2004–05 UEFA Cup group stage
The group stage of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup is the second stage of the competition proper. Group stage matches began on 21 October 2004 and concluded on 16 December 2004. The top three teams in each group progressed to the Round of 32, to be joined by the eight third-place finishers from the Champions League group stage.
Seeding structure[]
The 40 teams were divided into five pots. Pot 1 comprised the top eight clubs in the team ranking. Pot 2 contained the following eight clubs in the rankings and likewise for Pots 3, 4 and 5. Each group contained one team from each pot. A team's seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients.[1]
Group winners, runners-up and third-placed teams advanced to the round of 32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Groups[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FEY | SCH | BSL | FER | HOM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Feyenoord | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–1 | — | — | 3–0 | |
2 | Schalke 04 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | — | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Basel | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 1–0 | — | — | — | 1–2 | ||
4 | Ferencváros | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | 1–1 | — | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Heart of Midlothian | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | — | 0–1 | — | 0–1 | — |
Source: RSSSF
Feyenoord | 3 – 0 | Heart of Midlothian |
---|---|---|
Kuyt 22', 83' Goor 57' |
Report |
Schalke 04 | 1 – 1 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Kobiashvili 8' | Report | Delgado 82' |
Heart of Midlothian | 0 – 1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report | Lincoln 73' |
Ferencváros | 1 – 1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Tőzsér 27' | Report | Kalou 62' |
Schalke 04 | 2 – 0 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Gyepes 16' (og) Kobiashvili 40' |
Report |
Ferencváros | 1 – 2 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Rósa 22' | Report | Rossi 59' Huggel 78' |
Feyenoord | 2 – 1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Kalou 32', 40' | Report | Hanke 6' |
Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: Matt Messias (England)
Heart of Midlothian | 0 – 1 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Report | Rósa 30' |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATH | STE | PAR | BJK | STD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Athletic Bilbao | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | — | |
2 | Steaua București | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | — | — | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Parma | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 6 | — | 1–0 | — | 3–2 | — | ||
4 | Beşiktaş | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3–1 | — | — | — | 1–1 | ||
5 | Standard Liège | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 4 | 1–7 | — | 2–1 | — | — |
Source: RSSSF
Steaua București | 2–0 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Dragutinović 68' (o.g.) Neaga 81' |
Report |
Parma | 1–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Budel 80' | Report |
Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma
Attendance: 3,949
Referee: (Netherlands)
Standard Liège | 2–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Geraerts 54' Michel 90+4' |
Report | Pisanu 44' |
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Buruk 30' | Report | Bangoura 81' |
Athletic Bilbao | 1–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Etxeberria 45' | Report |
Standard Liège | 1–7 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Onyewu 15' | Report | Ezquerro 6', 9', 54' Yeste 35' Iraola 58' del Horno 63' Etxeberria 71' |
Parma | 3–2 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Gilardino 17' Cardone 36' Degano 60' |
Report | Buruk 6' Metin 89' |
Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma
Attendance: 3,155
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DNI | ZAR | AUS | BRU | UTR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | — | |
2 | Real Zaragoza | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | 2–1 | — | — | — | 2–0 | ||
3 | Austria Wien | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | — | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | — | ||
4 | Club Brugge | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | — | 1–1 | — | — | 1–0 | ||
5 | Utrecht | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | 1–2 | — | 1–2 | — | — |
Source: RSSSF
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 3 – 2 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Venhlynskyi 14', 62' Rykun 45' |
Report | Čeh 37' Balaban 43' |
Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: (Czech Republic)
Real Zaragoza | 2 – 0 | Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Villa 77', 82' | Report |
Austria Wien | 1 – 0 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Gilewicz 70' | Report |
Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 18,800
Referee: (Italy)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1 – 0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Nazarenko 19' | Report |
Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: (Poland)
Austria Wien | 1 – 1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Gilewicz 50' | Report | Lange 90' |
Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Rob Styles (England)
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NEW | SOC | SCP | PAN | DTB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Newcastle United | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | |
2 | Sochaux | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0–4 | — | — | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Sporting CP | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 | — | 0–1 | — | 4–1 | — | ||
4 | Panionios | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 3 | 0–1 | — | — | — | 5–2 | ||
5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 | — | 0–2 | 0–4 | — | — |
Source: RSSSF
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0 – 2 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Report | Ilan 17' Paisley 37' |
Panionios | 0 – 1 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Report | Shearer 86' |
Newcastle United | 2 – 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Shearer 37' Bellamy 56' |
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0 – 4 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Report | Liédson 6', 28', 59' Viana 90' |
Panionios | 5 – 2 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Mantzios 58', 67', 77' Breška 90+2' Marcora 90+3' |
Report | 38' Akhalaia 59' |
Group E[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MID | VIL | PTZ | LAZ | EGA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Middlesbrough | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Villarreal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 8 | 2–0 | — | — | — | 4–0 | ||
3 | Partizan | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | — | 1–1 | — | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Lazio | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | — | 1–1 | 2–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Egaleo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 1 | 0–1 | — | — | 2–2 | — |
Source: RSSSF
Lazio | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Rocchi 85' | Report | José Mari 4' |
Partizan | 4–0 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
Christou 22' (o.g.) Ilić 55', 60' Vukčević 68' |
Report |
Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: (Portugal)
Middlesbrough | 2–0 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Zenden 16', 71' | Report |
Villarreal | 2–0 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Guayre 36' Javi Venta 75' |
Report |
Lazio | 2–2 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Di Canio 52' Inzaghi 73' |
Report | Boya 6', 24' |
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: (Slovakia)
Partizan | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Tomić 65' (pen.) | Report | Cazorla 17' |
Middlesbrough | 3–0 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Németh 10' Job 22' Morrison 90' |
Report |
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Attendance: 20,850
Referee: Grzegorz Gilewski (Poland)
Group F[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AZ | AUX | GAK | RAN | AMC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AZ | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | — | |
2 | Auxerre | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | — | — | 0–0 | — | 5–1 | ||
3 | GAK | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 2–0 | — | — | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Rangers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | — | — | ||
5 | Amica Wronki | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 0 | 1–3 | — | — | 0–5 | — |
Source: RSSSF
Amica Wronki | 0–5 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Report | Løvenkrands 18' Novo 58' Ricksen 70' Arveladze 73' (pen.) Thompson 88' |
, Wronki
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: (Spain)
Auxerre | 0–0 | GAK |
---|---|---|
Report |
GAK | 3–1 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Kollmann 32', 61' (pen.), 72' | Report | Dembiński 27' |
Stadion Graz-Liebenau, Graz
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: (Finland)
Amica Wronki | 1–3 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Dembiński 58' (pen.) | Report | Van Galen 13' Meerdink 37' Huysegems 39' |
, Wronki
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: (Latvia)
Rangers | 3–0 | GAK |
---|---|---|
Novo 58' Arveladze 85' Namouchi 90+3' |
Report |
AZ | 1–0 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Landzaat 7' | Report |
Auxerre | 5–1 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Mignot 1' Pieroni 5', 24', 26' Kalou 56' |
Report | Kryszałowicz 14' |
Rangers | 0–2 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Report | Kalou 9', 46' |
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 48,850
Referee: (Germany)
Group G[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STU | BEN | HVN | DZ | BEV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stuttgart | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3–0 | — | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Benfica | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 9 | — | — | 4–2 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Heerenveen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1–0 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 4 | — | — | 2–2 | — | 6–1 | ||
5 | Beveren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 | 1–5 | 0–3 | — | — | — |
Source: RSSSF
Benfica | 4–2 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Manuel Fernandes 14' Nuno Gomes 32', 78' Karadas 73' |
Report | Yıldırım 49' Huntelaar 53' (pen.) |
Stuttgart | 3–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Cacau 31' Lahm 52' Kurányi 72' |
Report |
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 44,000
Referee: Bertrand Layec (France)
Dinamo Zagreb | 6–1 | Beveren |
---|---|---|
Eduardo 18' Mijatović 21' Zahora 35', 41' Kranjčar 55' Mujčin 67' |
Report | Vleminckx 81' |
Group H[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIL | SEV | AAC | ZEN | AEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lille | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Sevilla | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | — | — | 2–0 | — | 3–2 | ||
3 | Alemannia Aachen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 1–0 | — | — | 2–2 | — | ||
4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 | — | 1–1 | — | — | 5–1 | ||
5 | AEK Athens | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 | 1–2 | — | 0–2 | — | — |
Source: RSSSF
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 5–1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Arshavin 44' Kerzhakov 48', 54', 78' Denisov 86' |
Report | Krassas 3' |
Alemannia Aachen | 1–0 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Meijer 67' | Report |
RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne
Attendance: 20,350
Referee: (Croatia)
AEK Athens | 1–2 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Amponsah 72' | Report | Vitakić 26' Debuchy 63' |
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 22,015
Referee: (Austria)
Sevilla | 3–2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Baptista 19', 89' (pen.) Antoñito 29' |
Report | Liberopoulos 10' Tziortziopoulos 47' |
Alemannia Aachen | 2–2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Meijer 25' Blank 88' (pen.) |
Report | Radimov 37' (pen.) Horshkov 75' |
Lille | 1–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Moussilou 77' | Report |
References[]
- ^ "UEFA Club Ranking 2004". Bert Kassies.
- ^ "Feyenoord vs. Hearts - 21 October 2004". BBC Sport.
- ^ "Schalke vs. Basel - 21 October 2004". RSSSF.com.
- ^ "Hearts vs. Schalke - 4 November 2004". BBC Sport.
- ^ "Ferencvárosi vs. Feyenoord - 4 November 2004". Soccerway.
Categories:
- 2004–05 UEFA Cup
- UEFA Cup group stages