Poland at the 2000 Summer Paralympics
Poland at the 2000 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | POL |
NPC | |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 113 |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Poland competed at the 2000 Summer Paralympics in Sydney, Australia. 113 competitors from Poland won 53 medals, including 19 gold, 22 silver and 12 bronze to finish 8th in the medal table.[1]
Medal table[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Andrzej Wrobel | Athletics | Men's 1500m T37 |
Gold | Waldemar Kikolski | Athletics | Men's marathon T12 |
Gold | Robert Chyra | Athletics | Men's discus F37 |
Gold | Miroslaw Pych | Athletics | Men's javelin F12 |
Gold | Krzysztof Kaczmarek | Athletics | Men's shot put F20 |
Gold | Krzysztof Smorszczewski | Athletics | Men's shot put F56 |
Gold | Miroslaw Pych | Athletics | Men's pentathlon P12 |
Gold | Athletics | Women's 100m T20 | |
Gold | Barbara Bieganowska | Athletics | Women's 800m T20 |
Gold | Ewa Durska | Athletics | Women's shot put F20 |
Gold | Maciej Maik | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S10 |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's singles 11 | |
Gold | Dariusz Pender | Wheelchair fencing | Men's épée individual A |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's épée individual A | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre individual B | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's épée individual B | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's épée team | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil individual B | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil team | |
Silver | Małgorzata Olejnik | Archery | Women's individual standing |
Silver | Daniel Wozniak | Athletics | Men's 400m T12 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's high jump F12 | |
Silver | Anna Szymul | Athletics | Women's 100m T46 |
Silver | Anna Szymul | Athletics | Women's 400m T46 |
Silver | Arleta Meloch | Athletics | Women's 800m T20 |
Silver | Athletics | Women's shot put F20 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S5 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S14 | |
Silver | Maciej Maik | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB9 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB12 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S5 | |
Silver | Krzysztof Sleczka | Swimming | Men's 150m individual medley SM4 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m freestyle S5 | |
Silver | Maciej Maik | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM10 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S9 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's singles 11 | |
Silver | Dariusz Pender |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil team |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre individual B | |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre team | |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil individual A | |
Bronze | Archery | Women's individual standing | |
Bronze | Tadeusz Chudzynski | Athletics | Men's 1500m T20 |
Bronze | Jacek Przebierala | Athletics | Men's javelin F37 |
Bronze | Anna Szymul | Athletics | Women's 200m T46 |
Bronze | Krzysztof Sleczka | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S5 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S2 | |
Bronze | Arkadiusz Pawlowski | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM5 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S13 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 4x50m medley relay S14 | |
Bronze | Patrycja Harajda | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S12 |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 400m freestyle S8 |
Basketball ID[]
After Spain's disqualification for cheating, Poland received the silver medal (previously bronze) while Russia received the gold medal (previously silver medal).
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Poland International Paralympic Committee". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 11 September 2012.
Categories:
- Nations at the 2000 Summer Paralympics
- Poland at the Paralympics
- 2000 in Polish sport
- 2000 Summer Paralympics stubs
- Polish sport stubs