Brazil at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
This article needs additional citations for verification. (November 2019) |
Brazil at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | BRA |
NPC | Brazilian Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 188 in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Antônio Tenório Silva |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Brazil sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, China The country debuted in the Games in 1972 and 2008 was its 10th participation.
Brazil also sent the largest number of athletes to the Paralympics in its history, with 188 athletes competing in 17 Paralympic sports. Brazil didn't include any competitors in the archery and wheelchair rugby. In the Opening Ceremony, the Brazilian Flag bearer was the judoka Antônio Tenório Silva, who became four-time Paralympic champion in his category.
In 2008, Brazil had its second strongest showing in the history of the Games, finishing in respectable 9th place. André Brasil and Daniel Dias, both of swimming and Lucas Prado of athletics were Brazil's top medalists. Prado won three gold medals, Brasil won five medals (four golds and one silver) and Dias won nine medals (four golds, four silvers and one bronze).
Medalists[]
Sports[]
Athletics[]
Men's track[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
T46 | 800m | 2:06.37 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
1500m | 4:15.54 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||
T13 | 200m | DSQ | Did not advance | |||||
Gilson Anjos | T13 | 400m | 53.39 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
1500m | 4:29.80 | 17 | Did not advance | |||||
T46 | Marathon | N/A | 2:35:31 | 5 | ||||
T11 | 1500m | 4:21.32 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
5000m | N/A | 16:38.15 | 6 | |||||
Felipe Gomes | T11 | 100m | 11.55 | 8 q | 11.57 | 7 B | 11.72 | 4 |
200m | 23.90 | 8 q | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
T12 | 400m | 56.14 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
800m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
T12 | 10000m | N/A | 33:48.45 | 7 | ||||
Marathon | N/A | 2:44:50 | 17 | |||||
T12 | 100m | 11.84 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
200m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
Yohansson Nascimento | T46 | 100m | 11.18 | 5 Q | N/A | 11.25 | ||
200m | 22.92 | 6 q | N/A | 22.53 | 5 | |||
400m | 59.76 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
T46 | 5000m | N/A | DNF | |||||
Marathon | N/A | 2:41:32 | 9 | |||||
Alan Oliveira | T44 | 200m | 24.31 | 7 q | N/A | 24.21 | 7 | |
Andre Luiz Oliveira | T44 | 100m | 12.12 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
T13 | 800m | N/A | 2:02.81 | 7 | ||||
1500m | 4:20.09 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Edson Pinheiro | T38 | 100m | N/A | 11.30 | 4 | |||
200m | 23.62 | 5 q | N/A | 23.46 | 6 | |||
400m | N/A | DNF | ||||||
Lucas Prado | T11 | 100m | 11.19 WR | 1 Q | 11.20 | 1 Q | 11.03 WR | |
200m | 23.24 | 3 Q | 22.71 PR | 1 Q | 22.48 WR | |||
400m | 51.84 | 2 Q | 51.84 | 2 Q | 50.27 | |||
T12 | 10000m | N/A | DNF | |||||
Marathon | N/A | DNF | ||||||
Claudemir Santos | T46 | 200m | 1:09.60 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Odair Santos | T12 | 800m | 1:56.77 | 3 Q | N/A | 1:53.73 | ||
5000m | 15:09.90 | 1 Q | N/A | 14:50.35 | ||||
10000m | N/A | 31:57.91 | ||||||
Tito Sena | T46 | 5000m | N/A | 15:32.32 | 9 | |||
Marathon | N/A | 2:30:49 | ||||||
T37 | 100m | 12.58 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
200m | 26.06 | 13 | Did not advance | |||||
T53 | 100m | 15.46 | 6 Q | N/A | 15.40 | 8 | ||
200m | 28.56 | 12 | Did not advance | |||||
400m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
T11 | 1500m | 4:16.29 | 4 q | N/A | 4:14.80 | 5 | ||
5000m | N/A | DNF | ||||||
Daniel Silva | T11 | 100m | 11.52 | 7 q | 11.55 | 6 B | 11.56 | 1 |
200m | 23.20 | 2 Q | 23.17 | 4 Q | 23.38 | 4 | ||
400m | 52.47 | 3 Q | 51.93 | 4 q | 52.05 | 4 | ||
Antonio Souza | T46 | 200m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Emicarlo Souza | T46 | 400m | 50.06 | 6 q | N/A | 49.54 | 4 | |
800m | 2:01.26 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
T12 | 100m | 11.46 | 10 q | 11.45 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
200m | 23.54 | 16 | Did not advance | |||||
400m | 52.87 | 12 | Did not advance | |||||
Felipe Gomes Lucas Prado |
T11-13 | 4x100m relay | DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
Yohansson Nascimento Alan Oliveira Andre Luiz Oliveira Claudemir Santos |
T42-46 | 4x100m relay | N/A | 45.25 |
Men's field[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
F57-58 | Discus throw | 50.54 SB | 947 | 7 | |
Shot put | 12.80 | 856 | 13 | ||
Marco Aurélio Borges | F44 | Discus throw | 41.53 | 768 | 9 |
Jonathan de Souza Santos | F40 | Shot put | 10.53 | - | 5 |
Felipe Gomes | F11 | Triple jump | DNS | ||
André Luiz Oliveira | F42/44 | Long jump | 6.19 | 957 | 7 |
F35-36 | Discus throw | 34.10 | 977 | 6 | |
Javelin throw | 39.72 SB | 1073 | 4 | ||
Shot put | 9.92 | 795 | 9 |
Women's track[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Maria José Alves | T12 | 100m | 13.36 | 11 q | 13.21 | 10 | Did not advance | |
200m | 27.16 | 11 | Did not advance | |||||
400m | 1:01.79 | 6 B | N/A | DNS | ||||
T46 | 200m | 28.01 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Terezinha Guilhermina | T11 | 100m | 12.48 | 2 Q | N/A | 12.40 | ||
200m | 25.16 | 1 Q | N/A | 25.14 | ||||
T12 | 400m | 57.70 | 3 Q | N/A | 57.02 | |||
T12 | 100m | 12.95 | 5 Q | 12.88 | 6 B | 12.95 | 6 | |
200m | 26.57 | 8 q | 26.91 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
400m | 1:02.08 | 7 B | N/A | DNS | ||||
T13 | 100m | 13.68 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
200m | 28.41 | 11 | Did not advance | |||||
400m | 1:05.56 | 10 | Did not advance | |||||
Ádria Santos | T11 | 100m | 13.11 | 4 Q | N/A | 13.07 | ||
200m | 27.37 | 7 B | N/A | 28.15 | 8 | |||
Jenifer Santos | T38 | 100m | 14.69 | 6 Q | N/A | 14.31 | 4 | |
200m | 31.22 | 9 | Did not advance | |||||
Jerusa Santos | T11 | 100m | 13.16 | 7 B | N/A | 12.99 | 5 | |
200m | 26.05 | 3 Q | N/A | 26.09 | ||||
Fernanda Silva | T46 | 200m | 27.47 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
T13 | 100m | 13.17 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
200m | 26.78 | 8 q | N/A | 26.85 | 7 | |||
400m | 1:01.46 | 8 q | N/A | 1:02.08 | 7 | |||
T12 | 100m | 13.20 | 10 q | 13.24 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
200m | 26.95 | 10 | Did not advance |
Women's field[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Shirlene Coelho | F35-38 | Javelin throw | 35.95 | 1513 | |
F37-38 | Discus throw | 22.25 | 757 | 13 | |
Shot put | 10.09 | 984 | 8 | ||
F33-34/52-53 | Javelin throw | 8.57 | 753 | 16 | |
Suely Guimarães | F54-56 | Discus throw | 21.98 SB | 838 | 8 |
Shot put | 6.68 SB | 803 | 13 | ||
F35-36 | Discus throw | 13.42 | 623 | 11 | |
Shot put | 6.94 | 780 | 7 | ||
F35-38 | Javelin throw | 14.59 SB | 841 | 13 | |
F13 | Long jump | 4.10 | - | 12 | |
Roseane Santos | F57-58 | Discus throw | 30.51 | 970 | 7 |
Shot put | 9.06 | 932 | 7 |
Boccia[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent | Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dirceu Pinto | Mixed individual BC4 | (POR) | W 7-4 | 2 Q | (CHN) W 12-0 |
E Santos (BRA) W 9-2 |
Leung Y W (HKG) W 3-1 |
|
(POR) | L 2-4 | |||||||
(HUN) | W 4-1 | |||||||
Eliseu Santos | (CHN) | L 3-8 | 2 Q | Lau (HKG) W 7-3 |
Pinto (BRA) L 2-9 |
Dueso (ESP) W 7-1 |
||
(CZE) | W 8-0 | |||||||
(ESP) | W 12-0 | |||||||
Dirceu Pinto Eliseu Santos |
Pairs BC4 | Dueso (ESP) / (ESP) |
L 0-5 | 2 Q | N/A | (CZE) / (CZE) W 4-1 |
(POR) / (POR) W 5-2 |
|
(SVK) / (SVK) |
W 6-0 | |||||||
(HUN) / (HUN) |
W 6-2 |
Cycling[]
Men's road[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 | 1:39:15 | 14 | |
Men's road time trial LC3 | 40:44.90 | 9 | |
Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | 1:46:13 | 6 | |
Men's road time trial LC1 | 35:50.02 | 6 |
Men's track[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Men's individual pursuit LC3 | DSQ | Did not advance | |||
Men's time trial LC3-4 | N/A | 1:29.00 | 19 | ||
Men's individual pursuit LC1 | 4:50.11 | 4 q | Triboli (ITA) L 4:53.41 |
4 | |
Men's time trial LC1 | N/A | 1:13.56 | 9 |
Equestrian[]
Individual events[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Luthenay De Vernay | Mixed individual championship test grade Ib | 67.714 | ||
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ib | 67.333 | |||
Lester | Mixed individual championship test grade II | 59.091 | 15 | |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II | 66.277 | 7 | ||
Neho De La Jonchere | Mixed individual championship test grade Ib | 56.952 | 14 | |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ib | 54.444 | 15 | ||
Neho De La J. | Mixed individual championship test grade Ia | 60.900 | 8 | |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ia | 63.556 | 8 |
Team[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | CT | Total | Score | Rank | |||
See above | Team | 62.823 | 67.714 | 130.537* | 364.405 | 11 | |
61.524 | 59.091 | 120.615* | |||||
44.941 | 56.952 | 101.893 | |||||
52.353 | 60.900 | 113.253* |
* - denotes highest scores counted towards total score.
Football 5-a-side[]
The Brazilian football 5-a-side team won the gold medal after defeating China in the gold medal match.
Players[]
Tournament[]
Brazil | 3 - 0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Spain | 1 - 0 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Brazil | 0 – 0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Great Britain | 0 - 5 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Brazil | 1 - 1 | China |
---|---|---|
- Gold medal match
China | 1 - 2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Football 7-a-side[]
The Brazilian football 7-a-side team didn't win any medals; they were defeated by Iran in the bronze medal match.
Players[]
- Fabiano Bruzzi
- Leandro Marinho
- Wanderson Oliveira
- Luciano Rocha
- Marcos Silva
Tournament[]
Brazil | 1 - 0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
China | 0 - 8 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
- Semi final
Ukraine | 6 - 0 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
- Bronze medal match
Brazil | 0 - 4 | Iran |
---|---|---|
Goalball[]
Men's tournament[]
The men's team didn't win any medals; they were 11th out of 12 teams.
- Players
- Results
Brazil | 5 - 8 | Iran |
---|---|---|
United States | 6 - 4 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Brazil | 4 - 14 | China |
---|---|---|
Canada | 3 - 6 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
- 11/12th classification
Brazil | 7 - 3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Women's tournament[]
The women's team didn't win any medals; they were 6th out of 8 teams.
- Players
- Results
Brazil | 3 - 5 | China |
---|---|---|
Canada | 5 - 6 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 - 1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
United States | 2 - 2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Brazil | 0–0 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Judo[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Eduardo Amaral | Men's 66kg | (AZE) L 0000-0001 |
Did not advance | ||||
Men's 60kg | Li X (CHN) L 0001-0101 |
N/A | Quilter (GBR) L 0000-1010 |
Did not advance | |||
Antônio Tenório Silva | Men's 100kg | (IRI) W 1001-0000 |
Porter (USA) W 1001–0000 |
(UKR) W 1011-0000 |
N/A | (AZE) W 1101-0000 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Women's 52kg | (JPN) W 1010-0000 |
N/A | (CHN) L 0001-0010 |
N/A | (ESP) W 1000-0000 | ||
Karla Cardoso | Women's 48kg | N/A | Halinska (UKR) W 0200–0000 |
(CUB) W 0002-0001 |
N/A | (CHN) L 0000-1010 | |
Women's 57kg | Merenciano (ESP) L 0042-0101 |
N/A | Buzmakova (RUS) W 1000-0000 |
(ALG) W 0100-0000 | |||
Women's +70kg | (ESP) W 1000-0010 |
N/A | (JPN) W 1011-0000 |
N/A | (CHN) L 0000-1010 | ||
Lucia Teixeira | Women's 63kg | Arce (ESP) L 0001-1001 |
N/A | Quessandier (FRA) L 0100-1001 |
Did not advance |
Powerlifting[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
82.5kg | 170.0 | 9 | |
67.5kg | 172.5 | 10 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
67.5kg | 100.0 | 5 | |
44kg | 82.5 | 5 |
Rowing[]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's single sculls | 5:55.07 | 10 R | 6:21.27 | 9 FB | 5:52.23 | 3 | |
Women's single sculls | 6:14.76 | 10 R | 6:57.12 | 4 FA | 6:54.76 | 6 | |
Mixed double sculls | 4:18.45 | 2 FA | N/A | 4:28.36 | |||
Mixed coxed four | 3:40.41 | 5 R | 3:49.76 | 4 FB | 3:50.37 | 1 |
Shooting[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 1116 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 573 | 34 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Men[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Genezi Andrade | S3 | 50m backstroke | 59.04 | 6 Q | 59.25 | 7 |
100m freestyle | 2:07.59 | 7 Q | 2:06.02 | 6 | ||
200m freestyle | N/A | 4:15.50 | 5 | |||
Francisco Avelino | S5 | 50m backstroke | 47.29 | 8 Q | 47.28 | 8 |
SB4 | 100m breaststroke | 2:04.01 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
SB3 | 50m breaststroke | 1:03.24 | 8 Q | 1:01.87 | 8 | |
SM4 | 150m individual medley | 3:08.13 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
André Brasil | S10 | 100m backstroke | 1:04.44 | 5 Q | 1:03.63 | 4 |
100m butterfly | 59.13 PR | 1 Q | 56.47 WR | |||
50m freestyle | 24.55 | 1 Q | 23.61 WR | |||
100m freestyle | 54.27 | 1 Q | 51.38 WR | |||
400m freestyle | 4:23.48 | 4 Q | 4:05.84 PR | |||
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:20.40 | 6 Q | 2:14.20 | ||
Mauro Brasil | S9 | 50m freestyle | 27.18 | 12 | Did not advance | |
S10 | 100m freestyle | 57.96 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
400m freestyle | 4:23.93 | 5 Q | 4:23.35 | 6 | ||
Daniel Dias | S5 | 50m backstroke | 36.46 WR | 2 Q | 35.28 | |
50m butterfly | 38.79 | 3 Q | 36.25 | |||
50m freestyle | 34.95 | 5 Q | 33.56 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:14.14 | 1 Q | 1:11.05 | |||
200m freestyle | N/A | 2:32.32 WR | ||||
SB4 | 100m breaststroke | 1:41.74 | 2 Q | 1:40.39 | ||
SM5 | 200m individual medley | 2:59.04 PR | 1 Q | 2:52.60 WR | ||
Carlos Farrenberg | S13 | 50m freestyle | 25.01 | 4 Q | 24.62 | 4 |
100m freestyle | 54.97 | 3 Q | 54.70 | 5 | ||
400m freestyle | 4:29.45 | 3 Q | 4:27.16 | 5 | ||
SM13 | 200m individual medley | 2:34.19 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
S2 | 50m backstroke | 1:12.27 | 4 Q | 1:15.77 | 8 | |
50m freestyle | 1:17.85 | 8 Q | 1:15.14 | 7 | ||
100m freestyle | 2:35.83 | 6 Q | 2:33.72 | 5 | ||
200m freestyle | 5:19.41 | 4 Q | 5:38.42 | 8 | ||
Adriano Lima | S6 | 50m freestyle | 32.98 | 8 Q | 32.85 | 8 |
100m freestyle | 1:10.90 | 4 Q | 1:10.91 | 5 | ||
400m freestyle | 5:27.10 | 4 Q | 5:22.90 | 4 | ||
SB5 | 100m breaststroke | 1:47.10 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
S2 | 50m backstroke | 1:13.50 | 6 Q | 1:13.69 | 5 | |
50m freestyle | 1:14.74 | 7 Q | 1:15.41 | 8 | ||
100m freestyle | 2:36.14 | 7 Q | 2:32.45 | 4 | ||
200m freestyle | 5:21.11 | 5 Q | 5:21.35 | 5 | ||
SB11 | 100m breaststroke | 1:28.02 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Phelipe Rodrigues | S10 | 50m freestyle | 24.77 | 2 Q | 24.64 | |
100m freestyle | 55.07 | 4 Q | 54.22 | |||
400m freestyle | 4:29.36 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
S6 | 50m freestyle | 37.13 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
SB6 | 100m breaststroke | 1:36.05 | 6 Q | 1:36.51 | 7 | |
S4 | 50m backstroke | 56.70 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
200m freestyle | 3:59.65 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Clodoaldo Silva | S5 | 50m backstroke | 48.16 | 11 | Did not advance | |
50m butterfly | 44.75 | 7 Q | 45.74 | 8 | ||
50m freestyle | 34.86 | 3 Q | 35.22 | 7 | ||
100m freestyle | 1:18.81 | 5 Q | 1:21.14 | 6 | ||
200m freestyle | N/A | 2:50.89 | 5 | |||
Luis Silva | S6 | 50m butterfly | 36.24 | 8 Q | 37.90 | 8 |
50m freestyle | 35.67 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
S8 | 100m backstroke | 1:19.13 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
SB6 | 100m breaststroke | 1:41.27 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
SM7 | 200m individual medley | 3:08.72 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
SB4 | 100m breaststroke | 1:49.38 | 6 Q | 1:47.86 | 6 | |
SM5 | 200m individual medley | 3:42.56 | 6 Q | 3:30.58 | 6 | |
Daniel Dias Adriano Lima Clodoaldo Silva |
N/A | 4x50m freestyle relay | N/A | 2:30.17 | ||
André Brasil Mauro Brasil Daniel Dias Phelipe Rodrigues |
N/A | 4x100m freestyle relay | N/A | 3:55.78 | 4 | |
Francisco Avelino Adriano Lima Clodoaldo Silva |
N/A | 4x50m medley relay | 2:54.05 | 2 Q | 2:39.31 | |
André Brasil Daniel Dias Phelipe Rodrigues |
N/A | 4x100m medley relay | 4:41.04 | 8 Q | 4:40.01 | 8 |
Women[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Verônica Almeida | S7 | 50m butterfly | 40.19 | 5 Q | 38.49 | |
Rildene Firmino | SM4 | 150m individual medley | N/A | 4:05.00 | 6 | |
Edênia Garcia | S4 | 50m freestyle | N/A | 53.28 | ||
100m freestyle | 1:59.11 | 4 Q | 1:58.02 | 4 | ||
S8 | 100m butterfly | 1:32.58 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
400m freestyle | 5:46.96 | 8 Q | 5:48.87 | 8 | ||
Fabiana Sugimori | S11 | 50m freestyle | 32.90 | 3 Q | 32.45 | |
100m freestyle | 1:15.24 | 8 Q | 1:13.40 | 6 |
Table tennis[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Men's singles C4-5 | Bolldén (SWE) L 0-3 |
(TPE) L 0-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's singles C2 | Boury (FRA) W 3–1 |
Ruep (AUT) L 1-3 |
(ITA) W 3-2 |
2 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's singles C4-5 | Guo X (CHN) L 0-3 |
(CZE) L 1-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Welder Knaf | Men's singles C3 | Feng P (CHN) L 0-3 |
Dollmann (AUT) L 1-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Men's singles C2 | (DEN) L 0-3 |
Revucky (SVK) L 0-3 |
(GER) L 0-3 |
4 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's singles C6 | (GBR) L 0-3 |
Schmidt (GER) L 0-3 |
(POL) L 1-3 |
4 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's singles C4-5 | Choi K S (KOR) L 0-3 |
(CRO) W 3-0 |
N/A | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
Luiz Algacir Silva | Men's singles C3 | (AUT) W 3-0 |
Rawson (GBR) L 1-3 |
N/A | 1 Q | Robinson (GBR) W 3-0 |
Merrien (FRA) W 3-0 |
Feng P (CHN) L 0-3 |
Piñas (ESP) L 0-3 |
4 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Women's singles C9 | Lei L (CHN) L 0-3 |
(TUR) L 0-3 |
(SLO) W 3-1 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Women's singles C5 | Ren G (CHN) L 0–3 |
Lundback (SWE) L 0–3 |
(TPE) L 0–3 |
4 | Did not advance | |||
Jane Karla Rodrigues | Women's singles C8 | Zhang X (CHN) L 0-3 |
Mairie (FRA) L 0-3 |
(SWE) L 0-3 |
4 | Did not advance |
Teams[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Men's team C1-2 | N/A | Austria (AUT) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Welder Knaf Luiz Algacir Silva |
Men's team C3 | N/A | Austria (AUT) W 3-0 |
China (CHN) W 3-2 |
France (FRA) L 1-3 |
|
Men's team C4-5 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jane Karla Rodrigues |
Women's team C6-10 | N/A | France (FRA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
Volleyball[]
The men's volleyball team didn't win any medals, they were 6th out of 8 teams.
Players[]
Tournament[]
7 September 2008 19:30 |
Brazil (BRA) | '0–3' | Egypt (EGY) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Anton Probst (Germany) |
(8–25, 14–25, 17–25) |
8 September 2008 15:30 |
Iran (IRI) | '3'–0 | Brazil (BRA) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Viktor Feldshteyn (Ukraine) |
(25–9, 25–11, 25–8) |
9 September 2008 19:30 |
Brazil (BRA) | '3'-0 | Japan (JPN) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium Attendance: 1,000 Referees: An Qi (China) |
(25–20, 25–17, 25–10) |
- 5th-8th Classification Semifinals
{{{date}}} | Iraq (IRQ) | '1–3' | Brazil (BRA) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(13–25, 25–20, 16–25, 18–25) |
- 5th/6th Classification
{{{date}}} | Brazil (BRA) | '1–3' | China (CHN) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(18–25, 25–23, 18–25, 19–25) |
Wheelchair basketball[]
Men's tournament[]
The men's team didn't win any medals; they were 9th out of 12 teams.
- Players
- Results
- Classification round semifinals
12 September 2008
9:00 |
Brazil | 75–56 | Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 25 - 11, 16 - 12, 16 - 16, 18 - 17 |
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 8854 Referees: Sebastien Gauthier (Canada) |
- Ninth place classification
16 September 2008
11:15 |
South Africa | 46–68 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 17 - 19, 11 - 18, 9 - 19, 9 - 12 |
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11204 Referees: Bill Kuerzi (United States) |
Women's tournament[]
The women's team didn't win any medals; they were 10th out of 10 teams.
- Players
- Results
11 September 2008
9:00 |
Brazil | 38–68 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 6 - 20, 13 - 18, 9 - 13, 10 - 17 |
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7684 Referees: Ziv Radomsky (Israel) |
- 9-10th classification
14 September 2008
13:30 |
Mexico | 54–44 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 16 - 12, 8 - 11, 18 - 12, 12 - 9 |
National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12000 Referees: Seppo Olavi Viljanen (Czech Republic) |
Wheelchair tennis[]
Men[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Open | Men's singles | (USA) L 1-6, 3-6 |
Did not advance | |||||
(AUT) W 7-6, 7-5 |
Saida (JPN) L 0-6, 1-6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Men's doubles | N/A | (JPN) / (JPN) L 2-6, 7-5, 1-6 |
Did not advance |
See also[]
- 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Brazil at the Paralympics
- Brazil at the 2008 Summer Olympics
External links[]
References[]
- Nations at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Brazil at the Paralympics
- 2008 in Brazilian sport