35th Berlin International Film Festival
Location | West Berlin, Germany |
---|---|
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Die Frau und der Fremde and Wetherby) |
No. of films | 326 films[1] |
Festival date | 15–26 February 1985 |
Website | http://www.berlinale.de |
The 35th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 15 to 26 February 1985.[2] The Golden Bear was awarded to East German film Die Frau und der Fremde directed by Rainer Simon and British film Wetherby directed by David Hare.[3] The retrospective was dedicated to Special effects.[4]
Jury[]
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[5]
- Jean Marais, actor (France) - Jury President
- Max von Sydow, actor (Sweden)
- Alberto Sordi, actor, screenwriter and director (Italy)
- Regimantas Adomaitis, actor (Soviet Union)
- Sheila Benson, journalist and film critic (United States)
- Wolfgang Kohlhaase, writer (East Germany)
- Onat Kutlar, poet, essayist and screenwriter (Turkey)
- Luis Megino, writer and producer (Spain)
- Ingrid Scheib-Rothbart, head of the Goethe-Institut of New York (West Germany)
- , producer (West Germany)
- István Szabó, director and screenwriter (Hungary)
Films in competition[]
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear:[1]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
1919 | 1919 | Hugh Brody | United Kingdom |
After Darkness | After Darkness | , Dominique Othenin-Girard | Switzerland |
Count to Ten | Contar hasta diez | Oscar Barney Finn | Argentina |
Daengbyeot | Hah Myung-joong | South Korea | |
The Woman and the Stranger | Die Frau und der Fremde | Rainer Simon | East Germany |
The Children | Les enfants | Marguerite Duras, , | France |
Heartbreakers | Heartbreakers | Bobby Roth | USA |
Hail Mary | Je vous salue, Marie | Jean-Luc Godard | France |
Loafing and Camouflage | Lufa ke Paralayi | Nikos Perakis | Greece |
Morenga | Egon Günther | West Germany | |
Mrs. Soffel | Mrs. Soffel | Gillian Armstrong | USA |
The Night of the Emerald Moon | Noc smaragdového měsíce | Václav Matějka | Czechoslovakia |
Pehlivan | Zeki Ökten | Turkey | |
Pizza Connection | Damiano Damiani | Italy | |
Places in the Heart | Places in the Heart | Robert Benton | USA |
The Descendant of the Snow Leopard | Potomok belogo barsa | Tolomush Okeyev | Soviet Union |
The Practice of Love | Die Praxis der Liebe | Valie Export | West Germany |
Death in a French Garden | Péril en la demeure | Michel Deville | France |
Ronia, the Robber's Daughter | Ronja Rövardotter | Tage Danielsson | Sweden |
Seburi Monogatari | Sadao Nakajima | Japan | |
Stico | Jaime de Armiñán | Spain | |
Flowers of Reverie | Szirmok, virágok, koszorúk | László Lugossy | Hungary |
The Death of the White Stallion | Der Tod des weißen Pferdes | West Germany | |
Wetherby | Wetherby | David Hare | United Kingdom |
Wrong World | Wrong World | Ian Pringle | Australia |
Out of competition[]
- 2010: The Year We Make Contact, directed by Peter Hyams (USA)
- Brazil, directed by Terry Gilliam (United Kingdom)
- Country, directed by Richard Pearce (USA)
- , directed by Bernhard Wicki (West Germany)
- , directed by and (West Germany)
- 東京裁判 Tōkyō Saiban, directed by Masaki Kobayashi (Japan)
- , directed by (China)
Key[]
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section
Retrospective[]
The following films were shown in the retrospective "Special Effects":[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
20, 000 Leagues Under The Sea | 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea | Richard Fleischer | USA |
7 Faces of Dr. Lao | 7 Faces of Dr. Lao | George Pal | USA |
Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man | Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man | Charles Lamont | USA |
Air Mail | Air Mail | John Ford | USA |
Alien | Alien | Ridley Scott | USA, United Kingdom |
The Fabulous Baron Munchausen | Baron Prášil | Karel Zeman | Czechoslovakia |
Blithe Spirit | Blithe Spirit | David Lean | United Kingdom |
Captain Sindbad | Captain Sindbad | Byron Haskin | USA, West Germany |
Journey to the Beginning of Time | Cesta do praveku | Karel Zeman | Czechoslovakia |
Citizen Kane | Citizen Kane | Orson Welles | USA |
Close Encounters of the Third Kind | Close Encounters of the Third Kind | Steven Spielberg | USA |
Darby O'Gill and the Little People | Darby O'Gill and the Little People | Robert Stevenson | USA |
Das Boot | Wolfgang Petersen | West Germany | |
Heart of Stone | Das kalte Herz | Paul Verhoeven | East Germany |
The Haunted Castle | Das Spukschloß im Spessart | Kurt Hoffmann | West Germany |
The Student of Prague | Der Student von Prag | Stellan Rye | Germany |
Destination Moon | Destination Moon | Irving Pichel | USA |
Eraserhead | Eraserhead | David Lynch | USA |
Forbidden Planet | Forbidden Planet | Fred McLeod Wilcox | USA |
Georges Méliès – short films from the years 1896 to 1912 | Georges Méliès | France | |
Godzilla | ゴジラ | Ishirō Honda | Japan |
Hardware Wars | Hardware Wars | Ernie Fosselius | USA |
Immer wieder Glück | Ferdinand Diehl | West Germany | |
Invisible Agent | Invisible Agent | Edwin L. Marin | USA |
Island of Lost Souls | Island of Lost Souls | Erle C. Kenton | USA |
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | Stanley Kramer | USA |
Jason and the Argonauts | Jason and the Argonauts | Don Chaffey | USA, United Kingdom |
Beauty and the Beast | La Belle et la Bête | Jean Cocteau | France |
End of the World | La fin du monde | Abel Gance | France |
Testament of Orpheus | Le testament d'Orphée | Jean Cocteau | France |
Marry Poppins | Mary Poppins | Robert Stevenson | USA |
Metropolis | Metropolis | Fritz Lang | Germany |
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Münchhausen | Josef von Báky | Germany |
The New Gulliver | Новый Гулливер | Aleksandr Ptushko | Soviet Union |
Operation Undersea | Winston Hibler and Hamilton Luske | USA | |
Orpheus | Orphée | Jean Cocteau | France |
Poltergeist | Poltergeist | Tobe Hooper | USA |
Space Patrol – The Fantastic Adventures of the Spaceship Orion | Raumpatrouille – Die phantastischen Abenteuer des Raumschiffes Orion | West Germany | |
San Francisco | San Francisco | W. S. Van Dyke | USA |
Serials: Flying heroes and smoking spaceships (includes Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe) | Serials: Fliegende Helden und qualmende Raumschiffe | Ford Beebe, Ray Taylor and others | USA |
Silent Running | Silent Running | Douglas Trumbull | USA |
The Golden Key | Aleksandr Ptushko | Soviet Union | |
Star Wars | Star Wars | George Lucas | USA, United Kingdom |
Sylvia and the Ghost | Sylvie et le fantôme | Claude Autant-Lara | France |
Helmut Herbst | West Germany | ||
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad | The 7th Voyage of Sinbad | Nathan H. Juran | USA |
The Birds | The Birds | Alfred Hitchcock | USA |
The Devil-Doll | The Devil-Doll | Tod Browning | USA |
The Empire Strikes Back | The Empire Strikes Back | Irvin Kershner | USA |
The Exorcist | The Exorcist | William Friedkin | USA |
The Haunting | The Haunting | Robert Wise | United Kingdom |
The Incredible Shrinking Man | The Incredible Shrinking Man | Jack Arnold | USA |
The Incredible Shrinking Woman | The Incredible Shrinking Woman | Joel Schumacher | USA |
The Invisible Man | The Invisible Man | James Whale | USA |
The Invisible Man Returns | The Invisible Man Returns | Joe May | USA |
The Invisible Woman | The Invisible Woman | Edward Sutherland | USA |
The Lost World | The Lost World | Harry O. Hoyt | USA |
The Mysterious Island | The Mysterious Island | Lucien Hubbard, Maurice Tourneur and Benjamin Christensen | USA |
The Son of Kong | The Son of Kong | Ernest B. Schoedsack | USA |
The War Of The Worlds | The War of the Worlds | Byron Haskin | USA |
The Wizard Of Oz | The Wizard of Oz | Victor Fleming | USA |
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | Henry Levin and George Pal | USA |
Things to Come | Things to Come | William Cameron Menzies | United Kingdom |
This Island Earth | This Island Earth | Joseph Newman and Jack Arnold | USA |
Tommy | Tommy | Ken Russell | United Kingdom |
Topper Returns | Topper Returns | Roy Del Ruth | USA |
Man with a Movie Camera | Человек с киноаппаратом | Dziga Vertov | Soviet Union |
Universe | Universe | Colin Low and Roman Kroitor | Canada |
Magic Seed | and | Soviet Union |
Awards[]
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[3]
- Golden Bear:
- Die Frau und der Fremde by Rainer Simon
- Wetherby by David Hare
- Silver Bear – Special Jury Prize: Szirmok, virágok, koszorúk by László Lugossy
- Silver Bear for Best Director: Robert Benton for Places in the Heart
- Silver Bear for Best Actress: Jo Kennedy for Wrong World
- Silver Bear for Best Actor: Fernando Fernán Gómez for Stico
- Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement: Tolomush Okeyev for Potomok belogo barsa
- Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution: Ronja Rövardotter
- Honourable Mention:
- Damiano Damiani for Pizza Connection
- Les enfants
- Tarık Akan for Pehlivan
- FIPRESCI Award
- Tōkyō saiban by Masaki Kobayashi
Literature[]
- Brigitte Tast: Als Farbe das Grau, als Format der Innenblick. 35. Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin 1985, Schellerten 2014, ISBN 978-3-88842-045-0
References[]
- ^ a b "PROGRAMME 1985". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 6 January 2014. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
- ^ "35th Berlin International Film Festival". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 28 December 2010. Retrieved 8 January 2011.
- ^ a b "PRIZES & HONOURS 1985". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 29 April 2014. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
- ^ "RETROSPECTIVE". Archived from the original on 4 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2014.
- ^ "JURIES 1985". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
- ^ "RETROSPECTIVE". Archived from the original on 4 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2014.
- ^ "RETROSPECTIVE 1985". Retrieved 28 July 2014.
External links[]
Categories:
- Berlin International Film Festival
- 1985 film festivals
- 1985 in West Germany
- 1980s in West Berlin
- 1985 festivals in Europe