World Allround Speed Skating Championships for Women
World Allround Speed Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | sports event |
Date(s) | January–March |
Frequency | biennial |
Location(s) | various |
Inaugurated | 1933 |
Organised by | ISU |
The International Skating Union has organised the World Allround Speed Skating Championships for Women since 1936. Unofficial championships were held in the years 1933–1935.[1]
History[]
Distances used[]
- In the years 1933–1935, three distances were skated: 500 m, 1000 m and 1500 m.
- In the years 1936–1955, four distances were skated: 500 m, 1000 m, 3000 m and 5000 m (the old combination).
- In the years 1956–1982, four distances were skated: 500 m, 1000 m, 1500 m and 3000 m (the mini combination).
- Since 1983, four distances are skated: 500 m, 1500 m, 3000 m and 5000 m (the small combination).
Ranking systems used[]
- Since 1933, the samalog system has been in use.
Records[]
- Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (nee Kleemann) of East Germany won a total of 8 world championship titles, three consecutive in 1991–1993, and another five consecutive titles in 1995–1999.
- Ireen Wüst has a record 13 medals, 12 of each which were won in consecutive championships (2007–2018) – seven golds (2007, 2011–2014, 2017, 2020), four silvers (2008, 2015, 2016, 2018) and two bronzes (2009, 2010). Previously, this record belonged to Claudia Pechstein of Germany – 11 medals in consecutive championships (1996–2006) with one gold (2000), eight silvers (1996–1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006) and two bronzes (2002, 2005).
Medal winners[]
Unofficial championships[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oslo | Liselotte Landbeck | Synnøve Lie | Helen Bina | |
Oslo | Undis Blikken | Verné Lesche | Synnøve Lie | |
Oslo | Laila Schou Nilsen | Synnøve Lie | Kit Klein |
Official championships[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stockholm | Kit Klein | Verné Lesche | Synnøve Lie | |
Davos | Laila Schou Nilsen | Synnøve Lie | Verné Lesche | |
Oslo | Laila Schou Nilsen (3 [a]) | Verné Lesche | Synnøve Lie | |
Tampere | Verné Lesche | Liisa Salmi | Laura Tamminen | |
1940 | Not held due to World War II | |||
1941 | ||||
1942 | ||||
1943 | ||||
1944 | ||||
1945 | ||||
1946 | ||||
Drammen | Verné Lesche (2) | Else Marie Christiansen | Maggi Kvestad | |
Turku | Maria Isakova | Lidia Selikhova | Zoya Kholshevnikova | |
Kongsberg | Maria Isakova | Zoya Kholshevnikova | Rimma Zhukova | |
Moscow | Maria Isakova (3) | Zinaida Krotova | Rimma Zhukova | |
Eskilstuna | Eevi Huttunen | Randi Thorvaldsen | Ragnhild Mikkelsen | |
Kokkola | Lidia Selikhova | Maria Anikanova | Randi Thorvaldsen | |
Lillehammer | Khalida Shchegoleyeva | Rimma Zhukova | Lidia Selikhova | |
Östersund | Lidia Selikhova (2) | Rimma Zhukova | Sofya Kondakova | |
Kuopio | Rimma Zhukova | Tamara Rylova | Sofya Kondakova | |
Kvarnsveden | Sofya Kondakova | Rimma Zhukova | Tamara Rylova | |
Imatra | Inga Artamonova | Tamara Rylova | Lidia Selikhova | |
Kristinehamn | Inga Artamonova | Tamara Rylova | Sofya Kondakova | |
Sverdlovsk | Tamara Rylova | Valentina Stenina | Lidia Skoblikova | |
Östersund | Valentina Stenina | Tamara Rylova | Lidia Skoblikova | |
Tønsberg | Valentina Stenina | Albina Tuzova | Lidia Skoblikova | |
Imatra | Inga Voronina-Artamonova | Lidia Skoblikova | Albina Tuzova | |
Karuizawa | Lidia Skoblikova | Inga Voronina-Artamonova | Valentina Stenina | |
Kristinehamn | Lidia Skoblikova (2) | Inga Voronina-Artamonova | Tamara Rylova | |
Oulu | Inga Voronina-Artamonova (4) | Valentina Stenina | Stien Kaiser | |
Trondheim | Valentina Stenina (3) | Kim Song-soon | Stien Kaiser | |
1967 | Deventer | Stien Kaiser | Lāsma Kauniste | Dianne Holum |
1968 | Helsinki | Stien Kaiser (2) | Ans Schut | Carry Geijssen |
1969 | Grenoble | Lāsma Kauniste | Stien Kaiser | Ans Schut |
1970 | West Allis | Atje Keulen-Deelstra | Stien Kaiser | Sigrid Sundby |
1971 | Helsinki | Nina Statkevich | Stien Kaiser | Lyudmila Titova |
1972 | Heerenveen | Atje Keulen-Deelstra | Stien Baas-Kaiser | Dianne Holum |
1973 | Strömsund | Atje Keulen-Deelstra | Tatyana Shelekova-Rastopshina | Trijnie Rep |
1974 | Heerenveen | Atje Keulen-Deelstra (4) | Tatyana Averina | Nina Statkevich |
1975 | Assen | Karin Kessow | Tatyana Averina | Sheila Young |
1976 | Gjøvik | Sylvia Burka | Tatyana Averina | Sheila Young |
1977 | Keystone | Vera Bryndzei | Galina Stepanskaya | Galina Nikitina |
1978 | Helsinki | Tatyana Averina | Galina Stepanskaya | |
1979 | The Hague | Beth Heiden | Natalya Petrusyova | Sylvia Burka |
1980 | Hamar | Natalya Petrusyova | Beth Heiden | Bjørg Eva Jensen |
1981 | Sainte-Foy | Natalya Petrusyova (2) | Karin Enke | Sarah Docter |
1982 | Inzell | Karin Busch | Andrea Schöne | Natalya Petrusyova |
1983 | Karl-Marx-Stadt | Andrea Schöne | Karin Enke | Valentina Lalenkova-Golovenkina |
1984 | Deventer | Karin Enke | Andrea Schöne | Gabi Schönbrunn |
1985 | Sarajevo | Andrea Schöne (2) | Gabi Schönbrunn | |
1986 | The Hague | Karin Kania | Andrea Ehrig | |
1987 | West Allis | Karin Kania | Andrea Ehrig | Yvonne van Gennip |
1988 | Skien | Karin Kania (5) | Yvonne van Gennip | Erwina Ryś-Ferens |
1989 | Lake Placid | Constanze Moser-Scandolo | Gunda Kleemann | Yvonne van Gennip |
1990 | Calgary | Jacqueline Börner | Seiko Hashimoto | Constanze Moser-Scandolo |
1991 | Hamar | Gunda Kleemann | Heike Warnicke-Schalling | Lia van Schie |
1992 | Heerenveen | Gunda Niemann | Emese Hunyady | Seiko Hashimoto |
1993 | Berlin | Gunda Niemann | Emese Hunyady | Heike Warnicke-Schalling |
1994 | Butte | Emese Hunyady | Ulrike Adeberg | Mihaela Dascălu |
1995 | Savalen | Gunda Niemann | Lyudmila Prokasheva | Annamarie Thomas |
1996 | Inzell | Gunda Niemann | Claudia Pechstein | Mie Uehara |
1997 | Nagano | Gunda Niemann | Claudia Pechstein | Tonny de Jong |
1998 | Heerenveen | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Claudia Pechstein | Anni Friesinger |
1999 | Hamar | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (8) | Claudia Pechstein | Tonny de Jong |
2000 | Milwaukee | Claudia Pechstein | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Maki Tabata |
2001 | Budapest | Anni Friesinger | Claudia Pechstein | Renate Groenewold |
2002 | Heerenveen | Anni Friesinger | Cindy Klassen | Claudia Pechstein |
2003 | Gothenburg | Cindy Klassen | Claudia Pechstein | Daniela Anschütz |
2004 | Hamar | Renate Groenewold | Claudia Pechstein | Wieteke Cramer |
2005 | Moscow | Anni Friesinger (3) | Cindy Klassen | Claudia Pechstein |
2006 | Calgary | Cindy Klassen (2) | Claudia Pechstein | Kristina Groves |
2007 | Heerenveen | Ireen Wüst | Anni Friesinger | Cindy Klassen |
2008 | Berlin | Paulien van Deutekom | Ireen Wüst | Kristina Groves |
2009 | Hamar | Martina Sáblíková | Kristina Groves | Ireen Wüst |
2010 | Heerenveen | Martina Sáblíková | Kristina Groves | Ireen Wüst |
2011 | Calgary | Ireen Wüst | Christine Nesbitt | Martina Sáblíková |
2012 | Moscow | Ireen Wüst | Martina Sáblíková | Christine Nesbitt |
2013 | Hamar | Ireen Wüst | Diane Valkenburg | Yekaterina Shikhova |
2014 | Heerenveen | Ireen Wüst | Olga Graf | Yvonne Nauta |
2015 | Calgary | Martina Sáblíková | Ireen Wüst | Ida Njåtun |
2016 | Berlin | Martina Sáblíková | Ireen Wüst | Antoinette de Jong |
2017 | Hamar | Ireen Wüst | Martina Sáblíková | Miho Takagi |
2018 | Amsterdam | Miho Takagi | Ireen Wüst | Annouk van der Weijden |
2019 | Calgary | Martina Sáblíková (5) | Miho Takagi | Antoinette de Jong |
2020 | Hamar | Ireen Wüst (7) | Ivanie Blondin | Antoinette de Jong |
2022 | Hamar | Irene Schouten | Miho Takagi | Antoinette de Jong |
All-time medal count[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 24 | 25 | 20 | 69 |
2 | Netherlands | 16 | 11 | 21 | 48 |
3 | Germany | 12 | 12 | 5 | 29 |
4 | East Germany | 10 | 8 | 5 | 23 |
5 | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
6 | Norway | 4 | 5 | 9 | 18 |
7 | Canada | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
8 | Finland | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
9 | Austria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
10 | United States | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 |
11 | Japan | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
12 | Russia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
North Korea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 nations) | 82 | 82 | 82 | 246 |
Unofficial World Championships of 1933–1935 (not recognized by the ISU) included
Multiple medalists[]
Boldface denotes active skaters and highest medal count among all skaters (including those not included in these tables) per type.
Rank | Skater | Country | From | To | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Kleemann) | East Germany Germany |
1989 | 2000 | 8 | 2 | – | 10 |
2 | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 2007 | 2020 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 2009 | 2019 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
4 | Karin Kania (Enke, Busch) | East Germany | 1981 | 1988 | 5 | 2 | – | 7 |
5 | Inga Voronina (Artamonova) | Soviet Union | 1957 | 1965 | 4 | 2 | – | 6 |
6 | Atje Keulen-Deelstra | Netherlands | 1970 | 1974 | 4 | – | – | 4 |
7 | Valentina Stenina | Soviet Union | 1959 | 1966 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
8 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 1998 | 2007 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Maria Isakova | Soviet Union | 1948 | 1950 | 3 | – | – | 3 |
Laila Schou Nilsen | Norway | 1935 | 1938 | 3 * | – | – | 3 * |
* including one medal won at the unofficial championship of 1935.
See also[]
Notes[]
- ^ Laila Schou Nilsen won her first allround title in 1935 at the unofficial World Championships.
References[]
- ^ "Some Key Dates in ISU History". ISU.org. Retrieved 21 November 2012.
Categories:
- World Speed Skating Championships
- All-round speed skating
- Recurring sporting events established in 1936