Rugby sevens at the 2019 Pan American Games – Women's tournament
Women's rugby sevens at the XVIII Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Host nation | Peru |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 20 |
Rugby sevens at the 2019 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Rosters | ||
The rugby sevens women's tournament at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru was held on 26–28 July 2019, with eight teams participating at the sports center in Villa María del Triunfo.[1]
Qualification[]
Eight women's teams qualified to compete in the tournament games. The host nation (Peru) and two core World Sevens Series core teams (Canada and United States) qualified automatically, along with five other teams in various qualifying tournaments.[2]
Summary[]
Event | Dates | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Nation | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
Automatic qualification | N/A | N/A | 2 | Canada United States |
2018 South American Games | 27–29 May | Colcapirhua | 1 | Brazil |
2018 RAN Women's Sevens | 22–23 September | Saint James | 2 | Mexico |
2018 Valentín Martínez Tournament | 9–10 November | Montevideo | 1 | Argentina |
2019 Sudamérica Rugby Women's Sevens OQT | 1–2 June | Lima | 1 | Colombia |
Total | 8 |
Results[]
All times are in Peru Time (UTC−5).
Pool stage[]
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 0 | +142 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 62 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 73 | −18 | 5 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 134 | −124 | 3 |
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
26 July 2019
9:50 |
Colombia | 24–14 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Romero 1'm 3'c (2) 6'c, 7'm Con: Lopera (2/3) 3', 7' Romero (0/1) |
Report | Try: 0'c 9'c Con: (1/1) 1' (1/1) 9' |
26 July 2019
10:15 |
United States | 55–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Emba (2) 1'm, 6'c Canett 3'c (2) 5'm, 7'm Rovetti 8'm (2) 10'c, 12'c, 14'c Con: (3/5) 4', 13', 14' Canett (1/3) 7' Emba (1/1) 10' |
Report |
27 July 2019
10:10 |
Colombia | 38–10 | |
---|---|---|
Try: 1'c 2'c (2) 5'c, 7'c Lopera 7'm Acevado 10' Con: Lopera (4/5) 1', 2', 5', 7' |
Report | Try: 6'm 14'm Con: (0/1) (0/1) |
27 July 2019
10:35 |
United States | 49–0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Tapper (3) 1'm, 6'm, 8'm 2'm Emba (2) 7'c, 11'm (2) 9'm, 14'm Rovetti 12'm Con: Emba (1/3) 7' (1/6) 10' |
Report |
27 July 2019
14:00 |
Argentina | 41–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: 1'm 3'c 4'm 4'm 7'c 9'c 12'm 13'm Con: (1/4) 3' (2/4) 8', 9' |
Report |
27 July 2019
14:25 |
United States | 38–0 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Try: Maher 1'c (3) 6'm, 9'm, 12'c Rovetti 8'c 14'c Con: Emba (2/3) 1', 14' (2/3) 8', 12' |
Report |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 0 | +134 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 31 | +47 | 7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 94 | −46 | 5 | 5–8th place semifinals | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 143 | −136 | 3 |
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
26 July 2019
10:40 |
Brazil | 33–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Zanellato (2) 5'c, 12'c Cerullo (2) 9'c, 12'c Kochhann 14'm Con: Kochhann (2/3) 6', 9', 13' Cerullo (1/1) 12' |
Report | Try: 2'm Con: (0/1) |
26 July 2019
11:05 |
Canada | 54–0 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Try: Chown (2) 0'c, 4'c Crossley (2) 7'c, 7'c Levale (2) 9'c, 12'c de Couvreur 10'c Aikens 13'm Con: Nicholas (5/5) 1', 4', 7', 8', 11' Levale (2/3) 9', 12' |
Report |
27 July 2019
11:00 |
Brazil | 45–0 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Try: B. Silva (2) 0'm, 2'm Kochhann (2) 3'c, 4'c Costa 11'c 13'c Cerullo 14'c Con: Kochhann (2/4) 4', 5' Cerullo (3/3) 11', 13', 14' |
Report |
27 July 2019
11:25 |
Canada | 54–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Aikens (2) 0'c, 3'c Moleschi 5'c Chown 7'c Hogan-Rochester (3) 7'c, 11'c, 14'c Buisa 10'm Con: Levale (5/5) 0', 4', 5', 7', 8' Nicholas (2/3) 11', 14' |
Report |
27 July 2019
14:50 |
43–7 | Mexico | |
---|---|---|
Try: (5) 0'm, 2'c, 3'c, 12'm, 14'm 7'c 9'c Con: (3/6) 2', 4', 7' (1/1) 9' |
Report | Try: 11'c Con: (1/1) 11' |
27 July 2019
15:15 |
Canada | 26–0 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Try: Levale 3'c Lukan 7'm Buisa 9'c Ogunjimi 12'c Con: Nicholas (3/3) 4', 10', 12' Levale (0/1) |
Report |
Classification round[]
Semi-finals | Fifth Place | |||||
28 July — 9:10 — Lima | ||||||
31 | ||||||
28 July — 13:25 — Lima | ||||||
10 | ||||||
12 | ||||||
28 July — 9:35 — Lima | ||||||
Argentina | 34 | |||||
Argentina | 32 | |||||
Mexico | 7 | |||||
Seventh Place | ||||||
28 July — 13:00 — Lima | ||||||
0 | ||||||
Mexico | 22 |
5–8th place semifinals[]
28 July 2019
9:10 |
31–10 | ||
---|---|---|
Try: 1'c (2) 4'm, 7'm 9'c 12'c Con: (3/5) 1', 9', 12' |
Report | Try: (2) 5'm, 10'm Con: (0/2) |
28 July 2019
9:35 |
Argentina | 32–7 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 0'm, 6'm 3'c (2) 4'm, 8'm 9'm Con: (1/4) 4' (0/2) |
Report | Try: Penalty try 12' |
Seventh place match[]
Fifth place match[]
28 July 2019
13:25 |
12–34 | Argentina | |
---|---|---|
Try: 3'c 11'm Con: (1/2) 4' |
Report | Try: (3) 2'c, 5'c, 14'm 8'm 10'm 12'm Con: (2/4) 2', 5' (0/2) |
Medal round[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
28 July — 10:50 — Lima | ||||||
Canada | 41 | |||||
28 July — 15:30 — Lima | ||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||
Canada | 24 | |||||
28 July — 11:15 — Lima | ||||||
United States | 10 | |||||
United States | 33 | |||||
Brazil | 19 | |||||
Third Place | ||||||
28 July — 14:40 — Lima | ||||||
Colombia | 29 (a.e.t.) | |||||
Brazil | 24 |
Semifinals[]
28 July 2019
10:50 |
Canada | 41–0 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Try: de Couvreur (3) 1'c, 2'm, 8'm Kaljuvee (3) 5'c, 6'c, 12'm Hogan-Rochester 11'm Con: Levale (3/5) 1', 6', 7' Nicholas (0/2) |
Report |
28 July 2019
11:15 |
United States | 33–19 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 0'c, 7'c 3'm 8'c Gustaitis 12'c Con: (3/4) 1', 8', 9' Canett (1/1) 13' |
Report | Try: Costa 7'c B. Silva (2) 11', 14' Con: Kochhann (1/2) 7' (1/1) 14' |
Bronze medal match[]
28 July 2019
14:40 |
Colombia | 29–24 (a.e.t.) |
Brazil |
---|---|---|
Try: 3'c S. Acevado 5'm Lopera (2) 11'm, 16' 14'c Con: Lopera (2/4) 4', 14' |
Report | Try: Cerullo 0'c 2'm B. Silva 7'c 8'm Con: Kochhann (2/4) 1', 7' |
Gold medal match[]
28 July 2019
15:30 |
Canada | 24–10 | United States |
---|---|---|
Try: Hogan-Rochester (3) 1'c, 6'm, 8'c Nicholas 11'm Con: Nicholas (2/3) 1', 9' Levale (0/1) |
Report | Try: Canett 2'm Maher 12'm Con: (0/2) |
Final ranking[]
References[]
- ^ "Rugby Sevens – Competition Schedule" (PDF). COPAL. 25 July 2019. Retrieved 27 July 2019.
- ^ "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 26 May 2018.
Categories:
- Rugby sevens at the 2019 Pan American Games
- 2019 in women's rugby union