Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Games – Men's doubles
Men's doubles at the 2010 Asian Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Guangzhou Gymnasium | ||||||||||||
Dates | 16–19 November | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 64 from 20 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Team | men | women | |
The men's doubles table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme and took place between November 16 and 19, at the Guangzhou Gymnasium.
Schedule[]
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, 16 November 2010 | 10:45 | 1/16 round |
Thursday, 18 November 2010 | 11:30 | 1/8 finals |
15:00 | Quarterfinals | |
Friday, 19 November 2010 | 11:00 | Semifinals |
20:00 | Final |
Results[]
- Legend
- WO — Won by walkover
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Hao (CHN) Zhang Jike (CHN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||
8 | Jeoung Young-sik (KOR) Kim Min-seok (KOR) | 4 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 1 | Wang Hao (CHN) Zhang Jike (CHN) | 11 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 11 | |||||
Kenta Matsudaira (JPN) Koki Niwa (JPN) | 6 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | Ma Lin (CHN) Xu Xin (CHN) | 2 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Ma Lin (CHN) Xu Xin (CHN) | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
1/16 round | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Hao (CHN) Zhang Jike (CHN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Reza Akhlaghpasand (IRI) Noshad Alamian (IRI) | 9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | Wang Hao (CHN) Zhang Jike (CHN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LAO) (LAO) | (UAE) (UAE) | 7 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(UAE) (UAE) | W | O | 1 | Wang Hao (CHN) Zhang Jike (CHN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
(PRK) Ri Chol-guk (PRK) | 11 | 11 | 18 | 6 | Cheung Yuk (HKG) Li Ching (HKG) | 7 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SIN) (SIN) | 3 | 8 | 16 | (PRK) Ri Chol-guk (PRK) | 8 | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Amalraj (IND) (IND) | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | Cheung Yuk (HKG) Li Ching (HKG) | 11 | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Cheung Yuk (HKG) Li Ching (HKG) | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 2[]
1/16 round | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jeoung Young-sik (KOR) Kim Min-seok (KOR) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(QAT) (QAT) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 8 | Jeoung Young-sik (KOR) Kim Min-seok (KOR) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NEP) (NEP) | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | (NEP) (NEP) | 4 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) (TJK) | 3 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 8 | Jeoung Young-sik (KOR) Kim Min-seok (KOR) | 12 | 9 | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) (MGL) | 9 | 6 | 9 | (VIE) Đoàn Kiến Quốc (VIE) | 10 | 11 | 10 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(VIE) Đoàn Kiến Quốc (VIE) | 11 | 11 | 11 | (VIE) Đoàn Kiến Quốc (VIE) | 7 | 11 | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE) (TPE) | 9 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 12 | Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE) (TPE) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Seiya Kishikawa (JPN) Jun Mizutani (JPN) | 11 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 10 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
1/16 round | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | (KOR) Oh Sang-eun (KOR) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAC) (MAC) | 5 | 8 | 7 | 4 | (KOR) Oh Sang-eun (KOR) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IOC) (IOC) | 7 | 4 | 4 | Sharath Kamal (IND) Subhajit Saha (IND) | 9 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sharath Kamal (IND) Subhajit Saha (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 4 | (KOR) Oh Sang-eun (KOR) | 11 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Kenta Matsudaira (JPN) Koki Niwa (JPN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | Kenta Matsudaira (JPN) Koki Niwa (JPN) | 3 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(PRK) Kim Hyok-bong (PRK) | 13 | 9 | 3 | 7 | Kenta Matsudaira (JPN) Koki Niwa (JPN) | 12 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NEP) (NEP) | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5 | Jiang Tianyi (HKG) Tang Peng (HKG) | 10 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jiang Tianyi (HKG) Tang Peng (HKG) | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 4[]
1/16 round | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Gao Ning (SIN) Yang Zi (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(PLE) (PLE) | 5 | 5 | 1 | 7 | Gao Ning (SIN) Yang Zi (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LAO) (LAO) | 9 | 7 | 5 | (TPE) (TPE) | 4 | 7 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
(TPE) (TPE) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | Gao Ning (SIN) Yang Zi (SIN) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(TLS) (TLS) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | Ma Lin (CHN) Xu Xin (CHN) | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
(QAT) (QAT) | 11 | 11 | 11 | (QAT) (QAT) | 1 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
(VIE) (VIE) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | Ma Lin (CHN) Xu Xin (CHN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ma Lin (CHN) Xu Xin (CHN) | 11 | 11 | 11 |
References[]
Categories:
- Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Games