Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (August 2021) |
Wheelchair tennis – Men's singles at the XVI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Ariake Tennis Park | ||||||||||||
Date | 27 August – 4 September 2021 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 56 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's singles | |
---|---|
Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics |
The men's singles wheelchair tennis tournament at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo was held at the Ariake Tennis Park in Kōtō, Tokyo from 27 August to 4 September 2021.[1]
Top seed Shingo Kunieda won the gold medal, defeating Tom Egberink in the final, 6–1, 6–2. This was Kunieda's third gold medal in the men's singles event and fourth Paralympic gold overall.[2]
Seeds[]
|
|
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
- BPC = Bipartite Invitation
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (Gold medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Stéphane Houdet (FRA) | 67 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Gordon Reid (GBR) | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gustavo Fernández (ARG) | 5 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Gordon Reid (GBR) | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tom Egberink (NED) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tom Egberink (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tom Egberink (NED) | 6 | 77 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Alfie Hewett (GBR) | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nicolas Peifer (FRA) | 3 | 4 | 5 | Gordon Reid (GBR) | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alfie Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 6 | 2 | Alfie Hewett (GBR) | 4 | 6 | 5 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 64 | 6 | 0 | (SVK) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 77 | 3 | 6 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 6 | 6 | (CHN) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Legner (AUT) | 1 | 0 | (CHN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 4 | 3 | 14 | M Scheffers (NED) | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Houdet (FRA) | 67 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 1 | 1 | 11 | (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 1 | 6 | 6 | (POL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 11 | (ESP) | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 5 | 1 | 6 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 7 | 6 | (MAR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 |
Section 2[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Fernández (ARG) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 1 | 4 | F Tur (ESP) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Tur (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Fernández (ARG) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 4 | 2 | 15 | (BEL) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Weekes (AUS) | 6 | 6 | B Weekes (AUS) | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 4 | 1 | 15 | (BEL) | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | (BEL) | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Fernández (ARG) | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Sanada (JPN) | 6 | 6 | 5 | G Reid (GBR) | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 1 | 1 | 9 | T Sanada (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 6 | 4 | 1 | (KOR) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9 | T Sanada (JPN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(RSA) | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 | G Reid (GBR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 6 | 4 | 3 | (RSA) | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Reid (GBR) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Egberink (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Borhan (MAS) | 4 | 6 | 6 | AS Borhan (MAS) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(CRC) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 | T Egberink (NED) | 1 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 1 | 1 | 10 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 6 | 6 | (JPN) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 3 | 2 | 10 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 6 | 8 | T Egberink (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Bailey (GBR) | 2 | 0 | 13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 2 | 0 | (RSA) | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(RSA) | 6 | 6 | 13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 6 | 7 | 3 | J Gérard (BEL) | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Cattanéo (FRA) | 2 | 5 | (USA) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Gérard (BEL) | 6 | 6 |
Section 4[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 6 | 6 | (KOR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 0 | 3 | 7 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 6 | 6 | 12 | (JPN) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Dunn (AUS) | 0 | 0 | (ARG) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 1 | 2 | 12 | (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | (JPN) | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Peifer (FRA) | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | (NED) | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 0 | 1 | 16 | (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 6 | 6 | (CHI) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(SRI) | 3 | 4 | 16 | (NED) | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | (POL) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 6 |
References[]
- ^ "Wheelchair Tennis - Men's Singles Schedule". Olympics.com. Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
- ^ "Shingo Kunieda of Japan collects fourth wheelchair tennis gold medal". paralympic.org. International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
Categories:
- Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics