1st Berlin International Film Festival
Opening film | Rebecca |
---|---|
Location | West Berlin, Germany |
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Die Vier im Jeep, ...Sans laisser d'adresse, In Beaver Valley, Justice est faite and Cinderella) |
Festival date | 6–17 June 1951 |
Website | Website |
The 1st annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 6 to 17 June 1951 at the Titiana-Palast cinema.[1] The opening film was Alfred Hitchcock's Rebecca.[1] At this very first Berlin Festival, the Golden Bear award was introduced, and it was awarded to the best film in each of five categories: drama, comedy, crime or adventure, music film, and documentary. This system disappeared already the following year because FIAPF (Federation Internationale des Associations des Producteurs de Films) stated that the awarding of prizes by an expert jury was reserved for "A-festivals" only. Instead, the next year's festival awards were voted on by the audience.
Jury[]
The following people from West Germany were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[2]
- , playwright and producer - Jury President
- , cinema owner
- , professor of political journalism
- Werner Eisbrenner, composer and conductor
- , journalist and critic
- , critic and publisher
- , city councilor
- Tatjana Sais, actress
- , pedagogue and reader
- , cinema operator
Films in competition[]
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear awards:[3]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Drama | ||||
The Browning Version | Anthony Asquith | United Kingdom | ||
Path of Hope | Il cammino della speranza | Pietro Germi | Italy | |
The Forbidden Christ | Il Cristo proibito | Curzio Malaparte | Italy | |
God Needs Men | Dieu a besoin des hommes | Jean Delannoy | France | |
Das gestohlene Jahr | Austria, West Germany | |||
Dr. Holl | Rolf Hansen | West Germany | ||
Girls in Uniform | Muchachas de uniforme | Alfredo B. Crevenna | Mexico | |
Miss Julie | Fröken Julie | Alf Sjöberg | Sweden | |
Four in a Jeep | Die Vier im Jeep | Leopold Lindtberg | Switzerland | |
Erich Engel | West Germany | |||
Comedies | ||||
Without Leaving an Address | ...Sans laisser d'adresse | Jean-Paul Le Chanois | France | |
Geheimnis einer Ehe | Helmut Weiss | West Germany | ||
Leaps and Bounds | Leva på 'Hoppet' | Göran Gentele | Sweden | |
The Mating Season | Mitchell Leisen | USA | ||
Documentaries | ||||
USA | ||||
In Beaver Valley | James Algar | USA | ||
Thrillers and adventures | ||||
Justice Is Done | Justice est faite | André Cayatte | France | |
Destination Moon | Irving Pichel | USA | ||
Music film | ||||
Cinderella | Wilfred Jackson | USA | ||
The Tales of Hoffmann | Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger | United Kingdom | ||
Culture Films and Documentaries | ||||
Begone Dull Care | Norman McLaren and Evelyn Lambart | Canada | ||
Eugen Schuhmacher | West Germany | |||
Eugen Schuhmacher | West Germany | |||
Art and Science Films | ||||
West Germany | ||||
Luciano Emmer | Italy | |||
Luciano Emmer and Enrico Gras | Italy | |||
Advertising Film | ||||
Hans Fischerkoesen | West Germany | |||
Netherlands | ||||
United Kingdom |
Key[]
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section The opening and closing films are screened during the opening and closing ceremonies respectively.
Awards[]
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[4]
West German jury
- Golden Bear
- Die Vier im Jeep by Leopold Lindtberg – Golden Bear for Best Drama
- ...Sans laisser d'adresse by Jean-Paul Le Chanois – Golden Bear for Best Comedy
- In Beaver Valley by James Algar – Golden Bear for Best Documentary
- Justice est faite by André Cayatte – Golden Bear for Best Crime or Adventure Film
- Cinderella by Wilfred Jackson – Golden Bear for Best Music Film
- Silver Bear
- Il cammino della speranza – Silver Bear for Best Drama
- Leva på 'Hoppet' – Silver Bear for Best Comedy
- The Tales of Hoffmann – Silver Bear for Best Music film
- Bronze Bear
- – Bronze Bear for Best Documentary
- The Browning Version – Bronze Bear for Best Drama
- The Mating Season – Bronze Bear for Best Comedy
- Destination Moon – Bronze Bear for Best Crime or Adventure Film
- Golden Medal
- – Golden Medal for Best Culture Films and Documentaries
- – Golden Medal for Best Arts and Science Film
- – Golden Medal for Best Advertising Film
- Silver Medal
- Begone Dull Care – Silver Medal for Best Culture Films and Documentaries
- – Silver Medal for Best Arts and Science Film
- – Silver Medal for Best Advertising Film
- Bronze Medal
- – Bronze Medal for Best Culture Films and Documentaries
- – Bronze Medal for Best Arts and Science Film
- – Bronze Medal for Best Advertising Film
Audience Vote
- Large Bronze plate – Cinderella
- Small Bronze plate – The Browning Version
Special Prize of the city of West Berlin
- Special prize for an excellent Film Achievement – Il Christo probito
- Special prize for an excellent Film Achievement – God Needs Men
- Certificate of Honour – Dr. Holl
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b "1st Berlin International Film Festival". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 30 January 2010. Retrieved 20 December 2009.
- ^ "JURIES 1951". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
- ^ "PROGRAMME 1951". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 9 November 2013. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
- ^ "PRIZES & HONOURS 1951". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 15 October 2013. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
External links[]
- 1st [sic] Berlin International Film Festival 1951: Inaugural Ceremony
- 1951 Berlin International Film Festival
- Berlin International Film Festival:1951 Archived 11 February 2010 at the Wayback Machine at Internet Movie Database
- Berlin International Film Festival
- 1951 film festivals
- 1951 in West Germany
- 1950s in Berlin