1 away
UANL
Final
1–4
América
0–2 at home, 1–2 away
2016–17
Monterrey
2nd in group stage
N/A
Árabe Unido , Don Bosco
Pachuca
Winners
2–1
UANL
1–0 at home, 1–1 away
UANL
Final
1–2
Pachuca
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
UNAM
Quarter-finals
1–4
UANL
0–3 at home, 1–1 away
2018
América
Semi-finals
2–4
Toronto FC
1–1 at home, 1–3 away
Guadalajara
Winners
3–3 (4–2 p )
Toronto FC
1–2 at home, 2–1 away
Tijuana
Quarter-finals
1–5
New York Red Bulls
0–2 at home, 1–3 away
UANL
Quarter-finals
4–4 (a )
Toronto FC
3–2 at home, 1–2 away
2019
Monterrey
Winners
2–1
UANL
1–1 at home, 1–0 away
UANL
Final
1–2
Monterrey
0–1 at home, 1–1 away
Santos Laguna
Semi-finals
3–5
UANL
3–2 at home, 0–3 away
Toluca
Round of 16
0–5
Sporting Kansas City
0–2 at home, 0–3 away
2020
América
Semi-finals
1–3
Los Angeles FC
1–3 neutral[J]
Cruz Azul
Quarter-finals
1–2
Los Angeles FC
1–2 neutral[J]
León
Round of 16
2–3
Los Angeles FC
2–0 at home, 0–3 away
UANL
Winners
2–1
Los Angeles FC
2–1 neutral[J]
2021
América
Final
0–1
Monterrey
0–1 neutral
Cruz Azul
Semi-finals
1–5
Monterrey
1–4 at home, 0–1 away
León
Round of 16
2–3
Toronto FC
1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Monterrey
Winners
1–0
América
1–0 neutral
2022
Cruz Azul
León
Santos Laguna
Round of 16
1–3
CF Montréal
1–0 at home, 0–3 away
UNAM
Leagues Cup [ ]
Year
Team
Progress
Result
Opponent(s)
2019
América
Semi-finals
2–2 (3–5 p )
UANL
Cruz Azul
Winners
2–1
UANL
Tijuana
Quarter-finals
2–2 (1–3 p )
LA Galaxy
UANL
Final
1–2
Cruz Azul
2020
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021
León
Winners
3–2
Seattle Sounders
Santos Laguna
Semi-finals
0–1
Seattle Sounders
UANL
Quarter-finals
0–3
Seattle Sounders
UNAM
Semi-finals
0–2
León
North American SuperLiga (defunct) [ ]
Year
Team
Progress
Result
Opponent(s)
2007
América
3rd in group stage
N/A
D.C. United , Houston Dynamo , Morelia
Guadalajara
3rd in group stage
N/A
FC Dallas , LA Galaxy , Pachuca
Morelia
4th in group stage
N/A
América , D.C. United , Houston Dynamo
Pachuca
Winners
1–1 (4–3 p )
LA Galaxy
2008
Atlante
Semi-finals
0–1
New England Revolution
Guadalajara
3rd in group stage
N/A
Atlante , D.C. United , Houston Dynamo
Pachuca
Semi-finals
0–2
Houston Dynamo
Santos Laguna
4th in group stage
N/A
Chivas USA , New England Revolution , Pachuca
2009
Atlas
3rd in group stage
N/A
Kansas City Wizards , New England Revolution , Santos Laguna
San Luis
3rd in group stage
N/A
Chivas USA , Chicago Fire , UANL
Santos Laguna
Semi-finals
2–3
UANL
UANL
Winners
1–1 (4–3 p )
Chicago Fire
2010
Morelia
Winners
2–1
New England Revolution
Pachuca
4th in group stage
N/A
Chivas USA , Houston Dynamo , Pachuca
Puebla
Semi-finals
1–1 (3–5 p )
New England Revolution
UNAM
4th in group stage
N/A
Chicago Fire , Morelia , New England Revolution
Campeones Cup [ ]
Year
Team
Score
Opponents
2018
UANL
3–1
Toronto FC
2019
América
2–3
Atlanta United
2020
Cancelled
Seattle Sounders
2021
Cruz Azul
0–2
Columbus Crew
CONCACAF Cup Winners Cup / Giants Cup (defunct) [ ]
Year
Team
Progress
Aggregate
Opponents
Results
1991
UDG
Final round
3rd
Atlético Marte , Comunicaciones , Racing
1993
Monterrey
Final round
1st
Firpo , Real España , Suchitepéquez
1994
Necaxa
Winners
3–0
Aurora
1995
Tecos
Winners
2–1
Firpo
1996
Necaxa
First round
N/A
Richmond Kickers
Withdrew
1997
Cruz Azul
2nd in group stage
N/A
Dallas Burn , Necaxa
Necaxa
Final
N/A
Olimpia
Cancelled
1998
None entered
2001
América
Winners
2–0
D.C. United
Guadalajara
Quarter-finals
2–4
Comunicaciones
Copa Libertadores [ ]
Main article: Copa Libertadores
Mexican football clubs did not partake in the Copa Libertadores until 1998. Mexican clubs stopped playing in 2016 due to schedule conflicts.[1] [2]
Year
Team
Progress
Aggregate
Opponents
Results
1998
América
Round of 16
1–2
River Plate
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
Guadalajara
4th in group stage
N/A
América , Grêmio , Vasco da Gama
1999
None entered
2000
América
Semi-finals
4–5
Boca Juniors
3–1 at home, 1–4 away
Atlas
Quarter-finals
2–5
Palmeiras
2–3 at home, 0–2 away
2001
Cruz Azul
Final
1–1 (1–3 p )
Boca Juniors
1–0 at home, 0–1 away
2002
América
Semi-finals
1–3
São Caetano
1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Morelia
Quarter-finals
2–4
América
1–2 at home, 1–2 away
2003
Cruz Azul
Quarter-finals
2–3
Santos
2–2 at home, 0–1 away
UNAM
Round of 16
0–1
Cobreloa
0–0 at home, 0–1 away
2004
América
Round of 16
2–3
São Caetano
1–1 at home, 1–2 away
Santos Laguna
Round of 16
2–2 (3–4 p )
River Plate
2–1 at home, 0–1 away
2005
Guadalajara
Semi-finals
2–5
Atlético Paranaense
2–2 at home, 0–3 away
Pachuca
Round of 16
2–4
Guadalajara
1–1 at home, 1–3 away
UANL
Quarter-finals
2–5
São Paulo
2–1 at home, 0–4 away
2006
Guadalajara
Semi-finals
0–4
São Paulo
0–1 at home, 0–3 away
UANL
Round of 16
0–0 (3–5 p )
Libertad
0–0 at home, 0–0 away
UNAM
4th in group stage
N/A
Internacional , Maracaibo , Nacional
2007
América
Quarter-finals
1–2
Santos
0–0 at home, 1–2 away
Necaxa
Round of 16
2–4
Nacional
0–1 at home, 2–3 away
Toluca
Round of 16
3–5
Cúcuta Deportivo
2–0 at home, 1–5 away
2008
América
Semi-finals
1–1 (a )
LDU Quito
1–1 at home, 0–0 away
Atlas
Quarter-finals
2–5
Boca Juniors
2–2 at home, 0–3 away
Guadalajara
3rd in group stage
N/A
Cúcuta Deportivo , San José , Santos
2009
Guadalajara
Round of 16
N/A
São Paulo
Walkover [K]
Pachuca
First stage
3–3 (a )
Universidad de Chile
2–1 at home, 0–1 away
San Luis
Round of 16
N/A
Nacional
Walkover [K]
2010
Guadalajara [K]
Final
3–5
Internacional
1–2 at home, 2–3 away
Monterrey
3rd in group stage
N/A
Nacional , Once Caldas , São Paulo
Morelia
3rd in group stage
N/A
Banfield , Cuenca , Nacional
San Luis [K]
Round of 16
1–4
Estudiantes
0–1 at home, 1–3 away
Tecos
First stage
1–4
Juan Aurich
1–2 at home, 0–2 away
2011
América
Round of 16
0–1
Santos
0–0 at home, 0–1 away
Chiapas
Quarter-finals
1–2
Cerro Porteño
1–1 at home, 0–1 away
San Luis
4th in group stage
N/A
Libertad , Once Caldas , USMP
2012
Cruz Azul
Round of 16
1–3
Libertad
1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Guadalajara
4th in group stage
N/A
Defensor Sporting , Deportivo Quito , Vélez Sarsfield
UANL
First round
2–3
Unión Española
2–2 at home, 0–1 away
2013
León
First round
2–2 (2–4 p )
1–1 at home, 1–1 away
Tijuana
Quarter-finals
3–3 (a )
Atlético Mineiro
2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Toluca
3rd in group stage
N/A
Barcelona , Boca Juniors , Nacional
2014
León
Round of 16
3–3 (a )
Bolívar
2–2 at home, 1–1 away
Morelia
First round
2–2 (a )
Santa Fe
2–1 at home, 0–1 away
Santos Laguna
Round of 16
1–4
Lanús
0–2 at home, 1–2 away
2015
Atlas
4th in group stage
N/A
Atlético Mineiro , Colo-Colo , Santa Fe
Morelia
First round
1–3
The Strongest
1–1 at home, 0–2 away
Tigres
Final
0–3
River Plate
0–0 at home, 0–3 away
2016
Puebla
First round
2–3
Racing
2–2 at home, 0–1 away
Toluca
Round of 16
3–5
São Paulo
3–1 at home, 0–4 away
UNAM
Quarter-finals
3–3 (3–5 p )
Independiente
2–1 at home, 1–2 away
Copa Sudamericana [ ]
Main article: Copa Sudamericana
Mexican football clubs took part in the Copa Sudamericana from 2005 until 2008.[3]
Year
Team
Progress
Aggregate
Opponents
Results
2005
América
Quarter-finals
0–4
Vélez Sarsfield
0–2 at home, 0–2 away
UNAM
Final
2–2 (3–4 p )
Boca Juniors
1–1 at home, 1–1 away
2006
Pachuca
Winners
3–2
Colo-Colo
1–1 at home, 2–1 away
Toluca
1–4
Colo-Colo
1–2 at home, 0–2 away
2007
América
Final
4–4 (a )
Arsenal
2–3 at home, 2–1 away
Guadalajara
Quarter-finals
1–3
Arsenal
1–3 at home, 0–0 away
Pachuca
Round of 16
3–4
América
2–0 at home, 1–4 away
2008
Guadalajara
Semi-finals
0–6
Internacional
0–2 at home, 0–4 away
San Luis
Round of 16
2–3
Argentinos Juniors
2–1 at home, 0–2 away
Notes [ ]
^ Guadalajara's 1984 runner-up was shared with
New York Pancyprian-Freedoms of the United States.
^ UDG's 1978 title was shared with
Comunicaciones of Guatemala and
Defence Force of Trinidad and Tobago.
^ Necaxa's 1997 title was shared with Olimpia of Honduras.
^ Both legs were played in Honduras. Results shown are for administrative purposes.
^ Both legs were played in Suriname. Results shown are for administrative purposes.
^ Away leg was played in
Querétaro City ,
Mexico .
^ Home leg was played in Los Angeles , United States .
^ Match stood as a draw at the end of regulation. Both Guadalajara and D.C. United shared third place.
^ a b The 2002 CONCACAF Champions' Cup Final was played over one leg instead of two at the request of the clubs.
^ a b The 2020 CONCACAF Champions League from the semi-finals onward, excluding the
Los Angeles FC –
Cruz Azul tie, was played over one leg at a neutral venue due to the
COVID-19 pandemic .
^ a b c d Guadalajara and San Luis withdrew from the tournament following concerns raised by both Nacional and São Paulo over the H1N1 flu outbreak in Mexico, South American teams refused to travel to Mexico to play the match; no agreement was reached on alternative venues for the first-leg matches, both scheduled to be played in Mexico. Both Guadalajara and San Luis were later secured a place in the round of 16 for the 2010 Copa Libertadores.
References [ ]
External links [ ]
National teams
League system
Domestic cups
Awards Lists
Men's players
Women's players
Expatriate players
Managers
Referees
Seasons