SGB Championship 2019
League | SGB Championship |
---|---|
Champions | Leicester Lions |
Knockout Cup | Redcar Bears |
Shield | Leicester Lions |
Individual | Erik Riss |
Pairs | Craig Cook & Rasmus Jensen |
Fours | Somerset Rebels |
Highest average | Craig Cook |
Biggest home win | Eastbourne Eagles 65 Berwick Bandits 25 |
Biggest away win | Birmingham Brummies 35 Leicester Lions 55 |
Division/s above | SGB Premiership |
Division/s below | National Development League |
The SGB Championship 2019 is the second division of Great British speedway. The season runs between March and October 2019 and consisted of 12 participating teams. The current league champions are the Workington Comets who completed an excellent 2018 season winning three major trophies. Four new teams joined the SGB Championship in 2019 with two of them dropping down from the 2018 SGB Premiership league season these teams were Leicester Lions and Somerset Rebels with Ipswich Witches and Peterborough Panthers moving in the opposite direction. Two teams from the third tier of British speedway the National League Birmingham Brummies and Eastbourne Eagles moved up into this season's league while the Lakeside Hammers did not compete.[1][2][3]
On 14 January 2019, the Workington Comets management announced that they would not be competing in the league in 2019 for financial reasons.[4]
Regulation changes[]
At the Speedway AGM in November 2018, a number of changes were made to the rules and regulations for 2019. The biggest change was the lowering of teams' points averages to 38.00 per team; this was done to reduce the running costs of teams. Riders who started out in the National League would receive a 2.5% reduction on their average. New riders who have previously ridden in the professional leagues in either Poland, Sweden or Denmark would automatically be given a 5.00 average and riders who have never ridden in these leagues would be awarded a 4.00 average. There were a number of line-up changes for the 2019 season. The Leicester Lions and Somerset Rebels dropped down from the SGB Premiership after the 2018 season.[5]
Results[]
Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.
Fixtures[]
League table[]
Final Table Up To And Including Friday 4 October
Pos. | Club | M | Home | Away | F | A | Pts | +/− | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | D | L | 4W | 3W | D | 1L | L | |||||||
1 | Leicester Lions | 20 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 961 | 816 | 50 | +145 |
2 | Glasgow Tigers | 20 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 945 | 818 | 48 | +127 |
3 | Redcar Bears | 20 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 917 | 858 | 36 | +57 |
4 | Somerset Rebels | 20 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 912 | 880 | 36 | +32 |
5 | Berwick Bandits | 20 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 884 | 912 | 30 | -28 |
6 | Sheffield Tigers | 20 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 878 | 921 | 30 | -43 |
7 | Scunthorpe Scorpions | 20 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 899 | 898 | 29 | +1 |
8 | Edinburgh Monarchs | 20 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 887 | 890 | 28 | -3 |
9 | Eastbourne Eagles | 20 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 862 | 891 | 27 | -29 |
10 | Newcastle Diamonds | 20 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 852 | 913 | 22 | -59 |
11 | Birmingham Brummies | 20 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 782 | 982 | 18 | -200 |
Play-offs[]
Semi Finals | Grand Final | |||||||||||
Leicester Lions | 41 | 50 | 91 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Redcar Bears | 49 | 40 | 89 | |||||||||
Leicester Lions | 51 | 40 | 91 | |||||||||
Glasgow Tigers | 39 | 50 | 89 | |||||||||
Glasgow Tigers | 51 | 42 | 93 | |||||||||
Somerset Rebels | 39 | 48 | 87 |
Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red
Semi-finals[]
4 October | [7] | Redcar Bears | 41–49 | Leicester Lions | Media Prima Arena Referee(s): Peter Clarke |
12 October | [8] | Leicester Lions | 50–40 | Redcar Bears | Paul Chapman & Sons Arena Referee(s): Phil Griffin |
1 October | [9] | Glasgow Tigers | 51–39 | Somerset Rebels | The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium Referee(s): Malcolm Breckon |
2 October | [10] | Somerset Rebels | 48–42 | Somerset Rebels | Oak Tree Arena Referee(s): Chris Durno |
Grand final[]
19 October | [11] | Leicester Lions Richard Lawson (guest) 11 Ellis Perks 9 Ryan Douglas 8 Scott Nicholls 7 Ty Proctor 7 Connor Mountain 7 Joe Lawlor 2 |
51–39 | Glasgow Tigers Rasmus Jensen 15 Claus Vissing 8 Craig Cook 6 Mikkel B Andersen 4 Sam Jensen 4 Connor Bailey 2 Kyle Bickley 0 |
Paul Chapman & Sons Arena Referee(s): Ronnie Allan |
22 October | [12] | Glasgow Tigers Claus Vissing 14 Craig Cook 14 Kyle Bickley 9 Rasmus Jensen 8 Mikkel B Andersen 2 Sam Jensen 2 Connor Bailey 1 |
50–40 | Leicester Lions Ellis Perks 11 Ty Proctor 7 Scott Nicholls 6 Ryan Douglas 5 Steve Worrall 4 Joe Lawlor 4 Connor Mountain 3 |
The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium Referee(s): Stuart Wilson |
Leading averages[]
Final SGB Championship Up To And Including Wednesday 30 October
Rider | Team | Average |
---|---|---|
Craig Cook | Glasgow | 10.18 |
Charles Wright | Redcar | 9.59 |
Rasmus Jensen | Glasgow | 9.05 |
Sam Masters | Edinburgh | 9.03 |
Chris Harris | Somerset | 8.70 |
Rory Schlein | Somerset | 8.69 |
Danny King | Sheffield | 8.67 |
Edward Kennett | Eastbourne | 8.62 |
Claus Vissing | Glasgow | 8.43 |
Erik Riss | Redcar | 8.41 |
Nick Morris | Somerset | 8.38 |
Scott Nicholls | Leicester | 8.35 |
Richard Lawson | Eastbourne | 8.32 |
Ryan Douglas | Leicester | 8.31 |
Richie Worrall | Leicester | 8.25 |
Michael Palm Toft | Redcar | 8.18 |
Adam Ellis | Birmingham | 8.00 |
Official Speedway GB Green Sheets Averages[13]
SGB Championship Knockout Cup[]
The 2019 SGB Championship Knockout Cup was the 52nd edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams.
KO Cup stages[]
Preliminary Rounds | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Edinburgh Monarchs | 41 | 67 | 108 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scunthorpe Scorpions | 49 | 23 | 72 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Edinburgh Monarchs | 52 | 34 | 86 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Newcastle Diamonds | 38 | 56 | 94 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Newcastle Diamonds | 42 | 57 | 99 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Berwick Bandits | 48 | 33 | 81 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Newcastle Diamonds | 39 | 47 | 86 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Redcar Bears | 51 | 43 | 94 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leicester Lions | 33 | 55 | 88 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eastbourne Eagles | 57 | 35 | 92 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eastbourne Eagles | 57 | 40 | 97 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birmingham Brummies | 32 | 50 | 82 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eastbourne Eagles | 40 | 48 | 88 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Redcar Bears | 50 | 42 | 92 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sheffield Tigers | 45 | 36 | 81 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Tigers | 45 | 54 | 99 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glasgow Tigers | 39 | 46 | 85 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Redcar Bears | 51 | 44 | 95 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Redcar Bears | 53 | 44 | 97 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Somerset Rebels | 36 | 46 | 82 |
Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red
Round 1[]
19 April | [14] | Eastbourne Eagles | 57–32 | Birmingham Brummies | Arlington Stadium Referee(s): Paul Carrington |
29 May | [15] | Birmingham Brummies | 50–40 | Eastbourne Eagles | Perry Barr Stadium Referee(s): Christina Turnball |
10 May | [16] | Redcar Bears | 53–36 | Somerset Rebels | Media Prima Arena Referee(s): Craig Ackroyd |
15 May | [17] | Somerset Rebels | 46–44 | Redcar Bears | Oak Tree Arena Referee(s): Ronnie Allan |
12 May | [18] | Sheffield Tigers | 45–45 | Glasgow Tigers | Owlerton Stadium Referee(s): Jim McGregor |
28 May | [19] | Glasgow Tigers | 54–36 | Sheffield Tigers | The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium Referee(s): Jim McGregor |
Quarter-finals[]
14 April | [20] | Scunthorpe Scorpions | 49–41 | Edinburgh Monarchs | Eddie Wright Raceway Referee(s): Peter Griffin |
11 May | [21] | Edinburgh Monarchs | 67–23 | Scunthorpe Scorpions | Lothian Arena Referee(s): Willie Dishington |
1 June | [22] | Berwick Bandits | 48–42 | Newcastle Diamonds | Sheffield Park Referee(s): Willie Dishington |
2 June | [23] | Newcastle Diamonds | 57–33 | Berwick Bandits | Newcastle Greyhound Stadium Referee(s): Graeme Hunter |
30 June | [24] | Eastbourne Eagles | 57–33 | Leicester Lions | Arlington Stadium Referee(s): Ronnie Allen |
5 July | [25] | Leicester Lions | 55–35 | Eastbourne Eagles | Paul Chapman & Sons Arena Referee(s): Darren Hartley |
2 July | [26] | Redcar Bears | 51–39 | Glasgow Tigers | Media Prima Arena Referee(s): Peter Clarke |
5 July | [27] | Glasgow Tigers | 46–44 | Redcar Bears | The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium Referee(s): Craig Ackroyd |
Semi-finals[]
12 July | [28] | Edinburgh Monarchs | 52–38 | Newcastle Diamonds | Lothian Arena Referee(s): Darren Hartley |
14 July | [29] | Newcastle Diamonds | 56–34 | Edinburgh Monarchs | Newcastle Greyhound Stadium Referee(s): Richard Breckon |
6 September | [30] | Redcar Bears | 50–40 | Eastbourne Eagles | Media Prima Arena Referee(s): Phil Griffin |
7 September | [31] | Eastbourne Eagles | 48–42 | Redcar Bears | Arlington Stadium Referee(s): Christina Turnball |
Grand final[]
11 October | [32][33] | Redcar Bears Erik Riss 13 Charles Wright 12 Jake Allen 10 Jordan Stewart 6 Kasper Andersen 5 Nathan Greaves 5 Tom Woolley 0 |
51–39 | Newcastle Diamonds Lasse Bjerre 9 Ulrich Østergaard 9 Steve Worrall 8 Matthew Wethers 8 Danny Phillips 3 Max Clegg 2 Thomas Jørgensen R/R |
Media Prima Arena Referee(s): Stuart Wilson |
27 October | [34][35] | Newcastle Diamonds Max Clegg 14 Ulrich Østergaard 10 Steve Worrall 9 Matthew Wethers 8 James Sarjeant 6 Danny Phillips 0 Thomas Jørgensen R/R |
47–43 | Redcar Bears Erik Riss 14 Jordan Stewart 9 Charles Wright 7 Kasper Andersen 5 Ben Barker 4 Nathan Greaves 3 Tom Woolley 1 |
Newcastle Greyhound Stadium Referee(s): Willie Dishington |
Championship Shield[]
Borders Group[]
Fixtures[]
Table[]
Borders Group Table
Final Table Up To And Including Friday 24 May
Pos. | Club | M | Home | Away | F | A | Pts | +/− | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | D | L | 4W | 3W | D | 1L | L | |||||||
1 | Glasgow Tigers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 291 | 249 | 15 | +42 |
2 | Berwick Bandits | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 287 | 252 | 14 | +35 |
3 | Edinburgh Monarchs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 252 | 287 | 6 | -35 |
4 | Newcastle Diamonds | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 249 | 291 | 3 | -42 |
Northern Group[]
Fixtures[]
Table[]
Northern Group Table
Final Table Up To And Including Friday 3 May
Pos. | Club | M | Home | Away | F | A | Pts | +/− | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | D | L | 4W | 3W | D | 1L | L | |||||||
1 | Leicester Lions | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 304 | 234 | 17 | +70 |
2 | Scunthorpe Scorpions | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 254 | 296 | 9 | -32 |
3 | Sheffield Tigers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 268 | 268 | 7 | = |
4 | Redcar Bears | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 250 | 288 | 6 | -38 |
Southern Group[]
Fixtures[]
Table[]
Southern Group Table
Final Table Up To And Including Wednesday 1 May
Pos. | Club | M | Home | Away | F | A | Pts | +/− | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | D | L | 4W | 3W | D | 1L | L | |||||||
1 | Eastbourne Eagles | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 206 | 154 | 10 | +52 |
2 | Somerset Rebels | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 177 | 183 | 6 | -6 |
3 | Birmingham Brummies | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 157 | 203 | 0 | -46 |
Play-offs[]
Semi Finals | Grand Final | |||||||||||
Berwick Bandits | 36 | 42 | 78 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leicester Lions | 54 | 48 | 102 | |||||||||
Leicester Lions | 48 | 55 | 103 | |||||||||
Eastbourne Eagles | 42 | 34 | 76 | |||||||||
Glasgow Tigers | 47 | 34 | 81 | |||||||||
Eastbourne Eagles | 43 | 55 | 98 |
Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red
The best second place team from the three qualifying group stage also qualified for the semi finals.
Semi-finals[]
16 June | [36] | Leicester Lions | 54–36 | Berwick Bandits | Paul Chapman & Sons Arena Referee(s): Tony Steele |
22 June | [37] | Berwick Bandits | 42–48 | Leicester Lions | Sheffield Park Referee(s): Jim McGregor |
23 July | [38] | Glasgow Tigers | 47–43 | Eastbourne Eagles | The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium Referee(s): Willie Dishington |
3 August | [39] | Eastbourne Eagles | 55–34 | Glasgow Tigers | Arlington Stadium Referee(s): Seth Perkin |
Grand final[]
14 September | [40] | Eastbourne Eagles | 42–48 | Leicester Lions | Arlington Stadium Referee(s): Paul Carrington |
15 September | [41] | Leicester Lions | 55–34 | Eastbourne Eagles | Paul Chapman & Sons Arena Referee(s): Michael Breckon |
SGB Championship Riders Championship[]
Extended content
|
---|
Sunday 1 September staged at Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield Final 1st Erik Riss (Redcar Bears) semi final 1st Erik Riss (Redcar Bears) 3rd Jake Allen (Scunthorpe Scorpions) Qualifying scores Sam Masters (Edinburgh Monarchs) 12 Erik Riss (Redcar Bears) 12 Qualified for the Semi Final Chris Harris (Somerset Rebels) 9 The following did not partake in the meeting even though they had qualified Referee's Official Group Stage Result Score Sheet [42] |
SGB Championship Pairs[]
Extended content
|
---|
Friday 20 September Staged at Oak Tree Arena, Somerset Final Glasgow Tigers beat Leicester Lions Semi finals Glasgow Tigers beat Sheffield Tigers Qualifying score Glasgow Tigers 25 Referee's Official SGB Championship Pairs Result Score Sheet [43] |
SGB Championship Fours[]
Extended content
|
---|
Sunday 23 June staged at East of England Showground, Peterborough Final Somerset Rebels 22 Qualifying scores Eastbourne Eagles 15 SGB Championship Fours Result[44] |
Teams[]
Berwick Bandits
- Kevin Doolan
- Jye Etheridge
- Leon Flint
- Dany Gappmaier
- Thomas H. Jonasson
- Aaron Summers
27 August Thomas H. Jonasson replaced the injured Nikolaj Busk Jakobsen in the Berwick Bandits team[47]
Birmingham Brummies
- Tero Aarnio
- Michele Paco Castagna
- Adam Ellis
- Jason Garrity
- Tom Perry
7 May Adam Ellis and replaced Kyle Newman and in the Birmingham Brummies team[48]
31 May Tero Aarnio replaced Ulrich Østergaard in the Birmingham Brummies team[49]
1 July replaced the retired Zach Wajtknecht and Danyon Hume replaced in the Birmingham Brummies team[50]
23 July Jason Garrity replaced the injured Nick Morris and replaced Danyon Hume in the Birmingham Brummies team[51]
4 August Jordan Jenkins replaced in the Birmingham Brummies team[52]
26 August Tom Perry replaced Jordan Jenkins who quit the Birmingham Brummies team[53]
Eastbourne Eagles
- Alfie Bowtell
- Jason Edwards
- Edward Kennett
- Lewis Kerr
- Richard Lawson
- Kyle Newman
- Georgie Wood
21 May Kyle Newman replaced the injured Tom Brennan in the Eastbourne Eagles team[54]
17 July Jason Edwards replaced Ben Morley in the Eastbourne Eagles team[55]
Edinburgh Monarchs
- Cameron Heeps
- William Lawson
- Sam Masters
- Josh Pickering
- James Sarjeant
- Ricky Wells
30 May replaced the injured Justin Sedgmen in the Edinburgh Monarchs team[56]
15 July Sam Masters and replaced and in the Edinburgh Monarchs team[57]
1 August James Sarjeant replaced in the Edinburgh Monarchs team[58]
Glasgow Tigers
- Mikkel B Andersen
- Kyle Bickley
- Craig Cook
- Rasmus Jensen
- Claus Vissing
22 February Kyle Bickley replaced in the Glasgow Tigers team[59]
25 May replaced in the Glasgow Tigers team[60]
1 August replaced James Sarjeant in the Glasgow Tigers team[61]
6 August replaced the injured Paul Starke in the Glasgow Tigers team[62]
Leicester Lions
- Ryan Douglas
- Connor Mountain
- Scott Nicholls
- Richie Worrall
- Ellis Perks
- Ty Proctor
10 July replaced Jack Thomas in the Leicester Lions team[63]
24 July replaced the injured Josh Bates in the Leicester Lions team[64]
27 July Leicester Lions attempts to sign fell through due to failure to agree terms with his parent club[65]
1 August Ty Proctor replaced the injured Josh Bates in the Leicester Lions team[66]
Newcastle Diamonds
- Lasse Bjerre
- Max Clegg
- Thomas Jørgensen
- Ulrich Østergaard
- Matthew Wethers
- Steve Worrall
4 March Steve Worrall replaced in the Newcastle Diamonds team, with them also releasing [67]
5 March Simon Lambert was signed to replace [68]
29 May replaced Simon Lambert[69]
10 July Ulrich Østergaard replaced [70]
Redcar Bears
- Kasper Andersen
- Michael Palm Toft
- Erik Riss
- Jordan Stewart
- Charles Wright
3 June Ben Barker was released by the Redcar Bears team[71]
4 June Ulrich Østergaard joined the Redcar Bears team[72]
1 July Erik Riss, Kasper Andersen and replaced Ulrich Østergaard, Jack Smith and the injured Tom Bacon in the Redcar Bears team[73]
Scunthorpe Scorpions
- Jake Allen
- Josh Auty
- Danny Ayres
- Ben Barker
- Ryan Kinsley
- Simon Lambert
- Stefan Nielsen
8 April Danny Ayres replaced in the Scunthorpe Scorpions team[74]
29 June Simon Lambert and Ben Barker replaced and the injured Jason Garrity in the Scunthorpe Scorpions team[75]
Sheffield Tigers
- Kyle Howarth
- Danny King
- Todd Kurtz
- Broc Nicol
- Justin Sedgmen
4 June replaced Kasper Andersen in the Sheffield Tigers team[76]
31 July Todd Kurtz and Justin Sedgmen replaced Ty Proctor and the injured Broc Nicol in the Sheffield Tigers team[77]
27 August Broc Nicol replaced Drew Kemp in the Sheffield Tigers team[78]
Somerset Rebels
- Nico Covatti
- Chris Harris
- Nick Morris
- Anders Rowe
- Rory Schlein
26 July quits racing the Somerset Rebels team[79]
28 July quits racing the Somerset Rebels team[80]
29 July Nick Morris, and replaced resigned riders , , and Todd Kurtz in the team[81]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Lions Win The Championship". Speedway GB. 23 October 2019.
- ^ "Bears Are Cup Kings". Speedway GB. 28 October 2019.
- ^ "2019 results" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 3 October 2021.
- ^ "Workington Withdraw". Speedway GB. 14 January 2019.
- ^ "British Speedway AGM Statement". Speedway GB. 14 November 2018.
- ^ a b c d http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/march19%7Ctitle= March Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/april19%7Ctitle- April Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/may19%7Ctitle- May Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/june19%7Ctitle- June Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/july19%7Ctitle- July Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/august19%7Ctitle- August Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/september19%7Ctitle- September Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/october19%7Ctitle- October Results
All British Speedway Result Details Are Retrieved From Official Speedway GB Website http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk - ^ "Bears Take 8 Point Lead In Play-Off Semi Final". Redcar Bears. 4 October 2019.
- ^ "Lions 50 Redcar 40 (Agg: 91-89)". Leicester Lions. 12 October 2019.
- ^ "Tigers Take 12-Point Lead In Play-Off Semi". Glasgow Tigers. 1 October 2019.
- ^ "Rebels Unable To Claw Tigers Back". Somerset Rebels. 3 October 2019.
- ^ "Lions Grab Dynamic Dozen Lead". Leicester Lions. 19 October 2019.
- ^ "Tigers Can't Claw Back Lions' Lead". Glasgow Tigers. 23 October 2019.
- ^ "Final SGB Championship League Averages Issue 34" (PDF). Speedway GB. 30 October 2019.
- ^ "Eagles 57 Brummies 32". Eastbourne Eagles. 19 April 2019.
- ^ "Brummies 50 (82), Eagles 40 (97)". Eastbourne Eagles. 29 May 2019.
- ^ "Bears in superb win over Rebels". Redcar Bears. 10 May 2019.
- ^ "Grizzly Night For Rebels As Bears Progress In Cup". Somerset Rebels. 15 May 2019.
- ^ "Stead "Gutted" With Cup Decisions". Sheffield Tigers. 12 May 2019.
- ^ "Glasgow Roar Into Cup Quarter Finals". Sheffield Tigers. 28 May 2019.
- ^ "Scorpions Build Up An 8-Point Advantage". Scunthorpe Scorpions. 14 April 2019.
- ^ "We Are In The Cup Semi-Finals". Edinburgh Monarchs. 12 May 2019.
- ^ "Berwick Squeak Narrow Lead In First Leg of Cup". Berwick Bandits. 2 June 2019.
- ^ "Diamonds Gain Sweet Revenge Over Bandits In Cup After Shied Defeat". Newcastle Diamonds. 3 June 2019.
- ^ "Lions 55, Eagles 35". Leicester Lions. 6 July 2019.
- ^ "Lions 55 Eastbourne 35". Leicester Lions. 5 July 2019.
- ^ "Superb Bears Defeat Glasgow". Redcar Bears. 2 July 2019.
- ^ "KO Blow Despite Tigers Win". Glasgow Tigers. 5 July 2019.
- ^ "Will 14 Points Be Enough?". Edinburgh Monarchs. 13 July 2019.
- ^ "Newcastle Win Extraordinary Knock Out Semi Against Edinburgh". Newcastle Diamonds. 14 July 2019.
- ^ "Bears Take 10 Point Lead To Arlington". Redcar Bears. 5 September 2019.
- ^ "Eagles Win But Redcars Through". Eastbourne Eagles. 7 September 2019.
- ^ "Bears Take 12 Point Lead To Newcastle". Redcar Bears. 11 October 2019.
- ^ "KO Cup final 1st Leg" (PDF). Official British Speedway website. Retrieved 5 October 2021.
- ^ "Bears are the KO Cup Winners!". Redcar Bears. 27 October 2019.
- ^ "KO Cup final 2nd Leg" (PDF). Official British Speedway website. Retrieved 5 October 2021.
- ^ "Lions 54, Berwick 36". Leicester Lions. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Leicester Reach First National Final of Modern Era!". Leicester Lions. 22 June 2019.
- ^ "Tigers Roar Back To Take Lead In Cup Semi". Glasgow Tigers. 23 July 2019.
- ^ "Eastbourne In Shield Final". Eastbourne Eagles. 3 August 2019.
- ^ "Eastbourne 42, Lions 48". Leicester Lions. 14 September 2019.
- ^ "lions 55, Eastbourne 34 (Agg: 103-76)". Leicester Lions. 15 September 2019.
- ^ "SGB Championship Riders Championship Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 1 September 2019.
- ^ "SGB Championship Pairs Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 21 June 2019.
- ^ "Rebels Crowned Fours Champions". Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
- ^ "SGB Championship Fours Group Stages Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
- ^ "SGB Championship Fours Final Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
- ^ "Welcome Thomas H. Jonasson". Berwick Bandits. 27 August 2019.
- ^ "Two In, Two Out!". Birmingham Brummies. 7 May 2019.
- ^ "Brummies Snap Up Flying Finn". Birmingham Brummies. 31 May 2019.
- ^ "Brummies In Double Switch". Birmingham Brummies. 1 July 2019.
- ^ "Two More Changes For Brummies". Birmingham Brummies. 23 July 2019.
- ^ "Brummies Snap Up Jenkins". Birmingham Brummies. 4 August 2019.
- ^ "Thomsen Back For Northern Tour". Birmingham Brummies. 26 August 2019.
- ^ "Eastbourne Speedway Sign Kyle Newman". Eastbourne Eagles. 21 May 2019.
- ^ "Eagles Announce Team Change". Eastbourne Eagles. 17 July 2019.
- ^ "Victor Returns To Monarchs". Edinburgh Monarchs. 30 May 2019.
- ^ "Sam Masters Returns To Monarchs". Edinburgh Monarchs. 15 July 2019.
- ^ "Monarchs Sign James Sarjeant". Edinburgh Monarchs. 1 August 2019.
- ^ "Bickley On Board". Glasgow Tigers. 22 February 2019.
- ^ "The Tornado Is In Town". Glasgow Tigers. 25 May 2019.
- ^ "Andersen Arrives As Sarjeant Departs". Glasgow Tigers. 1 August 2019.
- ^ "Jensen Glutton! Sam Joins Rasmus In Tigre Colours". Glasgow Tigers. 6 August 2019.
- ^ "Leicester Snap uP Lawlor". Leicester Lions. 10 July 2019.
- ^ "Lions Swoop". Leicester Lions. 24 July 2019.
- ^ "Leicester Signing Falls Through". Leicester Lions. 27 July 2019.
- ^ "Lions Seal Proctor Deal". Leicester Lions. 1 August 2019.
- ^ "Diamonds react quickly to shock decision to stand down by bringing back GB World Cup star". Newcastle Diamonds. 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Simon Lambert finalises reconstruction of the Diamonds' 2019 septet". Newcastle Diamonds. 5 March 2019.
- ^ "Diamonds Sign Jacob Bukhave". Newcastle Diamonds. 28 May 2019.
- ^ "Newcastle "BTS" Make Team Change Ahead of Cup Semi Final Against Edinburgh Monarchs". Newcastle Diamonds. 10 July 2019.
- ^ "Bears Release Barker". Redcar Bears. 3 June 2019.
- ^ "Bears Snap Up Ostergaard". Redcar Bears. 4 June 2019.
- ^ "Bears Make Three Changes". Redcar Bears. 1 July 2019.
- ^ "Ayers To Rock Scorpions!". Scunthorpe Scorpions. 8 April 2019.
- ^ "Scorpions Bing In New Dynamic Duo". Scunthorpe Scorpions. 29 June 2019.
- ^ "Tigers Swoop For MacDonald". Sheffield Tigers. 4 June 2019.
- ^ "Two Out, Two In For Tigers". Sheffield Tigers. 31 July 2019.
- ^ "Nicol Back For Tigers". Sheffield Tigers. 27 August 2019.
- ^ "GrobauerQuits Ahead Of Ardlington Visit". Somerset Rebels. 26 July 2019.
- ^ "Atkins Stands Down". Speedway GB. 28 July 2019.
- ^ "Bold May gambles with big four as Morra returns". Somerset Rebels. 29 July 2019.
- 2019 in speedway
- 2019 in British motorsport
- SGB Championship