1994 All England Open Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 16 March 1994 20 March 1994 | –||
Edition | 84th | ||
Location | Birmingham | ||
|
The 1994 Yonex All England Open was the 84th edition of the All England Open Badminton Championships. It was held from 16 to 20 March 1994, in Birmingham, for the first time since it was established, previously it had been held always in London.
It was a five-star tournament and the prize money was US$125,000.
Venue[]
- National Indoor Arena
Final results[]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Hariyanto Arbi | Ardy Wiranata | 15–12, 17–14 |
Women's singles | Susi Susanti | Ye Zhaoying | 11–5, 11–9 |
Men's doubles | Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto | Ricky Subagja & Rexy Mainaky | 15–12, 15–12 |
Women's doubles | Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah | Jang Hye-ock & Shim Eun-jung | 7–15, 15–8, 15–4 |
Mixed doubles | Nick Ponting & Joanne Wright | Chris Hunt & Gillian Clark | 15–10, 15–11 |
Men's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hariyanto Arbi | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | Arbi | 6 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Hak-kyun | 15 | 15 | Hak-kyun | 15 | 13 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Deepankar Bhattacharya | 5 | 10 | Arbi | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rashid Sidek | 15 | 15 | Sidek | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 11 | Sidek | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve Butler | 15 | 6 | 17 | Butler | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Jun | 8 | 15 | 16 | Arbi | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Budikusuma | 15 | 15 | Kusuma | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Gang | 1 | 12 | Kusuma | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sompol Kukasemkij | 15 | 15 | Kukasemkij | 15 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Rasmussen | 10 | 2 | Kusuma | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15 | 15 | Høyer Larsen | 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wai Lap | 10 | 11 | Høyer Larsen | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Foo Kok Keong | 15 | 15 | 15 | Keong | 15 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ahn Jae-chang | 18 | 12 | 10 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ardy Wiranata | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | Wiranata | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock | 15 | 15 | Ewe Hock | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | Wiranata | 14 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 14 | 15 | 15 | Permadi | 18 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 9 | 3 | Permadi | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Lioe | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | Wiranata | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hermawan Susanto | 15 | 15 | Susanto | 8 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeroen van Dijk | 1 | 7 | Susanto | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Meiborn | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 6 | Susanto | 15 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15 | 15 | Stuer-Lauridsen | 12 | 18 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pontus Jäntti | 9 | 6 | Stuer-Lauridsen | 17 | 1 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Park Sung-woo | 15 | 15 | Sung-woo | 15 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jaimie Dawson | 5 | 2 |
Women's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Susi Susanti | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anne Gibson | 3 | 2 | Susanti | 11 | 1 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hisako Mizui | 11 | 1 | 11 | Mizui | 8 | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Somharuthai Jaroensiri | 8 | 11 | 4 | Susanti | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ra Kyung-min | 11 | 11 | Kyung-min | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mette Pedersen | 3 | 1 | Kyung-min | 11 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lim Xiaoqing | 11 | 11 | Xiaoqing | 6 | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 2 | Susanti | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bang Soo-hyun | 11 | 11 | Soo-Hyun | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anne Søndergaard | 5 | 0 | Soo-Hyun | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 11 | 10 | 11 | Zhang Ning | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Minarti Timur | 5 | 12 | 6 | Soo-Hyun | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Han Jingna | 11 | 12 | Jingna | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 10 | Jingna | 11 | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Suzanne Louis-Lane | 12 | 5 | 11 | Louis-Lane | 1 | 11 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Takako Ida | 11 | 11 | 1 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ye Zhaoying | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Denyse Julien | 5 | 3 | Zhaoying | 6 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mia Audina Tjiptawan | 11 | 11 | Audina | 11 | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lone Sorensen | 2 | 4 | Zhaoying | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Kartika | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 5 | Kartika | 11 | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Christine Magnusson | 11 | 11 | Gandrup | 4 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Ji-hyun | 3 | 1 | Zhaoying | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | Martin | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rhonda Robertson | 2 | 3 | Martin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zarinah Abdullah | 12 | 11 | Abdullah | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Monique Hoogland | 10 | 6 | Martin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Yuhong | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joanne Muggeridge | 1 | 3 | Yuhong | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuliani Sentosa | w/o | Sentosa | scr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Catrine Bengtsson | scr |
References[]
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
External links[]
Categories:
- All England Open Badminton Championships
- 1994 in badminton
- 1994 in English sport
- Sports competitions in Birmingham, West Midlands
- March 1994 sports events in the United Kingdom