Swimming at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the XIII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Beijing National Aquatics Center |
Dates | 7–15 September 2008 |
The swimming events of the 2008 Summer Paralympics were held in the Beijing National Aquatics Center between September 7 and September 15, 2008. A total of 140 gold medals were expected to be distributed. Paralympic records were broken in 122 events, of which the records in 108 events were also world records.
Classifications[]
Athletes are allocated a classification for each event based upon their disability to allow fairer competition between athletes of similar ability. The classifications for swimming are:
- Visual impairment
- S11-S13
- Other disability
- S1-S10 (Freestyle, backstroke and butterfly)
- SB1-SB9 (breaststroke)
- SM1-SM10 (individual medley)
Classifications run from S1 (severely disabled) to S10 (minimally disabled) for athletes with physical disabilities, and S11 (totally blind) to S13 (legally blind) for visually impaired athletes. Blind athletes must use blackened goggles.
Events[]
Due to the classification process, there were more than one set of medals in each of the traditional swimming events. The following events were held in the various classifications.
- Men
Event | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | S8 | S9 | S10 | S11 | S12 | S13 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |
100 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |
200 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | |||||||||
400 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||
50 m backstroke | X | X | X | X | X | ||||||||
100 m backstroke | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||||
50 m butterfly | X | X | X | ||||||||||
100 m butterfly | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Event | SB3 | SB4 | SB5 | SB6 | SB7 | SB8 | SB9 | SB11 | SB12 | SB13 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m breaststroke | X | |||||||||
100 m breaststroke | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Event | SM4 | SM5 | SM6 | SM7 | SM8 | SM9 | SM10 | SM12 | SM13 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
150 m individual medley | X | ||||||||
200 m individual medley | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Event | 20pts | 34pts |
---|---|---|
4×50 m freestyle relay | X | |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | X | |
4×50 m medley relay | X | |
4 × 100 m medley relay | X |
- Women
Event | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | S8 | S9 | S10 | S11 | S12 | S13 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |
100 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||
200 m freestyle | X | |||||||||||
400 m freestyle | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||||||
50 m backstroke | X | X | X | |||||||||
100 m backstroke | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||||||
50 m butterfly | X | X | ||||||||||
100 m butterfly | X | X | X | X | X |
Event | SB4 | SB5 | SB6 | SB7 | SB8 | SB9 | SB12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m breaststroke | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Event | SM4 | SM6 | SM7 | SM8 | SM9 | SM10 | SM12 | SM13 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
150 m individual medley | X | |||||||
200 m individual medley | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Qualification[]
There were 547 athletes (323 male, 224 female) from 62 nations that took part in this sport.
- Argentina (12)
- Australia (35)
- Austria (2)
- Barbados (1)
- Belarus (6)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (24)
- Canada (21)
- Chile (1)
- China (40)
- Chinese Taipei (1)
- Colombia (3)
- Croatia (4)
- Cuba (1)
- Cyprus (2)
- Czech Republic (7)
- Denmark (4)
- Estonia (2)
- Faroe Islands (1)
- Finland (1)
- France (12)
- Germany (21)
- Great Britain (35)
- Greece (13)
- Hungary (11)
- Iceland (2)
- Indonesia (1)
- Ireland (6)
- Israel (7)
- Italy (10)
- Japan (18)
- Kazakhstan (1)
- Lithuania (2)
- Macau (1)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malaysia (2)
- Mauritius (1)
- Mexico (11)
- Montenegro (1)
- Myanmar (2)
- Netherlands (7)
- New Zealand (3)
- Norway (5)
- Panama (1)
- Peru (2)
- Poland (12)
- Portugal (8)
- Russia (34)
- Singapore (2)
- Slovakia (3)
- Slovenia (1)
- South Africa (10)
- South Korea (5)
- Spain (39)
- Sweden (4)
- Switzerland (1)
- Thailand (8)
- Ukraine (31)
- United States (38)
- Uzbekistan (1)
- Venezuela (3)
- Vietnam (1)
Medal summary[]
Medal table[]
This ranking sorts countries by the number of gold medals earned by their swimmers (in this context a country is an entity represented by a National Paralympic Committee). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 17 | 14 | 13 | 44 |
2 | China (CHN) | 13 | 22 | 17 | 52 |
3 | Ukraine (UKR) | 13 | 10 | 20 | 43 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 11 | 12 | 18 | 41 |
5 | Russia (RUS) | 11 | 9 | 7 | 27 |
6 | Spain (ESP) | 10 | 12 | 9 | 31 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 9 | 11 | 9 | 29 |
8 | Brazil (BRA) | 8 | 7 | 4 | 19 |
9 | South Africa (RSA) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 7 | 7 | 9 | 23 |
11 | Mexico (MEX) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
12 | Greece (GRE) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
13 | New Zealand (NZL) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
14 | Belarus (BLR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
15 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
16 | France (FRA) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
17 | Netherlands (NED) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
18 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
19 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
20 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
21 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
22 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
23 | Singapore (SIN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
24 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
25 | Cyprus (CYP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
28 | Israel (ISR) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
29 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
30 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
31 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Colombia (COL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (34 nations) | 141 | 139 | 142 | 422 |
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle S2 |
Greece |
Dmitrii Kokarev Russia |
James Anderson Great Britain |
50 m freestyle S3 |
Dmytro Vynohradets Ukraine |
Du Jianping China |
South Korea |
50 m freestyle S4 |
David Smétanine France |
Richard Oribe Spain |
Jan Povysil Czech Republic |
50 m freestyle S5 |
Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy Ukraine |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Sebastián Rodríguez Spain |
50 m freestyle S6 |
Xu Qing China |
Tang Yuan China |
Anders Olsson Sweden |
50 m freestyle S7 |
David Roberts Great Britain |
Matt Walker Great Britain |
Lantz Lamback United States |
50 m freestyle S8 |
Xiaofu Wang China |
Peter Leek Australia |
Konstantin Lisenkov Russia |
50 m freestyle S9 |
Matthew Cowdrey Australia |
China |
China |
50 m freestyle S10 |
André Brasil Brazil |
Phelipe Rodrigues Brazil |
Benoit Huot Canada |
50 m freestyle S11 |
Enhamed Enhamed Spain |
Junichi Kawai Japan |
Alexander Chekurov Russia |
50 m freestyle S12 |
Maksym Veraksa Ukraine |
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Russia |
Sergii Klippert Ukraine |
50 m freestyle S13 |
Oleksii Fedyna Ukraine |
Charalampos Taiganidis Greece |
Andrey Strokin Russia |
100 m freestyle S2 |
Dmitrii Kokarev Russia |
Greece |
James Anderson Great Britain |
100 m freestyle S3 |
Du Jianping China |
Dmytro Vynohradets Ukraine |
Li Hanhua China |
100 m freestyle S4 |
David Smétanine France |
Richard Oribe Spain |
Jan Povysil Czech Republic |
100 m freestyle S5 |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy Ukraine |
Roy Perkins United States |
100 m freestyle S6 |
Anders Olsson Sweden |
China |
China |
100 m freestyle S7 |
David Roberts Great Britain |
Lantz Lamback United States |
Matt Walker Great Britain |
100 m freestyle S8 |
Xiaofu Wang China |
Konstantin Lisenkov Russia |
Peter Leek Australia |
100 m freestyle S9 |
Matthew Cowdrey Australia |
China |
Tamás Sors Hungary |
100 m freestyle S10 |
André Brasil Brazil |
Phelipe Rodrigues Brazil |
Benoit Huot Canada |
100 m freestyle S11 |
Enhamed Enhamed Spain |
Bozun Yang China |
Grzegorz Polkowski Poland |
100 m freestyle S12 |
Maksym Veraksa Ukraine |
Sergii Klippert Ukraine |
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Russia |
100 m freestyle S13 |
Charalampos Taiganidis Greece |
Oleksii Fedyna Ukraine |
Danylo Chufarov Ukraine |
200 m freestyle S2 |
Dmitrii Kokarev Russia |
James Anderson Great Britain |
Greece |
200 m freestyle S3 |
Dmytro Vynohradets Ukraine |
Li Hanhua China |
Du Jianping China |
200 m freestyle S4 |
Richard Oribe Spain |
David Smétanine France |
Jan Povysil Czech Republic |
200 m freestyle S5 |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Sebastián Rodríguez Spain |
Anthony Stephens Great Britain |
400 m freestyle S6 |
Anders Olsson Sweden |
Darragh McDonald Ireland |
Matthew Whorwood Great Britain |
400 m freestyle S7 |
David Roberts Great Britain |
Lantz Lamback United States |
Jay Dohnt Australia |
400 m freestyle S8 |
Sam Hynd Great Britain |
Peter Leek Australia |
Jiachao Wang China |
400 m freestyle S9 |
Jesús Collado Spain |
Matthew Cowdrey Australia |
Tamás Sors Hungary |
400 m freestyle S10 |
André Brasil Brazil |
Robert Welbourn Great Britain |
Benoit Huot Canada |
400 m freestyle S11 |
Enhamed Enhamed Spain |
Bozun Yang China |
Donovan Tildesley Canada |
400 m freestyle S12 |
Sergei Punko Belarus |
Enrique Floriano Spain |
Sergii Klippert Ukraine |
400 m freestyle S13 |
Charl Bouwer South Africa |
Danylo Chufarov Ukraine |
Charalampos Taiganidis Greece |
50 m backstroke S1 |
Christos Tampaxis Greece |
Greece |
Portugal |
50 m backstroke S2 |
Dmitrii Kokarev Russia |
Jim Anderson Great Britain |
Greece |
50 m backstroke S3 |
Du Jianping China |
South Korea |
Dmytro Vynohradets Ukraine |
50 m backstroke S4 |
Juan Reyes Mexico |
David Smétanine France |
China |
50 m backstroke S5 |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Junquan He China |
Zsolt Vereczkei Hungary |
100 m backstroke S6 |
Igor Plotnikov Russia |
China |
China |
100 m backstroke S7 |
Lantz Lamback United States |
Jon Fox Great Britain |
Guillermo Marro Argentina |
100 m backstroke S8 |
Konstantin Lisenkov Russia |
Peter Leek Australia |
Sean Fraser Great Britain |
100 m backstroke S9 |
Matthew Cowdrey Australia |
China |
Jarrett Perry United States |
100 m backstroke S10 |
Justin Zook United States |
Michael Anderson Australia |
Kardo Ploomipuu Estonia |
100 m backstroke S11 |
Bozun Yang China |
Damian Pietrasik Poland |
Viktor Smyrnov Ukraine |
100 m backstroke S12 |
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Russia |
Sergii Klippert Ukraine |
Maksym Veraksa Ukraine |
100 m backstroke S13 |
Charalampos Taiganidis Greece |
Oleksii Fedyna Ukraine |
Dmytro Aleksyeyev Ukraine |
50 m breaststroke SB3 |
Takayuki Suzuki Japan |
Vicente Gil Spain |
Miguel Luque Spain |
100 m breaststroke SB4 |
Ricardo Ten Spain |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Moisés Fuentes Colombia |
100 m breaststroke SB5 |
Pedro Rangel Mexico |
Thomas Grimm Germany |
Tadhg Slattery South Africa |
100 m breaststroke SB6 |
Alexey Fomenkov Russia |
Gareth Duke Great Britain |
Matt Whorwood Great Britain |
100 m breaststroke SB7 |
Sascha Kindred Great Britain |
Blake Cochrane Australia |
Rudy Garcia-Tolson United States |
100 m breaststroke SB8 |
Andriy Kalyna Ukraine |
Xiaofu Wang China |
Alejandro Sánchez Spain |
100 m breaststroke SB9 |
Kevin Paul South Africa |
China |
Denis Dorogaev Russia |
100 m breaststroke SB11 |
Oleksandr Mashchenko Ukraine |
Bozun Yang China |
Viktor Smyrnov Ukraine |
100 m breaststroke SB12 |
Maksym Veraksa Ukraine |
Sergei Punko Belarus |
Sergii Klippert Ukraine |
100 m breaststroke SB13 |
Oleksii Fedyna Ukraine |
Daniel Sharp New Zealand |
Uladzimir Izotau Belarus |
50 m butterfly S5 |
Roy Perkins United States |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Junquan He China |
50 m butterfly S6 |
Xu Qing China |
Kyosuke Oyama Japan |
Sascha Kindred Great Britain |
50 m butterfly S7 |
China |
Matt Walker Great Britain |
China |
100 m butterfly S8 |
Peter Leek Australia |
China |
Wang Xiaofu China |
100 m butterfly S9 |
Tamás Sors Hungary |
Matthew Cowdrey Australia |
Guo Zhi China |
100 m butterfly S10 |
André Brasil Brazil |
David Julian Levecq Spain |
Mike van der Zanden Netherlands |
100 m butterfly S11 |
Enhamed Enhamed Spain |
Oleksandr Mashchenko Ukraine |
Junichi Kawai Japan Viktor Smyrnov Ukraine |
100 m butterfly S12 |
Raman Makarau Belarus |
Sergei Punko Belarus |
Anton Stabrovskyy Ukraine |
100 m butterfly S13 |
Dzmitry Salei Belarus |
Charalampos Taiganidis Greece |
Andrey Strokin Russia |
150 m individual medley SM4 |
Cameron Leslie New Zealand |
Vicente Javier Torres Spain |
Takayuki Suzuki Japan |
200 m individual medley SM5 |
Daniel Dias Brazil |
Junquan He China |
Pablo Cimadevila Álvarez Spain |
200 m individual medley SM6 |
Sascha Kindred Great Britain |
China |
Xu Qing China |
200 m individual medley SM7 |
Rudy Garcia-Tolson United States |
China |
Matt Walker Great Britain |
200 m individual medley SM8 |
Peter Leek Australia |
Jiachao Wang China |
Sam Hynd Great Britain |
200 m individual medley SM9 |
Matthew Cowdrey Australia |
Andriy Kalyna Ukraine |
United States |
200 m individual medley SM10 |
Rick Pendleton Australia |
André Brasil Brazil |
Benoit Huot Canada |
200 m individual medley SM12 |
Maksym Veraksa Ukraine |
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Russia |
Sergii Klippert Ukraine |
200 m individual medley SM13 |
Oleksii Fedyna Ukraine |
Charalampos Taiganidis Greece |
Dmytro Aleksyeyev Ukraine |
4×50 m freestyle 20pts |
China (CHN) Jianping Du |
Spain (ESP) Richard Oribe Daniel Vidal Jordi Gordillo Sebastián Rodríguez |
Brazil (BRA) Clodoaldo Silva Daniel Dias Adriano Lima |
4×100 m freestyle 34pts |
Great Britain (GBR) Matt Walker Graham Edmunds David Roberts Robert Welbourn |
Australia (AUS) Ben Austin Peter Leek Sam Bramham Matthew Cowdrey |
China (CHN) Xiaofu Wang |
4×50 m medley 20pts |
China (CHN) Du Jianping Tang Yuan Xu Qing |
Brazil (BRA) Daniel Dias Luis Silva Clodoaldo Silva |
Spain (ESP) Pablo Cimadevila Vicente Gil Daniel Vidal Sebastián Rodríguez |
4×100 m medley 34pts |
Australia (AUS) Matthew Cowdrey Rick Pendleton Peter Leek Ben Austin |
China (CHN) Guo Zhi Wang Xiaofu |
Ukraine (UKR) Ievgen Poltavskyi Andriy Kalyna Andriy Sirovatchenko Taras Yastremskyy |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle S3 |
Patricia Valle Mexico |
Pin Xiu Yip Singapore |
Fran Williamson Great Britain |
50 m freestyle S4 |
Nely Miranda Mexico |
Cheryl Angelelli United States |
Edênia Garcia Brazil |
50 m freestyle S5 |
Teresa Perales Spain |
Bela Hlavackova Czech Republic |
Olena Akopyan Ukraine |
50 m freestyle S6 |
Mirjam De Koning-Peper Netherlands |
Doramitzi González Mexico |
Natalie Jones Great Britain |
50 m freestyle S7 |
Cortney Jordan United States |
Erin Popovich United States |
Kirsten Bruhn Germany |
50 m freestyle S8 |
Cecilie Drabsch Norland Norway |
Amanda Everlove United States |
Jacqueline Freney Australia |
50 m freestyle S9 |
Natalie du Toit South Africa |
Irina Grazhdanova Russia |
Louise Watkin Great Britain |
50 m freestyle S10 |
Anne Polinario Canada |
Katarzyna Pawlik Poland |
Katrina Lewis Australia |
50 m freestyle S11 |
Maria Poiani Panigati Italy |
Cecilia Camellini Italy |
Fabiana Sugimori Brazil |
50 m freestyle S12 |
Oxana Savchenko Russia |
Anna Efimenko Russia |
Deborah Font Spain |
50 m freestyle S13 |
Kelley Becherer United States |
Valerie Grand'Maison Canada |
Iryna Balashova Ukraine |
100 m freestyle S4 |
Nely Miranda Mexico |
Cheryl Angelelli United States |
Aimee Bruder United States |
100 m freestyle S5 |
Teresa Perales Spain |
Inbal Pezaro Israel |
Bela Hlavackova Czech Republic |
100 m freestyle S6 |
Eleanor Simmonds Great Britain |
Mirjam De Koning-Peper Netherlands |
Doramitzi González Mexico |
100 m freestyle S7 |
Erin Popovich United States |
Cortney Jordan United States |
Kirsten Bruhn Germany |
100 m freestyle S8 |
Jessica Long United States |
Heather Frederiksen Great Britain |
Jacqueline Freney Australia |
100 m freestyle S9 |
Natalie du Toit South Africa |
Louise Watkin Great Britain |
Stephanie Dixon Canada |
100 m freestyle S10 |
Ashley Owens United States |
Katarzyna Pawlik Poland |
Anna Eames United States |
100 m freestyle S11 |
Qing Xie China |
Cecilia Camellini Italy |
Daniela Schulte Germany |
100 m freestyle S12 |
Oxana Savchenko Russia |
Anna Efimenko Russia |
Joanna Mendak Poland |
100 m freestyle S13 |
Valerie Grand'Maison Canada |
Chelsey Gotell Canada |
Kelley Becherer United States |
200 m freestyle S5 |
Teresa Perales Spain |
Inbal Pezaro Israel |
Olena Akopyan Ukraine |
400 m freestyle S6 |
Eleanor Simmonds Great Britain |
Mirjam De Koning-Peper Netherlands |
Maria Goetze Germany |
400 m freestyle S7 |
Erin Popovich United States |
Cortney Jordan United States |
Kirsten Bruhn Germany |
400 m freestyle S8 |
Jessica Long United States |
Heather Frederiksen Great Britain |
Jacqueline Freney Australia |
400 m freestyle S9 |
Natalie du Toit South Africa |
Stephanie Dixon Canada |
Ellie Cole Australia |
400 m freestyle S10 |
Katarzyna Pawlik Poland |
Ashley Owens United States |
Susan Beth Scott United States |
400 m freestyle S13 |
Valerie Grand'Maison Canada |
Anna Efimenko Russia |
Kelley Becherer United States Chelsey Gotell Canada |
50 m backstroke S2 |
Ganna Ielisavetska Ukraine |
Iryna Sotska Ukraine |
Sara Carracelas Spain |
50 m backstroke S3 |
Yip Pin Xiu Singapore |
Fran Williamson Great Britain |
Xia Jiangbo China |
50 m backstroke S5 |
Bela Hlavackova Czech Republic |
Teresa Perales Spain |
Karina Lauridsen Denmark |
100 m backstroke S6 |
Mirjam De Koning-Peper Netherlands |
Nyree Lewis Great Britain |
China |
100 m backstroke S7 |
Katrina Porter Australia |
Kirsten Bruhn Germany |
Chantal Boonacker Netherlands |
100 m backstroke S8 |
Heather Frederiksen Great Britain |
Jessica Long United States |
Mariann Vestbostad Norway |
100 m backstroke S9 |
Stephanie Dixon Canada |
Elizabeth Stone United States |
Ellie Cole Australia |
100 m backstroke S10 |
Sophie Pascoe New Zealand Shireen Sapiro South Africa |
Esther Morales Spain | |
100 m backstroke S13 |
Chelsey Gotell Canada |
Valerie Grand'Maison Canada |
Anna Efimenko Russia |
100 m breaststroke SB4 |
Bela Hlavackova Czech Republic |
Inbal Pezaro Israel |
Teresa Perales Spain |
100 m breaststroke SB5 |
Kirsten Bruhn Germany |
Rachel Lardière France |
Gitta Ráczkó Hungary |
100 m breaststroke SB6 |
Elizabeth Johnson Great Britain |
Sarah Bowen Australia |
Deborah Gruen United States |
100 m breaststroke SB7 |
Erin Popovich United States |
China |
Jessica Long United States |
100 m breaststroke SB8 |
Olesya Vladykina Russia |
Paulina Wozniak Poland |
Claire Cashmore Great Britain |
100 m breaststroke SB9 |
Sophie Pascoe New Zealand |
Sarai Gascón Spain |
Louise Watkin Great Britain |
100 m breaststroke SB12 |
Karolina Pelendritou Cyprus |
Sandra Gomez Spain |
Yaryna Matlo Ukraine |
50 m butterfly S6 |
China |
Anastasia Diodorova Russia |
Olena Akopyan Ukraine |
50 m butterfly S7 |
China |
Erin Popovich United States |
Verônica Almeida Brazil |
100 m butterfly S8 |
Jessica Long United States |
Amanda Everlove United States |
China |
100 m butterfly S9 |
Natalie du Toit South Africa |
Ellie Cole Australia |
Annabelle Williams Australia |
100 m butterfly S10 |
Anna Eames United States |
Sophie Pascoe New Zealand |
China |
100 m butterfly S12 |
Joanna Mendak Poland |
Ana García-Arcicollar Spain |
Yuliya Volkova Ukraine |
100 m butterfly S13 |
Valérie Grand'Maison Canada |
Kirby Cote Canada |
Chelsey Gotell Canada |
150 m individual medley SM4 |
Karina Lauridsen Denmark |
Marayke Jonkers Australia |
Patricia Valle Mexico |
200 m individual medley SM6 |
Miranda Uhl United States |
Maria Goetze Germany |
Natalie Jones Great Britain |
200 m individual medley SM7 |
Erin Popovich United States |
China |
Cortney Jordan United States |
200 m individual medley SM8 |
Jessica Long United States |
Amanda Everlove United States |
Heather Frederiksen Great Britain |
200 m individual medley SM9 |
Natalie du Toit South Africa |
Stephanie Dixon Canada |
Louise Watkin Great Britain |
200 m individual medley SM10 |
Sophie Pascoe New Zealand |
Elodie Lorandi France |
Katarzyna Pawlik Poland |
200 m individual medley SM12 |
Oxana Savchenko Russia |
Joanna Mendak Poland |
Karolina Pelendritou Cyprus |
200 m individual medley SM13 |
Chelsey Gotell Canada |
Kirby Cote Canada |
Valérie Grand'Maison Canada |
See also[]
References[]
- "Schedules and Results - Swimming". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. Archived from the original on 2009-03-16. Retrieved 2008-09-08.
External links[]
- Swimming at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Swimming at the Summer Paralympics
- 2008 Summer Paralympics events
- 2008 in swimming