1996 All England Open Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 March 1996 16 March 1996 | –||
Edition | 86th | ||
Location | Birmingham | ||
|
The 1996 Yonex All England Open was the 86th edition of the All England Open Badminton Championships. It was held from 11 to 16 March 1996, in Birmingham, England.
It was a five-star tournament and the prize money was US$125,000.
Venue[]
- National Indoor Arena
Final results[]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | Rashid Sidek | 15–7, 15–6 |
Women's singles | Bang Soo-hyun | Ye Zhaoying | 11–1, 11–1 |
Men's doubles | Ricky Subagja & Rexy Mainaky | Cheah Soon Kit & Yap Kim Hock | 15–6, 15–5 |
Women's doubles | Ge Fei & Gu Jun | Helene Kirkegaard & Rikke Olsen | 15–7, 15–3 |
Mixed doubles | Park Joo-bong & Ra Kyung-min | Simon Archer & Julie Bradbury | 15–10, 15–10 |
Men's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anders Nielsen | 7 | 9 | Høyer Larsen | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan | 15 | 13 | 15 | Hendrawan | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ge Cheng | 4 | 15 | 6 | Høyer Larsen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ardy B. Wiranata | 15 | 15 | Wiranata | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeroen van Dijk | 8 | 2 | Wiranata | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Hak-kyun | 15 | 2 | 15 | Hak-kyun | 7 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jim Laugesen | 7 | 15 | 10 | Høyer Larsen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Park Sung-woo | 15 | 15 | Sung-woo | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | Sung-woo | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock | 7 | 15 | 15 | Hock | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 10 | 8 | Sung-woo | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hariyanto Arbi | 15 | 15 | Arbi | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Liljequist | 0 | 5 | Arbi | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Darren Hall | 15 | 15 | Hall | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Martin Lundgaard Hansen | 4 | 5 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rashid Sidek | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fumihiko Machida | 3 | 1 | Sidek | 15 | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15 | 15 | Stuer-Lauridsen | 3 | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 4 | Sidek | 15 | 5 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 15 | 15 | Permadi | 7 | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 10 | 4 | Permadi | 8 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Budikusuma | 11 | 15 | 15 | Kusuma | 15 | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yu Lizhi | 15 | 5 | 13 | Sidek | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kwang-jin | 6 | 15 | 15 | Kwang-jin | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Imay Hendra | 15 | 8 | 9 | Kwang-jin | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade | 15 | 15 | Gade | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hermawan Susanto | 11 | 7 | Kwang-jin | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Lin Liwen | 16 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto | 11 | 2 | Lin Liwen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dipankar Bhattacharjee | 15 | 15 | Bhattacharjee | 1 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 9 |
Women's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bang Soo-hyun | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | Soo-hyun | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Takako Ida | 11 | 11 | Ida | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Heather Poole | 6 | 1 | Soo-hyun | 7 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | Martin | 11 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | Martin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 11 | 8 | 11 | Zhang Ning | 8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lidya Djaelawijaya | 1 | 11 | 7 | Soo-hyun | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Susi Susanti | 11 | 11 | Susanti | 7 | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Joo-hyun | 3 | 6 | Susanti | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mette Sorensen | 11 | 4 | 11 | Sorensen | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Satomi Igawa | 7 | 11 | 5 | Susanti | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Han Jingna | 11 | 11 | Jingna | 10 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | Jingna | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mette Pedersen | 11 | 3 | 11 | Pedersena | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yasuko Mizui | 7 | 11 | 3 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ye Zhaoying | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | Zhaoying | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w/o | Thomsen | 9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alison Humby | scr | Zhaoying | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dai Yun | 11 | 11 | Dai Yun | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ra Kyung-min | 7 | 1 | Dai Yun | 11 | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mia Audina | 11 | 11 | Audina | 0 | 12 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 2 | Zhaoying | 11 | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Ji-hyun | 11 | 11 | Ji-Hyun | 5 | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Zeng Yaqiong | 9 | 2 | Ji-hyun | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Dimbour | 11 | 12 | Dimbour | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 10 | Ji-hyun | 12 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yao Yan | 11 | 11 | Yao Yan | 11 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charmaine Reid | 4 | 4 | Yao Yan | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Mizui | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Neli Boteva | 1 | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
External links[]
Categories:
- All England Open Badminton Championships
- 1996 in badminton
- 1996 in English sport
- Sports competitions in Birmingham, West Midlands
- March 1996 sports events in the United Kingdom