1965 All England Open Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 24 March 1965 28 March 1965 | –||
Edition | 55th | ||
Venue | Wembley Arena | ||
Location | London | ||
|
The 1965 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England, from 24–28 March 1965.[1]
Lee Kin Tat represented Singapore following their independence, having previously represented Malaysia. The former Ulla Rasmussen was now competing under her married name of Ulla Strand.
Final results[]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Erland Kops | Tan Aik Huang | 15–13, 15–12 |
Women's singles | Ursula Smith | Ulla Strand | 11–7, 11–7 |
Men's doubles | Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan | Erland Kops & Oon Chong Jin | 15–7, 15–5 |
Women's doubles | Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Strand | Jenny Pritchard & Ursula Smith | 15–10, 15–0 |
Mixed doubles | Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand | Tony Jordan & Jenny Pritchard | 9–15, 15–4, 15–12 |
Men's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Erland Kops + | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | Kops | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Suresh Goel | 15 | 15 | Goel | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 5 | Kops | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
+ | 15 | 15 | Seow Meng | 16 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Beacom | 2 | 11 | Seow Meng | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Pommergaard | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 10 | Kops | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Svend Andersen Pri | 15 | 15 | Andersen Pri | 12 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 7 | Andersen Pri | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 17 | 15 | Wulff | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 14 | 8 | Andersen Pri | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Miyanaga | 7 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
+ | 0 | 4 | Miyanaga | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yew Cheng Hoe | 15 | 15 | Yew Cheng | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Purser | 4 | 8 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan Aik Huang + | 12 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 3 | 6 | Aik Huang | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 15 | 15 | Mortensen | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 9 | 6 | Aik Huang | 15 | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Knud Aage Nielsen + | 15 | 15 | Nielsen | 1 | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Boon Bee | 7 | 11 | Nielsen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Parsons | 12 | 15 | 17 | Parsons | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 6 | 15 | Aik Huang | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Channarong Ratanaseangsuang + | 8 | 15 | 15 | Channarong | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 4 | 6 | Channarong | 15 | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tan Yee Khan | 15 | 15 | Tan Yee Khan | 7 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
David Horton | 1 | 2 | Channarong | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kin Tat | 15 | 15 | Tat | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 11 | Tat | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Johnsson | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Henning Borch + | 6 | 7 |
Women's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
=1 | Ursula Smith + | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | Smith | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Dahlstrom | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | Smith | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Karin Jørgensen + | 11 | 11 | Jørgensen | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gillian Perrin | 7 | 5 | Jørgensen | 6 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 11 | Hau | 11 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 4 | Smith | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Irmgard Latz | 11 | 11 | Latz | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 4 | Latz | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Agnes Geene | 11 | 12 | Geene | 8 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pernille Mølgaard Hansen + | 3 | 11 | Latz | 8 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Eva Twedberg | 11 | 11 | Twedberg | 11 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | Twedberg | 11 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Kirkwood | 3 | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 4 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ulla Strand + | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 8 | Strand | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 6 | 11 | Wackerow | 8 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 11 | 7 | Strand | 11 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
=1 | Angela Bairstow | 11 | 11 | Bairstow | 5 | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | Bairstow | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w/o | Frost | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Imre Rietveld | Strand | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
+ | 3 | 11 | 11 | Cox | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 1 | 5 | Cox | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yvonne Kelly | 1 | 11 | 11 | Kelly | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Meena Shah | 11 | 8 | 5 | Cox | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Judy Hashman + | 11 | 11 | Hashman | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | 5 | Hashman | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Schumacher | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 5 |
References[]
Categories:
- All England Open Badminton Championships
- 1965 in English sport
- All England Open Badminton Championships in London
- 1965 in badminton
- 1965 sports events in London
- March 1965 sports events in the United Kingdom