Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Games – Men's team
Men's team at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Guangzhou Gymnasium |
Dates | 13–16 November |
Competitors | 68 from 15 nations |
Medalists | |
Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Team | men | women | |
The men's team table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme and took place between November 13 and 16, at the Guangzhou Gymnasium.
Schedule[]
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Saturday, 13 November 2010 | 12:00 | Round robin 1 |
16:00 | Round robin 2 | |
Sunday, 14 November 2010 | 12:00 | Round robin 3 |
20:00 | Quarterfinals | |
Monday, 15 November 2010 | 19:00 | Semifinals |
Tuesday, 16 November 2010 | 19:30 | Final |
Results[]
Round robin[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 |
2 | North Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Qatar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
4 | Laos | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 |
Source: ATTU
13 November |
China | 3–0 | North Korea |
Wang Hao | 3–1 | Kim Hyok-bong | 11–4, 12–14, 12–10, 11–5 | |
Ma Lin | 3–1 | Jang Song-man | 11–7, 14–12, 8–11, 11–5 | |
Ma Long | 3–0 | Ri Chol-guk | 11–8, 11–5, 11–8 | |
13 November |
Laos | 0–3 | Qatar |
0–3 | 7–11, 7–11, 2–11 | |||
0–3 | 4–11, 8–11, 7–11 | |||
0–3 | 7–11, 8–11, 8–11 | |||
13 November |
Laos | 0–3 | North Korea |
0–3 | 4–11, 4–11, 1–11 | |||
0–3 | 3–11, 3–11, 7–11 | |||
0–3 | Kim Hyok-bong | 3–11, 6–11, 5–11 | ||
13 November |
Qatar | 0–3 | China |
0–3 | Zhang Jike | 2–11, 1–11, 8–11 | ||
0–3 | Xu Xin | 2–11, 3–11, 2–11 | ||
0–3 | Wang Hao | 6–11, 2–11, 6–11 | ||
14 November |
China | 3–0 | Laos |
Ma Long | 3–0 | 11–2, 11–4, 11–2 | ||
Zhang Jike | 3–0 | 11–3, 11–2, 11–3 | ||
Ma Lin | 3–0 | 11–5, 11–3, 11–4 | ||
14 November |
North Korea | 3–0 | Qatar |
Jang Song-man | 3–0 | 11–8, 11–6, 11–4 | ||
Ri Chol-guk | 3–0 | 11–8, 11–5, 11–7 | ||
Kim Hyok-bong | 3–0 | 11–6, 11–6, 11–3 | ||
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 |
2 | Singapore | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
4 | Mongolia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 |
Source: ATTU
13 November |
Saudi Arabia | 0–3 | South Korea |
0–3 | 7–11, 7–11, 2–11 | |||
0–3 | Oh Sang-eun | 2–11, 3–11, 4–11 | ||
0–3 | Joo Sae-hyuk | 8–11, 8–11, 8–11 | ||
13 November |
Singapore | 3–0 | Mongolia |
Gao Ning | 3–0 | 11–5, 11–6, 11–7 | ||
Yang Zi | 3–0 | 11–2, 11–2, 11–5 | ||
3–0 | 11–6, 11–3, 11–5 | |||
13 November |
Singapore | 0–3 | South Korea |
Gao Ning | 0–3 | Oh Sang-eun | 4–11, 5–11, 13–15 | |
1–3 | Joo Sae-hyuk | 15–13, 7–11, 11–13, 4–11 | ||
Yang Zi | 2–3 | 11–3, 9–11, 11–7, 4–11, 6–11 | ||
13 November |
Saudi Arabia | 3–0 | Mongolia |
3–1 | 11–6, 11–5, 4–11, 11–8 | |||
3–0 | 11–5, 11–4, 11–6 | |||
3–0 | 11–5, 14–12, 11–4 | |||
14 November |
South Korea | 3–0 | Mongolia |
Jeoung Young-sik | 3–0 | 11–4, 11–2, 12–10 | ||
Kim Min-seok | 3–0 | 11–7, 11–4, 11–5 | ||
3–0 | 11–5, 11–3, 11–3 | |||
14 November |
Saudi Arabia | 0–3 | Singapore |
0–3 | Yang Zi | 3–11, 9–11, 5–11 | ||
0–3 | Gao Ning | 6–11, 2–11, 6–11 | ||
0–3 | 8–11, 9–11, 4–11 | |||
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 6 |
2 | Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
4 | Nepal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 |
Source: ATTU
13 November |
Hong Kong | 3–0 | Iran |
Li Ching | 3–0 | Afshin Norouzi | 11–4, 11–8, 11–7 | |
Jiang Tianyi | 3–2 | Noshad Alamian | 7–11, 8–11, 11–9, 11–7, 11–4 | |
Cheung Yuk | 3–0 | Mohammad Reza Akhlaghpasand | 11–6, 12–10, 11–7 | |
13 November |
Japan | 3–0 | Nepal |
Jun Mizutani | 3–0 | 11–2, 11–7, 11–8 | ||
Kaii Yoshida | 3–0 | 11–3, 11–2, 11–5 | ||
Kenta Matsudaira | 3–0 | 11–1, 11–2, 11–8 | ||
13 November |
Hong Kong | 2–3 | Japan |
Li Ching | 3–1 | Kenta Matsudaira | 11–9, 12–10, 5–11, 11–8 | |
Jiang Tianyi | 0–3 | Jun Mizutani | 2–11, 6–11, 6–11 | |
Cheung Yuk | 3–1 | Kaii Yoshida | 7–11, 11–9, 11–9, 11–8 | |
Li Ching | 2–3 | Jun Mizutani | 11–9, 6–11, 7–11, 11–9, 8–11 | |
Jiang Tianyi | 2–3 | Kenta Matsudaira | 12–10, 9–11, 8–11, 11–9, 9–11 | |
13 November |
Iran | 3–0 | Nepal |
Noshad Alamian | 3–0 | 11–8, 11–2, 11–4 | ||
Mohammad Reza Akhlaghpasand | 3–0 | 11–5, 11–4, 11–5 | ||
Afshin Norouzi | 3–0 | 11–2, 11–6, 11–5 | ||
14 November |
Hong Kong | 3–0 | Nepal |
Tang Peng | 3–0 | 11–1, 11–7, 11–7 | ||
Jiang Tianyi | 3–0 | 11–5, 11–3, 11–6 | ||
Ko Lai Chak | 3–0 | 11–5, 11–2, 11–2 | ||
14 November |
Iran | 0–3 | Japan |
Noshad Alamian | 0–3 | Seiya Kishikawa | 7–11, 10–12, 8–11 | |
Mohammad Reza Akhlaghpasand | 2–3 | Kaii Yoshida | 11–6, 8–11, 12–10, 6–11, 3–11 | |
Afshin Norouzi | 2–3 | Koki Niwa | 11–9, 8–11, 11–6, 10–12, 2–11 | |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
2 | India | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
3 | Vietnam | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
Source: ATTU
13 November |
Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | India |
Chuang Chih-yuan | 3–0 | Anthony Amalraj | 11–9, 11–3, 11–6 | |
3–1 | Sharath Kamal | 7–11, 11–9, 14–12, 13–11 | ||
Chen Chien-an | 3–2 | 5–11, 11–8, 15–13, 9–11, 11–9 | ||
13 November |
Vietnam | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei |
Đoàn Kiến Quốc | 1–3 | 8–11, 9–11, 11–9, 6–11 | ||
1–3 | Chuang Chih-yuan | 8–11, 13–11, 2–11, 3–11 | ||
0–3 | 6–11, 6–11, 9–11 | |||
14 November |
India | 3–1 | Vietnam |
Sharath Kamal | 3–1 | 11–3, 12–10, 9–11, 14–12 | ||
Anthony Amalraj | 1–3 | Đoàn Kiến Quốc | 9–11, 11–7, 10–12, 7–11 | |
3–1 | 9–11, 11–4, 11–7, 11–5 | |||
Sharath Kamal | 3–1 | Đoàn Kiến Quốc | 13–11, 11–9, 6–11, 11–6 | |
Knockout round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||
Singapore | 0 | A1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||
India | 1 | C1 | Japan | 0 | ||||||||||
C1 | Japan | 3 | A1 | China | 3 | |||||||||
D1 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | B1 | South Korea | 0 | |||||||||
North Korea | 3 | North Korea | 0 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | B1 | South Korea | 3 | ||||||||||
B1 | South Korea | 3 |
Quarterfinals[]
14 November |
Singapore | 0–3 | China |
Gao Ning | 1–3 | Ma Long | 6–11, 2–11, 11–6, 6–11 | |
Yang Zi | 1–3 | Wang Hao | 11–8, 6–11, 6–11, 8–11 | |
0–3 | Ma Lin | 5–11, 2–11, 5–11 | ||
14 November |
India | 1–3 | Japan |
Sharath Kamal | 3–0 | Kenta Matsudaira | 11–7, 12–10, 11–6 | |
Anthony Amalraj | 0–3 | Jun Mizutani | 10–12, 5–11, 9–11 | |
1–3 | Seiya Kishikawa | 8–11, 11–9, 8–11, 5–11 | ||
Sharath Kamal | 1–3 | Jun Mizutani | 9–11, 6–11, 11–6, 8–11 | |
14 November |
North Korea | 3–2 | Chinese Taipei |
Kim Hyok-bong | 3–1 | Chen Chien-an | 11–9, 7–11, 11–8, 11–2 | |
Jang Song-man | 3–1 | Chuang Chih-yuan | 7–11, 11–6, 11–6, 11–5 | |
Ri Chol-guk | 1–3 | 14–16, 11–8, 13–15, 7–11 | ||
Kim Hyok-bong | 1–3 | Chuang Chih-yuan | 9–11, 9–11, 11–9, 8–11 | |
Jang Song-man | 3–0 | Chen Chien-an | 11–4, 11–7, 11–6 | |
14 November |
South Korea | 3–0 | Hong Kong |
Oh Sang-eun | 3–2 | Li Ching | 13–15, 14–12, 10–12, 11–6, 11–7 | |
Joo Sae-hyuk | 3–1 | Tang Peng | 11–9, 7–11, 11–6, 11–9 | |
3–2 | Cheung Yuk | 6–11, 11–6, 12–10, 10–12, 11–4 | ||
Semifinals[]
15 November |
China | 3–0 | Japan |
Wang Hao | 3–1 | Kenta Matsudaira | 14–12, 11–7, 10–12, 11–5 | |
Xu Xin | 3–0 | Jun Mizutani | 12–10, 11–8, 11–7 | |
Zhang Jike | 3–1 | Seiya Kishikawa | 10–12, 11–7, 11–6, 11–5 | |
15 November |
South Korea | 3–0 | North Korea |
Oh Sang-eun | 3–0 | Ri Chol-guk | 11–6, 11–7, 12–10 | |
Joo Sae-hyuk | 3–1 | Kim Hyok-bong | 11–8, 8–11, 11–8, 11–7 | |
3–0 | 13–11, 11–1, 11–9 | |||
Final[]
16 November |
China | 3–0 | South Korea |
Wang Hao | 3–0 | Oh Sang-eun | 11–7, 11–5, 11–8 | |
Ma Lin | 3–0 | Joo Sae-hyuk | 11–3, 11–7, 11–9 | |
Ma Long | 3–0 | 11–9, 11–6, 11–4 | ||
Non-participating athletes[]
- Subhajit Saha (IND)
- Sanil Shetty (IND)
- Khalid Al-Harbi (KSA)
- (LAO)
- (QAT)
- Cai Xiaoli (SIN)
- (SIN)
- (TPE)
References[]
External links[]
- Official site: Sports News. Schedule and Results
Categories:
- Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Games