61st Berlin International Film Festival
Opening film | True Grit |
---|---|
Closing film | Nader and Simin, A Separation |
Location | Berlin, Germany |
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Nader and Simin, A Separation) |
Hosted by | Anke Engelke |
No. of films | 385 films |
Festival date | 10–20 February 2011 |
Website | http://www.berlinale.de |
The 61st annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 10 to 20 February 2011,[1] with actress Isabella Rossellini as the President of the Jury.[2] The Coen Brothers film True Grit opened the festival.[3] 300,000 tickets were sold in total during the event, to 20,000 attendees from 116 countries, including 3900 members of the press.[4] German actor Armin Mueller-Stahl received the Honorary Golden Bear for lifetime achievement. The Golden Bear for Best Film went to the Iranian film Nader and Simin, A Separation, directed by Asghar Farhadi, which also served as the closing film at the festival.[5]
Competition[]
Jury[]
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[6]
International jury
- Isabella Rossellini, actress (Italy) - Jury President
- Jan Chapman, producer (Australia)
- Nina Hoss, actress (Germany)
- Aamir Khan, actor, director, screenwriter and producer (India)
- Guy Maddin, director and screenwriter (Canada)
- Sandy Powell, costume designer (United Kingdom)
In addition, the festival held a place open in the jury for the imprisoned Iranian director Jafar Panahi, "to signalize its support for his struggle for freedom".[6]
Best First Feature Award Jury
- , producer (Germany)
- Assaf Gavron, writer and musician (Israel)
- Michèle Ohayon, director, screenwriter and producer (Morocco)
International Short Film Jury
- Nan Goldin, photographer (United States)
- , director, screenwriter and producer (Tunisia)
- Renen Schorr, director, screenwriter and producer (Israel)
In competition[]
The following films were selected to be in competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Our Grand Despair | Bizim Büyük Çaresizliğimiz | Turkey, Germany and Netherlands | |
Coriolanus | N/A | Ralph Fiennes | United Kingdom |
Tales of the Night | Les Contes de la nuit | Michel Ocelot | France |
The Forgiveness of Blood | N/A | Joshua Marston | Albania and United States |
The Future | N/A | Miranda July | Germany and United States |
Nader and Simin, A Separation | جدایی نادر از سیمین Jodaeiye Nader az Simin |
Asghar Farhadi | Iran |
Lipstikka | Odem | Jonathan Sagall | Israel and United Kingdom |
Margin Call | N/A | J.C. Chandor | United States |
A Mysterious World | Un Mundo Misterioso | Rodrigo Moreno | Argentina, Germany and Uruguay |
The Prize | El premio | Mexico, France, Poland and Germany | |
Come Rain, Come Shine | 사랑한다, 사랑하지 않는다 Saranghanda, Saranghaji Anneunda | Lee Yoon-ki | South Korea |
Sleeping Sickness | Schlafkrankheit | Germany, France and Netherlands | |
The Turin Horse | A Torinói Ló | Béla Tarr | Hungary, France, Germany and Switzerland |
V subbotu | Aleksandr Mindadze | Russia, Germany and Ukraine | |
If Not Us, Who? | Wer wenn nicht wir | Andres Veiel | Germany |
Yelling to the Sky | N/A | Victoria Mahoney | United States |
Out of competition[]
The following films were screened out of competition at the festival:[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Almanya | Almanya: Willkommen in Deutschland | Yasemin Şamdereli | Germany |
Service Entrance | Les femmes du 6ème étage | Philippe Le Guay | France |
My Best Enemy | Mein bester Feind | Wolfgang Murnberger | Austria and Luxembourg |
Pina | N/A | Wim Wenders | Germany and France |
True Grit | N/A | Joel and Ethan Coen | United States |
Unknown | N/A | Jaume Collet-Serra | Germany, United Kingdom, France |
Panorama[]
The following films were screened in the Main Programme of the Panorama section:[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
The Unjust | 부당거래 Bu-dang-geo-rae | Ryoo Seung-wan | South Korea |
Into the White Night | Byakuyakou | Yoshihiro Fukagawa | Japan |
Ashamed | 창피해 Chang-Pi-Hae | Kim Soo-hyun | South Korea |
Dance Town | N/A | Jeon Kyu-hwan | South Korea |
Top Floor Left Wing | Dernier étage gauche gauche | Angelo Cianci | France, Luxembourg |
Seven Murders Forgiven | 7 Khoon Maaf | Vishal Bhardwaj | India[8] |
Asshole | Gandu | Kaushik Mukherjee | India |
Here | N/A | Braden King | United States |
Invisible | Lo Roim Alaich | Michal Aviad | Israel and Germany |
Mothers | Majki | Milčo Mančevski | Macedonia, France and Bulgaria |
Off Beat | N/A | Jan Gassmann | Switzerland |
Qualunquemente | N/A | Giulio Manfredonia | Italy |
Romeos | N/A | Sabine Bernardi | Germany |
Even the Rain | También la lluvia | Icíar Bollaín | Spain, France and Mexico |
The Mortician | N/A | Gareth Maxwell | United Kingdom and United States |
Tomboy | N/A | Céline Sciamma | France |
Vampire | N/A | Shunji Iwai | United States and Canada |
Forum[]
The following films were screened in the Main Programme of the Forum section:[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Absent | Ausente | Marco Berger | Argentina |
Amnesty | N/A | Bujar Alimani | Albania, Greece and France |
An Angel in Doel | De Engel van Doel | Tom Fassaert | Netherlands and Belgium |
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye | N/A | Marie Losier | United States and France |
Brownian Movement | N/A | Nanouk Leopold | Netherlands, Germany and Belgium |
Cheonggyecheon Medley: A Dream of Iron | N/A | Kelvin Kyung Kun Park | South Korea |
Day Is Done | N/A | Thomas Imbach | Switzerland |
E-Love | N/A | Anne Villacèque | France |
Eighty Letters | Osmdesát dopisů | Václav Kadrnka | Czech Republic |
Familiar Ground | En terrains connus | Stéphane Lafleur | Canada |
FIT | N/A | Hiromasa Hirosue | Japan |
Follow Me | Folge mir | Johannes Hammel | Austria |
Free Hands | Les mains libres | Brigitte Sy | France |
Good Morning to the World!! | Sekai Good Morning!! | Satoru Hirohara | Japan |
Heaven's Story | N/A | Takahisa Zeze | Japan |
Hi-So | N/A | Aditya Assarat | Thailand |
The House | Dom | Zuzana Liová | Slovakia and Czech Republic |
Household X | Kazoku X | Kōki Yoshida | Japan |
Idleness | Ocio | Alejandro Lingenti and Juan Villegas | Argentina |
Kabul Dream Factory | Traumfabrik Kabul | Sebastian Heidinger | Germany and Afghanistan |
The Kite | Patang | Prashant Bhargava | India and United States |
Late Autumn | 만추 Man chu | Kim Tae-yong | South Korea, Hong Kong, China and United States |
Looking for Simon | Auf der Suche | Jan Krüger | Germany and France |
Made in Poland | N/A | Przemysław Wojcieszek | Poland |
Matchmaking Mayor | Nesvatbov | Erika Hníková | Czech Republic |
The Residents | Os residentes | Tiago Mata Machado | Brazil |
Self Referential Traverse: Zeitgeist and Engagement | 자가당착: 시대 정신과 현실 참여 Jagadangchak: shidae-jeongshin-kwa hyeonshil-chamyeo |
Kim Sun | South Korea |
Silver Bullets/Art History | N/A | Joe Swanberg | United States |
State of Violence | N/A | Khalo Matabane | South Africa and France |
Submarine | N/A | Richard Ayoade | United Kingdom |
Swans | N/A | Hugo Vieira da Silva | Germany and Portugal |
Take Shelter | N/A | Jeff Nichols | United States |
N/A | Territoire perdu | Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd | France and Belgium |
The Terrorists | Poor kor karn rai | Thunska Pansittivorakul | Germany and Thailand |
Under Control | Unter Kontrolle | Volker Sattel | Germany |
Utopians | N/A | Zbigniew Bzymek | United States |
Viva Riva! | N/A | Djo Tunda Wa Munga | Democratic Republic of Congo, France and Belgium |
Ways of the Sea | Halaw | Sheron Dayoc | Philippines |
The Young Butler | El mocito | Marcela Said and Jean de Certeau | Chile |
Berlinale Shorts[]
Jury[]
- Nan Goldin, American photographer[6]
- Renen Schorr, Israeli director
- Ibrahim Letaief, Tunisian director and producer
Films[]
The following films were selected to be in competition for the Golden Bear for Best Short Film:[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
15 July | 15 iulie | Cristi Iftime | Romania |
Silent River | Apele Tac | Anca Miruna Lazarescu | Germany and Romania |
Ashley/Amber | N/A | Rebecca R. Rojer | |
The Unliving | Återfödelsen | Hugo Lilja | Sweden |
Back by 6 | N/A | Peter Connelly | Belgium |
The Calm | La Calma | Fernando Vílchez Rodríguez | Peru |
Cleaning up the Studio | N/A | Christian Jankowski | South Korea |
The Shower | La Ducha | Maria José San Martín | Chile |
Forest | Erdő | György Mór Kárpáti | Hungary |
Questions to my Father | Fragen an meinen Vater | Konrad Mühe | Germany |
Green Crayons | N/A | Kazik Radwanski | Canada |
Heavy Heads | N/A | Helena Frank | Denmark |
Night Fishing | 파란만장 Paranmanjang | Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong | South Korea |
Arpeggio Ante Lucem | Pera Berbangê | Arin Inan Arslan | Turkey |
Planet Z | N/A | Momoko Seto | France |
Broken Night | 부서진 밤 Bu-seo-jin Bam | Yang Hyo-joo | South Korea |
Doctor Rao | Rao Yi Sheng | Alexej Tchernyi and Wu Zhi | Germany |
Scenes from the Suburbs | N/A | Spike Jonze | United States and Canada |
Seven Days in the Woods | Sju dagar i skogen | Peter Larsson | Sweden |
Stick Climbing | N/A | Daniel Zimmermann | Austria and Switzerland |
Terribly Happy | Sudsanan | Pimpaka Towira | Thailand |
Susya | N/A | Dani Rosenberg and Yoav Gross | Israel and Palestine |
The Lost Town of Switez | Świteź | Kamil Polak | Poland, Switzerland, France, Canada and Denmark |
Tomorrow Everything Will Be Alright | N/A | Akram Zaatari | Lebanon and United Kingdom |
Woman Waiting | N/A | Antoine Bourges | Canada |
Key[]
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section The opening and closing films are screened during the opening and closing ceremonies respectively.
Awards[]
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[9]
- Golden Bear for Best Film: Nader and Simin, A Separation by Asghar Farhadi
Silver Bears
- Jury Grand Prix: The Turin Horse by Béla Tarr
- Best Director: for Sleeping Sickness
- Best Actress: the actress ensemble of Nader and Simin, A Separation
- Best Actor: the actor ensemble of Nader and Simin, A Separation
- Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Production Design): Barbara Enriquez for The Prize
- Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Camera): Wojciech Staron for The Prize
- Best Script: Joshua Marston and Andamion Murataj for The Forgiveness of Blood
- Alfred Bauer Prize for a work of particular innovation: If Not Us, Who? by Andres Veiel
Honorary Golden Bear[10]
Crystal Bears
- Generation Kplus (Feature Length Film): by Arild Andresen
- Generation14plus (Feature Length Film): On the Ice by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
FIPRESCI Prizes
- Competition: The Turin Horse by Béla Tarr
- Panorama: Top Floor Left Wing by Angelo Cianci
- Forum: Heaven's Story by Takahisa Zeze
Golden Bear for Best Short Film: Night Fishing by Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong
References[]
- ^ "61ST BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FEBRUARY 10 - 20, 2011". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 29 October 2013. Retrieved 10 June 2014.
- ^ "Isabella Rossellini to head Berlin Film Festival jury". BBC News. 30 August 2010. Archived from the original on 16 December 2010. Retrieved 15 December 2010.
- ^ "Coen Brothers' True Grit to Open the 61st Berlinale". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 29 December 2010. Retrieved 15 December 2010.
- ^ Prot, Bénédicte (4 March 2011). "Organisers toast a successful 61st edition". Cineuropa. Retrieved 5 March 2011.
- ^ Smith, Nigel (18 January 2011). "61st Berlinale Locks Down Full 2011 Competition Program". Indiewire. Retrieved 11 October 2014.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c "JURIES 2011". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 10 June 2014.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d e "The Competition of the 61st Berlinale". berlinale.de. 18 January 2011. Archived from the original on 9 November 2013. Retrieved 19 January 2011.
- ^ "61st Berlin International Film Festival Panorama 2011 with Renowned Directors, Three Films on India and Many New Discoveries". Vimooz. Archived from the original on 2 January 2020. Retrieved 21 February 2011.
- ^ "PRIZES & HONOURS 2011". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 10 April 2014. Retrieved 10 June 2014.
- ^ "Berlinale 2011: The Honorary Golden Bear". berlinale.de. 26 December 2010. Archived from the original on 28 December 2010. Retrieved 26 December 2010.
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 61st Berlin International Film Festival. |
- Yearbook 2011 at berlinale.de
- 61st Berlin International Film Festival 2011
- Berlin International Film Festival:2011 at Internet Movie Database
- Berlin International Film Festival
- 2011 film festivals
- 2011 festivals in Europe
- 2011 in Berlin
- 2011 in German cinema