Slovenia at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Slovenia at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | SLO |
NPC | Sports Federation for the Disabled of Slovenia |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 30 in 7 sports |
Medals Ranked 59th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1972–2000) |
Slovenia competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country was represented by thirty athletes competing in seven sports. The delegation was Slovenia's largest in its history as an independent country.[1]
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Jože Flere | Athletics | Men's discus throw F32/51 |
Bronze | Mateja Pintar | Table tennis | Women's individual Class 3 |
Bronze | Franc Pinter | Shooting | Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 |
Sports[]
Athletics[]
Men's field[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Jože Flere | F32/51 | Club throw | 21.37 | 888 | 9 |
Discus throw | 10.99 | 1119 | |||
F33-34/52 | Discus throw | 14.47 | 775 | 9 | |
Javelin throw | 14.49 | 828 | 10 | ||
Shot put | 8.06 | 883 | 13 |
Women's[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
F54-56 | Javelin throw | 18.69 | 1053 | 5 | |
Tatjana Majcen Ljubič | F54-56 | Discus throw | 14.78 | 876 | 7 |
Javelin throw | 12.78 | 873 | 12 | ||
Shot put | 6.27 | 1010 | 5 |
Cycling[]
Men's road[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | 2:01:50 | 27 | |
Men's road time trial LC2 | 42:53.77 | 11 |
Men's track[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | 1st round | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Men's individual pursuit LC2 | 5:50.39 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
Men's time trial LC2 | N/A | 1:19.76 | 11 |
Goalball[]
The men's goalball team didn't win any medals; they were 7th out of 12 teams.
Players[]
Tournament[]
- Quarterfinals
- 5th-8th classification
- 7/8th classification
Shooting[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 | 599 | 4 | 105.0 | 704.0 | 5 | |
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 | 596 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Franc Pinter | Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 590 | 6 Q | 103.2 | 693.2 | |
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 1148 | 4 Q | 95.6 | 1243.6 | 4 | |
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 | 596 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 579 | 29 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
S7 | 50m freestyle | 33.80 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100m freestyle | 1:11.85 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
SM7 | 200m individual medley | 3:05.24 | 11 | Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
Slovenian competitors, including Mateja Pintar, took part in table tennis events who won the gold medal in her category in 2004 Summer Paralympics.[2]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Men's singles C3 | Kim Y G (KOR) L 2–3 |
Zhao P (CHN) L 0–3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
(FRA) L 0–3 |
(KOR) L 2–3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's team C3 | N/A | France (FRA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Women's singles C9 | Lei L (CHN) L 0–3 |
Kavas (TUR) L 0–3 |
(BRA) L 1–3 |
4 | Did not advance | |||||
Women's singles C4 | Perić (SRB) L 0–3 |
(JOR) L 0–3 |
(POL) W 3–2 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Mateja Pintar | Women's singles C3 | Mader (AUT) W 3–2 |
Bertrand (FRA) W 3–2 |
Cudia (ITA) W 3–0 |
1 Q | N/A | Li Q (CHN) L 1–3 |
Brunelli (ITA) W 3–0 |
||
Mateja Pintar |
Women's team C4-5 | N/A | Hong Kong (HKG) W 3–1 |
Germany (GER) L 1–3 |
Did not advance |
Volleyball[]
Women's tournament[]
The women's volleyball team didn't win any medals; they were defeated by the Netherlands in the bronze medal match.
- Players
- Group A matches
8 September 2008 9:00 |
Japan (JPN) | 1–3 | Slovenia (SLO) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(19–25, 25–21, 19–19, 9–25) |
9 September 2008 16:00 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 3–1 | Ukraine (UKR) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(11–25, 25–18, 25–17, 25–22) |
10 September 2008 16:00 |
Netherlands (NED) | 3–2 | Slovenia (SLO) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(23–25, 25–17, 25–16, 22–25, 15–11) |
- Semifinals
11 September 2008 19:00 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0–3 | China (CHN) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(21–25, 12–25, 19–25) |
- Bronze medal match
14 September 2008 14:00 |
Netherlands (NED) | 3–0 | Slovenia (SLO) | China Agricultural University Gymnasium |
(25–17, 25–16, 25–24) |
See also[]
External links[]
References[]
- ^ "Paralympics Team Departs for Beijing"[permanent dead link], Slovenian government website, August 29, 2008
- ^ "9 Nations preparing for the Paralympics in Lasko", official website of the International Paralympic Table Tennis Federation
Categories:
- Nations at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Slovenia at the Paralympics
- 2008 in Slovenian sport