Women's singles Champion Venus Williams Runner-up Anna Kournikova Final score 2–6, 6–4, 6–1 Draw 96 Seeds 32
1998 tennis event results
Martina Hingis was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Venus Williams .
Williams won in the final 2–6, 6–4, 6–1 against Anna Kournikova .
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All thirty-two seeds received a bye to the second round.
Martina Hingis (semifinals)
Lindsay Davenport (quarterfinals)
Jana Novotná (quarterfinals)
n/a
Monica Seles (third round)
Amanda Coetzer (fourth round)
n/a
Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (semifinals)
Conchita Martínez (fourth round)
Irina Spîrlea (second round)
Venus Williams (champion)
Nathalie Tauziat (fourth round)
Sandrine Testud (fourth round)
Anke Huber (fourth round)
Dominique Van Roost (second round)
Ai Sugiyama (third round)
Patty Schnyder (fourth round)
Sabine Appelmans (third round)
Natasha Zvereva (third round)
Ruxandra Dragomir (second round)
Joannette Kruger (third round)
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (second round)
Anna Kournikova (final)
Barbara Paulus (third round)
Yayuk Basuki (third round)
Henrieta Nagyová (third round)
Barbara Schett (second round)
Naoko Sawamatsu (third round)
Silvia Farina (quarterfinals)
Maria Vento (fourth round)
Florencia Labat (third round)
Sarah Pitkowski (second round)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (third round)
Rita Grande (fourth round)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
1
Martina Hingis
6
1
7
Serena Williams
3
6
6
1
Martina Hingis
2
7
2
11
Venus Williams
6
5
6
11
Venus Williams
6
6
29
Silvia Farina
1
2
11
Venus Williams
2
6
6
23
Anna Kournikova
6
4
1
8
Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario
6
6
3
Jana Novotná
1
1
8
Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario
6
1
3
23
Anna Kournikova
3
6
6
23
Anna Kournikova
6
2
6
2
Lindsay Davenport
4
6
2
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Fourth round
10
I Spîrlea
6
0
S Williams
6
6
S Williams
7
6
D Chládková
4
0
S Williams
6
6
A Gerši
1
2
24
B Paulus
3
2
M Saeki
6
6
M Saeki
6
3
24
B Paulus
7
6
S Williams
6
4
6
17
P Schnyder
0
6
3
17
P Schnyder
6
6
WC
A Stevenson
6
3
2
C Torrens Valero
0
3
C Torrens Valero
2
6
6
17
P Schnyder
6
6
W Probst
3
6
3
33
T Tanasugarn
0
2
K Habšudová
6
4
6
K Habšudová
1
6
2
33
T Tanasugarn
6
3
6
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 5 [ ]
Section 6 [ ]
Section 7 [ ]
Section 8 [ ]
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Tier I tournaments Tier II tournaments
Sydney (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Hanover (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Amelia Island (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Leipzig (S , D )
Philadelphia (S , D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Madrid (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Rosmalen (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Warsaw (S , D )
Boston (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Luxembourg (S , D )
Tier IV tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Makarska (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Bol (S , D )
Maria Lankowitz (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Sopot (S , D )
Istanbul (S , D )
Pattaya City (S , D )
Team events