Greece at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Greece at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | GRE |
NPC | Hellenic Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 69 in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | Charalampos Taiganidis |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Greece competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. The national team of Greece was composed of 69 athletes, 53 men and 16 women, who competed in 11 sports, archery, athletics, boccia, cycling, judo, powerlifting, sailing, shooting, swimming, wheelchair fencing, wheelchair tennis.[1] Contrary to the tradition in the Summer Olympic Games, Greece did not enter first during the parade of nations at the opening ceremony but 69th in name order in Chinese, with the swimmer Charalampos Taiganidis being the team's flag bearer.
Medalists[]
Multiple medallists[]
The following Greek athletes won multiple medals at the 2008 Paralympic Games.
Name | Medal | Sport | Events |
---|---|---|---|
Charalampos Taiganidis | Gold Gold Silver Silver Silver Bronze |
Swimming | Men's 100 m freestyle S13 Men's 100 m backstroke S13 Men's 100 m butterfly S13 Men's 200 m individual medley SM13 Men's 50 m freestyle S13 Men's 400 m freestyle S13 |
Gold Silver Bronze Bronze |
Swimming | Men's 50 m freestyle S2 Men's 100 m freestyle S2 Men's 200 m freestyle S2 Men's 50 m backstroke S2 | |
Alexandra Dimoglou | Silver Bronze Bronze |
Athletics | Women's 400 m T13 Women's 200 m T13 Women's 100 m T13 |
Archery[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
475 | 24 | (ESP) L 90-97 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
550 | 10 | BYE | (MGL) W 90-85 |
Gao (CHN) L 83-106 |
Did not advance |
Boccia[]
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Individual BC3 | Pesquera (ESP) L 0-14 |
Kabush (CAN) L 1-6 |
(POR) L 1-5 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||
Grigorios Polychronidis | Individual BC3 | (CHN) W 11-1 |
(NZL) W 19-0 |
(THA) W 7-0 |
1 Q | Gauthier (CAN) W 6-3 |
Jeong (KOR) W 4-1 |
(KOR) L 2-3 |
|
Individual BC3 | Gauthier (CAN) L 1-9 |
(POR) L 3-5 |
Martin (ESP) L 2-11 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||
Grigorios Polychronidis |
Pairs BC3 | Thailand (THA) L 2-5 |
Portugal (POR) L 2-5 |
New Zealand (NZL) D 2-2 |
4 | Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Road[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
41:13.72 | 16 | ||
2:02.21 | 29 | ||
27:02.61 | 10 | ||
50.09 | 6 |
Track[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Individual pursuit (LC 1) | 5:20.026 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
1:16.450 | 12 |
Judo[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Bronze | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
+100 kg | (HUN) L 0001-1001 |
Did not advance | (RUS) L 0000-0001 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Bronze | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
-57 kg | (ALG) L 0000-0010 |
Did not advance | Cete (TUR) W 1000-0010 |
Merenciano (ESP) L 0002-0010 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Powerlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
-75 kg | 190.0 kg | 7 | |
Pavlos Mamalos | -82.50 kg | 225.0 kg | |
187.5 kg | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
87.5 kg | 7 |
Sailing[]
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
13 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 79 | 13 | |||||
2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 41 | 7 |
Shooting[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
597 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
597 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
360 | 9 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
1:00.96 | 6 Q | 1:01.40 | 7 | ||
DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
5:12.99 | 2 Q | 5:05.91 | |||
2:31.97 | 3 Q | 2:23.63 | |||
1:11.02 | 3 Q | 1:04.85 | |||
56.71 | 6 Q | 54.47 | 4 | ||
1:52.89 | 3 Q | 1:45.72 | 4 | ||
3:38.42 | 4 | ||||
49.87 | 2 Q | 49.84 | 5 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | 1:00.52 | 2 Q | 59.20 | ||
4:31.17 | 6 Q | 4:23.59 | |||
54.96 | 2 Q | 53.37 | |||
2:24.19 | 7 Q | 2:16.95 | |||
1:03.02 | 1 Q | 59.85 | |||
Christos Tampaxis | 2:53.19 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
1:20.84 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
56.04 | 5 Q | 55.91 | 6 | ||
1:40.63 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
51.04 | 6 Q | 51.15 | 6 | ||
3:43.87 | 8 Q | 3:40.20 | 8 | ||
3:00.27 | 7 Q | 2:57.99 | 7 | ||
1:10.07 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
1:21.52 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
31.41 | 7 Q | 31.01 | 5 | ||
2:57.98 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
1:25.39 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
1:29.31 | 14 | Did not advance |
Tennis[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
(FRA) L 0-6 0-6 |
Did not advance |
Wheelchair fencing[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Épée A | (KUW) L 3-5 (ITA) W 5-2 (THA) W 5-1 (ESP) W 5-3 (UKR) L 4-5 (FRA) W 5-4 |
2 Q | Betti (ITA) L 12-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Épée B | (KUW) W 5-4 (FRA) L 3-5 (USA) L 4-5 (RUS) W 5-2 (UKR) L 2-5 |
5 Q | (BLR) L 7-15 |
Did not advance |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ Ξεκινούν οι Αγώνες των δυνατών (in Greek). www.sport-fm.gr. 2008-09-06. Retrieved 2008-09-07.
External links[]
Categories:
- Nations at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Greece at the Paralympics
- 2008 in Greek sport