Swimming at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle
Men's 200 metre freestyle at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 20 May 2021 (heats and semifinals) 21 May 2021 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 76 from 34 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:44.79 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
4×200 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
10 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Team | ||
Mixed team | ||
Artistic swimming | ||
Solo | Free | Technical |
Duet | Free | Technical |
Mixed | Free | Technical |
Team | Free | Technical |
Combination | ||
Highlights | ||
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 200 metre freestyle competition of the 2020 European Aquatics Championships was held on 20 and 21 May 2021.[1][2]
Records[]
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nationality | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Paul Biedermann | Germany | 1:42.00 | Rome | 28 July 2009 |
European record | |||||
Championship record | Pieter van den Hoogenband | Netherlands | 1:44.89 | Berlin | 2 August 2002 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 May | Final | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:44.79 | CR |
Results[]
Heats[]
The heats were started on 20 May at 10:00.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 5 | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:46.30 | Q |
2 | 8 | 4 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:46.85 | Q |
3 | 6 | 4 | Thomas Dean | Great Britain | 1:46.88 | Q |
4 | 7 | 6 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 1:47.27 | Q |
5 | 7 | 2 | Antonio Djakovic | Switzerland | 1:47.28 | Q |
6 | 8 | 7 | Robin Hanson | Sweden | 1:47.31 | Q |
7 | 6 | 5 | Filippo Megli | Italy | 1:47.35 | Q |
8 | 7 | 8 | Jordan Pothain | France | 1:47.44 | Q |
9 | 7 | 4 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:47.45 | Q |
10 | 8 | 2 | Stefano Ballo | Italy | 1:47.66 | Q |
11 | 7 | 5 | Ivan Girev | Russia | 1:47.69 | Q |
12 | 8 | 1 | Kregor Zirk | Estonia | 1:47.78 | Q |
13 | 7 | 7 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:47.83 | Q |
14 | 8 | 0 | Jonathan Atsu | France | 1:47.84 | Q |
15 | 6 | 6 | Marco De Tullio | Italy | 1:48.05 | |
16 | 7 | 3 | Aleksandr Shchegolev | Russia | 1:48.12 | |
17 | 7 | 1 | Nils Liess | Switzerland | 1:48.13 | Q |
18 | 6 | 3 | Aleksandr Krasnykh | Russia | 1:48.32 | |
19 | 8 | 9 | César Castro | Spain | 1:48.37 | Q |
20 | 5 | 1 | David Popovici | Romania | 1:48.38 | NR |
21 | 5 | 6 | Alexei Sancov | Moldova | 1:48.42 | |
22 | 6 | 1 | Baturalp Ünlü | Turkey | 1:48.44 | |
23 | 5 | 4 | Enzo Tesic | France | 1:48.47 | |
24 | 7 | 9 | Sebastien De Meulemeester | Belgium | 1:48.48 | |
25 | 6 | 0 | Gábor Zombori | Hungary | 1:48.84 | |
26 | 5 | 2 | Denis Loktev | Israel | 1:48.97 | |
27 | 3 | 4 | Denmark | 1:48.99 | ||
28 | 8 | 8 | Kacper Majchrzak | Poland | 1:49.14 | |
29 | 6 | 9 | Luc Kroon | Netherlands | 1:49.16 | |
30 | 5 | 5 | Belgium | 1:49.29 | ||
31 | 4 | 6 | Jan Hołub | Poland | 1:49.39 | |
32 | 3 | 5 | Poland | 1:49.43 | ||
33 | 5 | 9 | Denmark | 1:49.53 | ||
34 | 4 | 0 | Czech Republic | 1:49.66 | ||
35 | 4 | 2 | Spain | 1:49.76 | ||
36 | 6 | 8 | Stefano Di Cola | Italy | 1:49.81 | |
37 | 5 | 8 | Gal Cohen Groumi | Israel | 1:49.91 | |
38 | 8 | 3 | Matthew Richards | Great Britain | 1:50.17 | |
39 | 5 | 0 | Daniel Namir | Israel | 1:50.24 | |
40 | 4 | 5 | Belgium | 1:50.26 | ||
41 | 5 | 7 | France | 1:50.41 | ||
42 | 3 | 2 | Sweden | 1:50.59 | ||
43 | 4 | 3 | Spain | 1:50.68 | ||
44 | 4 | 8 | Lithuania | 1:50.78 | ||
45 | 2 | 4 | Denmark | 1:50.88 | ||
46 | 4 | 4 | Miguel Durán | Spain | 1:50.91 | |
47 | 3 | 9 | Portugal | 1:51.10 | ||
48 | 4 | 7 | Ron Polonsky | Israel | 1:51.27 | |
49 | 2 | 1 | Slovenia | 1:51.44 | ||
50 | 3 | 3 | Czech Republic | 1:51.65 | ||
51 | 4 | 1 | Yordan Yanchev | Bulgaria | 1:51.89 | |
52 | 3 | 6 | Markus Lie | Norway | 1:51.98 | |
52 | 3 | 0 | Luxembourg | 1:51.98 | ||
54 | 3 | 8 | Turkey | 1:52.02 | ||
55 | 3 | 7 | Pit Brandenburger | Luxembourg | 1:52.14 | |
56 | 4 | 9 | Belgium | 1:52.15 | ||
57 | 2 | 6 | Sweden | 1:52.26 | ||
58 | 2 | 3 | Turkey | 1:52.34 | ||
59 | 5 | 3 | Jan Świtkowski | Poland | 1:52.45 | |
60 | 2 | 9 | Nikolas Antoniou | Cyprus | 1:52.55 | NR |
61 | 2 | 7 | Turkey | 1:52.66 | ||
62 | 2 | 5 | Lithuania | 1:52.76 | ||
63 | 3 | 1 | Serbia | 1:53.11 | ||
64 | 2 | 2 | Slovakia | 1:53.41 | ||
65 | 1 | 4 | Luxembourg | 1:53.71 | ||
66 | 2 | 8 | Norway | 1:53.76 | ||
67 | 2 | 0 | Irakli Revishvili | Georgia | 1:54.38 | |
68 | 1 | 7 | Georgia | 1:55.20 | ||
69 | 1 | 2 | Filip Derkoski | North Macedonia | 1:55.67 | |
70 | 1 | 9 | Artur Barseghyan | Armenia | 1:56.01 | |
71 | 1 | 6 | Montenegro | 1:56.45 | ||
72 | 1 | 3 | Malta | 1:56.81 | ||
73 | 1 | 5 | Kosovo | 1:58.03 | ||
74 | 1 | 0 | Armenia | 1:59.21 | ||
75 | 1 | 1 | Olt Kondirolli | Kosovo | 2:00.45 | |
76 | 1 | 8 | Albania | 2:05.14 | ||
6 | 2 | Nándor Németh | Hungary | Did not start | ||
6 | 7 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | |||
7 | 0 | Balázs Holló | Hungary | |||
8 | 6 | James Guy | Great Britain |
Semifinals[]
The semifinals were started on 20 May at 18:20.[4]
Semifinal 1[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:46.19 | Q |
2 | 3 | Robin Hanson | Sweden | 1:46.50 | Q, NR |
3 | 5 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 1:46.77 | q |
4 | 2 | Stefano Ballo | Italy | 1:47.10 | |
5 | 7 | Kregor Zirk | Estonia | 1:47.16 | |
6 | 8 | César Castro | Spain | 1:47.18 | |
7 | 6 | Jordan Pothain | France | 1:47.60 | |
8 | 1 | Jonathan Atsu | France | 1:48.07 |
Semifinal 2[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:45.60 | Q |
2 | 2 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:46.15 | Q |
3 | 5 | Thomas Dean | Great Britain | 1:46.17 | q |
4 | 3 | Antonio Djakovic | Switzerland | 1:46.26 | q |
5 | 1 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:47.08 | q |
6 | 8 | Nils Liess | Switzerland | 1:47.16 | |
7 | 6 | Filippo Megli | Italy | 1:47.74 | |
8 | 7 | Ivan Girev | Russia | 1:47.95 |
Final[]
The final was held on 21 May at 19:28.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Martin Malyutin | Russia | 1:44.79 | CR | |
5 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:45.19 | ||
3 | Thomas Dean | Great Britain | 1:45.34 | ||
4 | 6 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.72 | |
5 | 1 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 1:45.74 | |
6 | 2 | Antonio Djakovic | Switzerland | 1:46.10 | |
7 | 7 | Robin Hanson | Sweden | 1:47.34 | |
8 | 8 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:47.66 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2020 European Aquatics Championships