Swimming at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre breaststroke
Men's 200 metre breaststroke at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 19 May 2021 (heats and semifinals) 20 May 2021 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 47 from 26 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:06.99 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
4×200 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
10 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Team | ||
Mixed team | ||
Artistic swimming | ||
Solo | Free | Technical |
Duet | Free | Technical |
Mixed | Free | Technical |
Team | Free | Technical |
Combination | ||
Highlights | ||
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 200 metre breaststroke competition of the 2020 European Aquatics Championships was held on 19 and 20 May 2021.[1][2]
Records[]
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nationality | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record European record |
Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:06.12 | Gwangju | 26 July 2019 |
Championship record | 2:06.80 | Glasgow | 6 August 2018 |
Results[]
Heats[]
The heats were started on 19 May at 11:07.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:07.39 | Q |
2 | 4 | 3 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:08.43 | Q, NR |
3 | 4 | 5 | Kirill Prigoda | Russia | 2:09.21 | Q |
4 | 5 | 4 | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:09.44 | Q |
5 | 3 | 5 | Ross Murdoch | Great Britain | 2:09.60 | Q |
6 | 5 | 7 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 2:09.74 | Q |
7 | 5 | 3 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:09.77 | Q |
8 | 3 | 4 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 2:09.96 | Q |
9 | 3 | 2 | Russia | 2:10.07 | ||
10 | 4 | 7 | Lyubomir Epitropov | Bulgaria | 2:10.12 | Q, NR |
11 | 5 | 5 | Marco Koch | Germany | 2:10.40 | Q |
12 | 5 | 1 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:11.13 | Q |
13 | 3 | 3 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 2:11.19 | Q |
14 | 5 | 2 | Christopher Rothbauer | Austria | 2:11.78 | Q |
15 | 3 | 0 | Valentin Bayer | Austria | 2:11.99 | Q |
16 | 2 | 6 | Sweden | 2:12.02 | Q | |
17 | 5 | 6 | Edoardo Giorgetti | Italy | 2:12.23 | Q |
18 | 4 | 6 | Berkay Ömer Öğretir | Turkey | 2:12.32 | |
18 | 2 | 2 | Czech Republic | 2:12.32 | NR | |
20 | 4 | 1 | Ilya Shymanovich | Belarus | 2:12.68 | |
21 | 3 | 6 | Max Pilger | Germany | 2:12.71 | |
22 | 3 | 7 | Martin Allikvee | Estonia | 2:12.80 | |
23 | 3 | 1 | Italy | 2:12.82 | ||
23 | 5 | 8 | Antoine Viquerat | France | 2:12.82 | |
25 | 2 | 4 | Czech Republic | 2:13.22 | ||
26 | 2 | 1 | Tomáš Klobučník | Slovakia | 2:13.29 | |
27 | 3 | 8 | Turkey | 2:13.35 | ||
28 | 4 | 8 | Léon Marchand | France | 2:13.40 | |
29 | 4 | 9 | Russia | 2:13.90 | ||
30 | 2 | 5 | Greece | 2:14.19 | ||
31 | 1 | 3 | Portugal | 2:14.26 | ||
32 | 5 | 0 | Hungary | 2:14.52 | ||
33 | 2 | 3 | Jolann Bovey | Switzerland | 2:14.56 | |
34 | 4 | 0 | Dávid Horváth | Hungary | 2:14.67 | |
35 | 2 | 9 | Norway | 2:14.93 | ||
36 | 5 | 9 | Yannick Käser | Switzerland | 2:15.13 | |
37 | 1 | 4 | Daniils Bobrovs | Latvia | 2:15.20 | |
38 | 1 | 6 | Lithuania | 2:15.35 | ||
39 | 2 | 8 | Hungary | 2:15.95 | ||
40 | 3 | 9 | Spain | 2:16.14 | ||
41 | 2 | 0 | Austria | 2:16.87 | ||
42 | 1 | 5 | Ukraine | 2:18.77 | ||
43 | 2 | 7 | Ukraine | 2:20.03 | ||
44 | 1 | 2 | Estonia | 2:20.94 | ||
45 | 1 | 1 | San Marino | 2:24.28 | ||
46 | 1 | 7 | André Klippenberg Grindheim | Norway | 2:26.74 | |
47 | 1 | 8 | Albania | 2:35.06 | ||
4 | 2 | Darragh Greene | Ireland | Did not start |
Semifinals[]
The semifinals were held on 19 May at 18:54.[4]
Semifinal 1[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:07.94 | Q |
2 | 4 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:08.26 | Q, NR |
3 | 6 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 2:09.90 | q |
4 | 7 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 2:09.97 | q |
5 | 2 | Marco Koch | Germany | 2:10.03 | |
6 | 3 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 2:10.08 | |
7 | 8 | Edoardo Giorgetti | Italy | 2:10.50 | |
8 | 1 | Valentin Bayer | Austria | 2:11.57 |
Semifinal 2[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:07.85 | Q, =NR |
2 | 4 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:08.31 | Q |
3 | 3 | Ross Murdoch | Great Britain | 2:08.83 | q |
4 | 5 | Kirill Prigoda | Russia | 2:08.84 | q |
5 | 7 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 2:10.91 | |
6 | 2 | Lyubomir Epitropov | Bulgaria | 2:11.19 | |
7 | 8 | Sweden | 2:12.00 | ||
8 | 1 | Christopher Rothbauer | Austria | 2:12.97 |
Final[]
The final was held on 20 May at 19:09.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:06.99 | ||
6 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:07.35 | ||
4 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:07.66 | NR | |
4 | 3 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:08.48 | |
5 | 2 | Ross Murdoch | Great Britain | 2:08.58 | |
6 | 7 | Kirill Prigoda | Russia | 2:09.23 | |
7 | 8 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 2:09.73 | |
8 | 1 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 2:10.34 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2020 European Aquatics Championships