Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the IV Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics consisted of 56 events, 28 for men and 28 for women.
Medal summary[]
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 11 | 10 | 6 | 27 |
2 | Poland (POL) | 11 | 10 | 2 | 23 |
3 | South Africa (RSA) | 8 | 3 | 7 | 18 |
4 | France (FRA) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Israel (ISR) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
7 | Jamaica (JAM) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
8 | Rhodesia (RHO) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
10 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
United States (USA) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
12 | West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
13 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
14 | India (IND) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Kenya (KEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
17 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
18 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
19 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 nations) | 56 | 55 | 52 | 163 |
Participating nations[]
- Argentina (7)
- Australia (7)
- Austria (9)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (1)
- Canada (14)
- Czechoslovakia (3)
- Denmark (5)
- Finland (10)
- France (19)
- Great Britain (23)
- Hong Kong (3)
- India (3)
- Ireland (4)
- Israel (15)
- Italy (4)
- Jamaica (8)
- Japan (1)
- Kenya (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Netherlands (15)
- New Zealand (5)
- Norway (11)
- Peru (1)
- Poland (14)
- Rhodesia (12)
- South Africa (9)
- Spain (14)
- Sweden (10)
- Switzerland (6)
- United States (20)
- West Germany (19)
- Yugoslavia (3)
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A |
France |
Great Britain |
None |
25 m freestyle 1B |
France |
United States |
Rhodesia |
25 m freestyle 2 |
Kenya |
France |
Netherlands |
50 m freestyle 3 |
Murlikant Petkar India |
Poland |
Olbrich West Germany |
50 m freestyle 4 |
M. Vanderriet South Africa |
Beltrand de Five Pranger Spain |
Foust United States |
100 m freestyle 5 |
Bosch South Africa |
Israel |
Robert Morrison Australia |
100 m freestyle 6 |
Netherlands |
Francisco Benítez Spain |
Poland |
25 m backstroke 1A |
Great Britain |
Matti Launonen Finland |
West Germany |
25 m backstroke 1B |
France |
United States |
Jamaica |
25 m backstroke 2 |
Eric Boulter Australia |
Netherlands |
Risto Liuska Finland |
50 m backstroke 3 |
Israel |
Poland |
Great Britain |
50 m backstroke 4 |
Poland |
Rhodesia |
Moshe Levy Israel |
100 m backstroke 5 |
Poland |
Bosch South Africa |
Rhodesia |
100 m backstroke 6 |
Nilsson Sweden |
Francisco Benítez Spain |
Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke 1A |
France |
Great Britain |
None |
25 m breaststroke 1B |
Jamaica |
United States |
R. Rosenbaum United States |
25 m breaststroke 2 |
David Ellis Great Britain |
Risto Liuska Finland |
Netherlands |
50 m breaststroke 3 |
Poland |
Great Britain |
Griggs United States |
50 m breaststroke 4 |
M. Vanderriet South Africa |
Norway |
Rhodesia |
100 m breaststroke 5 |
Israel |
Poland |
Poland |
100 m breaststroke 6 |
Poland |
Netherlands |
Great Britain |
75 m individual medley 2 |
Wasnock Canada |
Eric Boulter Australia |
None |
75 m individual medley 3 |
Israel |
Olbrich West Germany |
W. Thornton Great Britain |
75 m individual medley 4 |
Rhodesia |
Beltrand de Five Pranger Spain |
M. Vanderriet South Africa |
150 m individual medley 5 |
Poland |
Israel |
Robert Morrison Australia |
150 m individual medley 6 |
Nilsson Sweden |
Netherlands |
Alcock South Africa |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 |
Israel (ISR) | Poland (POL)
|
United States (USA) |
3×100 m medley relay 5-6 |
Poland (POL)
|
South Africa (RSA) | Sweden (SWE) |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A |
Sandra James Rhodesia |
None | None |
25 m freestyle 1B |
Netherlands |
Rhodesia |
Tina Morgan New Zealand |
25 m freestyle 2 |
Schyff South Africa |
Pam Foley Australia |
United States |
50 m freestyle 3 |
Poland |
Netherlands |
M. Schaefer South Africa |
50 m freestyle 4 |
Poland |
Norway |
Pauline English Australia |
100 m freestyle 5 |
Poland |
Netherlands |
Israel |
100 m freestyle 6 |
Netherlands |
Poland |
Louw South Africa |
25 m backstroke 1A |
United States |
Mayerhofer West Germany |
Demerakas Canada |
25 m backstroke 1B |
Tournier France |
Liebrecht West Germany |
Netherlands |
25 m backstroke 2 |
Netherlands |
Netherlands |
D. Weber West Germany |
50 m backstroke 3 |
Poland |
Netherlands |
Jamaica |
50 m backstroke 4 |
Le Roux South Africa |
M. Tufuesson Sweden |
Norway |
100 m backstroke 5 |
Marijke Ruiter Netherlands |
Poland |
de Baker Netherlands |
100 m backstroke 6 |
Poland |
Jamaica |
Sweden |
25 m breaststroke 1A |
Mayerhofer West Germany |
Sandra James Rhodesia |
Richetti Argentina |
25 m breaststroke 1B |
Netherlands |
Rhodesia |
White Ireland |
25 m breaststroke 2 |
Schyff South Africa |
Mullings Jamaica |
D. Weber West Germany |
50 m breaststroke 3 |
Jamaica |
Poland |
M. Schaefer South Africa |
50 m breaststroke 4 |
M. Tufuesson Sweden |
Ora Goldstein Israel |
Netherlands |
100 m breaststroke 5 |
Marijke Ruiter Netherlands |
Netherlands |
Galeon France |
100 m breaststroke 6 |
Netherlands |
Louw South Africa |
Sweden |
75 m individual medley 2 |
Schyff South Africa |
Pam Foley Australia |
Mullings Jamaica |
75 m individual medley 3 |
Jamaica |
Netherlands |
Dukelow Great Britain |
75 m individual medley 4 |
M. Tufuesson Sweden |
Norway |
Pauline English Australia |
150 m individual medley 5 |
Marijke Ruiter Netherlands |
Poland |
Netherlands |
150 m individual medley 6 |
Netherlands |
Poland |
Louw South Africa |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 |
South Africa (RSA) | Netherlands (NED) |
Australia (AUS) |
3×100 m medley relay 5-6 |
Netherlands (NED) Marijke Ruiter |
Poland (POL) | South Africa (RSA) |
References[]
Categories:
- 1972 Summer Paralympics events
- Swimming at the Summer Paralympics
- 1972 in swimming