Golden Bear
Golden Bear | |
---|---|
Goldener Bär (German) | |
Location | Berlin |
Country | Germany |
Presented by | Berlin International Film Festival |
First awarded | 1951 |
Currently held by | Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021) |
Website | https://www.berlinale.de/en/home.html |
The Golden Bear (German: Goldener Bär) is the highest prize awarded for the best film at the Berlin International Film Festival. The bear is the heraldic animal of Berlin, featured on both the coat of arms and flag of Berlin. The winners of the first Berlin International Film Festival in 1951 were determined by a West German panel, with five winners of the Golden Bear, divided by categories and genres.[1] Between 1952 and 1955, the winners of the Golden Bear were determined by the audience members.[2] In 1956, the Fédération Internationale des Associations de Producteurs de Films formally accredited the festival, and since then, the Golden Bear has been awarded by an international jury.[2]
The award[]
The statuette shows a bear standing on its hind legs and is based on the 1932 design by German sculptor Renée Sintenis of Berlin's heraldic mascot that later became the symbol of the festival. It has been manufactured since the first edition by art foundry Hermann Noack.[3][4] It was awarded for the first time in 1951 and was redesigned in a larger version in 1960.[5] Also, the left arm of the bear was raised as opposed to the right in the former model.[6] The current bear is 20 cm high and is fixed onto a base where the winning name is engraved.[7] The figurine consists of a bronze core, which is then plated with a layer of gold. The total weight of the award is 4 kg.[8]
Winners[]
Year | Film | Original title | Director(s) | Country of origin | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950s | ||||||
1951 – West German Jury Vote | ||||||
1951 (1st) |
Four in a Jeep (Drama) | Die Vier im Jeep | Leopold Lindtberg | Switzerland | ||
Without Leaving an Address (Comedies) | ...Sans laisser d'adresse | Jean-Paul Le Chanois | France | |||
In Beaver Valley (Documentaries) | James Algar | United States | ||||
Justice Is Done (Thrillers & Adventures) | Justice est faite | André Cayatte | France | |||
Cinderella (Music Film) | Wilfred Jackson | United States | ||||
1952–1955 – Audience Vote | ||||||
1952 (2nd) |
One Summer of Happiness | Hon dansade en sommar | Arne Mattsson | Sweden | ||
1953 (3rd) |
The Wages of Fear | Le salaire de la peur | Henri-Georges Clouzot | France, Italy | ||
1954 (4th) |
Hobson's Choice | David Lean | United Kingdom | |||
1955 (5th) |
Die Ratten | Robert Siodmak | West Germany | |||
1956–present – International Jury | ||||||
1956 (6th) |
Invitation to the Dance | Gene Kelly | United States | |||
1957 (7th) |
12 Angry Men | Sidney Lumet | United States | |||
1958 (8th) |
Wild Strawberries | Smultronstället | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | ||
1959 (1959) |
Les Cousins | Claude Chabrol | France | |||
1960s | ||||||
1960 (10th) |
El Lazarillo de Tormes | César Fernández Ardavín | Spain | |||
1961 (11th) |
La Notte | Michelangelo Antonioni | Italy | |||
1962 (12th) |
A Kind of Loving | John Schlesinger | United Kingdom | |||
1963 (13th) |
Bushido, Samurai Saga # | 武士道残酷物語 | Tadashi Imai | Japan | ||
To Bed or Not to Bed # | Il diavolo | Gian Luigi Polidoro | Italy | |||
1964 (14th) |
Dry Summer | Susuz yaz | Metin Erksan | Turkey | ||
1965 (15th) |
Alphaville | Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution | Jean-Luc Godard | France, Italy | ||
1966 (16th) |
Cul-de-Sac | Roman Polanski | United Kingdom | |||
1967 (17th) |
The Departure | Le départ | Jerzy Skolimowski | Belgium | ||
1968 (18th) |
Who Saw Him Die? | Ole dole doff | Jan Troell | Sweden | ||
1969 (1969) |
Early Works | Rani radovi | Želimir Žilnik | Yugoslavia | ||
1970s | ||||||
1970 (1970) |
No awards given that year because of the controversy surrounding the participation in the main competition of director Michael Verhoeven's anti-war film o.k. that led to the resignation of the international jury before the festival ended.[9] | |||||
1971 (21st) |
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis | Il giardino dei Finzi Contini | Vittorio De Sica | West Germany, Italy | ||
1972 (22nd) |
The Canterbury Tales | I racconti di Canterbury | Pier Paolo Pasolini | Italy | ||
1973 (23rd) |
Distant Thunder | Ashani Sanket | Satyajit Ray | India | ||
1974 (24th) |
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz | Ted Kotcheff | Canada | |||
1975 (25th) |
Adoption | Örökbefogadás | Márta Mészáros | Hungary | ||
1976 (26th) |
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson | Robert Altman | United States | |||
1977 (27th) |
The Ascent | Восхождение | Larisa Shepitko | Soviet Union | ||
1978 (28th) |
Ascensor # | Tomás Muñoz | Spain | |||
Las truchas # | José Luis García Sánchez | Spain | ||||
What Max Said # | Las palabras de Max | Emilio Martínez-Lázaro | Spain | |||
1979 (29th) |
David | Peter Lilienthal | West Germany | |||
1980s | ||||||
1980 (30th) |
Heartland # | Richard Pearce | United States | |||
Palermo or Wolfsburg # | Palermo oder Wolfsburg | Werner Schroeter | West Germany | |||
1981 (31st) |
Deprisa, Deprisa | Carlos Saura | Spain | |||
1982 (32nd) |
Veronika Voss | Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | West Germany | ||
1983 (33rd) |
Ascendancy # | Edward Bennett | United Kingdom | |||
La colmena # | Mario Camus | Spain | ||||
1984 (34th) |
Love Streams | John Cassavetes | United States | |||
1985 (35th) |
Wetherby # | David Hare | United Kingdom | |||
The Woman and the Stranger # | Die Frau und der Fremde | Rainer Simon | East Germany | |||
1986 (36th) |
Stammheim | Stammheim – Die Baader-Meinhof-Gruppe vor Gericht | Reinhard Hauff | West Germany | ||
1987 (37th) |
The Theme | Teмa | Gleb Panfilov | Soviet Union | ||
1988 (38th) |
Red Sorghum | 红高粱 | Zhang Yimou | China | ||
1989 (39th) |
Rain Man | Barry Levinson | United States | |||
1990s | ||||||
1990 (40th) |
Larks on a String # | Skřivánci na niti | Jiří Menzel | Czechoslovakia | ||
Music Box # | Costa-Gavras | United States | ||||
1991 (41st) |
The House of Smiles | La casa del sorriso | Marco Ferreri | Italy | ||
1992 (42nd) |
Grand Canyon | Lawrence Kasdan | United States | |||
1993 (43rd) |
The Wedding Banquet # | 喜宴 | Ang Lee | Taiwan, United States | ||
Woman Sesame Oil Maker # | 香魂女 | Xie Fei | China | |||
1994 (44th) |
In the Name of the Father | Jim Sheridan | United Kingdom, Ireland | |||
1995 (45th) |
The Bait | L'appât | Bertrand Tavernier | France | ||
1996 (46th) |
Sense and Sensibility | Ang Lee | United States | |||
1997 (47th) |
The People vs. Larry Flynt | Miloš Forman | United States | |||
1998 (48th) |
Central Station | Central do Brasil | Walter Salles | Brazil, France | ||
1999 (49th) |
The Thin Red Line | Terrence Malick | United States | |||
2000s | ||||||
2000 (50th) |
Magnolia | Paul Thomas Anderson | United States | |||
2001 (51st) |
Intimacy | Patrice Chéreau | France | |||
2002 (52nd) |
Bloody Sunday # | Paul Greengrass | United Kingdom, Ireland | |||
Spirited Away # | 千と千尋の神隠し | Hayao Miyazaki | Japan | |||
2003 (53rd) |
In This World | Michael Winterbottom | United Kingdom | |||
2004 (54th) |
Head-On | Gegen die Wand | Fatih Akin | Germany | ||
2005 (55th) |
U-Carmen eKhayelitsha | Mark Dornford-May | South Africa | |||
2006 (56th) |
Grbavica | Jasmila Žbanić | Germany, BIH | |||
2007 (57th) |
Tuya's Marriage | 图雅的婚事 | Wang Quan'an | China | ||
2008 (58th) |
Elite Squad | Tropa de Elite | José Padilha | Brazil | ||
2009 (59th) |
The Milk of Sorrow | La teta asustada | Claudia Llosa | Spain, Peru | ||
2010s | ||||||
2010 (60th) |
Honey | Bal | Semih Kaplanoğlu | Turkey | ||
2011 (61st) |
A Separation | جدایی نادر از سیمین | Asghar Farhadi | Iran | ||
2012 (62nd) |
Caesar Must Die | Cesare deve morire | Paolo and Vittorio Taviani | Italy | ||
2013 (63rd) |
Child's Pose | Poziția copilului | Călin Peter Netzer | Romania | ||
2014 (64th) |
Black Coal, Thin Ice | 白日焰火 | Diao Yinan | China | ||
2015 (65th) |
Taxi | تاکسی | Jafar Panahi | Iran | ||
2016 (66th) |
Fire at Sea | Fuocoammare | Gianfranco Rosi | Italy | ||
2017 (67th) |
On Body and Soul | Testről és lélekről | Ildikó Enyedi | Hungary | ||
2018 (68th) |
Touch Me Not | Nu mă atinge-mă | Adina Pintilie | Romania | ||
2019 (69th) |
Synonyms | Synonymes | Nadav Lapid | France, Israel | ||
2020s | ||||||
2020 (70th) |
There Is No Evil | شیطان وجود ندارد | Mohammad Rasoulof | Iran | ||
2021 (71st) |
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn | Babardeală cu bucluc sau porno balamuc | Radu Jude | Romania |
- Notes
- # Denotes Ex-aequo win
Multiple winners[]
The following have won the award twice:
- / Ang Lee (1993 & 1996)
Golden Bear – Honorary Award[]
The Honorary Golden Bear (German: Goldener Ehrenbär) is the Berlin International Film Festival's honorary award for lifetime achievement by important figures in the world of film.[10]
Year | Winner(s) |
---|---|
1982 | James Stewart |
1988 | Alec Guinness |
1989 | Dustin Hoffman |
1990 | Oliver Stone |
1993 | Gregory Peck and Billy Wilder |
1994 | Sophia Loren |
1995 | Alain Delon |
1996 | Elia Kazan and Jack Lemmon |
1997 | Kim Novak |
1998 | Catherine Deneuve |
1999 | Shirley MacLaine |
2000 | Jeanne Moreau |
2001 | Kirk Douglas |
2002 | Robert Altman and Claudia Cardinale |
2003 | Anouk Aimée |
2004 | Fernando Solanas |
2005 | Im Kwon-taek and Fernando Fernán Gómez |
2006 | Andrzej Wajda and Ian McKellen |
2007 | Arthur Penn |
2008 | Francesco Rosi |
2009 | Maurice Jarre |
2010 | Wolfgang Kohlhaase and Hanna Schygulla |
2011 | Armin Mueller-Stahl |
2012 | Meryl Streep |
2013 | Claude Lanzmann[11] |
2014 | Ken Loach[12] |
2015 | Wim Wenders[13] |
2016 | Michael Ballhaus[14] |
2017 | Milena Canonero |
2018 | Willem Dafoe |
2019 | Charlotte Rampling |
2020 | Helen Mirren[15] |
See also[]
- Silver Bear and other awards at the Berlin International Film Festival
- Palme d'Or, the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival
- Golden Lion, the highest prize awarded at the Venice Film Festival
- Golden Leopard, the highest prize awarded at the Locarno Festival
References[]
- ^ [1]
- ^ Jump up to: a b "- Berlinale – Archive – Annual Archives – 1952 – Juries".
- ^ "German Film Festival bear awards based on 1939 design previewed in Berlin". EFE. Berlin. January 11, 2019. Retrieved April 9, 2019.
- ^ "Eventful Berlinale". deutschland.de. February 19, 2020. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
- ^ "Große kleine Tiere". Cicero (in German). Retrieved April 9, 2019.
- ^ English, James F. (2008). The Economy of Prestige: prizes, awards, and the circulation of cultural value. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. pp. 167–168. ISBN 978-0-674-03043-5.
- ^ Günther, Ulrich (February 19, 2010). "Berlinale Cineasten blicken auf den Bären". Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung (in German). Retrieved April 9, 2019.
- ^ "In pictures". Novinite. February 8, 2010. Retrieved April 9, 2019.
- ^ "Berlinale 1970: Prize Winners". berlinale.de. Retrieved March 7, 2010.
- ^ "THE HONORARY GOLDEN BEAR". Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin. Retrieved 10 December 2017.
- ^ "Claude Lanzmann to receive Berlin's Honorary Golden Bear". screendaily. Retrieved 2012-12-13.
- ^ "Homage and Honorary Golden Bear for Ken Loach". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 2013-12-15. Retrieved 12 December 2013.
- ^ "Homage 2015 and Honorary Golden Bear for Wim Wenders". berlinale.de. Retrieved 5 October 2014.
- ^ "Martin Scorsese's Longtime Cinematographer Michael Ballhaus Is Set To Be Honoured With A Lifetime Achievement Award At The 2016 Berlin International Film Festival". contactmusic.com. Retrieved 1 December 2015.
- ^ "Homage and Honorary Golden Bear 2020 for Dame Helen Mirren". Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Berlinale. |
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Golden Bear
- Golden Bear winners
- Directors of Golden Bear winners
- Awards for best film
- German film awards
- International film awards
- Lists of films by award