New Zealand at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games
New Zealand at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association |
Website | www |
in Edinburgh, Scotland | |
Competitors | 65 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Les Mills Closing: Harry Kent |
Officials | 19 |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
British Commonwealth Games appearances | |
New Zealand at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games was represented by a team of 65 competitors and 19 officials. Selection of the team for the Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was field athlete Les Mills. The New Zealand team finished 11th on the medal table, winning a total of 14 medals, two of which were gold.
New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.
Medal tables[]
New Zealand was 11th in the medal table in 1970, with a total of 14 medals, including two gold.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Bruce Biddle | Cycling | Men's individual road race |
Gold | Harry Kent | Cycling | Men's 1 km time trial |
Silver | Les Mills | Athletics | Men's discus throw |
Silver | Barbara Poulsen | Athletics | Women's shot put |
Silver | Dick Quax | Athletics | Men's 1500 m |
Silver | Bob McDonald Robbie Robson |
Lawn bowls | Men's pairs |
Silver | John Bolton | Weightlifting | Men's light heavyweight |
Silver | Tony Ebert | Weightlifting | Men's middleweight |
Bronze | Les Mills | Athletics | Men's shot put |
Bronze | Blair Stockwell | Cycling | Men's 4000 m individual pursuit |
Bronze | Mark Treffers | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Bronze | Bruce Cameron | Weightlifting | Men's lightweight |
Bronze | David Aspin | Wrestling | Men's middleweight |
Bronze | Gordon Mackay | Wrestling | Men's welterweight |
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Cycling | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
Athletics | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||
Weightlifting | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||
Lawn bowls | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Wrestling | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Swimming | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 2 | 6 | 6 | 14 |
Medals by gender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||||
Male | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 | ||
Female | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Total | 2 | 6 | 6 | 14 |
Athletics[]
Track and road[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank[i] | Result | Rank[ii] | Result | Rank | ||
Jack Foster | Men's marathon | N/A | 2:14:44 | 4 | |||
Penny Hunt | Women's 100 m | 11.7 | 2 Q | 11.9 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Women's 200 m | 23.9 | 3 Q | 23.9 | 4 Q | 23.8 | 8 | |
Roger Johnson | Men's 400 m hurdles | 51.9 | 3 Q | 52.0 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Jeff Julian | Men's marathon | N/A | 2:24:03 | 18 | |||
Sylvia Potts | Women's 800 m | 2:07.4 | 2 Q | N/A | 2:09.7 | 5 | |
Women's 1500 m | N/A | 4:25.2 | 9 | ||||
Dick Quax | Men's 1500 m | 3:44.2 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:38.1 | ||
Men's 5000 m | 14:01.6 | 4 Q | N/A | 13:43.4 | 7 | ||
Women's 1500 m | N/A | 4:22.2 | 6 | ||||
Anne Smith | Women's 800 m | 2:07.3 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Women's 1500 m | N/A | 4:26.8 | 10 | ||||
Dick Tayler | Men's 1500 m | 3:44.3 | 4 Q | N/A | 3:45.0 | 10 | |
Men's 5000 m | 14:11.8 | 5 Q | N/A | 13:48.8 | 10 |
Field[]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's discus throw | N/A | 53.50 m | 7 | ||
Women's discus throw | N/A | 44.12 m | 8 | ||
Women's shot put | N/A | 13.59 m | 6 | ||
Women's long jump | N/A | 5.72 m | 10 | ||
Sally Mene | Women's discus throw | N/A | 45.86 m | 7 | |
Women's javelin throw | N/A | 39.94 m | 8 | ||
Les Mills | Men's discus throw | N/A | 57.84 m | ||
Men's shot put | N/A | 18.40 m | |||
Warwick Nicholl | Men's hammer throw | N/A | 60.02 m | 6 | |
Dave Norris | Men's long jump | 7.43 m | 6 Q | 7.64 m | 5 |
Men's triple jump | 15.01 m | =11 Q | 14.46 m | 11 | |
Barbara Poulsen | Women's shot put | N/A | 15.87 m | ||
Robin Tait | Men's discus throw | N/A | 53.82 m | 6 |
Combined[]
Athlete | Event | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | High jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's decathlon | 11.2 756 pts |
6.40 m 693 pts |
13.25 m 681 pts |
1.67 m 560 pts |
51.0 762 pts |
15.4 807 pts |
39.00 m 666 pts |
3.60 m 700 pts |
40.28 m 495 pts |
4:56.4 428 pts |
6548 pts | 7 | |
Roy Williams | Men's decathlon | 11.2 756 pts |
6.97 m 814 pts |
12.57 m 637 pts |
Withdrew | DNF |
Badminton[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men's singles | Goel (IND) L 2–15 6–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Women's singles | N/A | () L 11–5 5–11 2–11 |
Did not advance | |||||
Women's singles | N/A | (AUS) L 3–11 1–11 |
Did not advance | |||||
Men's singles | Gulam () W 15–2 15–3 |
() W 15–10 14–17 15–10 |
(IND) W 15–7 18–14 |
Paulson () L 9–15 8–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Men's doubles | N/A | Ward / Montegriffo () W 15–1 15–3 |
/ () L 15–5 10–15 9–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women's doubles | N/A | / Ng (MAS) L 9–15 8–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mixed doubles | N/A | Ang / Ng (MAS) W 18–13 3–15 15–12 |
Whetnall / Eddy (ENG) L 12–15 5–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Mixed doubles | N/A | Haddad / Haddad () W 15–6 15–2 |
Rickard / Whetnall (ENG) L 3–15 18–17 6–15 |
Did not advance |
Boxing[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Brian Kendall | Featherweight | Yang () W |
(PAK) L |
Did not advance | ||
Welterweight | Olulu () L |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Road[]
- Men's road race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bryce Beeston | 4:41:24 | 5 |
Bruce Biddle | 4:38:58 |
Track[]
- Men's 1000 m sprint
Athlete | Round 1 | First-round repechages | Round 2 | Second-round repechage |
Round 3 | Third-round repechages | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
Harry Kent | Crutchlow (ENG) W 11.80 |
Bye | John () W 11.56 |
Bye | Bicknell (ENG) W 11.95 |
Bye | Attong () W 12.31, W 12.63 |
Johnson (AUS) W 11.95, L, L |
King () L, W 11.94, L |
4 | |||||
Beattie () W 12.23 |
Bye | Perkins (AUS) L |
Crutchlow (ENG) W 13.07 |
Harvey () L |
Rowe (ENG) W 12.36 |
Bye | Bicknell (ENG) W 13.32 |
Nicholson (AUS) L, W 12.94, L |
Did not advance | =5 | |||||
McMillan () W 12.04 |
Bye | Hunte () L |
John () L |
Did not advance | =13 |
- Men's tandem 2000 m sprint
Athletes | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
Attong / Farrell () W 11.65, W 11.74 |
Bye | Harvey / Lovell () W 14.82, L, L |
/ () L, L |
4 |
- Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harry Kent | 1:08.69 GR | |
Blair Stockwell | 1:12.33 | 10 |
- Men's 4000 m individual pursuit
Athlete | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Result |
Opponent Result |
Opponent Result | ||
Blair Stockwell | 5:11.93 | 4 Q | Moore (ENG) W 5:12.32 |
Clark (AUS) L 5:09.17 |
Watson (AUS) W OVL |
- Men's 10 miles scratch race
Athlete | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank[i] | Time | Rank | |
Harry Kent | NR | 4 Q | 20:54.56 | 6 |
NR | 5 Q | 20:53.95 | 5 | |
NR | 5 Q | 20:53.80 | 4 |
- ^ Ranks given are within each of the two heats. First 10 finishers in each heat advanced to the final.
Diving[]
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 m springboard | DNF | ||
Rebecca Ewert | Women's 3 m springboard | 337.74 | 7 |
Men's 3 m springboard | 436.44 | 6 |
Fencing[]
Men[]
Individual[]
- Épée
Athlete | First round pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | ||
Gray () W 5–3 |
Chong (MAS) W 5–3 |
Scotland () W 5–0 |
Nasralla () L 2–5 |
(AUS) L 1–5 |
() L 2–5 |
Johnson (ENG) L 1–5 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Michael Henderson | Hoskyns (ENG) L 1–5 |
() L 0–5 |
Rouxel () L 4–5 |
Simon (AUS) L 4–5 |
() L 2–5 |
Magill () W 5–2 |
Cunningham () W 5–2 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Richard Peterson | Bakonyi () W 5–4 |
Richardson () W 5–3 |
Elliott () W 5–2 |
Chan (MAS) W 5–4 |
Jacobs (ENG) W 5–3 |
Lucas () L 4–5 |
N/A | 5 Q | Johnson (ENG) W 5–5 |
Bakonyi () L 2–5 |
Jacobs (ENG) L 2–5 |
Redhead () L 4–5 |
Rouxel () L 3–5 |
1 | Did not advance |
- Foil
Athlete | First round pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | ||
Michael Henderson | Magill () L 1–5 |
G. Paul (ENG) L 2–5 |
() W 5–2 |
Chong (MAS) W 5–2 |
Nasralla () W 5–2 |
(AUS) L 3–5 |
Edwards () L 1–5 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Richard Peterson | Wiedel () W 5–4 |
Russell () L 1–5 |
Redhead () W 5–2 |
() W 5–3 |
B. Paul (ENG) L 1–5 |
Cunningham () W 5–1 |
Theseira (MAS) L 2–5 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Brian Pickworth | Breckin (ENG) L 3–5 |
Simon (AUS) L 3–5 |
() W 5–3 |
Gray () W 5–2 |
() W 5–0 |
Scotland () W 5–0 |
Elliott () L 4–5 |
4 Q | Smith () W 5–1 |
Wiedel () W 5–2 |
Benko (AUS) L 3–5 |
Breckin (ENG) L 4–5 |
Russell () L 3–5 |
2 Q | Breckin (ENG) L 1–5 |
B. Paul (ENG) L 4–5 |
G. Paul (ENG) L 4–5 |
Benko (AUS) L 3–5 |
Conyd () W 5–4 |
1 | 5 |
- Sabre
Athlete | First round pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | ||
Michael Henderson | Richardson () W 5–3 |
Acfield (ENG) L 1–5 |
() L 2–5 |
Tornallyay (AUS) L 4–5 |
Chan (MAS) W 5–3 |
Edwards () L 4–5 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Richard Peterson | Gray () W 5–2 |
Urban () L 3–5 |
Craig (ENG) L 1–5 |
Mitchell () W 5–4 |
Tye () W 5–1 |
Chong (MAS) W 5–4 |
4 Q | Craig (ENG) L 2–5 |
() L 0–5 |
(AUS) L 1–5 |
() L 5–3 |
Play stopped as result could not be affected |
0 | Did not advance |
Team[]
Athletes | Event | Round 1 pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Michael Henderson Richard Peterson Brian Pickworth |
Men's team épée | W 6–3 |
N/A | W 7–2 |
N/A | L 3–5 |
L 4–5 |
N/A | 4 |
Michael Henderson Richard Peterson Brian Pickworth |
Men's team foil | W 8–1 |
N/A | L 2–7 |
Australia L 1–5 |
Did not progress | |||
Michael Henderson Richard Peterson Brian Pickworth |
Men's team sabre | W 7–2 |
N/A | Australia L 4–5 |
L 1–5 |
Did not progress |
Women[]
Individual[]
- Foil
Athlete | First round pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Wins | ||
Gaye McDermit | () W 4–2 |
Exelby (AUS) W 4–2 |
Green (ENG) L 2–4 |
N/A | 2 Q | (NZL) L 1–4 |
Bain () L 3–4 |
() L 1–4 |
Barkley () L 3–4 |
Green (ENG) W 4–3 |
1 | Did not advance | |||||||
McDougall (AUS) W 4–0 |
Bain () L 1–4 |
Weidel () W 4–0 |
Henley (ENG) W 4–3 |
Brown () W 4–1 |
4 Q | McDermit (NZL) W 4–1 |
Green (ENG) L 1–4 |
Barkley () L 1–4 |
() L 2–4 |
Bain () L 3–4 |
1 | Did not advance | |||||||
(AUS) W 4–0 |
Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG) L 0–4 |
Chatel () W 4–2 |
Barkley () W 4–0 |
() L 1–4 |
3 Q | Exelby (AUS) L 2–4 |
Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG) L 0–4 |
() L 1–4 |
Henley (ENG) L 0–4 |
Weidel () W 4–2 |
1 | Did not advance |
Team[]
Athletes | Event | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gaye McDermit |
Women's team foil | L 3–6 |
England L 1–5 |
Did not advance |
Lawn bowls[]
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Phil Skoglund | Men's singles | () L 9–21 |
Bryant (ENG) L 17–21 |
Kelly (AUS) L 5–21 |
Motroni () L 18–21 |
Fulton () L 17–21 |
() W 21–19 |
Liddell () L 7–21 |
Bradley () L 16–21 |
() L 17–21 |
Wilkins () L 20–21 |
() L 12–21 |
Bryce () L 14–21 |
() W 21–14 |
12 |
Bob McDonald Robbie Robson |
Men's pairs | W 19–15 |
England L 17–28 |
Australia W 22–15 |
W 22–8 |
W 23–11 |
L 14–19 |
W 25–10 |
W 22–18 |
W 27–12 |
W 28–24 |
W 26–11 |
W 19–14 |
L 24–26 |
|
Gordon Jolly Robbie Robson Bob McDonald |
Men's fours | W 28–8 |
England W 23–22 |
Australia L 12–26 |
L 15–22 |
W 26–23 |
L 15–20 |
L 15–27 |
W 31–13 |
L 16–17 |
L 13–23 |
L 13–16 |
L 16–22 |
W 32–12 |
11 |
Swimming[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's 100 m backstroke | 1:06.67 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:18.91 | 7 Q | 2:20.01 | 8 | |
Men's 200 m individual medley | 2:23.30 | 8 Q | 2:23.24 | 8 | |
Men's 400 m individual medley | 5:08.40 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 100 m freestyle | 54.95 | 3 Q | 54.57 | 4 | |
Men's 200 m freestyle | 2:00.94 | 4 Q | 2:00.74 | 5 | |
Men's 400 m freestyle | 4:22.11 | 6 Q | 4:20.35 | 6 | |
Women's 100 m butterfly | 1:12.06 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:03.94 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:20.90 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 100 m freestyle | 57.15 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 200 m freestyle | 2:03.95 | 8 Q | 2:02.96 | 8 | |
Men's 400 m freestyle | 4:20.06 | 5 Q | 4:21.64 | 7 | |
Susan Hunter | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:14.02 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:34.73 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m individual medley | 2:35.87 | 7 Q | 2:33.30 | 5 | |
Women's 400 m individual medley | 5:20.63 | 2 Q | 5:20.10 | 4 | |
Glenda Stirling | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:08.95 | 3 Q | 1:09.00 | 4 |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:30.50 | 6 Q | 2:29.71 | 6 | |
Mark Treffers | Men's 200 m freestyle | 2:09.31 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Men's 400 m freestyle | 4:24.49 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | 17:16.54 | 4 Q | 16:44.69 | ||
Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:12.49 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m butterfly | 1:08.66 | 1 Q | 1:08.71 | 4 | |
Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:03.86 | 8 Q | 1:03.73 | 7 | |
Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:19.43 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m breaststroke | 1:23.59 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m breaststroke | 2:56.79 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m butterfly | 2:38.65 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m individual medley | 2:37.4 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 400 m individual medley | 5:34.35 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Judy Wright | Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:30.80 | 7 Q | 2:30.59 | 7 |
Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:16.49 | 5 Q | 2:17.54 | 7 | |
Women's 400 m freestyle | 4:46.55 | 5 Q | 4:54.98 | 5 | |
Women's 800 m freestyle | 9:49.45 | 4 Q | 9:47.54 | 4 | |
Women's 400 m individual medley | 5:22.10 | 3 Q | 5:27.12 | 7 | |
Mark Treffers |
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | N/A | 3:47.64 | 5 | |
Mark Treffers |
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | N/A | 8:11.79 | 4 | |
Mark Treffers |
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay | N/A | 4:29.55 | 6 | |
Judy Wright Susan Hunter |
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | N/A | 4:15.44 | 4 | |
Glenda Stirling |
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay | N/A | 4:44.81 | 4 |
Weightlifting[]
Athlete | Event | Press | Snatch | Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruce Cameron | Lightweight | 107.5 kg | 105 kg | 142.5 kg | 355 kg | |
Tony Ebert | Middleweight | 137.5 kg GR | 112.5 kg | 152.5 kg | 402.5 kg | |
John Bolton | Light heavyweight | 147.5 kg GR | 130 kg | 167.5 kg | 445 kg | |
Light heavyweight | NVL | DNF |
Wrestling[]
Athlete | Event | Elimination rounds | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gordon Mackay | Welterweight | O'Brien (AUS) W |
Amey (ENG) W |
() W |
Wurr () L |
Singh (IND) L |
|
David Aspin | Middleweight | Birajdar (IND) L |
Grinstead (ENG) D |
() L |
Eliminated | ||
Heavyweight | () L |
Singh (IND) L |
Eliminated | 4 | |||
Super heavyweight | Mane (IND) L |
() W |
(PAK) L |
Eliminated | 4 |
Officials[]
- Manager – Joe McManemin[1]
See also[]
- New Zealand Olympic Committee
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- New Zealand at the 1968 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the 1972 Summer Olympics
References[]
- ^ Skipwith, David (6 August 2014). "Athletics world mourns loss of top coach". New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 7 February 2020.
External links[]
Categories:
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- Nations at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games
- 1970 in New Zealand sport