2001 All England Open Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 7 March 2001 11 March 2001 | –||
Edition | 91st | ||
Location | Birmingham | ||
|
The 2001 Yonex All England Open was the 91st edition of the All England Open Badminton Championships. It was held from 7–11 March 2001, at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham, England.
It was a four star tournament and the prize money was US$125,000.
Venue[]
- National Indoor Arena
Final results[]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Pullela Gopichand | Chen Hong | 15–12, 15–6 |
Women's singles | Gong Zhichao | Zhou Mi | 11–7, 11–3 |
Men's doubles | Tony Gunawan & Halim Heryanto | Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya | 15–13, 7–15, 15–7 |
Women's doubles | Gao Ling & Huang Sui | Zhang Jiewen & Wei Yili | 10–15, 15–8, 15–9 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Jun & Gao Ling | Michael Søgaard & Rikke Olsen | 13–15, 15–12, 17–14 |
Men's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pullela Gopichand | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | Gopichand | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng | 15 | 15 | Xinpeng | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
George Rimarcdi | 11 | 3 | Gopichand | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anders Boesen | 15 | 15 | Boesen | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dicky Palyama | 4 | 8 | Boesen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat | 15 | 15 | Hidayat | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 10 | Gopichand | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade | 8 | 15 | 15 | Gade | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 11 | 11 | Gade | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rony Agustinus | 15 | 6 | 15 | Agustinus | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Vaughan | 11 | 15 | 8 | Gade | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Yu | 7 | 15 | 15 | Chen Yu | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock | 15 | 10 | 10 | Chen Yu | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Seung-mo | 15 | 7 | 15 | Shon | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marleve Mainaky | 12 | 15 | 11 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Hong | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 8 | Chen Hong | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan | 7 | 15 | 15 | Hendrawan | 13 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hidetaka Yamada | 15 | 9 | 8 | Chen Hong | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 15 | 15 | Jonassen | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 9 | Jonassen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | Nathan | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Hyun-il | 10 | 1 | Chen Hong | 10 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Roslin Hashim | 15 | 15 | Roslin | 15 | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Tsuen Seng | 10 | 1 | Roslin | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rasmus Wengberg | 17 | 7 | 15 | Wengberg | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Johan Hadikusuma | 16 | 15 | 11 | Roslin | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xia Xuanze | 15 | 15 | Xuanze | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 5 | Xuanze | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Budi Santoso | 15 | 15 | Santoso | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen | 8 | 11 |
Women's singles[]
Section 1[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gong Zhichao | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tine Rasmussen | 3 | 2 | Zhichao | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Hyo Sun Park | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 1 | Zhichao | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Mann | 2 | w/o | Mann | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang Chen | 2 | ret | Mann | 11 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11 | Marfuah | 6 | 11 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 8 | Zhichao | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | Ruina | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1 | Ruina | 10 | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mia Audina | 11 | 11 | Audina | 13 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 2 | 9 | Ruina | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marina Andrievskaya | 11 | 11 | Andrievskaya | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | Andrievskaya | 8 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Miho Tanaka | 11 | 11 | Tanaka | 11 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kelly Morgan | 7 | 3 |
Section 2[]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou Mi | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tracey Hallam | 5 | 5 | Zhou Mi | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brenda Beenhakker | 11 | 13 | Beenhakker | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anu Weckström | 3 | 12 | Zhou Mi | 7 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | Martin | 11 | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charmaine Reid | 0 | 1 | Martin | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pi Hongyan | 11 | 11 | Hongyan | 13 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | Zhou Mi | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dai Yun | 11 | 11 | Dai Yun | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jill Pittard | 4 | 0 | Dai Yun | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ling Wan Ting | 11 | 11 | Ting Ling | 10 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaori Mori | 0 | 4 | Dai Yun | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang Rong | 11 | 11 | Wang Rong | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ellen Angelina | 0 | 3 | Wang Rong | 11 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Judith Meulendijks | 11 | 11 | Meulendijks | 6 | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kanako Yonekura | 4 | 9 |
References[]
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
External links[]
Categories:
- All England Open Badminton Championships
- 2001 in badminton
- 2001 in English sport
- Sports competitions in Birmingham, West Midlands
- March 2001 sports events in the United Kingdom