1997–98 Torneo Argentino A
Season | 1997–98 |
---|---|
Champions | Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) (1st divisional title) Juventud Antoniana (2nd divisional title) |
Promoted | Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) Juventud Antoniana |
Relegated | Concepción FC |
← 1996–97 1998–99 → |
The 1997–98 Argentine Torneo Argentino A[1] was the third season of third division professional football in Argentina. A total of 16 teams competed; the champions were promoted to Primera B Nacional.
Club Information[]
Zone A[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Ben Hur | Rafaela | Parque Barrio Ilolay |
General Pico | El Volcán | |
Carmen de Patagones | Tricolor | |
Concordia | Profesor Mariano Amable | |
General Belgrano | Santa Rosa | Nuevo Rancho Grande |
Gimnasia y Esgrima | Concepción del Uruguay | Manuel y Ramón Núñez |
Patronato | Paraná | Presbítero Bartolomé Grella |
Villa Mitre | Bahía Blanca | El Fortín |
Zone B[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Concepción | Concepción | Stewart Shipton |
Estudiantes | Río Cuarto | Ciudad de Río Cuarto |
General Paz Juniors | Córdoba | General Paz Juniors |
Huracán | San Rafael | Pretel Hermanos |
Independiente Rivadavia | Mendoza | Bautista Gargantini |
Juventud Alianza | Santa Lucía | Bosque del Bajo Grande |
Juventud Antoniana | Salta | Fray Honorato Pistoia |
Monte Comán | Ovidio Bernues |
Teams from Argentino B that played the Final Stage[]
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Central Córdoba | Santiago del Estero | Alfredo Terrara |
Paso de los Libres | Agustín Faraldo | |
Liniers | Bahía Blanca | Alejandro Pérez |
Ñuñorco | Monteros | Ñuñorco |
First Stage[]
Zone A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villa Mitre | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 20 | +17 | 32 | Final Stage |
2 | Patronato | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 31 | |
3 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 31 | |
4 | Ben Hur | 16 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 25 | |
5 | General Belgrano | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 23 | 28 | −5 | 18 | |
6 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 16 | ||
7 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 22 | −9 | 12 | ||
8 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 43 | −34 | 3 | Relegation Playoffs |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventud Antoniana | 16 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 12 | +17 | 33 | Final Stage |
2 | Huracán (SR) | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 28 | |
3 | Juventud Alianza | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 26 | |
4 | Independiente Rivadavia | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 25 | |
5 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 22 | ||
6 | Estudiantes (RC) | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 18 | |
7 | General Paz Juniors | 16 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 30 | −15 | 14 | |
8 | Concepción (FC) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 31 | −15 | 14 | Relegation Playoffs |
Source:[citation needed]
Final Stage[]
Zone A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Villa Mitre | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 14 | Promotion/Relegation Playoff |
3 | Patronato | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 12 | |
4 | Liniers (BB) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | Relegation Playoffs |
5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 5 |
Source:[citation needed]
Zone B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventud Antoniana | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 17 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 13 | Promotion/Relegation Playoff |
3 | Juventud Alianza | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 11 | |
4 | Central Córdoba (SdE) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 10 | |
5 | Ñuñorco | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 6 | Relegation Playoffs |
Source:[citation needed]
Relegation Playoffs[]
Semifinals[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Concepción (FC) | 2–2 (3–2 p) | Liniers (BB) |
- Liniers (BB) remains in Torneo Argentino B.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
– | Ñuñorco |
- Deportivo Patagones abandoned the competition and was relegated to . The match was awarded 1-0 to Ñuñorco.
Final[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Concepción (FC) | 1–2 | Ñuñorco |
- Ñuñorco was promoted to 1998–99 Torneo Argentino A by winning the playoff and Concepción FC was relegated to .
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- Torneo Argentino A seasons
- 1997–98 in Argentine football leagues