2008–09 Coppa Italia
Country | Italy |
---|---|
Dates | 9 Aug 2008 – 13 May 2009 |
Teams | 78 |
Champions | Lazio (5th title) |
Runners-up | Sampdoria |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 233 (2.95 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Goran Pandev (6 goals) |
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
The 2008–09 Coppa Italia was the 62nd season of the tournament. The competition started on 9 August 2008 and ended on 13 May 2009. The radically different format used in the 2007–08 Coppa was abandoned, with the new format more closely resembling earlier editions of the tournament.
The final was played between Lazio and Sampdoria. The match ended with Lazio winning 6–5 on penalties. The first 90 minutes ended in a 1–1 draw, and no goals were scored in extra time. It was Lazio's fifth Coppa Italia title, and first since the 2003–04 edition. With the win, Lazio earned a spot in the play-off round of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League.
Format[]
In the previous year, the number of teams participating was reduced to only 42: the teams in Serie A and Serie B. For 2008–09, that number was expanded to 78 with the addition of 18 clubs from Lega Pro Prima Divisione (formerly Serie C1), nine clubs from Lega Pro Seconda Divisione (formerly Serie C2) and nine clubs from Serie D. Also, except for the semifinals, all rounds were one-leg fixtures. The one-game final played at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which was first adopted in 2007–08, remained.
- First phase: one-leg fixtures
- First round: 18 clubs from Lega Pro Prima Divisione, 9 clubs from Lega Pro Seconda Divisione and 9 clubs from Serie D were paired
- Second round: All 22 clubs from Serie B were added to the 18 winners of the first round
- Third round: Clubs 9–20 from Serie A were added to the 20 winners of the second round
- Fourth round: 16 winners of the third round were paired
- Second phase: one-leg fixtures (except semifinals)
- Round of 16: Teams 1–8 from Serie A were paired with the 8 winners of the fourth round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals: two-leg fixtures
- Final: one-leg fixture at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome
Throughout the tournament, home stadium advantage was given to the projected higher seed (i.e., assuming no upsets). In the two-leg semifinals, the projected higher seed played the second leg at home.
Participating teams[]
Serie A | |
Serie B | |
Serie C1 | |
Serie C2 | |
Serie D |
Round of 16 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Internazionale | Roma | Juventus | Fiorentina |
Milan | Sampdoria | Udinese | Napoli |
Third round | |||
Atalanta | Genoa | Palermo | Lazio |
Siena | Cagliari | Torino | Reggina |
Catania | Chievo | Bologna | Lecce |
Second round | |||
Empoli | Parma | Livorno | AlbinoLeffe |
Brescia | Pisa | Rimini | Ascoli |
Mantova | Frosinone | Bari | Triestina |
Grosseto | Piacenza | Modena | Vicenza |
Treviso | Avellino | Sassuolo | Salernitana |
Cittadella | Ancona | ||
First round | |||
Ravenna | Cesena | Cremonese | Foligno |
Crotone | Taranto | Foggia | Perugia |
Padova | Pescara | Legnano | Arezzo |
Monza | Novara | Gallipoli | Cavese |
Sorrento | Pro Sesto | Pergocrema | Reggiana |
Benevento | Bassano Virtus | Portogruaro | Real Marcianise |
Lumezzane | Mezzocorona | Celano | Biellese |
Tritium | Chioggia | Renato Curi | Castelsardo |
Barletta | Sibilla Flegrea | Castellarano | Pontedera |
Due to financial problems and other sanctions, the list of 78 teams was filled as follows:
- Serie A – all 20 teams
- Serie B – only 20 teams entered
- Messina, which finished 14th in 2007–08, and La Spezia, which finished 21st, were left off due to financial difficulties
- Lega Pro Prima Divisione – number of teams participating increased from 18 to 20
- top 10 teams from Girone C1/A and Girone C1/B based on 2007–08 standings were selected to enter
- Lucchese, which finished 8th in Girone C1/B were omitted
- Pro Sesto, which finished 11th in Girone C1/A with 43 points were selected. The 11th-placed team in C1/B had 40 points
- Lega Pro Seconda Divisione – 9 teams selected
- all three division champions from Girone C2/A, C2/B and C2/C
- both playoff finalists from each of the three divisions, a total of six teams
- Serie D – 9 teams selected
- all second-placed teams from each of the nine divisions, except for Girone D and Girone E where the third-placed teams were selected
- both Montichiari which finished second in Girone D, and Colligiana which finished second in Girone E, were promoted to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
Bracket[]
Elimination rounds[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Genoa | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mantova | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mantova | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gallipoli | 3 | Gallipoli | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Sibilla Flegrea | 2 | Genoa | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Ravenna | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Palermo | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ravenna | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rimini | 3(2) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ravenna | 5 | Ravenna | 3(4) | ||||||||||||||||
Castellarano | 1 |
Match details[]
First round[]
Gallipoli | 3 – 2 | Sibilla Flegrea |
---|---|---|
Russo 25' Di Gennaro 30' Russo 50' |
4' 88' |
Ravenna | 5 – 1 | Castellarano |
---|---|---|
Filipi 25' Cavagna 41' Gerbino 43' Pettinari 48' Succi 47' |
90+4' |
Second round[]
Mantova | 1 – 0 | Gallipoli |
---|---|---|
Godeas 8' |
Rimini | 3 – 3 | Ravenna |
---|---|---|
Docente 17' Basha 44' Regonesi 84' |
Report | Gerbino 18' Succi 73' 83' |
Penalties | ||
Regonesi Ricchiuti La Camera Basha |
2 – 4 | Succi Agliard Pettinari |
Third round[]
Genoa | 3 – 1 | Mantova |
---|---|---|
Olivera 19', 44' Milanetto 77' |
Passoni 90' |
Fourth round[]
Genoa | 2 – 1 | Ravenna |
---|---|---|
Milito 82', 90' | Pettinari 58' |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Bologna | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vicenza | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vicenza | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Monza | 1(4) | Monza | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Celano | 1(3) | Bologna | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Ascoli | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ascoli | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Perugia | 1 | Perugia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Lumezzane | 0 | Ascoli | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Bari | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bari | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Taranto | 1 | Bassano Virtus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Bassano Virtus | 2 |
Match details[]
First Round[]
Monza | 1 – 1 | Celano |
---|---|---|
Cesaretti 7' | Negro 57' | |
Penalties | ||
Puleo Bolzan |
4 – 3 | Negro Barbetti |
Perugia | 1 – 0 | Lumezzane |
---|---|---|
Cutolo 45+4' |
Taranto | 1 – 2 | Bassano Virtus |
---|---|---|
8' | Zubin 46' Cesca 52' |
Second Round[]
Vicenza | 3 – 0 | Monza |
---|---|---|
Bjelanović 10', 53' Sgrigna 61' |
Bari | 2 – 0 | Bassano Virtus |
---|---|---|
Barreto 71' (pen), 74' |
Third Round[]
Bologna | 2 – 0 | Vicenza |
---|---|---|
Di Vaio 79' Adaílton 88' |
Ascoli | 1 – 0 | Bari |
---|---|---|
Pesce 66' |
Fourth Round[]
Bologna | 1 – 0 | Ascoli |
---|---|---|
Coelho 84' |
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Siena | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
AlbinoLeffe | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AlbinoLeffe | 2(6) | ||||||||||||||||||
Pescara | 2 | Pescara | 2(5) | ||||||||||||||||
Mezzocorona | 0 | Siena | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Empoli | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pisa | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cittadella | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cittadella | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Empoli | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Empoli | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ancona | 0 |
Match details[]
First Round[]
Pescara | 0 – 2 | Mezzocorona |
---|---|---|
50' Bazzani 84' |
Second Round[]
AlbinoLeffe | 2 – 2 | Pescara |
---|---|---|
Ruopolo 10' Colacone 82' |
Report | Ferraresi 6' Zeytulaev 50' |
Penalties | ||
Colacone Carobbio Ruopolo Ferrari Gervasoni Renzetti |
6 – 5 | Zeytulaev Irineu Vitale |
Pisa | 1 – 2 | Cittadella |
---|---|---|
Colombo 58' | Rossi 66' Oliveira 90' |
Empoli | 2 – 0 | Ancona |
---|---|---|
Lodi 10' (pen) Negrini 29' |
Third Round[]
Cittadella | 0 – 1 | Empoli |
---|---|---|
Lodi 88' |
Fourth Round[]
Siena | 0 – 2 | Empoli |
---|---|---|
Lodi 76' (pen), 90' |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Reggina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grosseto | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grosseto | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cavese | 3 | Cavese | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Biellese | 1 | Reggina | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Cagliari | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cagliari | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Triestina | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Triestina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sorrento | 3 | Sorrento | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Castelsardo | 1 |
Match details[]
First Round[]
Cavese | 3 – 1 | Biellese |
---|---|---|
Tarantino 38' 53' 80' |
78' (pen) |
Sorrento | 3 – 1 | Castelsardo |
---|---|---|
9' Virtanen 82' Caccavallo 90+4' |
6' |
Second Round[]
Grosseto | 4 – 2 | Cavese |
---|---|---|
Sansovini 2' Sforzini 12', 74' Mora 90' |
Tarantino 31' 82' |
Third Round[]
Reggina | 3 – 0 | Grosseto |
---|---|---|
Corradi 45' (pen) Hallfreðsson 53' Barillà 59' |
Cagliari | 1 – 0 | Triestina |
---|---|---|
Matri 78' (pen) |
Fourth Round[]
Reggina | 4 – 0 | Cagliari |
---|---|---|
Ceravolo 52', 74' Brienza 70', 89' |
Section 5[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benevento | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Treviso | 2(6) | ||||||||||||||||||
Legnano | 1 | Benevento | 2(7) | ||||||||||||||||
Benevento | 3 | Lazio | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Modena | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Modena | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pro Sesto | 2 | Pro Sesto | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Tritium | 0 |
Match details[]
First Round[]
Pro Sesto | 2 – 0 | Tritium |
---|---|---|
41' 80' |
Second Round[]
Treviso | 2 – 2 | Benevento |
---|---|---|
Beghetto 10' (pen) Smit 73' |
Evacuo 14', 81' | |
Penalties | ||
6 – 7 |
Modena | 1 – 0 | Pro Sesto |
---|---|---|
Troiano 59' |
Third Round[]
Lazio | 5 – 1 | Benevento |
---|---|---|
Cattaneo 9' (o.g.) Meghni 23' 55' Pandev 58', 90' |
Bueno 49' |
Atalanta | 2 – 1 | Modena |
---|---|---|
Manfredini 32' Marconi 90' |
Bruno 36' (pen) |
Fourth Round[]
Lazio | 2 – 0 | Atalanta |
---|---|---|
Ledesma 17' Pandev 84' |
Section 6[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Torino (aet) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brescia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brescia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Foligno | 3 | Foligno | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Pergocrema | 2 | Torino (aet) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frosinone | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Crotone | 2 | Crotone | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Renato Curi | 0 | Crotone | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Novara | 3 | Novara | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Real Marcianise | 1 |
Match details[]
First Round[]
Foligno | 3 – 2 | Pergocrema |
---|---|---|
de Paula 30' 37' 45' (pen) |
Tarallo 47' 90' |
Crotone | 2 – 0 | Renato Curi |
---|---|---|
Aurelio 51' Basso 65' |
Novara | 3 – 1 | Real Marcianise |
---|---|---|
Sinigaglia 29', 60' Rubino 31' |
Innocenti 63' |
Second Round[]
Brescia | 2 – 1 | Foligno |
---|---|---|
Caracciolo 50' (pen), 87' | 53' |
Frosinone | 0 – 2 | Crotone |
---|---|---|
Cafiero 68' Russo 90' |
Livorno | 3 – 0 | Novara |
---|---|---|
Tavano 9' Diamanti 68' Volpe 83' |
Third Round[]
Torino | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Brescia |
---|---|---|
Rosina 63' Di Michele 105' |
Possanzini 35' |
Crotone | 0 – 3 | Livorno |
---|---|---|
Filippini 27' Diamanti 49' Tavano 58' |
Fourth Round[]
Torino | 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Livorno |
---|---|---|
Corini 8' Zanetti 45' Barone 94' |
Diamanti 19', 86' (pen.) |
Section 7[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Lecce | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Salernitana | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Salernitana | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cesena | 3 | Cesena | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Chioggia | 1 | Salernitana | 2(6) | ||||||||||||||||
Foggia | 0 | Sassuolo | 2(5) | ||||||||||||||||
Barletta | 2 | Barletta | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sassuolo | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sassuolo | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Reggiana | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Avellino | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cremonese | 0 | Reggiana | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Reggiana | 31 |
Match details[]
First Round[]
Cesena | 3 – 1 | Chioggia |
---|---|---|
Ferretti 41' Tonucci 48' Giaccherini 90+4' |
4' |
Foggia | 0 – 2 | Barletta |
---|---|---|
36' 69' |
Cremonese | 0 – 3 1 | Reggiana |
---|---|---|
(originally 1 – 0, but Cremonese fielded suspended player) |
Second Round[]
Salernitana | 3 – 1 | Cesena |
---|---|---|
3' 21' Fava 90' |
Tonucci 4' |
Barletta | 1 – 3 | Sassuolo |
---|---|---|
65' | Salvetti 16' 30' Rea 85' |
Avellino | 0 – 1 | Reggiana |
---|---|---|
Stefani 60' |
Third Round[]
Lecce | 0 – 1 | Salernitana |
---|---|---|
Di Napoli 66' |
Sassuolo | 1 – 0 | Reggiana |
---|---|---|
Salvetti 80' |
Fourth Round[]
Salernitana | 2 – 2 | Sassuolo |
---|---|---|
Marchese 46' Kyriazis 83' |
Report | Selva 14', 60' |
Penalties | ||
Marchese Scarpa Fava Kyriazis |
6 – 5 | Poli Bastrini Filkor |
Section 8[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Catania (aet) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Parma | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Parma (aet) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arezzo | 1 | Portogruaro | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Portogruaro | 4 | Catania | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Padova | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chievo | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Padova | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Piacenza | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Padova | 8 | Padova | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Pontedera | 0 |
1 The match was played and Cremonese won by a score of 1–0, but were later disqualified for using a player who should have been under suspension. Reggiana was awarded a 3–0 victory as a result.
Match details[]
First Round[]
Arezzo | 1 – 4 | Portogruaro |
---|---|---|
Bondi 42' | Cunico 3' (pen) 56' William 89' 90+2' |
Padova | 8 – 0 | Pontedera |
---|---|---|
Varricchio 3', 52', 77' Rabito 25', 75' Baù 41' 54' (o.g.) 58' |
Second Round[]
Parma | 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Portogruaro |
---|---|---|
Paci 72' Morrone 90' Paponi 91' |
Cunico 35' 65' |
Piacenza | 0 – 1 | Padova |
---|---|---|
Troiano 59' |
Third Round[]
Catania | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Parma |
---|---|---|
Paolucci 105', 108' | Troest 110' |
Chievo | 1 – 2 | Padova |
---|---|---|
Pellissier 57' | Varricchio 16', 76' |
Fourth Round[]
Catania | 4 – 0 | Padova |
---|---|---|
Dică 24' Morimoto 30', 89' Sabato 62' |
Final stage[]
Bracket[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Internazionale (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Genoa | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Roma | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bologna | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sampdoria | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sampdoria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Empoli | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sampdoria | 1(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Udinese | 1(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Udinese | 0(8) | |||||||||||||||||||
Reggina | 0(7) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sampdoria | 1(5) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 1(6) | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Milan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lazio (aet) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Torino | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Fiorentina | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Torino | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Napoli | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Salernitana | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 0(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Napoli | 0(3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Juventus | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Catania | 0 |
Round of 16[]
Internazionale | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Genoa |
---|---|---|
Adriano 76' Cambiasso 100' Ibrahimović 104' |
Rossi 79' |
Roma | 2–0 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Vučinić 82', 86' |
Sampdoria | 2–1 | Empoli |
---|---|---|
Bonazzoli 31' Fornaroli 45' |
Lodi 62' |
Udinese | 0–0 | Reggina |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Luković Obodo Sala Motta Felipe Nef Asamoah Pasquale Koprivec Luković |
8 – 7 | Tognozzi Ceravolo Barillà Viola Costa Rakić Basso Hallfreðsson Marino Tognozzi |
Milan | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Shevchenko 77' | Zárate 79' (pen.) Pandev 93' |
Fiorentina | 0–1 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Bianchi 19' |
Napoli | 3–1 | Salernitana |
---|---|---|
Peccarisi 16' (o.g.) Piá 25' Hamšík 53' (pen) |
Di Napoli 50' |
Juventus | 3–0 | Catania |
---|---|---|
Marchionni 4' Giovinco 68' Del Piero 70' |
Quarter-finals[]
Internazionale | 2–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Adriano 10' Ibrahimović 72' |
Taddei 61' |
Udinese | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Di Natale 63' (pen) | Pazzini 55' | |
Penalties | ||
D'Agostino Di Natale Pepe |
1–4 | Pazzini Palombo Sammarco Gastaldello |
Lazio | 3–1 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Pandev 49' Mauri 55' Rocchi 91' |
Natali 29' |
Juventus | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
Del Piero Trezeguet Nedvěd Marchionni Sissoko Legrottaglie |
4 – 3 | Hamšík Bogliacino Denis Lavezzi Contini Gargano |
Semi-finals[]
First leg[]
Sampdoria | 3–0 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Cassano 9' Pazzini 30', 42' |
Lazio | 2–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Pandev 65' Rocchi 78' |
Marchionni 34' |
Second leg[]
Internazionale | 1–0 | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Ibrahimović 27' |
Juventus | 1–2 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Del Piero 64' | Zárate 38' Kolarov 52' |
Final[]
Lazio | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Zárate 4' | Report | Pazzini 31' |
Penalties | ||
Ledesma Rocchi Rozehnal Kolarov Zárate Lichtsteiner Dabo |
6–5 | Cassano Palombo Pazzini Gastaldello Accardi Delvecchio Campagnaro |
Top goalscorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Goran Pandev | Lazio | 6 |
2 | Francesco Lodi | Empoli | 5 |
Massimiliano Varricchio | Padova | ||
4 | Davide Succi | Ravenna | 4 |
Alessandro Diamanti | Livorno | ||
Giampaolo Pazzini | Sampdoria | ||
7 | Zlatan Ibrahimovic | Internazionale | 3 |
Mauro Zárate | Lazio | ||
Felice Evacuo | Benevento |
External links[]
- lega-calcio.it (in Italian)
- RSSSF
- Coppa Italia seasons
- 2008–09 European domestic association football cups
- 2008–09 in Italian football cups