This article
does not cite any sources .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (July 2018 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
Singles 1997 Champion Martina Hingis Champion Lindsay Davenport Runner-up Mary Pierce Final score 6–3, 6–1 Draw 28 Seeds 8
← 1997 ·
Toshiba Classic
· 1999 →
1998 tennis event results
Martina Hingis was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Mary Pierce .
Lindsay Davenport won in the final 6–3, 6–1 against Pierce.
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top four seeds received a bye to the second round.
Martina Hingis (Semifinals)
Lindsay Davenport (Champion)
Venus Williams (Quarterfinals)
Monica Seles (Semifinals)
Conchita Martínez (Second Round)
Steffi Graf (Second Round)
Irina Spîrlea (First Round)
Nathalie Tauziat (Quarterfinals)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Final [ ]
Final
Mary Pierce
3
1
2
Lindsay Davenport
6
6
Section 1 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
1
M Hingis
6
6
WC
M Lučić
63
3
N Zvereva
3
2
N Zvereva
77
6
1
M Hingis
6
6
I Majoli
77
6
J Kruger
1
3
A Fusai
61
3
I Majoli
3
61
J Kruger
3
6
6
J Kruger
6
77
7
I Spîrlea
6
2
4
1
M Hingis
6
67
2
M Pierce
3
79
6
3
V Williams
6
6
Y Basuki
0
1
C Rubin
3
2
C Rubin
6
6
3
V Williams
6
63
0r
B Paulus
3
5
M Pierce
2
77
4
M Pierce
6
7
M Pierce
61
6
6
K Po
4
2
5
C Martínez
77
2
3
5
C Martínez
6
6
Section 2 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
6
S Graf
6
6
J Halard-Decugis
2
2
6
S Graf
4
6
5
A Sugiyama
5
6
6
A Sugiyama
6
1
7
Q
J Capriati
7
2
2
A Sugiyama
4
3
S Testud
4
6
6
4
M Seles
6
6
WC
A Stevenson
6
2
0
S Testud
65
5
4
M Seles
77
7
4
M Seles
4
6
5
8
N Tauziat
7
3
6
2
L Davenport
6
2
7
Q
S-T Wang
5
6
1
8
N Tauziat
6
3
6
Q
J Lee
64
2
Q
A Frazier
2
6
1
Q
A Frazier
77
6
8
N Tauziat
4
3
E Likhovtseva
2
1r
2
L Davenport
6
6
L Raymond
6
5
L Raymond
1
4
2
L Davenport
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Qualifying seeds [ ]
Rita Grande (First round)
Li Fang (Second round)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Qualifying Competition)
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Second round)
Amy Frazier (Qualified)
Miho Saeki (First round)
Nathalie Dechy (Qualifying Competition)
Sandra Cacic (Second round)
Qualifiers [ ]
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Tier I tournaments Tier II tournaments
Sydney (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Hanover (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Amelia Island (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Leipzig (S , D )
Philadelphia (S , D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Madrid (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Rosmalen (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Warsaw (S , D )
Boston (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Luxembourg (S , D )
Tier IV tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Makarska (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Bol (S , D )
Maria Lankowitz (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Sopot (S , D )
Istanbul (S , D )
Pattaya City (S , D )
Team events