2011 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women
2011 FIBA Asia U-16 Championship for Women | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd Asian Women's Basketball Championship | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | China | ||||||||||||
Dates | December 4–11 | ||||||||||||
Teams | 12 (from 44 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | Japan (1st title) | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2009 2013 > |
The 2011 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women is the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the Under-17 World Championship for Women 2012. The tournament was supposed to be held in Urumqi, China from October 5 to October 12, but was moved to another venue due to unavoidable and unforeseen circumstances. The games were moved to Jinan, China from December 4 to December 11.[1] Japan, notched their maiden title after thrashing Korea in the Championship match.
Participating teams[]
Level I | Level II |
---|---|
Preliminary round[]
Level I[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 478 | 303 | +175 | 10 |
China | 5 | 4 | 1 | 572 | 319 | +253 | 9 |
South Korea | 5 | 3 | 2 | 394 | 372 | +22 | 8 |
Chinese Taipei | 5 | 2 | 3 | 463 | 410 | +53 | 7 |
India | 5 | 1 | 4 | 305 | 469 | −164 | 6 |
Philippines | 5 | 0 | 5 | 199 | 538 | −339 | 5 |
December 4
15:00 |
South Korea | 85–57 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 25–8, 30–12, 23–17, 7–20 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 13 Asts: Four players 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 13 Asts: 4 |
December 4
17:00 |
China | 87–92 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 14–24, 24–22, 29–26 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 10 Asts: Yang L.W. 9 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
December 4
20:30 |
Philippines | 33–119 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 9–37, 4–36, 14–24, 6–22 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 13 Asts: , 1 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 7 Asts: 7 |
December 5
15:00 |
India | 45–94 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 10–16, 7–27, 13–27 | ||
Pts: Sonkar 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: Sonkar, , 2 |
Pts: Mawuli 15 Rebs: Akaho 9 Asts: Miyazaki 5 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Carole Delaune (FRA), Dilshodbek Ubaydullaev (UZB), Kong Sin Mui (HKG) |
December 5
17:00 |
Philippines | 29–144 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 8–32, 5–37, 7–37, 9–38 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 3 Asts: 1 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: Huang S.J. 18 Asts: Li Y.Y. 6 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Chao Hio Tong (MAC), Gihan Ethugalge (SRI) |
December 5
19:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 77–98 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 10–30, 15–15, 23–28, 29–25 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 5 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Fabiana Nițu (ROU), Lei Weng Tim (MAC), Leong Chuen Wing (SIN) |
December 6
15:00 |
South Korea | 86–44 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 31–13, 21–11, 12–13, 22–7 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 2 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Tio Juun Hau (MAS), Gihan Ethugalge (SRI), Dilshodbek Ubaydullaev (UZB) |
December 6
17:00 |
China | 125–49 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 39–17, 25–9, 25–16, 36–7 | ||
Pts: 26 Rebs: Yang H.Y. 11 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 4 Asts: Sonkar, , 1 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Carole Delaune (FRA), Leong Chuen Wing (SIN), Chao Hio Tong (MAC) |
December 6
19:00 |
Japan | 107–77 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 31–17, 29–13, 26–31, 21–16 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: Mawuli 10 Asts: Mawuli, , 4 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
December 7
15:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 99–67 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 17–21, 32–18, 25–6 | ||
Pts: 30 Rebs: 13 Asts: , , Lin W.Y. 3 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 20 Asts: , 2 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Carole Delaune (FRA), Lei Weng Tim (MAC), Gihan Ethugalge (SRI) |
December 7
17:00 |
South Korea | 58–111 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 20–28, 15–26, 15–27, 8–30 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 7 Asts: Five players 1 |
Pts: Yang H.Y. 30 Rebs: Yang H.Y. 18 Asts: 6 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Fabiana Nițu (ROU), Leong Chuen Wing (SIN), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS) |
December 7
19:00 |
Philippines | 27–102 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 7–33, 9–27, 4–22, 7–20 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 7 Asts: , , 1 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
December 8
15:00 |
India | 87–66 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 22–15, 26–8, 18–30 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 14 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 2 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Dilshodbek Ubaydullaev (UZB), Chao Hio Tong (MAC), Leong Chuen Wing (SIN) |
December 8
17:00 |
China | 105–91 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 32–16, 16–20, 28–18, 29–37 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: , 9 Asts: Yang L.W. 4 |
Pts: , 20 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
December 8
19:00 |
Japan | 83–67 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 16–16, 15–17, 31–16 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 17 Asts: Miyazaki 2 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 12 Asts: , 2 |
Level II[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 313 | 227 | +86 | 10 |
Hong Kong | 5 | 4 | 1 | 340 | 219 | +121 | 9 |
Singapore | 5 | 3 | 2 | 311 | 291 | +20 | 8 |
Sri Lanka | 5 | 2 | 3 | 278 | 303 | −25 | 7 |
Uzbekistan | 5 | 1 | 4 | 253 | 345 | −92 | 6 |
Macau | 5 | 0 | 5 | 240 | 350 | −110 | 5 |
December 4
9:00 |
Singapore | 44–73 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 8–16, 12–18, 8–17, 16–22 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 8 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 21 Asts: , 5 |
December 4
13:00 |
Sri Lanka | 57–51 | Macau |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 14–14, 15–12, 9–10 | ||
Pts: 28 Rebs: 10 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 13 Asts: 2 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Snehal Bendke (IND), Rafael Britanico (PHI) |
December 4
19:00 |
Malaysia | 70–37 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 17–2, 24–11, 17–10, 12–14 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 14 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 20 Asts: 3 |
December 5
9:00 |
Macau | 30–59 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–16, 8–15, 7–14, 7–14 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: , , 2 |
December 5
11:00 |
Hong Kong | 64–36 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 15–3, 18–7, 18–9, 13–17 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: , , 2 |
Pts: , 8 Rebs: 23 Asts: 2 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Kim Bo-Hui (KOR), Peter Sonthosh Divaker (IND) |
December 5
13:00 |
Sri Lanka | 54–72 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 8–15, 14–21, 17–24 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 11 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 16 Asts: 3 |
December 6
9:00 |
Uzbekistan | 46–63 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 10–11, 14–12, 11–23, 11–17 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 26 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 17 Asts: 4 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Jiang Tongbiao (CHN), Peter Sonthosh Divaker (IND), Dominique Pomar (PHI) |
December 6
11:00 |
Singapore | 74–55 | Macau |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 17–10, 27–11, 13–23 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 7 Asts: Five players 2 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 14 Asts: 3 |
December 6
13:00 |
Malaysia | 61–57 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 9–4, 23–17, 18–21 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 13 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 17 Asts: 5 |
December 7
9:00 |
Singapore | 49–54 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 12–15, 10–13, 10–8 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: , 9 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 14 Asts: 3 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Tien Hsiao-lun (TPE), Rafael Britanico (PHI), Kim Bo-Hui (KOR) |
December 7
11:00 |
Macau | 76–79 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 21–14, 24–23, 15–19 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 18 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 20 Asts: 5 |
December 7
13:00 |
Sri Lanka | 50–65 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 8–17, 15–18, 17–13 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 13 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 12 Asts: 6 |
December 8
9:00 |
Hong Kong | 81–28 | Macau |
Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 18–8, 17–4, 25–8 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 8 Asts: Four players 1 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Peter Sonthosh Divaker (IND), Dominique Pomar (PHI), Aiko Takubo (JPN) |
December 8
11:00 |
Uzbekistan | 55–72 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 17–23, 16–18, 10–15 | ||
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 15 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
December 8
13:00 |
Malaysia | 69–54 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 20–14, 15–17, 16–2 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 10 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Jiang Tongbiao (CHN), Snehal Bendke (IND) |
Qualifying round[]
Winners are promoted to Level I for the 2013 championships.[2]
December 10
13:00 |
India | 81–51 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 19–13, 22–10, 19–16 | ||
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 18 Asts: 8 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 12 Asts: 2 |
December 10
15:00 |
Philippines | 55–66 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 13–18, 9–14, 20–11 | ||
Pts: 26 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 16 Asts: 4 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Kim Bo-Hui (KOR), Chen Ming-ling (TPE), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN) |
Final round[]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
December 10 | ||||||
China | 78 | |||||
December 11 | ||||||
South Korea | 79 | |||||
South Korea | 56 | |||||
December 10 | ||||||
Japan | 102 | |||||
Japan | 84 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 55 | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
December 11 | ||||||
China | 105 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 69 |
Semifinals[]
December 10
17:00 |
China | 78–79 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 12–28, 20–10, 23–19 | ||
Pts: , Zhang Z.T. 19 Rebs: 11 Asts: Yang L.W. 4 |
Pts: 28 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Fabiana Nițu (ROU), Leong Chuen Wing (SIN), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS) |
December 10
19:00 |
Japan | 84–55 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 19–14, 18–16, 23–10 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: Lin W.Y. 17 Asts: 3 |
Olympic Sports Center, Jinan
Referees: Carole Delaune (FRA), Snehal Bendke (IND), Rafael Britanico (PHI) |
3rd place[]
December 11
15:00 |
China | 105–69 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 23–18, 26–20, 27–17 | ||
Pts: Yang L.W. 20 Rebs: , , Yang H.Y. 12 Asts: Yang L.W. 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Final[]
December 11
17:00 |
South Korea | 56–102 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 11–24, 18–28, 13–27 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 11 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Mawuli 19 Rebs: 14 Asts: Miyazaki 4 |
Final standing[]
Qualified for the 2012 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Japan | 7–0 | |
South Korea | 4–3 | |
China | 5–2 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 2–5 |
5 | India | 2–4 |
6 | Philippines | 0–6 |
7 | Malaysia | 6–0 |
8 | Hong Kong | 4–2 |
9 | Singapore | 3–2 |
10 | Sri Lanka | 2–3 |
11 | Uzbekistan | 1–4 |
12 | Macau | 0–5 |
Awards[]
2011 Asian Under-16 Champions |
---|
Japan First title |
References[]
- ^ FIBA Asia U16 Championship for Women postponed, moved
- ^ "System of Competition". Archived from the original on 2012-05-02. Retrieved 2011-12-08.
External links[]
Categories:
- FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women
- 2011 in women's basketball
- 2011–12 in Asian basketball
- 2011–12 in Chinese basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by China
- Sport in Jinan
- 2011 in youth sport