Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Women's single sculls
Women's single sculls at the XIII Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park | ||||||||||||
Dates | 9–11 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 12 from 12 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Men's single sculls | |
Women's single sculls | |
Mixed double sculls | |
Mixed coxed four | |
The women's single sculls rowing competition at the 2008 Summer Paralympics was held from 9 to 11 September at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.[1] The event was competed by Category A rowers, propelling boats by use of arms only.
Winners of two heats qualified for the A Final. The remainder rowed in two repechage heats, with the first two in each qualifying for the A Final, the remainder rowing in the B Final.
The event was won by Helene Raynsford, representing Great Britain. [2]
Results[]
Heats[]
Heat 1[]
Rowed 9 September at 15:00.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Helene Raynsford | Great Britain | 5:38.44 |
2 | Liudmila Vauchok | Belarus | 5:45.51 |
3 | Martyna Snopek | Poland | 6:05.13 |
4 | Pascale Bercovitch | Israel | 6:12.32 |
5 | South Korea | 6:24.04 | |
6 | Hong Kong | 6:38.46 |
Heat 2[]
Rowed 9 September at 15:20.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Laura Schwanger | United States | 6:01.78 |
2 | China | 6:11.02 | |
3 | Ukraine | 6:13.49 | |
4 | Cláudia Santos | Brazil | 6:14.76 |
5 | Italy | 6:26.38 | |
6 | Portugal | 7:31.90 |
Repechage[]
Heat 1[]
Rowed 10 September at 15:00.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liudmila Vauchok | Belarus | 6:22.26 |
2 | Ukraine | 6:28.44 | |
3 | Italy | 7:01.36 | |
4 | Pascale Bercovitch | Israel | 7:06.20 |
5 | Hong Kong | 7:34.64 |
Heat 2[]
Rowed 10 September at 15:20.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 6:43.78 | |
2 | Cláudia Santos | Brazil | 6:57.12 |
3 | Martyna Snopek | Poland | 7:00.71 |
4 | South Korea | 7:15.70 | |
5 | Portugal | 8:29.90 |
Final Round[]
Final B[]
Rowed 11 September at 15:00.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 7:01.24 | |
2 | Pascale Bercovitch | Israel | 7:02.43 |
3 | South Korea | 7:11.48 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 7:41.06 | |
5 | Portugal | 8:04.89 | |
Martyna Snopek | Poland | DNS |
Final A[]
Rowed 11 September at 16:20.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Helene Raynsford | Great Britain | 6:12.93 | |
Liudmila Vauchok | Belarus | 6:25.44 | |
Laura Schwanger | United States | 6:35.07 | |
4 | Ukraine | 6:40.04 | |
5 | China | 6:40.81 | |
6 | Cláudia Santos | Brazil | 6:54.76 |
References[]
- ^ "Schedules and Results - Rowing". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. Archived from the original on 13 September 2008. Retrieved 4 October 2012.
- ^ "Women's single sculls". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 4 October 2012.
Categories:
- Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- 2008 in women's rowing
- Women's rowing in China