Rugby sevens at the 2019 Pan American Games – Men's tournament
Men’s rugby sevens at the XVIII Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Host nation | Peru |
Cup | |
Champion | Argentina |
Runner-up | Canada |
Third | United States |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 20 |
Tries scored | 129 (average 6.45 per match) |
Most points | Rodrigo Fernández |
Most tries | 3 players |
Rugby sevens at the 2019 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Rosters | ||
The rugby sevens men's tournament at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru was held on 26–28 July 2019, with eight teams participating at the sports center in Villa María del Triunfo.[1] This is the third appearance of Rugby sevens at the Pan American Games.
Qualification[]
Eight men's teams qualified to compete in the tournament games. Three World Sevens Series core teams (Argentina, Canada and United States) qualified automatically, along with five other teams in various qualifying tournaments.[2]
Summary[]
Event | Dates | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Automatic qualification | N/A | N/A | 3 | Argentina Canada United States |
2018 South American Games | 27–29 May | Colcapirhua | 2 | Chile Uruguay |
2018 RAN Sevens | 22–23 September | Saint James | 2 | Guyana Jamaica |
2019 Sudamérica Rugby Men's Sevens OQT | 29–30 June | Santiago | 1 | Brazil |
Total | 8 |
Results[]
All times are in Peru Time (UTC−5).
Pool stage[]
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 85 | 24 | +61 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 19 | +73 | 7 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 108 | 41 | +67 | 6 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Guyana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 208 | −201 | 3 |
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
26 July 2019
11:30 |
Brazil | 14–14 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Try: D. Sancery 1'c L. Duque 7'c Con: M. Duque (1/1) 2' Reeves (1/1) 9' |
Report | Try: 5'c 11'c Con: (1/1) 6' Torrealba (1/1) 12' |
26 July 2019
11:55 |
United States | 62–0 | Guyana |
---|---|---|
Try: Melphy 0'c 2'c Brown (3) 4'm, 9'm, 11'c 5'm Tupuola 7'c 8'c (2) 10'm, 14'c Con: Melphy (4/6) 1', 2', 7', 8' (2/4) 12', 14' |
Report |
27 July 2019
11:50 |
Brazil | 59–0 | Guyana |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 0'm, 5'c F. Sancery 2'c Giantorno 3'm 7'c Bourda-Couhet 7'c Reeves 9'c 11'c 13'c Con: Duque (2/4) 2', 5' Giantorno (1/1) 7' Reeves (4/4) 7', 9', 12', 14' |
Report |
27 July 2019
12:15 |
United States | 20–7 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Try: (3) 7'm, 7'm, 9'm Melphy 9'm Con: Melphy (0/4) |
Report | Try: Blanc 5'c Con: Fernández (1/1) 6' |
27 July 2019
15:40 |
Chile | 87–7 | Guyana |
---|---|---|
Try: 0'c (3) 1'c, 11'c, 12'c Silva (4) 2'c, 6'c, 7'm, 7'c 5'c Fernández 8'c Blanc (2) 9'c, 13'm 10'c Con: (4/5) 0', 1', 6', 8' Fernández (7/8) 3', 5', 9', 9', 11', 11', 12' |
Report | Try: 14'c Con: (1/1) 14' |
27 July 2019
16:05 |
United States | 10–12 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Try: 3'm 6'm Con: Melphy (0/2) |
Report | Try: 1'm Giantorno 11'c Con: Reeves (1/1) 12' M. Duque (0/1) |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 7 | +89 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 12 | +57 | 7 | |
3 | Jamaica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 93 | −79 | 5 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Uruguay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 77 | −67 | 3 |
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
26 July 2019
12:20 |
Canada | 31–0 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
Try: Hirayama (2) 1'm, 3'm (2) 5'c, 8'c 10'c Con: Hirayama (3/5) 6', 9', 10' |
Report |
26 July 2019
12:45 |
Argentina | 52–0 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Try: Schulz 1'c Luna (2) 3'm, 4' 6'c Osadczuk 7'm (2) 8'c, 11'c 14'c Con: Mare (3/4) 1', 5', 7' (3/4) 9', 11', 14' |
Report |
27 July 2019
12:40 |
Canada | 31–0 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Try: 0'c 3'm Duke 5'c Zaruba (2) 8'c, 11'm Con: (3/4) 1', 5', 8' Kay (0/1) |
Report |
27 July 2019
13:05 |
Argentina | 32–0 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
Try: Álvarez 1'c 5'm 6'm Mare 10'm 12'm Sábato 13'm Con: Mare (1/3) 1' (0/2) Revol (0/1) |
Report |
27 July 2019
16:30 |
Uruguay | 10–14 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Try: 7'm 12'm Con: (0/1) (0/1) |
Report | Try: Caton-Brown 1'c 3'c Con: (2/2) 2', 3' |
27 July 2019
16:55 |
Argentina | 12–7 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: 10'c 12'm Con: Mare (1/2) 10' |
Report | Try: Zaruba 7'c Con: Hirayama (1/1) 7' |
Classification round[]
Semi-finals | Fifth Place | |||||
28 July — 10:00 — Lima | ||||||
Chile | 24 | |||||
28 July — 14:15 — Lima | ||||||
Uruguay | 5 | |||||
Chile | 50 | |||||
28 July — 10:25 — Lima | ||||||
Jamaica | 12 | |||||
Jamaica | 33 | |||||
Guyana | 19 | |||||
Seventh Place | ||||||
28 July — 13:50 — Lima | ||||||
Uruguay | 24 | |||||
Guyana | 0 |
5–8th place semifinals[]
28 July 2019
10:00 |
Chile | 24–5 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
Try: 0'm Blanc (2) 5'c, 14'c Fernández 7'm Con: Fernández (2/4) 6', 14' |
Report | Try: 11'm Con: (0/1) |
28 July 2019
10:25 |
Jamaica | 33–19 | Guyana |
---|---|---|
Try: Caton-Brown 2'c 3'c (2) 4'c, 8'c 10'm Con: (4/5) 2', 3', 4', 8' |
Report | Try: (2) 11'c, 14'c 12'm Con: (2/3) 11', 14' |
Seventh place match[]
Fifth place match[]
28 July 2019
14:15 |
Chile | 50–12 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Try: 2'c 4'm Blanc 5'm Silva (2) 7'c, 14'c Penalty try 7' 9'm 10'c Con: Fernández (2/5) 3', 7' (2/2) 11', 14' |
Report | Try: 6'c 12'm Con: (1/2) 6' |
Medal round[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
28 July — 11:40 — Lima | ||||||
Brazil | 5 | |||||
28 July — 16:00 — Lima | ||||||
Canada | 35 | |||||
Canada | 10 | |||||
28 July — 12:05 — Lima | ||||||
Argentina | 33 | |||||
Argentina | 31 | |||||
United States | 7 | |||||
Third Place | ||||||
28 July — 15:05 — Lima | ||||||
Brazil | 19 | |||||
United States | 24 (a.e.t.) |
Semifinals[]
28 July 2019
11:40 |
Brazil | 5–35 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: 2'm Con: M. Duque (0/1) |
Report | Try: Berna (2) 1'c, 4'c 6'c Zaruba 8'c Jones 13'c Con: Hirayama (5/5) 2', 4', 6', 8', 13' |
28 July 2019
12:05 |
Argentina | 31–7 | United States |
---|---|---|
Try: Luna (2) 2'c, 3'c Osadczuk 6'c Álvarez 9'm 14'm Con: Mare (3/4) 2', 4', 7' (0/1) |
Report | Try: 0'c Con: Melphy (1/1) 0' |
Bronze medal match[]
28 July 2019
15:05 |
Brazil | 19–24 (a.e.t.) |
United States |
---|---|---|
Try: 5'c F. Sancery 7'c L. Duque 8'm Con: M. Duque (1/1) 6' L. Duque (1/1) 7' Reeves (0/1) |
Report | Try: (2) 3'c, 10'c 12'm Tupuola 19' Con: Melphy (2/3) 4', 11' Drop: Melphy (0/1) |
Gold medal match[]
28 July 2019
16:00 |
Canada | 10–33 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: 0'm Duke 14'm Con: Hirayama (0/2) |
Report | Try: (2) 2'c, 4'c Schulz 5'c Sábato 10'c 12'm Con: Mare (4/5) 2', 4', 6', 11' |
Final ranking[]
|
|
References[]
- ^ "Rugby Sevens – Competition Schedule" (PDF). COPAL. 25 July 2019. Retrieved 27 July 2019.
- ^ "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 26 May 2018.
Categories:
- Rugby sevens at the 2019 Pan American Games