1996 ATP Tour
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | January 1, 1996 November 19, 1996 | –
Categories |
|
Achievements (singles) | |
Most tournament titles | Pete Sampras (8) |
Most tournament finals | Goran Ivanišević (10) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) |
Prize money leader | Boris Becker ($4,290,477) |
Points leader | Pete Sampras (4865) |
Awards | |
Player of the year | Pete Sampras |
Doubles Team of the year | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Most improved player of the year | Tim Henman |
Newcomer of the year | Dominik Hrbatý |
Comeback player of the year | Stephane Simian |
← 1995 1997 → |
The Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour is the elite tour for professional tennis organized by the ATP. The ATP Tour includes the Grand Slam tournaments (organized by the International Tennis Federation (ITF)), the ATP Super 9, the ATP Championship Series, the ATP World Series, the ATP World Team Cup, the Davis Cup (organized by the ITF), the ATP Tour World Championships and the Grand Slam Cup (organized by the ITF).
Schedule[]
This is the complete schedule of events on the 1996 ATP Tour, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.[1]
- Key
Grand Slam events |
ATP Tour World Championships |
Summer Olympic Games |
ATP Super 9 |
ATP Championship Series |
ATP World Series |
Team events |
January[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Jan | Hopman Cup Perth, Australia Hopman Cup Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR) |
Croatia 2–1 |
Switzerland | Round Robin (Group A) United StatesFrance South Africa |
Round Robin (Group B) AustraliaNetherlands Germany |
Australian Men's Hardcourt Championships Adelaide, Australia World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov 7–6(7–0), 3–6, 6–1 |
Byron Black | Javier Frana Martin Damm |
Greg Rusedski Renzo Furlan Henrik Holm Daniel Vacek | |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 7–5, 7–6 |
Jonas Björkman Tommy Ho | ||||
Qatar ExxonMobil Open Doha, Qatar World Series $600,000 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – |
Petr Korda 7–6(7–5), 2–6, 7–6(7–5) |
Younes El Aynaoui | Thomas Muster David Prinosil |
Adrian Voinea Guillaume Raoux Magnus Larsson Nicolas Pereira | |
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor 7–6, 6–3 |
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis | ||||
8 Jan | Jakarta Open Jakarta, Indonesia World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D – |
Sjeng Schalken 6–3, 6–2 |
Younes El Aynaoui | Paul Haarhuis Michael Joyce |
Guillaume Raoux Emilio Sánchez Mikael Tillström Gilbert Schaller |
Rick Leach Scott Melville 6–1, 2–6, 6–1 |
Kent Kinnear Dave Randall | ||||
Peters International Sydney, Australia World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Todd Martin 5–7, 6–3, 6–4 |
Goran Ivanišević | Todd Woodbridge Greg Rusedski |
Mark Woodforde Jason Stoltenberg Richard Fromberg Scott Draper | |
Ellis Ferreira Jan Siemerink 5–7, 6–4, 6–1 |
Patrick McEnroe Sandon Stolle | ||||
Heineken Open Auckland, New Zealand World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – |
Jiří Novák 6–4, 6–4 |
Brett Steven | Javier Frana Guy Forget |
Jaime Yzaga Hernán Gumy David Rikl MaliVai Washington | |
Marcos Ondruska Jack Waite W/O |
Jonas Björkman Brett Steven | ||||
15 Jan 22 Jan |
Australian Open Melbourne, Australia Grand Slam $3,180,318 – Hard – 128S/64D Singles – Doubles Mixed doubles |
Boris Becker 6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 6–2 |
Michael Chang | Mark Woodforde Andre Agassi |
Thomas Enqvist Yevgeny Kafelnikov Mikael Tillström Jim Courier |
Stefan Edberg Petr Korda 7–5, 7–5, 4–6, 6–1 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien | ||||
Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde 4–6, 7–5, 6–0 |
Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen | ||||
29 Jan | Croatian Indoors Zagreb, Croatia World Series $375,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Goran Ivanišević 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Cédric Pioline | Guy Forget Marc-Kevin Goellner |
Adrian Voinea Carl-Uwe Steeb Filip Dewulf Guillaume Raoux |
Menno Oosting Libor Pimek 6–3, 7–6 |
Martin Damm Hendrik Jan Davids | ||||
Shanghai Open Shanghai, China World Series $303,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Andrei Olhovskiy 7–6(7–5), 6–2 |
Mark Knowles | Michael Tebbutt Tim Henman |
Jeff Tarango Marcos Ondruska Cristiano Caratti Mark Petchey | |
Mark Knowles Roger Smith 4–6, 6–2, 7–6 |
Jim Grabb Michael Tebbutt |
February[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Feb | Davis Cup First Round Rome, Italy – Clay Johannesburg, South Africa – Hard (i) Geneva, Switzerland – Clay (i) Besançon, France – Hard (i) Jaipur, India – Grass Katrineholm, Sweden – Carpet (i) Plzeň, Czech Republic – Carpet (i) Carlsbad, CA, United States – Hard |
First-round winners Italy 3–2South Africa 3–2 Germany 5–0 France 5–0 India 5–0 Sweden 4–1 Czech Republic 3–2 United States 5–0 |
First-round losers RussiaAustria Switzerland Denmark Netherlands Belgium Hungary Mexico |
||
12 Feb | Dubai Tennis Championships Dubai, United Arab Emirates World Series $1,014,250 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Goran Ivanišević 6–4, 6–3 |
Albert Costa | Javier Sánchez David Prinosil |
Sandon Stolle Hendrik Jan Davids Wayne Ferreira Thomas Enqvist |
Byron Black Grant Connell 6–0, 6–1 |
Karel Nováček Jiří Novák | ||||
Open 13 Marseille, France World Series $514,250 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D Singles – |
Guy Forget 7–5, 6–4 |
Cédric Pioline | Tomás Carbonell Hendrik Dreekmann |
Stephane Simian Adrian Voinea Filip Dewulf Sergi Bruguera | |
Jean-Philippe Fleurian Guillaume Raoux 6–3, 6–2 |
Marius Barnard Peter Nyborg | ||||
Sybase Open San Jose, CA, United States World Series $303,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Pete Sampras 6–2, 6–3 |
Andre Agassi | Michael Chang Ján Krošlák |
Richey Reneberg Jason Stoltenberg Vincent Spadea Greg Rusedski | |
Trevor Kronemann David Macpherson 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
Richey Reneberg Jonathan Stark | ||||
19 Feb | ECC Antwerp Antwerp, Belgium Championship Series $875,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Michael Stich 6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–5) |
Goran Ivanišević | Boris Becker Andrei Medvedev |
Francisco Clavet Renzo Furlan Richard Krajicek Marc Rosset |
Jonas Björkman Nicklas Kulti 6–4, 6–4 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Menno Oosting | ||||
Kroger St. Jude International Memphis, TN, United States Championship Series $683,000 – Hard (i) – 48S/24D Singles – Doubles |
Pete Sampras 6–4, 7–6(7–2) |
Todd Martin | Michael Chang Mark Philippoussis |
Mark Woodforde MaliVai Washington Thomas Enqvist Jiří Novák | |
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor 7–6, 1–6, 6–4 |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | ||||
26 Feb | Comcast U.S. Indoor Philadelphia, PA, United States Championship Series $589,250 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Jim Courier 6–4, 6–3 |
Chris Woodruff | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Tomás Carbonell Marcelo Ríos Jason Stoltenberg Byron Black |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 7–6, 6–2 |
Byron Black Grant Connell | ||||
Internazionali di Lombardia Milan, Italy Championship Series $689,250 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D – |
Goran Ivanišević 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Marc Rosset | Yevgeny Kafelnikov Guy Forget |
Renzo Furlan Daniel Vacek Adrian Voinea Andrei Medvedev | |
Andrea Gaudenzi Goran Ivanišević 6–4, 7–5 |
Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek |
March[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Mar | Franklin Templeton Classic Scottsdale, AZ, United States World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Wayne Ferreira 2–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Marcelo Ríos | Alberto Berasategui Sandon Stolle |
Justin Gimelstob Richey Reneberg Albert Costa Stefan Edberg |
Patrick Galbraith Rick Leach 5–7, 7–5, 7–5 |
Richey Reneberg Brett Steven | ||||
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament Rotterdam, The Netherlands World Series $725,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Goran Ivanišević 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov | Tim Henman Guillaume Raoux |
Pete Sampras Cédric Pioline Marc Rosset Martin Damm | |
David Adams Marius Barnard 6–3, 5–7, 7–6 |
Hendrik Jan Davids Cyril Suk | ||||
Abierto Mexicano Telcel Mexico City, Mexico World Series $305,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – |
Thomas Muster 7–6(7–3), 6–2 |
Jiří Novák | Francisco Clavet Fernando Meligeni |
Alejandro Hernández Javier Frana Javier Sánchez Andrea Gaudenzi | |
Donald Johnson Francisco Montana 6–2, 6–4 |
Nicolas Pereira Emilio Sánchez | ||||
11 Mar | Copenhagen Open Copenhagen, Denmark World Series $203,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Cédric Pioline 6–2, 7–6(9–7) |
Kenneth Carlsen | Tim Henman Johan Van Herck |
Martin Sinner Mikael Tillström Filip Dewulf Magnus Gustafsson |
Libor Pimek Byron Talbot 7–6, 3–6, 6–3 |
Wayne Arthurs Andrew Kratzmann | ||||
Newsweek Champions Cup Indian Wells, CA, United States Super 9 $1,950,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Michael Chang 7–5, 6–1, 6–1 |
Paul Haarhuis | Goran Ivanišević Marcelo Ríos |
Pete Sampras Carlos Costa Andre Agassi Wayne Ferreira | |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 6–3, 6–4 |
Brian MacPhie Michael Tebbutt | ||||
18 Mar | St. Petersburg Open Saint Petersburg, Russia World Series $300,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Magnus Gustafsson 6–2, 7–6(7–4) |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov | Filip Dewulf Lars Burgsmüller |
Jeff Tarango Mikael Tillström David Prinosil Daniel Vacek |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Andrei Olhovskiy 6–3, 6–4 |
Nicklas Kulti Peter Nyborg | ||||
Lipton Championships Key Biscayne, FL, United States Super 9 $2,300,000 – Hard – 96S/48D Singles – Doubles |
Andre Agassi 3–0 retired |
Goran Ivanišević | Arnaud Boetsch Pete Sampras |
Jim Courier Michael Joyce Michael Chang Vincent Spadea | |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 6–3, 6–7, 7–6 |
Ellis Ferreira Patrick Galbraith | ||||
25 Mar | Grand Prix Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco World Series $203,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Tomás Carbonell 7–5, 1–6, 6–2 |
Gilbert Schaller | Alberto Berasategui Andrei Chesnokov |
Richard Fromberg Jiří Novák Magnus Norman Carlos Moyà |
Jiří Novák David Rikl 7–6, 6–3 |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig |
April[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | Davis Cup Quarterfinals Rome, Italy – Clay Limoges, France – Clay (i) Calcutta, India – Grass Prague, Czech Republic – Carpet (i) |
Quarterfinal winners Italy 4–1France 5–0 Sweden 5–0 Czech Republic 3–2 |
Quarterfinal losers South AfricaGermany India United States |
||
8 Apr | Hong Kong Open Hong Kong, Hong Kong World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D – |
Pete Sampras 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 |
Michael Chang | Jan Siemerink Todd Woodbridge |
David Prinosil Shuzo Matsuoka Richard Krajicek Martin Damm |
Patrick Galbraith Andrei Olhovskiy 6–3, 6–7, 7–6 |
Kent Kinnear Dave Randall | ||||
Estoril Open Oeiras, Portugal World Series $600,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Thomas Muster 7–6(7–4), 6–4 |
Andrea Gaudenzi | Àlex Corretja Paul Haarhuis |
Francisco Clavet Carlos Costa Richard Fromberg Tomás Carbonell | |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig 6–3, 6–2 |
Tom Nijssen Greg Van Emburgh | ||||
Gold Flake Open New Delhi, India World Series $405,000 – Hard – 32S/16D Singles – |
Thomas Enqvist 6–2, 7–6(7–3) |
Byron Black | Jonathan Stark Alex Rădulescu |
Jean-Philippe Fleurian Sandon Stolle Cristiano Caratti Jérôme Golmard | |
Jonas Björkman Nicklas Kulti 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Byron Black Sandon Stolle | ||||
15 Apr | Torneo Godó Barcelona, Spain Championship Series $800,000 – Clay – 56S/28D – |
Thomas Muster 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Marcelo Ríos | Carlos Moyà Jim Courier |
Francisco Roig Alberto Berasategui Magnus Larsson Todd Martin |
Luis Lobo Javier Sánchez 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Neil Broad Piet Norval | ||||
Bermuda Open Bermuda, Bermuda World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
MaliVai Washington 6–7(6–8), 6–4, 7–5 |
Marcelo Filippini | Mariano Zabaleta Javier Frana |
Bill Behrens Dirk Dier Vincent Spadea Mats Wilander | |
Jan Apell Brent Haygarth 3–6, 6–1, 6–3 |
Pat Cash Patrick Rafter | ||||
Japan Open Tennis Championships Tokyo, Japan Championship Series $935,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Pete Sampras 6–4, 7–5 |
Richey Reneberg | Mark Woodforde Hendrik Dreekmann |
Guy Forget Thomas Enqvist Richard Krajicek Michael Chang | |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 6–1, 7–6 |
Mark Knowles Rick Leach | ||||
22 Apr | Seoul Open Seoul, South Korea World Series $203,000 – Hard – 32S/16D – |
Byron Black 7–6(7–3), 6–3 |
Martin Damm | Tim Henman Ján Krošlák |
Gianluca Pozzi Shuzo Matsuoka Oleg Ogorodov Greg Rusedski |
Rick Leach Jonathan Stark 6–4, 6–4 |
Kent Kinnear Kevin Ullyett | ||||
Monte Carlo Open Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France Super 9 $1,950,000 – Clay – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Thomas Muster 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Albert Costa | Cédric Pioline Marcelo Ríos |
Sjeng Schalken Carlos Costa Magnus Gustafsson Félix Mantilla | |
Ellis Ferreira Jan Siemerink 6–2, 6–7, 6–2 |
Jonas Björkman Nicklas Kulti | ||||
29 Apr | Verizon Tennis Challenge Atlanta, GA, United States World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Karim Alami 6–3, 6–4 |
Nicklas Kulti | Michael Chang Richey Reneberg |
Fernando Meligeni Javier Frana Vincent Spadea Bryan Shelton |
Christo van Rensburg David Wheaton 7–6, 6–2 |
Bill Behrens Matt Lucena | ||||
Prague Open Prague, Czech Republic World Series $340,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov 7–5, 1–6, 6–3 |
Bohdan Ulihrach | Emilio Sánchez Christian Ruud |
Alberto Martín Michal Tabara Daniel Vacek Javier Sánchez | |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek 6–3, 6–7, 6–3 |
Luis Lobo Javier Sánchez | ||||
BMW Open Munich, Germany World Series $400,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Slava Doseděl 6–4, 4–6, 6–3 |
Carlos Moyà | Thomas Muster Boris Becker |
Mark Philippoussis Goran Ivanišević Hernán Gumy Bernd Karbacher | |
Lan Bale Stephen Noteboom 4–6, 7–6, 6–4 |
Olivier Delaître Diego Nargiso |
May[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 May | ATP German Open Hamburg, Germany Super 9 $1,950,000 – Clay – 56S/28D Singles – |
Roberto Carretero 2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 |
Àlex Corretja | Yevgeny Kafelnikov Marcelo Ríos |
Gilbert Schaller Sergi Bruguera Wayne Ferreira Magnus Larsson |
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor 6–4, 7–6 |
Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek | ||||
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships Pinehurst, NC, United States World Series $264,250 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Fernando Meligeni 6–4, 6–2 |
Mats Wilander | Javier Frana Jason Stoltenberg |
Vincent Spadea Jonas Björkman Richey Reneberg Patrick Rafter | |
Pat Cash Patrick Rafter 6–2, 6–3 |
Ken Flach David Wheaton | ||||
13 May | Italian Open Rome, Italy Super 9 $1,950,000 – Clay – 64S/32D Singles – Doubles |
Thomas Muster 6–2, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
Richard Krajicek | Albert Costa Wayne Ferreira |
Marcelo Ríos Andrea Gaudenzi Andrei Medvedev Stefan Edberg |
Byron Black Grant Connell 6–2, 6–3 |
Libor Pimek Byron Talbot | ||||
International Tennis Championships Coral Springs, FL, United States World Series $245,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Jason Stoltenberg 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 7–5 |
Chris Woodruff | Javier Frana Magnus Gustafsson |
Richard Fromberg Michael Tebbutt Vincent Spadea Sandon Stolle | |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 6–3, 6–3 |
Ivan Baron Brett Hansen-Dent | ||||
20 May | St. Pölten, Austria World Series $400,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Marcelo Ríos 6–2, 6–4 |
Félix Mantilla | Andrea Gaudenzi Slava Doseděl |
Thomas Muster Kenneth Carlsen Stefan Edberg Francisco Clavet |
Slava Doseděl Pavel Vízner 6–7, 6–4, 6–3 |
David Adams Menno Oosting | ||||
World Team Cup Düsseldorf, Germany - Clay |
Switzerland 2–1 |
Czech Republic | |||
27 May | French Open Paris, France Grand Slam $5,125,107 – Clay – 128S/64D/32X Singles – Doubles Mixed doubles |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov 7–6(7–4), 7–5, 7–6(7–4) |
Michael Stich | Pete Sampras Marc Rosset |
Jim Courier Richard Krajicek Bernd Karbacher Cédric Pioline |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek 6–2, 6–3 |
Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek | ||||
Patricia Tarabini Javier Frana 6–2, 6–2 |
Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen |
June[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | Wilkinson Championships Rosmalen, The Netherlands World Series $475,000 – Grass – 32S/16D – |
Richey Reneberg 6–4, 6–0 |
Stephane Simian | Paul Haarhuis Jonas Björkman |
Leander Paes Richard Krajicek Jan Siemerink Frederik Fetterlein |
Paul Kilderry Pavel Vízner 7–5, 6–3 |
Anders Järryd Daniel Nestor | ||||
Oporto Open Oporto, Portugal World Series $400,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Félix Mantilla 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–3 |
Hernán Gumy | Carlos Moyà Christian Ruud |
Johan Van Herck Tomás Carbonell Stefano Pescosolido Richard Fromberg | |
Emanuel Couto Bernardo Mota 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Joshua Eagle Andrew Florent | ||||
Stella Artois Championships London, Great Britain World Series $675,000 – Grass – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Boris Becker 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
Stefan Edberg | Thomas Muster Wayne Ferreira |
Mark Woodforde Todd Martin Michael Stich Patrick Rafter | |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde 6–2, 6–7, 6–3 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien | ||||
17 Jun | Bologna, Italy World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Alberto Berasategui 6–3, 6–4 |
Carlos Costa | Bohdan Ulihrach Francisco Clavet |
Jimy Szymanski Javier Sánchez Andrei Chesnokov Karim Alami |
Brent Haygarth Christo van Rensburg 6–1, 6–4 |
Karim Alami Gábor Köves | ||||
Gerry Weber Open Halle, Germany World Series $875,000 – Grass – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Nicklas Kulti 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 6–4 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov | Richey Reneberg Daniel Vacek |
Brett Steven Jim Courier Magnus Gustafsson Magnus Larsson | |
Byron Black Grant Connell 6–2, 6–7, 6–3 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek | ||||
Nottingham Open Nottingham, Great Britain World Series $303,000 – Grass – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Jan Siemerink 6–3, 7–6(7–0) |
Sandon Stolle | Todd Woodbridge Greg Rusedski |
Mark Petchey Vincent Spadea Tim Henman Shuzo Matsuoka | |
Mark Petchey Danny Sapsford 6–7, 7–6, 6–4 |
Neil Broad Piet Norval | ||||
24 Jun 1 Jul |
The Championships, Wimbledon London, Great Britain Grand Slam $4,736,161 – Grass – 128S/64D/32X Singles – Doubles Mixed doubles |
Richard Krajicek 6–3, 6–4, 6–3 |
MaliVai Washington | Jason Stoltenberg Todd Martin |
Pete Sampras Goran Ivanišević Tim Henman Alex Rădulescu |
Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge 4–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–2 |
Byron Black Grant Connell | ||||
Helena Suková Cyril Suk 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Mark Woodforde |
July[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Jul | Gstaad, Switzerland World Series $525,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Albert Costa 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–1, 6–0 |
Félix Mantilla | Yevgeny Kafelnikov Bohdan Ulihrach |
Francisco Clavet Renzo Furlan Sergi Bruguera Alberto Berasategui | |
Jiří Novák Pavel Vízner 4–6, 7–6, 7–6 |
Trevor Kronemann David Macpherson | |||||
Hall of Fame Tennis Championships Newport, RI, United States World Series $230,000 – Grass – 32S/16D – |
Nicolas Pereira 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Grant Stafford | Leander Paes Daniel Nestor |
Byron Black Andrei Olhovskiy Marcos Ondruska David Nainkin | ||
Marius Barnard Piet Norval 6–7, 6–4, 6–4 |
Paul Kilderry Michael Tebbutt | |||||
Investor Swedish Open Båstad, Sweden World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Magnus Gustafsson 6–1, 6–3 |
Andrei Medvedev | Stefan Edberg Carlos Costa |
Thomas Johansson Tomás Carbonell Galo Blanco Magnus Larsson | ||
David Ekerot Jeff Tarango 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 |
Joshua Eagle Peter Nyborg | |||||
15 Jul | Mercedes Cup Stuttgart, Germany Championship Series $915,000 – Clay – 48S/24D Singles – Doubles |
Thomas Muster 6–2, 6–2, 6–4 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov | Alberto Berasategui Àlex Corretja |
Francisco Clavet Marc-Kevin Goellner Alexander Volkov Félix Mantilla | |
Libor Pimek Byron Talbot 6–4, 7–6 |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig | |||||
Legg Mason Tennis Classic Washington, D.C., United Championship Series $550,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Michael Chang 6–2, 6–4 |
Wayne Ferreira | Renzo Furlan Kenneth Carlsen |
Patrick Rafter Richey Reneberg Neville Godwin Paul Haarhuis | ||
Grant Connell Scott Davis 6–4, 7–6 |
Doug Flach Chris Woodruff | |||||
22 Jul | Summer Olympic Games Atlanta, GA, United States Olympics Hard Singles – Doubles |
Gold Andre Agassi 6–2, 6–3, 6–1 |
Silver Sergi Bruguera |
Bronze Leander Paes Fernando Meligeni |
Wayne Ferreira Renzo Furlan MaliVai Washington Andrei Olhovskiy | |
Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge 6–4, 6–4, 6–2 |
Neil Broad Tim Henman | |||||
EA Generali Open Kitzbühel, Austria World Series $400,000 – Clay – 48S/24D – |
Alberto Berasategui 6–2, 6–4, 6–4 |
Àlex Corretja | Emilio Benfele Álvarez Juan Albert Viloca |
Thomas Muster Franco Squillari Filip Dewulf Nicolas Kiefer | ||
Libor Pimek Byron Talbot 6–7, 7–6, 6–4 |
David Adams Menno Oosting | |||||
29 Jul | Dutch Open Amsterdam, The Netherlands World Series $475,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – |
Francisco Clavet 7–5, 6–1, 6–1 |
Younes El Aynaoui | Adrian Voinea Dennis van Scheppingen |
Slava Doseděl Félix Mantilla Carlos Moyà Hernán Gumy | |
Donald Johnson Francisco Montana 6–4, 3–6, 6–2 |
Rikard Bergh Jack Waite | |||||
Infiniti Open Los Angeles, CA, United States World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D – |
Michael Chang 6–4, 6–3 |
Richard Krajicek | Stefan Edberg Sandon Stolle |
Stefano Pescosolido Scott Draper Alex O'Brien Jonas Björkman | ||
Marius Barnard Piet Norval 7–5, 6–2 |
Jonas Björkman Nicklas Kulti |
August[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Aug | San Marino Open San Marino, San Marino World Series $275,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Albert Costa 7–6(9–7), 6–3 |
Félix Mantilla | Marcelo Charpentier Javier Sánchez |
Adrian Voinea Gilbert Schaller Christian Ruud Slava Doseděl |
Pablo Albano Lucas Arnold Ker 6–1, 6–3 |
Mariano Hood Sebastián Prieto | ||||
Great American Insurance ATP Championships Mason, OH, United States Super 9 $1,950,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Andre Agassi 7–6(7–4), 6–4 |
Michael Chang | Thomas Enqvist Thomas Muster |
Pete Sampras Goran Ivanišević Yevgeny Kafelnikov Wayne Ferreira | |
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor 6–2, 7–5 |
Sandon Stolle Cyril Suk | ||||
12 Aug | RCA Championships Indianapolis, IN, USA Championship Series $915,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Pete Sampras 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Goran Ivanišević | Bohdan Ulihrach Todd Martin |
Tommy Haas Àlex Corretja Thomas Enqvist Lionel Roux |
Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg 6–0, 7–5 |
Petr Korda Cyril Suk | ||||
Volvo International New Haven, CT, United States Championship Series $915,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – |
Alex O'Brien 7–6(8–6), 6–4 |
Jan Siemerink | Mark Philippoussis Wayne Ferreira |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Marc Rosset Daniel Vacek Richard Krajicek | |
Byron Black Grant Connell 6–4, 6–2 |
Jonas Björkman Nicklas Kulti | ||||
Croatia Open Umag Umag, Croatia World Series $375,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Carlos Moyà 6–0, 7–6(7–4) |
Félix Mantilla | Slava Doseděl Christian Ruud |
Albert Costa Gilbert Schaller Marcos Aurelio Gorriz Gustavo Kuerten | |
Pablo Albano Luis Lobo 6–4, 6–1 |
Ģirts Dzelde Udo Plamberger | ||||
19 Aug | Long Island, NY, United States World Series $225,000 – Hard – 32S/16D – |
Andrei Medvedev 7–5, 6–3 |
Martin Damm | Karol Kučera Adrian Voinea |
Michael Chang Jonathan Stark Michael Joyce Thomas Johansson |
Luke Jensen Murphy Jensen 6–3, 7–6 |
Hendrik Dreekmann Alexander Vladimirovich Volkov | ||||
du Maurier Open Toronto, Canada Super 9 $1,750,000 – Hard – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Wayne Ferreira 6–2, 6–4 |
Todd Woodbridge | Marcelo Ríos Todd Martin |
Mark Philippoussis Patrick Rafter Thomas Enqvist Alex O'Brien | |
Patrick Galbraith Paul Haarhuis 6–3, 7–5 |
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor | ||||
26 Aug 2 Sep |
US Open New York City, NY, United States Grand Slam $4,806,000 – Hard – 128S/64D Singles – Doubles Mixed doubles |
Pete Sampras 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
Michael Chang | Goran Ivanišević Andre Agassi |
Àlex Corretja Stefan Edberg Thomas Muster Javier Sánchez |
Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge 4–6, 7–6, 7–6 |
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis | ||||
Lisa Raymond Patrick Galbraith 7–6, 7–6 |
Manon Bollegraf Rick Leach |
September[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Sep | Bogotá, Colombia World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Thomas Muster 6–7(6–8), 6–2, 6–3 |
Nicolás Lapentti | Lucas Arnold Ker Mauricio Hadad |
Ramón Delgado Eyal Ran Alejandro Hernández Sjeng Schalken |
Nicolas Pereira David Rikl 6–3, 7–6 |
Pablo Campana Nicolás Lapentti | ||||
Romanian Open Bucharest, Romania World Series $475,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Alberto Berasategui 6–1, 7–6(7–5) |
Carlos Moyà | Christian Ruud Andrei Pavel |
Dinu Pescariu Ion Moldovan Francisco Clavet Jiří Novák | |
David Ekerot Jeff Tarango 7–6, 7–6 |
David Adams Menno Oosting | ||||
Bournemouth Open Bournemouth, Great Britain World Series $375,000 – Clay – 32S/16D – |
Albert Costa 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–2 |
Marc-Kevin Goellner | Magnus Norman Jason Stoltenberg |
Danny Sapsford Sergi Bruguera Greg Rusedski Mariano Zabaleta | |
Marc-Kevin Goellner Greg Rusedski 6–3, 7–6 |
Rodolphe Gilbert Nuno Marques | ||||
16 Sep | Davis Cup Semifinals Nantes, France – Carpet (i) Prague, Czech Republic – Carpet (i) |
Semifinal winners France 3–2Sweden 4–1 |
Semifinal losers ItalyCzech Republic |
||
23 Sep | Davidoff Swiss Indoors Basel, Switzerland World Series $975,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D Singles – |
Pete Sampras 7–5, 6–2, 6–0 |
Hendrik Dreekmann | Yevgeny Kafelnikov Jiří Novák |
Mikael Tillström Marc-Kevin Goellner Olivier Delaître Petr Korda |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek 6–3, 6–4 |
David Adams Menno Oosting | ||||
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia Palermo, Italy World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Karim Alami 7–5, 2–1 retired |
Adrian Voinea | Johan Van Herck Marzio Martelli |
Hicham Arazi Àlex Corretja Francisco Clavet Jordi Burillo | |
Andrew Kratzmann Marcos Ondruska 7–6, 6–4 |
Cristian Brandi Emilio Sánchez | ||||
30 Sep | Singapore Open Singapore, Singapore World Series $389,250 Singles – Doubles |
Jonathan Stark 6–4, 6–4 |
Michael Chang | Greg Rusedski Thomas Johansson |
Javier Frana Andrei Olhovskiy Martin Sinner Richard Krajicek |
Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge 7–6, 7–6 |
Martin Damm Andrei Olhovskiy | ||||
Grand Prix de Tennis de Lyon Lyon, France World Series $725,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov 7–5, 6–3 |
Arnaud Boetsch | Thomas Enqvist Tim Henman |
Lionel Roux Marcelo Ríos Karol Kučera Magnus Gustafsson | |
Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg 6–2, 6–1 |
Neil Broad Piet Norval | ||||
Marbella Open Marbella, Spain World Series $303,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Marc-Kevin Goellner 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2) |
Àlex Corretja | Bernd Karbacher Félix Mantilla |
Marcos Aurelio Gorriz Marcelo Filippini Fernando Vicente Christian Ruud | |
Andrew Kratzmann Jack Waite 6–7, 6–3, 6–4 |
Pablo Albano Lucas Arnold Ker |
October[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Oct | CA-TennisTrophy Vienna, Austria Championship Series $675,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Boris Becker 6–4, 6–7(7–9), 6–2, 6–3 |
Jan Siemerink | Arnaud Boetsch Todd Martin |
Stefan Edberg Yevgeny Kafelnikov Marc Rosset Goran Ivanišević |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek 7–6, 6–4 |
Menno Oosting Pavel Vízner | ||||
Nokia Open Beijing, China World Series $303,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D – |
Greg Rusedski 7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Martin Damm | Thomas Johansson Byron Black |
Scott Draper Hendrik Dreekmann Sjeng Schalken Gustavo Kuerten | |
Martin Damm Andrei Olhovskiy 6–4, 7–5 |
Patrik Kühnen Gary Muller | ||||
14 Oct | Ostrava Open Ostrava, Czech Republic World Series $450,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D – |
David Prinosil 6–1, 6–2 |
Petr Korda | Martin Damm Tim Henman |
Jiří Novák Michael Stich Todd Martin Wayne Ferreira |
Cyril Suk Sandon Stolle 7–6, 6–3 |
Ján Krošlák Karol Kučera | ||||
Tel Aviv Open Tel Aviv, Israel World Series $303,000 – Hard – 32S/16D – |
Javier Sánchez 6–4, 7–5 |
Marcos Ondruska | MaliVai Washington Albert Costa |
Grant Stafford Javier Frana Hernán Gumy Scott Draper | |
Marcos Ondruska Grant Stafford 6–3, 6–2 |
Noam Behr Eyal Erlich | ||||
Grand Prix de Tennis de Toulouse Toulouse, France World Series $375,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Mark Philippoussis 6–1, 5–7, 6–4 |
Magnus Larsson | Marcelo Ríos Mark Woodforde |
Orlin Stanoytchev Bernd Karbacher Hicham Arazi Cédric Pioline | |
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis 6–2, 2–6, 6–3 |
Olivier Delaître Guillaume Raoux | ||||
21 Oct | Eurocard Open Stuttgart, Germany Super 9 $1,950,000 – Carpet (i) – 48S/24D Singles – Doubles |
Boris Becker 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Pete Sampras | Jan Siemerink Michael Chang |
Andre Agassi Goran Ivanišević Magnus Gustafsson Marcelo Ríos |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien 6–4, 6–4 |
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis | ||||
28 Oct | Paris Open Paris Masters, France Super 9 $2,300,000 – Carpet (i) – 48S/24D Singles – Doubles |
Thomas Enqvist 6–2, 6–4, 7–5 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov | Magnus Gustafsson Petr Korda |
Marc Rosset Stefan Edberg Paul Haarhuis Arnaud Boetsch |
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis 6–2, 6–4 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek |
November[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Nov | Hellmann's Cup Santiago, Chile World Series $203,000 – Clay – 32S/16D Singles – |
Hernán Gumy 6–4, 7–5 |
Marcelo Ríos | Alberto Berasategui Félix Mantilla |
Fernando Meligeni Marcelo Filippini Emilio Benfele Álvarez Oliver Gross |
Gustavo Kuerten Fernando Meligeni 6–4, 6–2 |
Dinu Pescariu Albert Portas | ||||
Stockholm Open Stockholm, Sweden World Series $800,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Thomas Enqvist 7–5, 6–4, 7–6(7–0) |
Todd Martin | Thomas Johansson Magnus Norman |
Greg Rusedski Patrik Fredriksson Vincent Spadea Richey Reneberg | |
Patrick Galbraith Jonathan Stark 7–6, 6–4 |
Todd Martin Chris Woodruff | ||||
Kremlin Cup Moscow, Russia World Series $1,125,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Goran Ivanišević 3–6, 6–1, 6–3 |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov | David Prinosil Alex O'Brien |
Byron Black Andrei Olhovskiy Sjeng Schalken Petr Korda | |
Rick Leach Andrei Olhovskiy 4–6, 6–1, 6–2 |
Jiří Novák David Rikl | ||||
13 Nov | ATP World Doubles Championships Hartford, CT, United States ATP Tour World Championships $500,000 – Carpet (i) – 8D Doubles |
Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge 6–4, 5–7, 6–2, 7–6 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
Byron Black / Grant Connell Trevor Kronemann / David Macpherson | |
19 Nov | ATP World Championships Hannover, Germany ATP Tour World Championships $3,300,000 – Carpet (i) – 8S Singles |
Pete Sampras 3–6, 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4), 6–7(11–13), 6–4 |
Boris Becker | Goran Ivanišević Richard Krajicek |
Round Robin Thomas MusterMichael Chang Yevgeny Kafelnikov Andre Agassi |
26 Nov | Davis Cup Final Malmö, Sweden – Hard (i) |
France 3–2 | Sweden |
December[]
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Dec | Grand Slam Cup Munich, Germany $6,000,000 – Carpet (i) – 8S |
Boris Becker 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 |
Goran Ivanišević | Tim Henman Yevgeny Kafelnikov |
MaliVai Washington Jakob Hlasek Jim Courier Mark Woodforde |
ATP rankings[]
|
|
Statistical information[]
List of players and singles titles won:
- Andre Agassi - Miami Masters, Atlanta Olympics, Cincinnati Masters (3)
- Karim Alami - Atlanta, Palermo (2)
- Boris Becker - Australian Open, London, Vienna, Stuttgart Masters, Grand Slam Cup (5)
- Byron Black - Seoul (1)
- Alberto Berasategui - Bologna, Kitzbühel, Bucharest (3)
- Tomás Carbonell - Casablanca (1)
- Roberto Carretero - Hamburg Masters (1)
- Michael Chang - Indian Wells Masters, Washington, D.C., Los Angeles (3)
- Francisco Clavet - Amsterdam (1)
- Albert Costa - Gstaad, San Marino, Bournemouth (3)
- Jim Courier - Philadelphia (1)
- Slava Doseděl - Munich (1)
- Thomas Enqvist - New Delhi, Paris Masters, Stockholm (3)
- Wayne Ferreira - Scottsdale, Canada Masters (2)
- Guy Forget - Marseille (1)
- Marc-Kevin Goellner - Marbella (1)
- Hernán Gumy - Santiago (1)
- Magnus Gustafsson - Saint Petersburg, Båstad (2)
- Goran Ivanišević - Zagreb, Dubai, Milan, Rotterdam, Moscow (5)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov - Adelaide, Prague, French Open, Lyon (4)
- Petr Korda - Doha (1)
- Richard Krajicek - Wimbledon (1)
- Nicklas Kulti - Halle (1)
- Félix Mantilla - Oporto (1)
- Todd Martin - Sydney Outdoor (1)
- Andrei Medvedev - Long Island (1)
- Fernando Meligeni - Pinehurst (1)
- Carlos Moyà - Umag (1)
- Thomas Muster - Mexico City, Estoril, Barcelona, Monte Carlo Masters, Rome Masters, Stuttart Outdoor, Bogotá (7)
- Jiří Novák - Auckland (1)
- Andrei Olhovskiy - Shanghai (1)
- Alex O'Brien - New Haven (1)
- Nicolas Pereira - Newport (1)
- Mark Philippoussis - Toulouse (1)
- Cédric Pioline - Copenhagen (1)
- David Prinosil - Ostrava (1)
- Richey Reneberg - Rosmalen (1)
- Marcelo Ríos - St. Poelten (1)
- Pete Sampras - San Jose, Memphis, Hong Kong, Tokyo, Indianapolis, US Open, Basel, ATP Championships (8)
- Javier Sánchez - Tel Aviv (1)
- Sjeng Schalken - Jakarta (1)
- Jan Siemerink - Nottingham (1)
- Jonathan Stark - Singapore (1)
- Greg Rusedski - Beijing (1)
- Michael Stich - Antwerp (1)
- Jason Stoltenberg - Coral Springs (1)
- MaliVai Washington - Bermuda (1)
Titles won by nation:
- 20 (Sydney Outdoor, San Jose, Memphis, Philadelphia, Indian Wells Masters, Miami Masters, Hong Kong, Bermuda, Tokyo, Rosmalen, Washington, D.C., Atlanta Olympics, Los Angeles, Cincinnati Masters, Indianapolis, New Haven, US Open, Basel, Singapore, ATP Championships)
- 12 (Casablanca, Hamburg Masters, Oporto, Bologna, Gstaad, Kitzbühel, Amsterdam, San Marino, Umag, Bucharest, Bournemouth, Tel Aviv)
- 7 (Mexico City, Estoril, Barcelona, Monte Carlo Masters, Rome Masters, Stuttgart Outdoor, Bogotá)
- 7 (Australian Open, Antwerp, London, Marbella, Vienna, Ostrava, Stuttgart Masters)
- 6 (Saint Petersburg, New Delhi, Halle, Båstad, Paris Masters, Stockholm)
- 5 (Zagreb, Dubai, Milan, Rotterdam, Moscow)
- 5 (Adelaide, Shanghai, Prague, French Open, Lyon)
- 3 (Auckland, Doha, Prague)
- 3 (Jakarta, Nottingham, Wimbledon)
- 2 (Coral Springs, Toulouse)
- 2 (Marseille, Copenhagen)
- 2 (Atlanta, Palermo)
- 2 (Scottsdale, Canada Masters)
- 1 (Santiago)
- 1 (Pinehurst)
- 1 (St. Poelten)
- 1 (Beijing)
- 1 (Long Island)
- 1 (Newport)
- 1 (Seoul)
The following players won their first career title:
- Karim Alami - Atlanta
- Byron Black - Seoul
- Roberto Carretero - Hamburg Masters
- Hernán Gumy - Santiago
- Félix Mantilla - Oporto
- Jiří Novák - Auckland
- Mark Philippoussis - Toulouse
- Cédric Pioline - Copenhagen
See also[]
- 1996 WTA Tour
References[]
- ^ "1996 ATP calendar". ATP. Archived from the original on 2013-05-07. Retrieved 2013-04-11.
External links[]
Categories:
- 1996 ATP Tour
- 1996 in tennis
- ATP Tour seasons