2008–09 Estonian Cup
Eesti Karikas | |
Country | Estonia |
---|---|
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
Estonian Cup 2008–09 was the twenty-second season of the Estonian football knockout tournament. Winners of the cup qualified for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League 2009–10. The defending champions were Flora Tallinn, who successfully defended their title this year.
First round[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
July 22, 2008 | ||
Nõmme United | 7–1 | |
Tulevik II | 10–0 | |
July 23, 2008 | ||
Võru | 1–2 (aet) | Vaprus |
3–2 | Olympic | |
1–3 | Lootos | |
Elva | 2–1 | Jalgpallihaigla |
Kaitseliit Kalev | 2–3 | Kalju II |
0–11 | Nõmme Kalju | |
July 30, 2008 | ||
Maag Tammeka II | w/o | |
6–2 | ||
0–8 | Tallinna Kalev | |
Lootus | 2–0 | |
Maag Tammeka | 3–0 | SK-10 Premium |
August 6, 2008 | ||
Flora U21 | 6–2 | |
Kumake | 1–13 | Paide |
Rakvere | 9–1 | |
0–10 | Levadia | |
Tallinna Kalev II | 1–3 | HÜJK |
HaServ | w/o | |
Orbiit | w/o |
The following teams received a bye in this round:
League | Teams |
---|---|
Meistriliiga | Flora, TVMK, Narva Trans, Tulevik, Sillamäe Kalev |
Esiliiga | Kuressaare, Lasnamäe Ajax, Warrior, Tamme Auto |
Second League | , Alko, Santos, Tabasalu PK, Sörve, , Ganvix, |
Third League | Saue, Piraaja, , , , Ülikool Fauna, , Noorus 96, Rada, Esteve, , Atletik, , , , Lelle, |
Fourth League | , , , , Otepää, , , , Kose, |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
August 5, 2008 | ||
Vaprus | 5–2 | Tabasalu PK |
August 6, 2008 | ||
TVMK | 2–3 | Nõmme Kalju |
Sillamäe Kalev | 6–0 | Kose |
Tamme Auto | 7–1 | Rada |
Nõmme United | 2–5 | HaServ |
0–1 | Flora | |
1–3 | Ülikool Fauna | |
Atletik | 0–2 | Orbiit |
August 7, 2008 | ||
0–10 | ||
Warrior | 3–1 | |
August 12, 2008 | ||
2–7 | Tallinna Kalev | |
6–2 | ||
August 13, 2008 | ||
2–6 | Tulevik | |
Piraaja | 1–0 (aet) | Sörve |
Santos | 2–5 | Lootus |
Tulevik II | 10–0 | |
August 14, 2008 | ||
Otepää | 1–3 | Kuressaare |
August 19, 2008 | ||
0–2 | Levadia | |
August 20, 2008 | ||
Narva Trans | 5–0 | Rakvere |
1–6 | Lootos | |
4–0 | ||
Alko | w/o | |
Paide | 6–2 | |
Lelle | 1–6 | Elva |
Kalju II | 11–0 | |
Saue | 3–6 | Maag Tammeka |
Esteve | 5–2 | Noorus 96 |
1–4 | Maag Tammeka II | |
HÜJK | 3–0 | |
August 21, 2008 | ||
Ganvix | 2–0 | |
August 27, 2008 | ||
4–1 | ||
Lasnamäe Ajax | 2–1 | Flora U21 |
Third round[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
September 2, 2008 | ||
Warrior | 1–4 | Maag Tammeka |
September 3, 2008 | ||
Tamme Auto | 1–8 | Flora |
Levadia | 12–0 | Esteve |
Vaprus | w/o1 | Ganvix |
Tallinna Kalev | 4–0 | Lasnamäe Ajax |
HaServ | 0–4 | Sillamäe Kalev |
Piraaja | 0–3 | Orbiit |
September 4, 2008 | ||
Paide | 1–5 | Tulevik |
September 6, 2008 | ||
Maag Tammeka II | 0–1 | Nõmme Kalju |
September 9, 2008 | ||
Narva Trans | 4–2 | Lootus |
Elva | 3–10 | |
1–3 (aet) | Lootos | |
Tulevik II | 8–1 | |
September 11, 2008 | ||
Kuressaare | 1–0 (aet) | Alko |
September 17, 2008 | ||
2–0 | Ülikool Fauna | |
Kalju II | 4–1 | HÜJK |
1Vaprus were disqualified from the competition because of the use of an ineligible player in their game against Ganvix.
Fourth round[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
September 23, 2008 | ||
Tulevik | 1–2 | Nõmme Kalju |
September 24, 2008 | ||
Tulevik II | 0–10 | Levadia |
Lootos | 0–2 | Maag Tammeka |
October 1, 2008 | ||
2–3 (aet) | Kalju II | |
October 8, 2008 | ||
Orbiit | 1–3 | Flora |
October 11, 2008 | ||
Sillamäe Kalev | 3–1 | Kuressaare |
Tallinna Kalev | 0–2 | Narva Trans |
October 26, 2008 | ||
Ganvix | 2–0 |
Quarter-finals[]
Narva Trans | 3 – 1 | Levadia |
---|---|---|
Bazyukin 15' 17' 63' (pen.) |
Report | Gussev 82' (pen.) |
Ganvix | 1 – 4 | Nõmme Kalju |
---|---|---|
49' | Report | Nunes 19' 22' 71' 73' |
Tammeka | 0 – 3 | Sillamäe Kalev |
---|---|---|
Report | A. Kulik 49' 51' 90+4' |
, Tartu
Attendance: 160
Referee:
Flora | 4 – 0 | Kalju II |
---|---|---|
Jürgenson 29' Mööl 68' Anier 76' Vunk 82' (pen.) |
Report |
Sportland Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 85
Referee:
Semi-finals[]
Narva Trans | 0 – 3 | Flora |
---|---|---|
Tamm 36' Zahovaiko 84' 90+2' |
Kreenholmi staadion, Narva
Attendance: 200
Referee:
Sillamäe Kalev | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Nõmme Kalju |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
Ametov A. Kulik Naumov Gruznov |
2 – 3 | Hurt Mitt Leetma Nunes |
Final[]
Flora | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Nõmme Kalju |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
Zahovaiko Kasimir Vunk Vanna Dupikov |
4 – 3 | Smirnov Rõškevitš Hurt Nunes |
Flora
|
Kalju
|
|
|
Top scorers[]
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Felipe Nunes | Nõmme Kalju | 10 |
2 | Nikita Andreev | Levadia | 9 |
Argo Arbeiter | 9 | ||
4 | Lootos | 6 | |
Kalju II | 6 | ||
Atko Väikmeri | 6 | ||
7 | Levadia | 5 | |
Kristjan Tiirik | Tammeka / Narva Trans | 5 + 0 | |
9 | Jarmo Ahjupera | Flora | 4 |
Irfan Ametov | Sillamäe Kalev | 4 | |
Andreas Aniko | Kalju II | 4 | |
Alo Dupikov | Sillamäe Kalev / Flora | 4 + 0 | |
Tulevik II | 4 | ||
Nikolai Lõsanov | Narva Trans | 4 | |
Paide | 4 | ||
Paide | 4 | ||
Joonas Tamm | Tulevik II / Flora | 3 + 1 | |
Ingemar Teever | Nõmme Kalju | 4 |
External links[]
- Official site (in Estonian)
References[]
- Estonia Cup 2008/09 Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Categories:
- Estonian Cup
- 2009 in Estonian football
- 2008 in Estonian football
- 2008–09 domestic association football cups