2017 FIBA Under-16 Women's Asian Championship
2017 FIBA Asia U-16 Championship for Women | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th Asian Women's Basketball Championship | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | India | ||||||||||||
Dates | 22–28 October | ||||||||||||
Teams | 15 (from 46 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 2 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | Australia (1st title) | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2015 2019 > |
The 2017 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women was the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women. Originally slated to be held at Hyderabad, the tournament venue was moved and held in Bengaluru, India from October 22 to 28.[1][2][3]
Australia stormed back from a 13-point deficit in the third quarter to eke out a come-from-behind 61–60 win against Japan in the Finals, notching their first-ever championship in the tournament.[4][5] Meanwhile, dethroned defending champions China salvaged the bronze medal after dispatching New Zealand, 60–43.
All these teams will represent FIBA Asia to the next year's FIBA U17 Women's World Cup to be held in Belarus.
Venues[]
Bangalore | Karnataka |
---|---|
Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium | Kanteerava Indoor Stadium Koramangala Indoor Stadium 2017 FIBA Under-16 Women's Asian Championship (Karnataka) |
Capacity: 4,000 | |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium | |
Capacity: 2,000 |
Qualified teams[]
For Division A:
- Semifinalists of the 2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women:
- Qualifying round winners at the 2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women:
- Teams from FIBA Oceania:
For Division B:
- The host nation, being relegated to Division B at the previous championship:
- Early registrants for the Division B slots from FIBA Asia:
Competition format[]
The tournament composed of two divisions, Division A and Division B.
For each division, during the Group Phase, eight participating teams were divided into two groups (A and B) of four teams each. Each team played all the other teams in its own group (a total of three games for each team), and all four teams in each group advanced to their division's Quarter-finals. A total of twelve games were played in the Group Phase.
During the Final Phase, Quarter-finals games were decided on the ranking of the participating teams in the Group Phase:
- Game 13: 1st A v 4th B
- Game 14: 2nd B v 3rd B
- Game 15: 3rd A v 2nd B
- Game 16: 4th A v 1st B
For Division A, the four winners advanced to the Semi-finals and to the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women.
Meanwhile, the four losing quarterfinalists went on to play 5th-8th Classification Games wherein the two winners advanced to play 5-6 Classification Game, while the two losers played 7-8 Classification Game
During the Semi-Finals, the four teams played as follows:
- Game 21: Winner of Game 13 v Winner of Game 14
- Game 22: Winner of Game 15 v Winner of Game 16
In determining the Champions and the Third Place winner, the four teams played as follows:
- Game 23: Loser of Game 21 v Loser of Game 22
- Game 24: Winner of Game 21 v Winner of Game 22
For Division B, the Champions will earn the right to be promoted to the next championship, replacing the last-placed (eighth placer) team from Division A.
Divisions[]
Division A will include teams that won in the 2015 qualifying round and the semifinalists of the previous championship. FIBA Oceania teams Australia and New Zealand will compete in the tournament for the first time and will be placed in the same division.
Division B included the host team, previous championship Level II participants Kazakhstan and Malaysia. Returning participant that was absent two years ago is Sri Lanka. Completing the seven-team Division B were the first-time participants Iran, Nepal and .
Included were the FIBA World Rankings prior to the draw.
Division A | Division B |
---|---|
Australia (7) |
India (37) |
Squads[]
Division A[]
All times are local (UTC+05:30)
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 232 | 153 | +79 | 6 |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 188 | 171 | +17 | 5 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 184 | 225 | −41 | 4 |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 194 | 249 | −55 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 October 2017
11:00 |
Australia | 61–43 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 7–5, 14–7, 20–13, 20–18 | ||
Pts: Heal, , 10 Rebs: 8 Asts: , , 3 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 13 Asts: , 2 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Gayan Buddhika Kahingala Waduge (SRI), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND) |
22 October 2017
13:15 |
South Korea | 90–68 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 17–13, 30–4, 26–35 | ||
Pts: , 14 Rebs: 19 Asts: 18 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 9 Asts: 9 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Budi Marfan (INA), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
23 October 2017
11:00 |
New Zealand | 74–44 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 22–14, 15–7, 12–10 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: , 7 Asts: , 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Snehal Bendke (IND), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
23 October 2017
13:15 |
Chinese Taipei | 60–88 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 15–19, 12–24, 18–21 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 12 Asts: Melbourne 5 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Wee Chun Lim (MAS), Budi Marfan (INA) |
24 October 2017
11:00 |
Australia | 83–50 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20–9, 11–10, 27–13, 25–18 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 12 Asts: Heal, , 4 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 6 Asts: 6 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ), Imran Ali Baig (IND) Wee Chun Lim (MAS) |
24 October 2017
13:15 |
Chinese Taipei | 66–71 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 9–20, 21–16, 16–22 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 30 Rebs: 20 Asts: 6 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Fahimeh Alimoradihamedan (IRI), Gayan Buddhika Kahingala Waduge (SRI) |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 298 | 126 | +172 | 6 |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 283 | 130 | +153 | 5 |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 158 | 268 | −110 | 4 |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 347 | −215 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 October 2017
15:30 |
Japan | 115–37 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 28–12, 18–10, 38–8, 31–7 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 9 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Kim Jong-Kuk (KOR), Raj Kumar Maharjan (NEP) |
22 October 2017
17:45 |
China | 141–32 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 29–7, 27–6, 46–6, 39–13 | ||
Pts: Wan J.Y., Liu Y.T. 21 Rebs: 15 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: 5 Asts: S. Ho 2 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Lim Wee Chun (MAS) |
23 October 2017
15:30 |
Hong Kong | 36–113 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 12–37, 14–32, 10–22, 0–22 | ||
Pts: 8 Rebs: 6 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: 8 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Jong-Kuk (KOR), Gayan Buddhika Kahingala Waduge (SRI), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND) |
23 October 2017
17:45 |
Thailand | 28–89 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 5–23, 6–26, 9–27, 8–13 | ||
Pts: 6 Rebs: 4 players 5 Asts: , 1 |
Pts: Wan J.Y. 12 Rebs: Wan J.Y. 12 Asts: 8 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Raj Kumar Maharjan (NEP) |
24 October 2017
15:30 |
China | 53–70 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 16–10, 9–22, 10–18 | ||
Pts: Liu Y.T. 20 Rebs: Liu Y.T. 19 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Budi Marfan (INA), Snehal Bendke (IND), Ricor Buaron (PHI) |
24 October 2017
17:45 |
Thailand | 93–64 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 22–12, 27–12, 26–16 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 15 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: , , 2 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Jong-Kuk (KOR), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND) |
Knockout round[]
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
Australia | 123 | |||||||||
27 October | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 29 | |||||||||
Australia | 86 | |||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
China | 46 | |||||||||
China | 72 | |||||||||
28 October | ||||||||||
South Korea | 57 | |||||||||
Australia | 61 | |||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
Japan | 60 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 80 | |||||||||
27 October | ||||||||||
Thailand | 52 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 65 | |||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
Japan | 97 | Third place | ||||||||
Japan | 82 | |||||||||
28 October | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 49 | |||||||||
China | 60 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 43 | |||||||||
- 5th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
27 October | ||||||
Hong Kong | 63 | |||||
28 October | ||||||
South Korea | 109 | |||||
South Korea | 69 | |||||
27 October | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 52 | |||||
Thailand | 69 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 74 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
28 October | ||||||
Hong Kong | 59 | |||||
Thailand | 83 |
Quarterfinals[]
26 October 2017
11:00 |
Australia | 123–29 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 34–3, 29–13, 32–4, 28–9 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: Melbourne 7 |
Pts: , 5 Rebs: 3 Asts: 2 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Preeda Muongmee (THA), Fahimeh Alimoradihademan (IRI), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH) |
26 October 2017
13:15 |
China | 72–57 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20–7, 23–22, 16–17, 13–11 | ||
Pts: Liu Y.T. 17 Rebs: Liu Y.T. 21 Asts: 4 |
Pts: , 12 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 5 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Budi Marfan (INA) |
26 October 2017
15:30 |
New Zealand | 80–52 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 18–9, 20–14, 23–17 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 15 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Lee Ji-Youn Lee (KOR), Yuen Chun Yip (HKG) |
26 October 2017
17:45 |
Japan | 82–49 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 26–9, 21–11, 15–16, 20–13 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 13 Asts: 4 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ), Kim Jong-Kuk (KOR), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND) |
5–8th place semifinals[]
27 October 2017
11:00 |
Hong Kong | 63–109 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 13–24, 17–26, 22–29 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 12 Asts: 14 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Fahimeh Alimoradihamedan (IRI), Gayan Buddhika Kahingala Waduge (SRI) |
27 October 2017
13:15 |
Thailand | 69–74 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 17–26, 14–18, 22–11, 16–19 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 15 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 15 Asts: 4 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Lim Wee Chun (MAS), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND) |
Semifinals[]
27 October 2017
15:30 |
Australia | 86–46 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 17–4, 27–16, 30–10, 12–16 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 6 Asts: Heal, , 3 |
Pts: Wan J.Y. 11 Rebs: , Wan J.Y., Liu Y.T. 6 Asts: 2 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Budi Marfan (INA), Kim Jong-Kuk (KOR), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
27 October 2017
17:45 |
New Zealand | 65–97 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 13–23, 19–22, 17–27 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 players 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Snehal Bendke (IND), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
Seventh place game[]
28 October 2017
11:00 |
Hong Kong | 59–83 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 6–15, 21–29, 21–19 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: 19 Asts: 6 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Lim Wee Chun (MAS), Raj Kumar Maharjan (NEP), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND) |
Fifth place game[]
28 October 2017
13:15 |
South Korea | 69–52 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 27–13, 12–21, 17–7 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 10 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 12 Asts: 7 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Fahimeh Alimoradihamedan (IRI) Gayan Buddhika Kahingala Waduge (SRI) |
Third place game[]
28 October 2017
15:30 |
China | 60–43 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 19–7, 10–13, 13–10 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: Liu Y.T. 15 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 2 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Alexandr Rulyov (KAZ) |
Final[]
28 October 2017
20:00 |
Australia | 61–60 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 14–15, 16–10, 13–9 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: , 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 4 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Kim Jong-Kuk (KOR) |
Final standing[]
Qualified for 2018 FIBA Under-17 Women’s Basketball World Cup | |
Relegated to Division B of the 2020 FIBA Under-16 Women's Asian Championship |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Australia | 6–0 | |
Japan | 5–1 | |
China | 4–2 | |
4 | New Zealand | 3–3 |
5 | South Korea | 3–3 |
6 | Chinese Taipei | 1–5 |
7 | Thailand | 2–4 |
8 | Hong Kong | 0–6 |
Division B[]
All times are local (UTC+05:30)
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 289 | 148 | +141 | 6 |
2 | Iran | 3 | 2 | 1 | 226 | 205 | +21 | 5 |
3 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 202 | 218 | −16 | 4 |
4 | Nepal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 117 | 263 | −146 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
22 October 2017
20:00 |
India | 106–37 | Nepal |
Scoring by quarter: 26–8, 23–8, 34–4, 23–17 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 11 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Chang Lu-yueh (TPE) |
23 October 2017
16:45 |
Nepal | 32–89 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 10–23, 4–22, 8–23, 10–21 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 14 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 18 Asts: 4 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Kong Sin Mui (HKG), Chitchanok Srisawat (THA) |
23 October 2017
20:00 |
Sri Lanka | 58–86 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 7–30, 12–20, 12–25, 27–11 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 19 Asts: 10 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Preeda Muongmee (THA), Peng Ling (CHN), Sung Ming-lu (TPE) |
24 October 2017
16:45 |
Nepal | 48–68 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 4–20, 13–20, 18–12, 13–16 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 29 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Chitchanok Srisawat (THA), Sung Ming-lu (TPE) |
24 October 2017
20:00 |
India | 97–53 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 23–7, 31–15, 16–12 | ||
Pts: 29 Rebs: 10 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR) |
25 October 2017
15:30 |
Sri Lanka | 76–84 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 14–15, 23–25, 20–24 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: 24 Asts: 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Kumiko Yumagai (JPN), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR) |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 194 | 64 | +130 | 4 |
2 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 164 | 74 | +90 | 3 |
3 | Maldives | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 244 | −220 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 October 2017
17:45 |
Malaysia | 130–14 | Maldives |
Scoring by quarter: 32–3, 46–6, 27–2, 25–3 | ||
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 11 Asts: , , 5 |
Pts: 8 Rebs: 6 Asts: 0 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
23 October 2017
17:45 |
Kazakhstan | 50–64 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–16, 7–13, 18–20, 17–15 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 14 Asts: 3 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Chang Lu-yueh (TPE), Ge Qian (CHN) |
24 October 2017
14:30 |
Maldives | 10–114 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 4–28, 4–19, 0–36, 2–31 | ||
Pts: 4 Rebs: 5 Asts: 1 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: 5 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kong Sin Mui (HKG), Ge Qian (CHN), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
Knockout round[]
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 71 | |||||||||
27 October | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 58 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 40 | |||||||||
India | 77 | |||||||||
28 October | ||||||||||
India | 64 | |||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 48 | |||||||||
Iran | 129 | |||||||||
27 October | ||||||||||
Maldives | 39 | |||||||||
Iran | 68 | |||||||||
26 October | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 85 | Third Place | ||||||||
Malaysia | 88 | |||||||||
28 October | ||||||||||
Nepal | 36 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 61 | |||||||||
Iran | 47 | |||||||||
- 5th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
28 October | ||||||
Sri Lanka | 74 | |||||
27 October | ||||||
Nepal | 38 | |||||
Maldives | 32 | |||||
Nepal | 72 | |||||
Quarterfinals[]
26 October 2017
14:30 |
Kazakhstan | 71–58 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 22–19, 18–9, 18–13 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Chang Lu-yueh (TPE), Sung Ming-lu (TPE) |
26 October 2017
16:45 |
Iran | 129–39 | Maldives |
Scoring by quarter: 25–7, 34–10, 25–18, 45–4 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 24 Asts: , 6 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 players 1 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Lim Wee Chun (MAS), Ge Qian (CHN), Raj Kumar Maharjan (NEP) |
26 October 2017
20:00 |
Malaysia | 88–36 | Nepal |
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 20–2, 36–11, 19–12 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: 14 Asts: , , 3 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kong Sin Mui (HKG), Gayan Buddhika Kahingala Waduge (SRI), Chitchanok Srisawat (THA) |
5–8th place semifinal[]
27 October 2017
14:30 |
Maldives | 32–72 | Nepal |
Scoring by quarter: 4–26, 7–11, 14–13, 7–22 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 players 1 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 19 Asts: 17 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Chang Lu-yueh (TPE), Ge Qian (CHN) |
Semifinals[]
27 October 2017
16:45 |
Iran | 68–85 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 16–18, 18–28, 17–22 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 23 Asts: 4 players 2 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 18 Asts: , 8 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Lee Ji-Youn (KOR), Kong Sin Mui (HKG), Sung Ming-lu (TPE) |
27 October 2017
20:00 |
Kazakhstan | 40–77 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 9–27, 10–16, 10–16 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 6 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 7 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN) |
Fifth place game[]
28 October 2017
09:00 |
Sri Lanka | 74–38 | Nepal |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 9–8, 23–8, 23–7 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 20 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 14 Asts: , 3 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Chitchanok Srisawat (THA), Kong Sin Mui (HKG), Peng Ling (CHN) |
Third place game[]
28 October 2017
14:30 |
Iran | 47–61 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 7–17, 14–16, 15–14, 11–14 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 14 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: 7 |
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Chang Lu-yueh (TPE), Lee Ji-Youn (KOR) |
Final[]
28 October 2017
17:45 |
Malaysia | 48–64 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 3–15, 21–17, 10–20, 14–12 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 14 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 12 Asts: 10 |
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Budi Marfan (INA), Yuen Chun Yip (HKG) |
Final standing[]
Promoted to Division A of the 2020 FIBA Under-16 Women's Asian Championship |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
1 | India | 5–0 |
2 | Malaysia | 4–1 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 |
4 | Iran | 3–3 |
5 | Sri Lanka | 2–3 |
6 | Nepal | 1���5 |
7 | Maldives | 0–4 |
Statistical leaders[]
Players[]
- Points
Pos. | Name | PPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 22.3 | |
2 | 20.0 | |
3 | 16.3 | |
4 | 16.0 | |
5 | 15.0 |
- Rebounds
Pos. | Name | RPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 17.3 | |
2 | 16.0 | |
3 | 13.3 | |
4 | 13.0 | |
5 | 12.0 |
- Steals
Pos. | Name | SPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 5.3 | |
2 | 5.0 | |
3 | 4.7 | |
4 | 4.0 | |
- Assists
Pos. | Name | APG |
---|---|---|
1 | 8.7 | |
2 | 7.3 | |
3 | 6.3 | |
4 | 6.0 | |
5 | 4.7 | |
- Blocks
Pos. | Name | BPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 3.0 | |
2 | 2.0 | |
3 | 1.7 | |
- Other statistical leaders
Stat | Name | Avg. |
---|---|---|
Field goal percentage | |
71.4% |
3-point FG percentage | |
50.0% |
Free throw percentage | 100% | |
Turnovers | 12.5 | |
Fouls | 4.7 |
Teams[]
- Points
Pos. | Name | PPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 96.3 | |
2 | 95.0 | |
3 | 94.0 | |
5 | 88.8 | |
- Rebounds
Pos. | Name | RPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 72.5 | |
2 | 71.0 | |
3 | 69.8 | |
4 | 66.7 | |
5 | 62.0 |
- Assists
Pos. | Name | APG |
---|---|---|
1 | 25.0 | |
2 | 22.3 | |
3 | 22.0 | |
4 | 20.3 | |
5 | 19.3 |
- Steals
Pos. | Name | SPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 25.7 | |
2 | 21.3 | |
3 | 20.0 | |
4 | 19.8 | |
5 | 19.3 |
- Blocks
Pos. | Name | BPG |
---|---|---|
1 | 6.5 | |
2 | 6.3 | |
3 | 4.8 | |
4 | 4.3 | |
- Other statistical leaders
Stat | Name | Avg. |
---|---|---|
Field goal percentage | 52.2% | |
3-point FG percentage | 30.0% | |
Free throw percentage | 70.7% | |
Turnovers | 50.0 | |
Fouls | 26.5 |
References[]
- ^ "Beirut and Bengaluru to host first-ever FIBA Asia Cups as basketball enters new era in Asian region". FIBA. 21 January 2017. Retrieved 23 January 2017.
- ^ "India to Host Major FIBA Tournaments During 2017". The Desi Times. 16 February 2017. Archived from the original on 23 February 2017. Retrieved 23 February 2017.
- ^ "Indian Women face the Karnataka U-18 squad in exhibition warmup game for the FIBA Women's Asia Cup". Basketball Federation of India. 13 May 2017. Archived from the original on 30 May 2017. Retrieved 18 May 2017.
- ^ "Australia ride strong fourth quarter rally to steal the Final and the title from Japan". FIBA Asia. 29 October 2017. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
- ^ "Final: Australia, Japan and China finish on the podium". FIBA Asia. 29 October 2017. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
External links[]
- FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women
- 2017 in women's basketball
- 2017–18 in Asian basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by India
- 2017 in Indian women's sport
- 2017 in youth sport
- Basketball in Bangalore
- October 2017 sports events in Asia