Star European Championship
The Star European Championships are international sailing regattas in the Star class. The championships are open to sailors of all nationalities.
Most titles have Agostino Straulino and Nicolò Rode, with ten titles each, of whom nine were together.
Editions[]
Year | City | Country | Dates | Athletes | Nations | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
Cascais | Portugal | [1] | ||||
Marina di Carrara | Italy | [1] | ||||
[1] | ||||||
[1] | ||||||
Varberg | Sweden | [1] | ||||
Cascais | Portugal | [1] | ||||
Naples | Italy | [1] | ||||
[1] | ||||||
Sandhamn | Sweden | [2][1] | ||||
Cascais | Portugal | [2][1] | ||||
Kungsbacka | Sweden | [2][1] | ||||
[2][1] | ||||||
Laredo | Spain | [2][1] | ||||
Travemünde | West Germany | [2][1] | ||||
Nice | France | [2][1] | ||||
Lake Garda | Italy | [2][1] | ||||
Medemblik | Netherlands | [2][1] | ||||
[2][1] | ||||||
La Rochelle | France | [2][1] | ||||
Balatonfüred | Hungary | [2][1] | ||||
Aarhus | Denmark | [2][1] | ||||
Kiel | West Germany | [2][1] | ||||
Palamós | Spain | [2][1] | ||||
Copenhagen | Denmark | [3][1] | ||||
Medemblik | Netherlands | [3][1] | ||||
[3][1] | ||||||
Genoa | Italy | [3][1] | ||||
Travemünde | West Germany | [3][1] | ||||
Laredo | Spain | 20–28 July | [4][3][1] | |||
Balatonfüred | Hungary | 23 August – 1 September | [5][3][1] | |||
Cádiz | Spain | 10–17 May | [6][3][1] | |||
Aarhus | Denmark | 29 August – 3 September | [7][3][1] | |||
Italy | 30 May – 3 June | [8][3][1] | ||||
Cascais | Portugal | 24 August – 2 September | [9][3][1] | |||
Medemblik | Netherlands | 12–20 August | [10][3][1] | |||
Varberg | Sweden | [3][1] | ||||
Kiel | Germany | 6–14 August | [11][3][1] | |||
Helsinki | Finland | 1–10 July | [12][3][1] | |||
Balatonföldvár | Hungary | 1–9 September | [13][3][1] | |||
Aarhus | Denmark | 29 June – 6 July | [14][3][1] | |||
Genoa | Italy | 4–11 October | [15][1] | |||
Cascais | Portugal | 1–9 September | [16][17][1] | |||
L'Escala | Spain | 26–31 March | [18] | |||
Varberg | Sweden | 8–13 August | [19][20] | |||
Hamburg | Germany | 7–12 August | [21][22] | |||
Malcesine | Italy | 10–14 September | [23][24] | |||
Balatonföldvár | Hungary | 11–18 June | [25][26] | |||
Kiel | Germany | 6–11 July | [27][28] | |||
Viareggio | Italy | 5–13 June | [29][30] | |||
Dún Laoghaire | Ireland | 3–9 September | [31][32] | |||
Sanremo | Italy | 15–19 April | [33][34] | |||
Båstad | Sweden | 29 July – 3 August | [35] | |||
Brunnen | Switzerland | 8–11 June | [36][37] | |||
Gaeta | Italy | 2–7 June | [38][39] | |||
Warnemünde | Germany | 12–17 July | [40] | |||
Sanremo | Italy | 25–29 October | [41] |
Medalists[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
1932 | Spain E. De Amibilia |
||
1933 | France Jean Peytel R. de Bagneux |
||
1934 | Italy |
||
1935 | Italy |
||
1936 | Brazil Walter von Hütschler Hans-Joachim Weise |
||
1937 | Germany Peter Bischoff Hans-Joachim Weise |
||
1938 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1947 | Italy Tito Nordio Nicolò Rode |
||
1948 | Italy |
||
1949 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1950 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1951 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1952 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1953 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1954 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1955 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1956 | Italy Agostino Straulino Nicolò Rode |
||
1957 | Portugal Joaquim Fiúza |
||
1958 | Espadarte II (POR) Joaquim Fiúza |
Candide (FRA) Paul Elvstrøm |
Noni (POR) A. Correia H. Oliveira |
1959 | Merope III (ITA) Agostino Straulino Carlo Rolandi |
Brice (ITA) Rivelli Marino |
Faneca (POR) Duarte Bello Fernando Bello |
1960 Bendor | Frip (FRA) Georges Pisani |
Gam III (FRA) Philippe Chancerel Michel Parent |
Candide (FRA) A. de Bokay |
1961 Kiel | Candide (FRA) |
Bellatrix X (FRG) Bruno Splieth O. Lampe |
Tornado (URS) Timir Pinegin Fyodor Shutkov |
1962 Cascais | Faneca (POR) Duarte Bello Fernando Bello |
Illusion (FRG) Paul Fischer |
Merope III (ITA) Franco Cavallo |
1963 Marina de Carrara | Unberta V (ITA) Luigi Croce Luigi Saidelli |
Ali Bab VIII (SUI) Hans Bryner |
Posillipo IV (ITA) A. Cosentino M. Florenzano |
1964 | Tornado (URS) Timir Pinegin Fyodor Shutkov |
Veneca (POR) Duarte Bello Manuel Ricciardi |
Mystere (SUI) Bernet Amrein |
1965 | Caprice II (ITA) Carlo Rolandi |
Bingo (POR) Fernando Bello |
Ma' Lindo (POR) Mário Quina Manuel Ricciardi |
1966 Varberg | Goldstar (USA) Joseph R. Duplin Fritz Riess |
Taifun (URS) Timir Pinegin Fyodor Shutkov |
North Star (USA) Lowell North |
1967 Cascais | Blott IX (SWE) Stig Wennerström Jan Lybeck |
Goldstar (FRG) Fritz Riess Joseph R. Duplin |
Blue Monk (SWE) Börje Larsson Göran Tell |
1968 Naples | Humbug (SWE) Pelle Petterson Stellan Westerdahl |
Krångel (SWE) John Albrechtsson Ulf Norrman |
Dingo (USA) James M. Schoonmaker Arne Åkerson |
1969 | Blue Moon (SWE) Börje Larsson Göran Tell |
Blott X (SWE) Stig Wennerström Sture Christensson |
Mingo (GDR) Hartmann Bogumil |
1970 Sandhamn | Blott X (SWE) Stig Wennerström Sture Christensson |
Buho Blanco (BRA) Jörg Bruder Thomas Lundqvist |
Humburg VII (SWE) Pelle Petterson Stellan Westerdahl |
1971 Cascais | Dingo (USA) James M. Schoonmaker |
Blott XIII (SWE) Stig Wennerström Sture Christensson |
Sunny (FRG) Wilhelm Kuhweide Karsten Meyer |
1972 Kungsbacka | Humburg XIII (SWE) Pelle Petterson Stellan Westerdahl |
Goldfever (SWE) Sune Carlsson |
Fiamma (NOR) Odd Roar Lofterød Bjørn Lofterød |
1973 | Fiamma (SUI) |
Subbnboana (FRG) Eckart Wagner |
Miistar (POR) Duarte Bello Fernando Bello |
1974 Laredo | Swift (USA) Tom Blackaller |
Gem (BAH) Durward Knowles |
Oat Willie (USA) |
1975 Travemünde | Quo Vadis (FRG) |
Is Was (FRG) J. Laxganger |
Pummel (FRG) |
1976 Nice | Mustard Seed (USA) Allsopp Wiler |
Mrs. Kula (SWE) Carlsson Petterson |
Blue Moon (SWE) Göran Tell John Albrehtson |
1977 Lago di Garda | United States James M. Schoonmaker Josef Steinmayer |
West Germany Geis Mössnang |
Soviet Union Valentin Mankin Aleksandr Muzychenko |
1978 Medemblik | Austria Hubert Raudaschl Karl Ferstl |
Sweden Peter Sundelin Håkan Lindström |
West Germany Uwe Mares Wolf Stadler |
1979 | Soviet Union Valentin Mankin Aleksandr Muzychenko |
Italy F. Scala M. Testa |
Italy Giorgio Gorla Alfio Peraboni |
1980 La Rochelle | West Germany Alexander Hagen Vincent Hösch |
Soviet Union Valentin Mankin Aleksandr Muzychenko |
Italy Giorgio Gorla Alfio Peraboni |
1981 Balatonfüred | West Germany Alexander Hagen Vincent Hösch |
Austria Hubert Raudaschl Karl Ferstl |
Soviet Union Valentin Mankin Aleksandr Zybin |
1982 Aarhus | Spain Antonio Gorostegui José Doreste |
West Germany Alexander Hagen Vincent Hoesch |
Italy Alfio Peraboni |
1983 Kiel | West Germany Alexander Hagen Vincent Hösch |
West Germany Joachim Griese Michael Marcour |
United States |
1984 Palamos | Soviet Union Aleksandr Zybin |
West Germany |
Italy |
1985 Copenhagen | Italy Giorgio Gorla Alfio Peraboni |
West Germany Alexander Hagen |
Italy |
1986 Medemblik | Netherlands Steven Bakker Kobus Vandenberg |
Italy Alfio Peraboni |
Austria Hubert Raudaschl |
1987 Thun Lake | United States Vicente Brun |
United States Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel |
Austria Hubert Raudaschl |
1988 Genoa | United States Ed Adams |
United States William Beebe |
United States Neil Foley |
1989 Travemünde | Brazil Torben Grael Marcelo Ferreira |
Denmark Anders Geert Jensen |
Soviet Union |
1990 Laredo | Swiss Connection (FRG) |
Star Nova (SWE) Mats Johansson |
West Germany Hans Vogt, Jr. |
1991 Balatonfüred | Brazil Torben Grael Marcelo Ferreira |
Germany Alexander Hagen Kai Falkenthal |
Sweden Mats Johansson |
1992 Hyères | Denmark Benny Andersen Mogens Just |
Italy Roberto Benamati Mario Salani |
Ireland Tom McWilliam |
1993 Skodstrup | Denmark Benny Andersen Mogens Just |
Spain José Doreste Javier Hermida |
Germany |
1994 Porto Rotondo | Denmark Michael Hestbæk |
Germany Alexander Hagen Kai Falkenthal |
United States Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel |
1995 Cascais | Canada Ross MacDonald Eric Jespersen |
Italy Enrico Chieffi Roberto Sinibaldi |
Denmark Michael Hestbæk |
1996 Medemblik | Denmark |
Italy |
Norway |
1997 Varberg | United States Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl |
Germany Frank Butzmann |
Germany Alexander Hagen |
1998 Kiel | United States Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl |
United States Phil Trinter |
Brazil Torben Grael |
1999 Helsinki | Australia David Giles |
Germany Frank Butzmann |
United States Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl |
2000 Balatonföldvár | Germany Vincent Hoesch |
Austria Hubert Raudaschl |
Germany |
2001 Skodstrup | Sweden Fredrik Lööf Magnus Liljedahl |
Denmark |
Italy Ferdinando Colaninno |
2002 Genoa | Sweden Fredrik Lööf Anders Ekström |
United States Mark Reynolds Austin Sperry |
Lautrup Chemicals (DEN) Niklas Holm |
2003 Cascais | Brazil Torben Grael Marcelo Ferreira |
Netherlands Mark Neeleman Peter van Niekerk |
Australia Colin Beashel David Giles |
2004 L'Escala | Sweden Fredrik Lööf Anders Ekström |
France Xavier Rohart Pascal Rambeau |
Netherlands Mark Neeleman Peter van Niekerk |
2005 Ringhals | Great Britain Iain Percy Steven Mitchell |
Sweden Fredrik Lööf Anders Ekström |
France Xavier Rohart Pascal Rambeau |
2006 Neustadt | United States Mark Mendelblatt |
Brazil Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada |
United States Andrew Horton Brad Nichol |
2007 Malcesine | Switzerland Flavio Marazzi Enrico De Maria |
Sweden Fredrik Lööf Anders Ekström |
Great Britain Iain Percy Andrew Simpson |
2008 Balatonföldvár | Germany Robert Stanjek |
Germany |
Norway Eivind Melleby Petter Mørland Pedersen |
2009 Kiel | Brazil Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada |
Great Britain Iain Percy Andrew Simpson |
Sweden Fredrik Lööf |
2010 Viareggio | Germany Johannes Polgar |
United States Andrew Campbell Brad Nichol |
Canada Richard Clarke Tyler Bjorn |
2011 Dun Laoghaire | Italy Diego Negri |
Poland Mateusz Kusznierewicz Dominik Życki |
Canada Richard Clarke Tyler Bjorn |
2012 Sanremo | BLondynka (POL) Mateusz Kusznierewicz Dominik Życki |
Berg Propulsion (SWE) Fredrik Lööf |
Team Lode Star (NOR) Eivind Melleby Petter Mørland Pedersen |
2013 Båstad | Italy Diego Negri Frithjof Kleen |
Sweden Mats Johansson |
Sweden Tom Löfstedt Anders Ekström |
2014 Balatonföldvár | Germany |
Sweden Tom Löfstedt |
Hungary |
2015 Gaeta | France Xavier Rohart |
United States Augie Diaz Bruno Prada |
Brazil Torben Grael |
2016 Warnemünde[42] | Norway Eivind Melleby Frithjof Kleen |
United States Augie Diaz Bruno Prada |
Germany |
2017 Sanremo[43] | Brazil Torben Grael |
Italy Diego Negri |
United States Augie Diaz Bruno Prada |
References[]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt "Segeln – America's Cup". www.sport-komplett.de.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "European Results". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "European Results 1985 – 2000". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information".
- ^ "Regatta Information".
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2003 Star Europeans : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "2004 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "Ringhals Star Class European Championship 2005 : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2006 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2007 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2008 European Championship – Final : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2009 Rolex Baltic Week European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2010 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2011 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2012 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "2013 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2014 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ "2015 European Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net.
- ^ Wohlgemuth, Jared. "Star Class". starclass.org.
- ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
- ^ Wohlgemuth, Jared. "Star Class - Event Details". starclass.org.
- ^ http://www.yachtclubsanremo.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/CLASSIFICHE-7.pdf
- "Sailing – World and European Championships Men – Star Boat" (in German). Sport-Komplett.de.
- "Star Class History: European Championship Results". ISCYRA.
See also[]
- Star World Championships
External links[]
Categories:
- Star European Championships
- European championships in sailing
- Star (keelboat) competitions
- Recurring sporting events established in 1932