Swimming at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre freestyle
Men's 50 metre freestyle at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 22 May 2021 (heats and semifinals) 23 May 2021 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 69 from 36 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 21.61 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
4×200 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
10 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Team | ||
Mixed team | ||
Artistic swimming | ||
Solo | Free | Technical |
Duet | Free | Technical |
Mixed | Free | Technical |
Team | Free | Technical |
Combination | ||
Highlights | ||
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 50 metre freestyle competition of the 2020 European Aquatics Championships was held on 22 and 23 May 2021.[1][2]
Records[]
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | César Cielo | Brazil | 20.91 | São Paulo | 18 December 2009 |
European record | Frédérick Bousquet | France | 20.94 | Montpellier | 26 April 2009 |
Championship record | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 21.11 | Glasgow | 8 August 2018 |
Results[]
Heats[]
The heats were started on 22 May at 10:15.
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 5 | Thom de Boer | Netherlands | 21.76 | Q |
2 | 6 | 4 | Florent Manaudou | France | 21.86 | Q |
3 | 8 | 4 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 21.93 | Q |
4 | 8 | 2 | Alessandro Miressi | Italy | 21.97 | Q |
5 | 7 | 4 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 21.98 | Q |
6 | 6 | 6 | Ari-Pekka Liukkonen | Finland | 21.99 | Q |
7 | 7 | 7 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 22.00 | Q |
8 | 8 | 6 | Lorenzo Zazzeri | Italy | 22.01 | Q |
9 | 7 | 2 | Vladyslav Bukhov | Ukraine | 22.05 | Q |
10 | 8 | 5 | Paweł Juraszek | Poland | 22.08 | Q |
11 | 6 | 5 | Leonardo Deplano | Italy | 22.11 | |
12 | 6 | 2 | Kenzo Simons | Netherlands | 22.13 | Q |
13 | 7 | 9 | Björn Seeliger | Sweden | 22.15 | Q |
14 | 6 | 8 | Andriy Govorov | Ukraine | 22.19 | Q |
14 | 8 | 3 | Maxime Grousset | France | 22.19 | Q |
16 | 7 | 6 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 22.24 | Q |
17 | 8 | 8 | Andrej Barna | Serbia | 22.27 | QSO |
17 | 6 | 0 | Heiko Gigler | Austria | 22.27 | QSO, NR |
19 | 6 | 3 | Jesse Puts | Netherlands | 22.28 | |
20 | 7 | 3 | Meiron Cheruti | Israel | 22.30 | |
21 | 5 | 6 | Daniel Zaitsev | Estonia | 22.32 | NR |
22 | 8 | 7 | Stan Pijnenburg | Netherlands | 22.35 | |
23 | 4 | 6 | Norway | 22.37 | ||
24 | 4 | 0 | David Popovici | Romania | 22.43 | |
25 | 5 | 1 | Péter Holoda | Hungary | 22.44 | |
25 | 8 | 1 | Nándor Németh | Hungary | 22.44 | |
27 | 7 | 1 | Miguel Nascimento | Portugal | 22.46 | |
28 | 5 | 9 | Slovakia | 22.49 | NR | |
29 | 5 | 0 | Sweden | 22.50 | ||
30 | 3 | 6 | Nikola Aćin | Serbia | 22.51 | |
31 | 7 | 8 | Sergii Shevtsov | Ukraine | 22.64 | |
32 | 6 | 9 | Jacob Whittle | Great Britain | 22.65 | |
33 | 5 | 7 | Ukraine | 22.67 | ||
33 | 5 | 5 | Artsiom Machekin | Belarus | 22.67 | |
35 | 8 | 9 | Niksa Stojkovski | Norway | 22.71 | |
36 | 5 | 3 | Finland | 22.74 | ||
37 | 5 | 8 | Lithuania | 22.77 | ||
38 | 4 | 3 | Jasper Aerents | Belgium | 22.80 | |
38 | 3 | 5 | Poland | 22.80 | ||
38 | 5 | 4 | Jakub Kraska | Poland | 22.80 | |
41 | 8 | 0 | Odyssefs Meladinis | Greece | 22.83 | |
42 | 7 | 0 | Simonas Bilis | Lithuania | 22.84 | |
43 | 3 | 4 | Sebastien De Meulemeester | Belgium | 22.91 | |
44 | 3 | 3 | Sweden | 22.97 | ||
44 | 4 | 5 | Spain | 22.97 | ||
46 | 4 | 1 | Romania | 22.99 | ||
47 | 4 | 4 | Robin Hanson | Sweden | 23.03 | |
48 | 3 | 9 | Markus Lie | Norway | 23.06 | |
49 | 4 | 2 | Spain | 23.15 | ||
50 | 4 | 9 | Artur Barseghyan | Armenia | 23.22 | |
51 | 4 | 8 | Turkey | 23.29 | ||
52 | 3 | 2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 23.31 | ||
53 | 4 | 7 | Julien Henx | Luxembourg | 23.33 | |
54 | 3 | 0 | Nikolas Antoniou | Cyprus | 23.34 | |
55 | 3 | 1 | Iceland | 23.44 | ||
55 | 2 | 5 | Andorra | 23.44 | NR | |
57 | 3 | 7 | Moldova | 23.65 | ||
58 | 3 | 8 | Turkey | 23.72 | ||
59 | 2 | 4 | Georgia | 23.75 | ||
60 | 2 | 6 | Andorra | 23.98 | ||
61 | 1 | 3 | Armenia | 24.01 | ||
62 | 2 | 3 | Boško Radulović | Montenegro | 24.51 | |
63 | 2 | 1 | San Marino | 24.74 | ||
63 | 2 | 7 | Monaco | 24.74 | ||
65 | 2 | 2 | Monaco | 24.93 | ||
66 | 1 | 4 | Kosovo | 25.04 | ||
67 | 2 | 0 | Armenia | 25.15 | ||
68 | 2 | 8 | Olt Kondirolli | Kosovo | 25.44 | |
69 | 1 | 5 | Kosovo | 25.85 | ||
6 | 7 | Vladislav Grinev | Russia | Did not start | ||
6 | 1 | Kristof Milak | Hungary | |||
5 | 2 | Nikola Miljenić | Croatia |
Swim-off[]
The swim-off was held on 22 May at 11:50.[3]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Heiko Gigler | Austria | 22.05 | Q, NR |
2 | 5 | Andrej Barna | Serbia | 22.14 | NR |
Semifinals[]
The semifinals were held on 22 May at 18:34.[4]
Semifinal 1[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Florent Manaudou | France | 21.67 | Q |
2 | 3 | Ari-Pekka Liukkonen | Finland | 21.72 | Q |
3 | 5 | Alessandro Miressi | Italy | 21.86 | q |
3 | 6 | Lorenzo Zazzeri | Italy | 21.86 | q |
5 | 1 | Maxime Grousset | France | 21.95 | q |
6 | 2 | Paweł Juraszek | Poland | 21.97 | |
7 | 8 | Heiko Gigler | Austria | 22.10 | |
7 | 7 | Björn Seeliger | Sweden | 22.10 |
Semifinal 2[]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 21.60 | Q |
2 | 4 | Thom de Boer | Netherlands | 21.80 | Q |
3 | 5 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 21.84 | q |
4 | 2 | Vladyslav Bukhov | Ukraine | 22.07 | |
5 | 7 | Kenzo Simons | Netherlands | 22.14 | |
6 | 6 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 22.21 | |
7 | 1 | Andriy Govorov | Ukraine | 22.24 | |
8 | 8 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 22.32 |
Final[]
The final was held on 23 May at 18:05.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Ari-Pekka Liukkonen | Finland | 21.61 | ||
2 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 21.69 | ||
4 | Kristian Golomeev | Greece | 21.73 | ||
4 | 6 | Thom de Boer | Netherlands | 21.80 | |
5 | 5 | Florent Manaudou | France | 21.81 | |
6 | 1 | Lorenzo Zazzeri | Italy | 21.92 | |
7 | 8 | Maxime Grousset | France | 22.02 | |
8 | 7 | Alessandro Miressi | Italy | 22.19 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2020 European Aquatics Championships