From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rosters at the 2003 IIHF World Championship in Finland.
Canada [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
Sean Burke
Phoenix Coyotes
Roberto Luongo
Florida Panthers
Martin Biron
Buffalo Sabres
Defencemen
Eric Brewer
Edmonton Oilers
Jay Bouwmeester
Florida Panthers
Jamie Heward
Genève-Servette HC
Mathieu Dandenault
Detroit Red Wings
Cory Cross
Edmonton Oilers
Steve Staios
Edmonton Oilers
Craig Rivet
Montreal Canadiens
Forwards
Daniel Brière
Buffalo Sabres
Shawn Horcoff
Edmonton Oilers
Patrick Marleau
San Jose Sharks
Dany Heatley
Atlanta Thrashers
Kyle Calder
Chicago Blackhawks
Kirk Maltby
Detroit Red Wings
Shane Doan
Phoenix Coyotes
Anson Carter
New York Rangers
Steven Reinprecht
Colorado Avalanche
Kris Draper
Detroit Red Wings
Krys Kolanos
Phoenix Coyotes
Mike Comrie
Edmonton Oilers
Ryan Smyth
Edmonton Oilers
Jan Alston
ZSC Lions
Coaches
Andy Murray
Sweden [ ]
Slovakia [ ]
Austria [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
KAC Klagenfurt
Claus Dalpiaz
HC Innsbruck
VSV Villach
Defencemen
Gerhard Unterluggauer
DEG Metro Stars
Rob Doyle
EHC Lustenau
Herbert Hohenberger
VSV Villach
Andre Lakos
Vienna Capitals
Philippe Lakos
Vienna Capitals
Robert Lukas
EHC Linz
Peter Kasper
HC Innsbruck
Forwards
Christian Perthaler
EHC Linz
Thomas Koch
KAC Klagenfurt
Mark Szucs
EHC Linz
Oliver Setzinger
Vienna Capitals
Thomas Pock
UMass Minutemen ice hockey
Kent Salfi
VSV Villach
Philipp Lukas
EHC Linz
Daniel Welser
KAC Klagenfurt
Matthias Trattnig
Djurgardens IF
VEU Feldkirch
Christoph Brandner
Krefeld Pinguine
Martin Hohenberger
HC Innsbruck
Dieter Kalt
Farjestads BK
Coaches
Herbert Pock
Belarus [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goalkeepers
Sergei Shabanov
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Andrei Mezin
AK Bars Kazan
HC Keramin-Minsk
Defenders
Oleg Khmyl
HC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Alexander Makritski
Krylya Sovetov Moscow
Alexander Ryadinsky
HC Keramin-Minsk
TPS Turku
Aleksandr Alekseyev
HC Gomel
Sergei Stas
Krefeld Pinguine
Aleksandr Zhurik
HC CSKA Moscow
Vladimir Kopat
HC Keramin-Minsk
Forwards
Polimir Novopolotsk
Vadim Bekbulatov
HC Gomel
Andrei Kovalev
SC Bietigheim-Bissingen
HC Keramin-Minsk
HC Gomel
Yaroslav Chupris
HC Keramin-Minsk
Sergei Zadelenov
HC Gomel
Andrei Kostitsyn
HC CSKA Moscow
Dynamo Moscow
Vladimir Tsyplakov
Ak Bars Kazan
Dmitry Pankov
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Andrey Rasolko
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Alexei Kalyuzhny
Severstal Cherepovets
Coaches
Vladimir Krikunov
Czech Republic [ ]
Denmark [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
Michael Madsen
Rungsted IK
Peter Hirsch
MoDo Ornskoldsvik
Esbjerg IK
Defencemen
Jesper Duus
Herlev IK
Daniel Nielsen
Herning IK
IF Troja/Ljungby
Jesper Damgaard
MoDo Ornskoldsvik
Herning IK
Aalborg IK
Esbjerg IK
Forwards
Thor Dresler
IF Troja/Ljungby
Aalborg IK
Rungsted IK
Odense IK
Aalborg IK
Fredrikshavn IK
Frans Nielsen
Malmö Redhawks
Rungsted IK
Kim Staal
MoDo Ornskoldsvik
Fredrikshavn IK
Herlev IK
Leksands IF
Morten Green
MoDo Ornskoldsvik
Coaches
Finland [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
Jani Hurme
Florida Panthers
Pasi Nurminen
Atlanta Thrashers
Kari Lehtonen
Jokerit
Defencemen
Marko Kiprusoff
Kloten Flyers
Petteri Nummelin
HC Lugano
Kimmo Timonen
Nashville Predators
Ossi Väänänen
Phoenix Coyotes
Aki-Petteri Berg
Toronto Maple Leafs
Toni Lydman
Calgary Flames
Janne Niinimaa
New York Islanders
Sami Helenius
Chicago Blackhawks
Forwards
Teemu Selänne
San Jose Sharks
Esa Pirnes
Tappara
Saku Koivu
Montreal Canadiens
Olli Jokinen
Florida Panthers
Niklas Hagman
Florida Panthers
Ville Peltonen
Jokerit
Tomi Kallio
Frölunda HC
Tony Virta
Södertälje SK
Antti Miettinen
HPK
Mikko Eloranta
Los Angeles Kings
Tommi Santala
HPK
Lasse Pirjetä
Columbus Blue Jackets
Kimmo Rintanen
Kloten Flyers
Juha Ylönen
Blues
Coaches
Hannu Aravirta
Jari Kaarela
Germany [ ]
Japan [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goalkeepers
Seibu Prince Rabbits
Kokudo Yokohama
Masahito Haruna
Nikkō Ice Bucks
Defenders
Nippon Paper Cranes
Kokudo
Makoto Kawashima
Oji
Daniel Daikawa
Seibu
Joel Oshiro
Cranes
Oji
Yutaka Kawaguchi
Kokudo
Seibu
Forwards
Kokudo
Yosuke Kon
Seibu
Takahito Suzuki
Charlotte Checkers
Daisuke Obara
Waseda University
Tetsuya Saito
Oji
Takeshi Saito
Oji
Seibu
Kunihiko Sakurai
Oji
Seibu
Kokudo
Ryan Kuwabara
Belfast Giants
Chris Yule
Kokudo
Cranes
Kokudo
Coaches
Toshiyuki Sakai
Latvia [ ]
United States [ ]
Russia [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
Andrei Tsarev
Ak Bars Kazan
Yegor Podomatsky
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Maxim Sokolov
Avangard Omsk
Defencemen
Sergei Gusev
Severstal Cherepovets
Alexander Guskov
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Alexander Khavanov
St. Louis Blues
Ak Bars Kazan
Dmitri Kalinin
Buffalo Sabres
Vitali Proshkin
Ak Bars Kazan
Severstal Cherepovets
Sergei Vyshedkevich
Dynamo Moscow
Dynamo Moscow
Forwards
Vladimir Antipov
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Denis Arkhipov
Nashville Predators
Pavel Datsyuk
Detroit Red Wings
Alexander Frolov
Los Angeles Kings
Igor Grigorenko
Lada Togliatti
Alexei Kaigorodov
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Ilya Kovalchuk
Atlanta Thrashers
Ivan Novoseltsev
Florida Panthers
Oleg Saprykin
Calgary Flames
Alexander Semin
Lada Togliatti
Sergei Soin
Krylia Sovetov Moskva
Aleksander Suglobov
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Sergei Zinoviev
Ak Bars Kazan
Coaches
Alexander Yakushev
Slovenia [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
Robert Kristan
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
Klemen Mohorič
HC Keramin-Minsk
HK Acroni Jesenice
Defencemen
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Acroni Jesenice
Jurij Goličič
HDD Olimpija Ljublijana
Damjan Dervarič
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Acroni Jesenice
Forwards
Edo Terglav
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
Tomaž Razingar
HK Acroni Jesenice
Mitja Šivic
THK Tver
HK Acroni Jesenice
Luka Žagar
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Acroni Jesenice
HC Oceláři Třinec
HDD Olimpija Ljublijana
Marcel Rodman
Graz 99ers
VEU Feldkirch
HK Acroni Jesenice
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Olimpija Ljubljana
Coaches
Matjaž Sekelj
Andrej Vidmar
Switzerland [ ]
Ukraine [ ]
Position
Player
Club
Goaltenders
Kostiantyn Simchuk
Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Igor Karpenko
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
HC Sokol Kiev
Defencemen
Yuri Gunko
HC Sokol Kiev
Serhiy Klymentiev
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Vyacheslav Timchenko
Weisswasser
Andriy Sryubko
HC Sokol Kiev
SKA Saint Petersburg
Valeri Shyriaiev
EV Zug
Vyacheslav Zavalnyuk
SKA Saint Petersburg
Forwards
Vasyl Bobrovnikov
HC Sokol Kiev
Dmitri Khristich
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
EV Füssen
Vadym Shakhraychuk
HC Spartak Moscow
Vitaliy Lytvynenko
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
HC Sokol Kiev
Borys Protsenko
HC Sokol Kiev
Kostiantyn Kasianchuk
Khimik Voskresensk
Roman Salnikov
Krylya Sovetov Moscow
Bogdan Savenko
HC Sokol Kiev
Serhiy Varlamov
St. Louis Blues
EV Fussen
HK Riga 2000
Peoria Rivermen
Coaches
References [ ]
Categories :
2003 IIHF World Championship IIHF World Championship rosters Hidden categories:
Articles lacking in-text citations from March 2019 All articles lacking in-text citations