1996–97 Torneo Argentino A
Season | 1996–97 |
---|---|
Champions | Almirante Brown (A) (1st divisional title) San Martín (M) (1st divisional title) |
Promoted | Almirante Brown (A) San Martín (M) |
Relegated | Alvarado CAI Central Norte Desamparados Grupo Universitario |
← 1995–96 1997–98 → |
The 1996–97 Argentine Torneo Argentino A[1] was the second season of third division professional football in Argentina. A total of 22 teams competed; the champion was promoted to Primera B Nacional.
Club Information[]
Zone A[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Almirante Brown | Arrecifes | Estadio Municipal |
Alvarado | Mar del Plata1 | (None) 1 |
Concordia | Professor Mariano Amable | |
Grupo Universitario | Tandil | Municipal General San Martín |
Patronato | Paraná | Presbítero Bartolomé Grella |
Formosa | 17 de Octubre |
Play their home games at Estadio José María Minella.
Zone B[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Desamparados | San Juan | El Serpentario |
Huracán | San Rafael | Pretel Hermanos |
Independiente Rivadavia | Mendoza | Bautista Gargantini |
Juventud Alianza | Santa Lucía | Bosque del Bajo Grande |
San Martín | Mendoza | San Martín |
Zone C[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
CAI | Comodoro Rivadavia | Estadio Municipal |
General Pico | El Volcán | |
Carmen de Patagones | Tricolor | |
General Belgrano | Santa Rosa | Nuevo Rancho Grande |
Rawson | El Fortín | |
Villa Mitre | Bahía Blanca | El Fortín |
Zone D[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Central Norte | Salta | Dr. Luis Güemes |
Concepción | Concepción | Stewart Shipton |
Estudiantes | Río Cuarto | Ciudad de Río Cuarto |
General Paz Juniors | Córdoba | General Paz Juniors |
Santiago del Estero | Roberto Molinari |
Teams from Argentino B that played the Final Stage[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Ben Hur | Rafaela | Parque Barrio Ilolay |
Oberá | Juan Areco | |
Monte Comán | Ovidio Bernues | |
Villa Krause | 12 de Octubre |
First Stage[]
Zone A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almirante Brown (A) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 26 | Second Stage |
2 | Patronato | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 15 | |
3 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 14 | ||
4 | Grupo Universitario | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | |
5 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 29 | −14 | 11 | Relegation Playoffs | |
6 | Alvarado | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 5 |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 16 | Second Stage |
2 | Juventud Alianza | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 | |
3 | San Martín (M) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 12 | |
4 | Independiente Rivadavia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | |
5 | Desamparados | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 2 | Relegation Playoffs |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 19 | Second Stage | |
2 | General Belgrano | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 18 | |
3 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 18 | ||
4 | Villa Mitre | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 17 | |
5 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 11 | Relegation Playoffs | |
6 | CAI | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 4 |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estudiantes (RC) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 12 | Second Stage |
2 | Concepción FC | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 12 | |
3 | Central Norte | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 11 | |
4 | General Paz Juniors | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 10 | |
5 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 10 | Relegation Playoffs |
Source:[citation needed]
Second Stage[]
Championship Stage[]
Zone A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villa Mitre | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 31 | Third Stage |
2 | Almirante Brown (A) | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 27 | |
3 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 21 | ||
4 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 20 | ||
5 | Patronato | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 17 | |
6 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 16 | ||
7 | General Belgrano | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 14 | |
8 | Grupo Universitario | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 26 | −12 | 7 | Torneo Argentino B |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huracán (SR) | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 27 | Third Stage |
2 | San Martín (M) | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 26 | |
3 | Independiente Rivadavia | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 23 | |
4 | Concepción FC | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 17 | |
5 | Estudiantes (RC) | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 17 | |
6 | General Paz Juniors | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 16 | |
7 | Juventud Alianza | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 15 | |
8 | Central Norte | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 13 | Torneo Argentino B |
Source:[citation needed]
Relegation Playoffs[]
First Stage[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Relegation/promotion playoff 1 | ||||
2–1 | CAI | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Relegation/promotion playoff 2 | ||||
Alvarado | 3–2 | Desamparados | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Relegation/promotion playoff 3 | ||||
– | – | – |
- CAI is relegated to and Germinal advances to Second Stage by winning the playoff.
- Desamparados is relegated to and Alvarado advances to Second Stage by winning the playoff.
- San Martín (F) withdrew and is relegated to and Unión Santiago advances to Second Stage by winning the playoff.
Second Stage[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 7 | Third Stage | |
2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 1[a] | Torneo Argentino B | |
3 | Alvarado | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ 3 points deducted
Third Stage[]
Championship Stage[]
Zone A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almirante Brown (A) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 22 | Torneo Argentino B |
2 | Villa Mitre | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 18 | |
3 | Ben Hur | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 4 | Torneo Argentino B | |
5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 26 | −20 | 3 |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Martín (M) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 17 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Independiente Rivadavia | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 16 | |
3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 9 | ||
4 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | |
5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 7 |
Source:[citation needed]
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- Torneo Argentino A seasons
- 1996–97 in Argentine football leagues